Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Notification of Rules framed under Section 49N and 49-O of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 (as amended in 2022)
12 MAY 2023 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 (53 of 1972), provides the legal framework for the protection of various species of wild animals, management of their habitat and also for the regulation and control of trade in the products derived from various parts of wild animals.
The Act was last amended in 2022. The Wild life (Protection) Amendment Act, 2022 has come into force since 1st April 2023. As per the Section 49 N of the Act, person engaged in breeding in captivity or artificially propagating any scheduled specimen listed in Appendix I of Schedule IV are required to make an application for a licence within a period of ninety days of the commencement of the Wild Life (Protection) Amendment Act, 2022.
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has notified the Rules under Section 49 N vide Gazette Notification dated 24th April 2023. They can also be accessed from http://moef.gov.in.
All persons engaged in breeding in captivity or artificially propagating any scheduled specimen listed in Appendix I of Schedule IV of the Act are requested to make an application for licence as per the Rules framed under Section 49 N of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 in the prescribed form on or before 29th June, 2023.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
वन्य जीव (सुरक्षा) अधिनियम, 1972 की धारा 49एन और 49ओ के अंतर्गत बनाए गए नियमों की अधिसूचना (2022 में संशोधित) जारी
12 MAY 2023 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
वन्य जीव (सुरक्षा) अधिनियम, 1972 (1972 का 53), वन्य प्राणियों की विभिन्न प्रजातियों का संरक्षण, उनके आवास का प्रबंधन और वन्य जीवों के विभिन्न वर्गों से प्राप्त उत्पादों के व्यापार को अधिनियमित और नियंत्रित करने के लिए कानूनी संरचना प्रदान करता है।
वन्य जीव (सुरक्षा) संशोधन अधिनियम को आखिरी बार 2022 में संशोधन किया गया था और इस अधिनियम को 01 अप्रैल 2023 से लागू किया गया। इस अधिनियम की धारा 49 एन के अनुसार, अधीनता में प्रजनन करने या अनुसूची IV के परिशिष्ट I में सूचीबद्ध किसी भी अनुसूचित नमनू की कृत्रिम रूप से वंश वृद्धि कराने वाले व्यक्ति के लिए वन्यजीव (सुरक्षा) संशोधन अधिनियम, 2022 के लागू होने के 90 दिनों के अंदर लाइसेंस के लिए आवेदन करना आवश्यक है।
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने दिनांक 24 अप्रैल, 2023 को एक राजपत्र अधिसूचना के माध्यम से धारा 49 एन के अंतर्गत नियमों को अधिसूचित किया है। इन्हें http://moef.gov.in से भी प्राप्त किया जा सकता है।
अधिनियम की अनुसूची IV के परिशिष्ट I में सूचीबद्ध किसी अनुसूचित नमूने की अधीनता में प्रजनन करने या कृत्रिम रूप से वंश वृद्धि कराने वाले सभी व्यक्तियों से अनुरोध किया जाता कि वे वन्यजीव (सुरक्षा) अधिनियम, 1972 की धारा 49 एन के अंतर्गत बनाए गए नियमों के अनुसार 29 जून, 2023 को या उससे पहले सभी निर्धारित निर्देशों का पालन करते हुए लाइसेंस के लिए आवेदन करें।