Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Notification of Rules framed under Section 49N and 49-O of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 (as amended in 2022)
12 MAY 2023 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 (53 of 1972), provides the legal framework for the protection of various species of wild animals, management of their habitat and also for the regulation and control of trade in the products derived from various parts of wild animals.
The Act was last amended in 2022. The Wild life (Protection) Amendment Act, 2022 has come into force since 1st April 2023. As per the Section 49 N of the Act, person engaged in breeding in captivity or artificially propagating any scheduled specimen listed in Appendix I of Schedule IV are required to make an application for a licence within a period of ninety days of the commencement of the Wild Life (Protection) Amendment Act, 2022.
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has notified the Rules under Section 49 N vide Gazette Notification dated 24th April 2023. They can also be accessed from http://moef.gov.in.
All persons engaged in breeding in captivity or artificially propagating any scheduled specimen listed in Appendix I of Schedule IV of the Act are requested to make an application for licence as per the Rules framed under Section 49 N of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 in the prescribed form on or before 29th June, 2023.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
جنگلی جانوروں کے تحفظ کے قانون ، 1972 کی دفعہ 49 –این اور49 - اوکے تحت وضع کردہ ضوابط کا نوٹیفکیشن جس کی 2022 میں ترمیم کی گئی
12 MAY 2023 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
جنگلی جانوروں کے تحفظ کا قانون 1972 (1972 کا 53) جنگلی جانوروں کی مختلف قسموں کے تحفظ ، ان کی رہائش گاہوں کے بندوبست اور جنگلی جانوروں کے مختلف حصوں سے نکالے گئےاجزا سے بنائی گئی مصنوعات کی تجارت کے کنٹرول اور ضابطے کے لئے قانونی فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اس قانون میں آخری بار 2022 میں ترمیم کی گئی تھی۔جنگلی جانوروں کا تحفظ (تحفظ) ترمیمی قانون، 2022 یکم اپریل 2023 سے نافذ العمل ہے۔ اس قانون کی دفعہ 49- این کے مطابق،ایسے کسی بھی شخص کو جو جدول IV کےضمیمہ I میں شامل کئے گئے کسی بھی شیڈول جانور کوقید میں رکھ کر اس کی افزائش نسل یا اس کو مصنوعی طور پر پھیلانے میں مصروف ہے ۔ جدول کے ضمیمہ میں وائلڈ لائف (تحفظ) ترمیمی ایکٹ، 2022 کے آغاز کے نوے دنوں کے اندر لائسنس کے لیے درخواست دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اورآب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت نے 24 اپریل 2023 کو گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے دفعہ 49- این کے تحت قواعد کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔ ان تک http://moef.gov.in سے بھی رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔
قید میں افزائش نسل کرنے یا ایکٹ کے شیڈول IV کے ضمیمہ I میں درج کسی بھی طے شدہ نمونے کی مصنوعی طور پر تشہیر کرنے والے تمام افراد سے درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ وائلڈ لائف (تحفظ) ایکٹ، 1972 کے دفعہ 49- این کے تحت وضع کردہ قواعد کے مطابق29 جون 2023 کو یا اس سے پہلے مقررہ فارم میں لائسنس کے لیے درخواست دیں۔