اسٹیل کی وزارت
پائیدار ترقی کے لیے آئندہ دس سالوں میں فولاد اور اسٹیل کے شعبے میں ایک جامع درمیانہ مدتی آر اینڈ ڈی روڈ میپ اور عملی منصوبہ تیار کرنے کے لیے میٹنگ میں غور و فکر
11 MAY 2023 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل کی وزارت میں 11 مئی 2023 کو سکریٹری، اسٹیل جناب این این سنہا کی صدارت میں، فولاد اور اسٹیل کے شعبے میں اگلے دس سالوں کے لیے ایک جامع درمیانہ مدت کے آر اینڈ ڈی روڈ میپ اور عملی منصوبہ تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک سوچ بچار یعنی برین اسٹورمنگ میٹنگ منعقد ہوئی۔ اسٹیل کی صنعت، اکیڈمیا، ریسرچ لیبارٹریز، ڈیزائن اور انجینئرنگ کمپنیوں اور دیگر متعلقہ وزارتوں/محکموں سے بھی حصہ دار۔ ڈی ایس ٹی، ڈی ایس آئی آر، ڈی آر ڈی او وغیرہ نے میٹنگ میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا۔ مباحثوں کو ڈاکٹر اندرنیل چتوراج، سابق ڈائرکٹر، نیشنل میٹالرجیکل لیبارٹری(سی ایس آئی آر- این ایم ایل) جمشید پور اور محترمہ روچیکا چودھری گوول، ایڈیشنل سیکرٹری، وزارت اسٹیل نے میٹنگ کی نظامت کی۔
میٹنگ کا آغاز آر اینڈ ڈی اقدامات کی ضرورتوں پر بات چیت کے ساتھ ہوا جسے ہندوستانی اسٹیل شعبے کی طویل مدتی پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم پر اٹھایا جا سکتا ہے۔ تحقیق کے لیے جن اہم شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ان میں خام لوہے اور ایگلومیریشن کو فائدہ پہنچانا، کوئلے سے فائدہ اٹھانا، کاربن کی گرفت اور استعمال، اسٹیل انڈسٹری کے فضلے کا استعمال جیسے کہ اسٹیل سلیگ، ڈی کاربونائزیشن ٹیکنالوجیز، کوک/کوئلے کے متبادل کے لیے بائیو۔چار کا استعمال، ثانوی اسٹیل شعبے سے متعلق چیلنجوں اور مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لیے آئرن اور اسٹیل بنانے کے کچھ شعبے، نیز آر اینڈ ڈی پر غور و خوض کیا گیا۔
اس کے بعد، راستے اور ذرائع پر بات چیت کی گئی تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ آر اینڈ ڈی کے ذریعے تیار کردہ آئی پیز ہندوستان کے پورے اسٹیل سیکٹر کے لیے دستیاب ہیں اور کس طرح آر اینڈ ڈی کے ذریعے پیدا ہونے والے آئی پیز کو حقیقی عمل کی ترقی میں ترجمہ کیا جا سکتا ہے اور اس کے علاوہ مشینری کی ترقی اور پیداوار بھی عمل کے لیے ٰ درکار ادارہ جاتی ترقی پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
مختلف مربوط اسٹیل پلانٹس اور اسٹیل سی پی ایس ایز پورے شعبے کے باہمی تعاون کے لیے اپنی سہولیات کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے آگے آئے۔ پوری بحث کا جاری موضوع قومی ترجیحات کو تیزی سے حل کرنے کے لیے قلیل قومی آر اینڈ ڈی وسائل کو بہترین ممکنہ استعمال کے لیے استعمال کرنا تھا اور لوہے اور اسٹیل بنانے کے مختلف شعبوں میں تکنیکی قیادت بھی سنبھالنا تھا۔
اسٹیک ہولڈرز کا ان کے قیمتی تعاون کے لیے شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے جنہوں نے اس معاملے پر مزید بات چیت کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم قائم کیا ہے، سیکریٹری (اسٹیل) نے کہا کہ آگے بڑھتے ہوئے، ترجیحی بنیادوں پر کیے جانے والے روڈ میپ/آر اینڈ ڈی پروگراموں کی تشکیل کے لیے ان سے تفصیلی معلومات حاصل کی جائیں گی۔ شناخت شدہ آر اینڈ ڈی پروگراموں اور ان کی لاگت کی بنیاد پر، وزارت اسٹیل فنڈنگ ​​کے ذرائع کے ساتھ ساتھ اقدامات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے درکار ماحولیاتی نظام کی شناخت/سہولیات فراہم کرے گی۔

Ministry of Steel
Brainstorming meeting to evolve a comprehensive medium-term R&D roadmap and action plan for the Iron & Steel Sector for the next ten years for sustainable development
11 MAY 2023 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
A brainstorming meeting was held on 11th May 2023 in the Ministry of Steel, under the Chairmanship of Secretary, Steel Shri N. N Sinha to evolve a comprehensive medium-term R&D roadmap and action plan for the Iron & Steel Sector for the next ten years. Stakeholders from the steel industry, academia, research laboratories, design & engineering companies and also from other concerned Ministries/ Departments viz. DST, DSIR, DRDO etc. actively participated in the meeting. The discussions were moderated by Dr Indranil Chattoraj, ex-Director, National Metallurgical Laboratory (CSIR-NML) Jamshedpur and Smt. Ruchika Chaudhary Govil, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Steel.
The meeting began with the discussions on the needs of the R&D initiatives which can be taken up on a common platform for the long term sustainable development of the Indian Steel Sector. Among the thrust areas identified for carrying out research were beneficiation of iron ore & agglomeration, beneficiation of coal, Carbon Capture & Utilisation, utilisation of steel industry wastes such as steel slag, decarbonisation technologies, use of bio-char to substitute coke/ coal in some areas of iron & steel making, as well as R&D to address challenges & issues specific to the Secondary Steel Sector. Discussions were held to identify ways & means for strengthening Industry, research labs & academia interface for carrying out coordinated & collaborative research to address the R&D needs of the Iron & Steel sector. Thereafter, discussions were held on the way & means to ensure that the IPs generated through R&D are available for the entire steel sector in India and how the IPs generated through R&D can be translated into development of actual processes and also development & production of machineries & plants required for the processes. The requirement and sources of R&D funds and institutional development needed for undertaking such R&D efforts were also discussed.
Various Integrated Steel Plants and steel CPSEs came forward to share their facilities for collaborative use by the entire sector. The running theme for the entire discussion was to apply scarce national R&D resources to the best possible use for rapidly addressing national priorities as also assume technological leadership in various areas of iron and steel making.
While thanking the stakeholders for their valuable inputs which have set the tone for further interactions on the matter, Secretary (Steel) stated that going forward, detailed inputs shall be sought from them for formulating the roadmap/ R&D programmes to be carried out on priority. Based on the identified R&D programmes and their cost thereof, Ministry of Steel will identify/ facilitate the sources of funding as well as the ecosystem required for pursuing the initiatives.