Ministry of Power
Ministry of Power & Ministry of Environment, Forests & Climate Change to develop Carbon Credit Trading Scheme for Decarbonisation
Indian Carbon Market (ICM) to spur mobilization of investments for transition to low-carbon pathways: Shri Abhay Bakre, DG, BEE
ICM to help India in achieving the NDC goal of reducing Emissions Intensity of the GDP by 45 percent by 2030 against 2005 levels
11 MAY 2023 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
The government plans to develop the Indian Carbon Market (ICM) where a national framework will be established with an objective to decarbonise the Indian economy by pricing the Green House Gas (GHG) emission through trading of the Carbon Credit Certificates. Bureau of Energy Efficiency, Ministry of Power, along with Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change are developing the Carbon Credit Trading Scheme for this purpose. A one-day ‘Stakeholder Consultation on Accredited Carbon Verifiers under ICM’ was organized in New Delhi today with participants drawn from key stakeholders including Accredited Energy Auditors, Carbon/Energy Verifiers, Sector Experts etc.
As India currently has an energy savings-based market mechanism, the new avatar Carbon Credit Trading Scheme will enhance the energy transition efforts with an increased scope that will cover the potential energy sectors in India. For these sectors, GHG emissions intensity benchmark and targets will be developed, which will be aligned with India’s emissions trajectory as per climate goals. The trading of carbon credits will take place based on the performance against these sectoral trajectories. Further, it is envisaged that there will be a development of a voluntary mechanism concurrently, to encourage GHG reduction from non-obligated sectors.
“The ICM will enable the creation of a competitive market that can provide incentives to climate actors to adopt low-cost options by attracting technology and finance towards sustainable projects that generate carbon credits. It can be a vehicle for mobilizing a significant portion of investments required by Indian economy to transition toward low-carbon pathways,” said Shri Abhay Bakre, DG BEE. He further added that this consultation will give specific guidance for developing MRV process and define eligibility criteria for Accredited Carbon Verifiers (ACVs).
The ICM will develop methodologies for estimation of carbon emissions reductions and removals from various registered projects, and stipulate the required validation, registration, verification, and issuance processes to operationalize the scheme. Monitoring, Reporting, Verification (MRV) guidelines for the emissions scheme will also be developed after consultation. A comprehensive institutional and governance structure will be setup with specific roles of each party involved in the execution of ICM. Capacity building of all entities will be undertaken for up-skilling in the subject matter.
The ICM will mobilize new mitigation opportunities through demand for emission credits by private and public entities. A well-designed, competitive carbon market mechanism would enable the reduction of GHG emissions at the least cost, both at the level of entity, as well as the overall sector and drive faster adoption of clean technologies, in a growing economy like India.
India has been at the forefront of climate action to meet the climate goals through its ambitious Nationally Determined Contributions (NDC). To facilitate the achievement of India’s enhanced climate targets and to meet the future goals, the government is developing the ICM. By accelerating the transition to a low carbon economy, the ICM will facilitate achieve the NDC goal of reducing Emissions Intensity of the GDP by 45 percent by 2030 against 2005 levels.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत मंत्रालय और पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय मिलकर डीकार्बोनाइजेशन के लिए कार्बन क्रेडिट ट्रेडिंग योजना विकसित करेंगे
इंडियन कार्बन मार्केट (आईसीएम) निम्न-कार्बन मार्गों की ओर बढ़ने के लिए निवेश में गति लाएगी: श्री अभय बाकरे, डीजी, बीईई
2005 के स्तर के मुकाबले 2030 तक सकल घरेलू उत्पाद की उत्सर्जन तीव्रता को 45 प्रतिशत तक कम करने के एनडीसी लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में भारत की मदद करने के लिए है आईसीएम
11 MAY 2023 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार भारतीय कार्बन बाजार (आईसीएम) विकसित करने की योजना बना रही है जहां कार्बन क्रेडिट सर्टिफिकेट्स के व्यापार के माध्यम से ग्रीन हाउस गैस (जीएचजी) उत्सर्जन का मूल्य निर्धारण करके भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को डीकार्बोनाइज करने के उद्देश्य से एक राष्ट्रीय ढांचा स्थापित किया जाएगा। ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो, विद्युत मंत्रालय, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय साथ मिलकर इस उद्देश्य के लिए कार्बन क्रेडिट ट्रेडिंग योजना विकसित कर रहे हैं। मान्यता प्राप्त एनर्जी ऑडिटर्स, कार्बन/ऊर्जा वैरिफारर्स, क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों सहित प्रमुख हितधारकों से प्रतिभागियों के साथ आज नई दिल्ली में 'आईसीएम के तहत मान्यता प्राप्त कार्बन वैरिफारर्स पर हितधारक परामर्श' का आयोजन किया गया।
जैसा कि भारत में वर्तमान में एक ऊर्जा बचत-आधारित बाजार तंत्र है, नई अवतार कार्बन क्रेडिट ट्रेडिंग योजना एक बढ़े हुए दायरे के साथ एनर्जी ट्रांसमिशन से जुड़े प्रयासों को बढ़ाएगी जो भारत में संभावित ऊर्जा क्षेत्रों को कवर करेगी। इन क्षेत्रों के लिए, जीएचजी उत्सर्जन तीव्रता बेंचमार्क और लक्ष्य विकसित किए जाएंगे, जो जलवायु लक्ष्यों के अनुसार भारत के उत्सर्जन के ग्राफ के साथ एकरूप होंगे। कार्बन क्रेडिट का व्यापार इस क्षेत्रीय ग्राफ के प्रदर्शन के आधार पर होगा। इसके अलावा, यह परिकल्पना की गई है कि गैर-बाध्यकारी क्षेत्रों से जीएचजी कटौती को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए समवर्ती रूप से एक स्वैच्छिक तंत्र का विकास होगा।
श्री अभय बाकरे, डीजी बीईई ने इस अवसर पर कहा, "आईसीएम एक प्रतिस्पर्धी बाजार के निर्माण को सक्षम करेगा जो कार्बन क्रेडिट उत्पन्न करने वाली टिकाऊ परियोजनाओं के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और फंड आकर्षित करके क्लाइमेट एक्टर्स को कम लागत वाले विकल्प अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहन प्रदान कर सकता है। यह निम्न-कार्बन मार्गों पर आगे बढ़ने के लिए भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था द्वारा आवश्यक निवेश के एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्से को जुटाने के लिए एक वाहन हो सकता है।" उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह परामर्श एमआरवी प्रक्रिया के विकास के लिए विशिष्ट मार्गदर्शन देगा और मान्यता प्राप्त कार्बन वैरिफायर्स(एसीवी) के लिए पात्रता मानदंड परिभाषित करेगा।
आईसीएम विभिन्न पंजीकृत परियोजनाओं से कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी और निष्कासन के आकलन के लिए कार्यप्रणाली विकसित करेगा, और योजना के संचालन के लिए आवश्यक सत्यापन, पंजीकरण, सत्यापन और जारी करने की प्रक्रिया को निर्धारित करेगा। परामर्श के बाद उत्सर्जन योजना के लिए निगरानी, ​​​​रिपोर्टिंग, सत्यापन (एमआरवी) दिशानिर्देश भी विकसित किए जाएंगे। आईसीएम को लागू करने में शामिल प्रत्येक पार्टी की विशिष्ट भूमिकाओं के साथ एक व्यापक संस्थागत और शासन संरचना की स्थापना की जाएगी। विषयवस्तु में अप-स्किलिंग के लिए सभी संस्थाओं की क्षमता निर्माण किया जाएगा।
आईसीएम निजी और सार्वजनिक संस्थाओं द्वारा उत्सर्जन क्रेडिट की मांग के माध्यम से न्यूनीकरण के नए अवसर जुटाएगा। एक अच्छी तरह से डिज़ाइन किया गया, प्रतिस्पर्धी कार्बन बाजार तंत्र कम से कम लागत पर जीएचजी उत्सर्जन को कम करने में सक्षम होगा, दोनों इकाई के स्तर पर, साथ ही साथ समग्र क्षेत्र और भारत जैसी बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था में स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकियों को तेजी से अपनाने को प्रेरित करेगा।
भारत अपने महत्वाकांक्षी राष्ट्रीय निर्धारित योगदान (एनडीसी) के माध्यम से जलवायु लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के लिए जलवायु कार्रवाई में सबसे आगे रहा है। भारत के संवर्धित जलवायु लक्ष्यों की उपलब्धि को सुविधाजनक बनाने और भविष्य के लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के लिए सरकार आईसीएम का विकास कर रही है। कम कार्बन अर्थव्यवस्था में परिवर्तन को गति देकर, आईसीएम 2005 के स्तर के मुकाबले 2030 तक सकल घरेलू उत्पाद की उत्सर्जन तीव्रता को 45 प्रतिशत तक कम करने के एनडीसी लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में मदद करेगा।