वित्‍त मंत्रालय
‘1.44% Inflation Index GS 2023’ का पुनर्भुगतान
11 MAY 2023 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
‘1.44% Inflation Index GS 2023’ का पुनर्भुगतान के अंतर्गत शेष बकाया 05 जून, 2023 के सममूल्य पर पुनर्भुगतान योग्य होगा। उक्त तारीख से उन पर कोई ब्‍याज नहीं लगेगा| परक्राम्‍य लिखत अधिनियम, 1881 के अधीन किसी भी राज्‍य सरकार द्वारा पुनर्भुगतान दिन को अवकाश घोषित किए जाने पर पूर्व कार्य दिवस राज्‍य में अदाकर्ता कार्यालय द्वारा ऋण/ऋणों का पुनर्भुगतान किया जाएगा।
सरकारी प्रतिभूति विनियम, 2007 के उप-विनियम 24 (2) और 24 (3) के अनुसार सहायक सामान्य खाता बही अथवा ग्राहकों के सहायक सामान्य खाता बही लेखा अथवा स्टॉक प्रमाणपत्र के रूप में धारित सरकारी प्रतिभूति के पंजीकृत धारक को परिपक्वता आय का भुगतान उनके बैंक खाते के संबंधित विवरणों को समाविष्ट करते हुए भुगतान आदेश (पे ऑर्डर) द्वारा अथवा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक माध्यमों द्वारा निधियों की प्राप्ति की सुविधा वाले किसी बैंक में धारक के खाते में जमा करके किया जाएगा । प्रतिभूतियों के संबंध में भुगतान के लिए मूल अभिदाता या ऐसी सरकारी प्रतिभूतियों के अनुवर्ती धारक अपने बैंक खाते से संबंधित विवरण अग्रिम में ही जमा कर दें।
तथापि, बैंक खाते के संबंधित विवरण/इलेक्ट्रॉनिक साधनों के माध्यम से निधियों की प्राप्ति हेतु अधिदेश के अभाव में, देय तिथि को ऋण की अदायगी को सरल बनाने के लिए, धारक लोक ऋण कार्यालयों, राजकोषों/उप-राजकोषों और भारतीय स्टेट बैंक की शाखाएँ (जहां वे ब्याज भुगतान के लिए मुखांकित/पंजीकृत हैं) में विधिवत उन्मुक्त प्रतिभूतियों को, भुगतान हेतु देय तिथि से 20 दिन पूर्व प्रस्तुत कर दें।
उन्मोचन मूल्य प्राप्ति की प्रक्रिया का संपूर्ण विवरण पूर्वोक्त अदाकर्ता कार्यालयों में से किसी से प्राप्त किया जा सकता है।

Ministry of Finance
PRESS COMMUNIQUÉ
Repayment of ‘1.44% Inflation Index GS 2023’
11 MAY 2023 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The outstanding balance of ‘1.44% Inflation Index GS 2023 is repayable at par on June 05, 2023. No interest will accrue thereon from the said date. In the event of a holiday being declared on repayment day by any State Government under the Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881, the Loan/s will be repaid by the paying offices in that State on the previous working day.
As per sub-regulations 24(2) and 24(3) of Government Securities Regulations, 2007 payment of maturity, proceeds to the registered holder of Government Security held in the form of Subsidiary General Ledger or Constituent Subsidiary General Ledger account or Stock Certificate, shall be made by a pay order incorporating the relevant particulars of his bank account or by credit to the account of the holder in any bank having facility of receipt of funds through electronic means. For the purpose of making payment in respect of the securities, the original subscriber or the subsequent holders of such Government Securities, shall submit the relevant particulars of their bank account well in advance.
However, in the absence of relevant particulars of bank account/mandate for receipt of funds through electronic means, to facilitate repayment of the Loan on the due date, holders may tender the securities, duly discharged, at the Public Debt Offices, Treasuries/Sub-Treasuries and branches of State Bank of India (at which they are enfaced / registered for payment of interest) 20 days in advance of the due date for repayment.
Full details of the procedure for receiving the discharge value may be obtained from any of the aforesaid paying offices.