Ministry of Finance
PRESS COMMUNIQUÉ
Repayment of ‘1.44% Inflation Index GS 2023’
11 MAY 2023 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The outstanding balance of ‘1.44% Inflation Index GS 2023 is repayable at par on June 05, 2023. No interest will accrue thereon from the said date. In the event of a holiday being declared on repayment day by any State Government under the Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881, the Loan/s will be repaid by the paying offices in that State on the previous working day.
As per sub-regulations 24(2) and 24(3) of Government Securities Regulations, 2007 payment of maturity, proceeds to the registered holder of Government Security held in the form of Subsidiary General Ledger or Constituent Subsidiary General Ledger account or Stock Certificate, shall be made by a pay order incorporating the relevant particulars of his bank account or by credit to the account of the holder in any bank having facility of receipt of funds through electronic means. For the purpose of making payment in respect of the securities, the original subscriber or the subsequent holders of such Government Securities, shall submit the relevant particulars of their bank account well in advance.
However, in the absence of relevant particulars of bank account/mandate for receipt of funds through electronic means, to facilitate repayment of the Loan on the due date, holders may tender the securities, duly discharged, at the Public Debt Offices, Treasuries/Sub-Treasuries and branches of State Bank of India (at which they are enfaced / registered for payment of interest) 20 days in advance of the due date for repayment.
Full details of the procedure for receiving the discharge value may be obtained from any of the aforesaid paying offices.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਕਮਿਊਨੀਕਿਊ
'1.44% ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਜੀਐੱਸ 2023' ਦਾ ਪੁਨਰ-ਭੁਗਤਾਨ (ਮੁੜ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ)
11 MAY 2023 5:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
'1.44% ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਜੀਐੱਸ 2023' ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰ-ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਬਾਕੀ ਦੇ ਬਕਾਇਆ 05 ਜੂਨ, 2023 ਦੇ ਤੁਲਨਾਤਮਕ ਮੁੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਮੁੜ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉਕਤ ਤਾਰੀਖ ਤੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕੋਈ ਵਿਆਜ ਨਹੀਂ ਲੱਗੇਗਾ। ਨੈਗੋਸ਼ੀਏਬਲ ਇੰਸਟਰੂਮੈਂਟਸ ਐਕਟ, 1881 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੁੜ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿਨ ਨੂੰ ਛੁੱਟੀ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਜਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਆਖਰੀ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਡੇਅ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਦਾਕਰਤਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਰਜ਼/ਕਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਗਵਰਨਮੈਂਟ ਸਕਿਓਰਿਟੀਸ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨਸ, 2007 ਦੇ ਸਬ-ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ 24(2) ਅਤੇ 24(3) ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਧਾਰਣ ਖਾਤਾ ਬਹੀ ਜਾਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਸਧਾਰਨ ਖਾਤਾ ਬਹੀ ਲੇਖਾ ਜਾਂ ਸਟੌਕ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਪੱਕਤਾ ਆਮਦਨ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤੇ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪੇ ਆਰਡਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਂ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਫੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਧਾਰਕ ਦੇ ਖਾਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਲਈ, ਅਸਲ ਖਾਤਾਧਾਰਕ (ਗਾਹਕ) ਜਾਂ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਾਲੇ ਧਾਰਕ ਆਪਣੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤੇ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾ ਦੇਣ।
ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਨਿਯਤ ਮਿਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ/ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤੇ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਫੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਅਣਹੋਂਦ ਵਿੱਚ, ਧਾਰਕ ਜਨਤਕ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਦਫਤਰਾਂ, ਖਜ਼ਾਨਾ/ਉਪ-ਖਜ਼ਾਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਖਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਬੈਂਕ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਜਿੱਥੇ ਵੀ ਉਹ ਵਿਆਜ ਦੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ/ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਹਨ) ਨਿਯਮਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਯਤ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ 20 ਦਿਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਰੀਡੈਮਪਸ਼ਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਫਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।