Ministry of Finance
PRESS COMMUNIQUÉ
Repayment of ‘1.44% Inflation Index GS 2023’
11 MAY 2023 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The outstanding balance of ‘1.44% Inflation Index GS 2023 is repayable at par on June 05, 2023. No interest will accrue thereon from the said date. In the event of a holiday being declared on repayment day by any State Government under the Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881, the Loan/s will be repaid by the paying offices in that State on the previous working day.
As per sub-regulations 24(2) and 24(3) of Government Securities Regulations, 2007 payment of maturity, proceeds to the registered holder of Government Security held in the form of Subsidiary General Ledger or Constituent Subsidiary General Ledger account or Stock Certificate, shall be made by a pay order incorporating the relevant particulars of his bank account or by credit to the account of the holder in any bank having facility of receipt of funds through electronic means. For the purpose of making payment in respect of the securities, the original subscriber or the subsequent holders of such Government Securities, shall submit the relevant particulars of their bank account well in advance.
However, in the absence of relevant particulars of bank account/mandate for receipt of funds through electronic means, to facilitate repayment of the Loan on the due date, holders may tender the securities, duly discharged, at the Public Debt Offices, Treasuries/Sub-Treasuries and branches of State Bank of India (at which they are enfaced / registered for payment of interest) 20 days in advance of the due date for repayment.
Full details of the procedure for receiving the discharge value may be obtained from any of the aforesaid paying offices.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
प्रसिद्धी पत्रक
‘1.44% च्या चलनफुगवटा निर्देशांक जीएस 2023’ चे 1.44% परतफेड
11 MAY 2023 8:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 मे 2023
पाच जून 2023 च्या आकडेवारीनुसार, चलनफुगवटा निर्देशांक 2023 चे 1.44 टक्के इतकी रक्कम देय आहे. या तारखेपासून त्यावर काहीही व्याज लागणार नाही.मात्र परतफेड करण्याच्या दिवशी कोणत्याही राज्य सरकारने सुट्टी जाहीर केल्यास, ते कर्ज/कर्जे त्या राज्यातील देय अधिकाऱ्यांकडून त्याची आधीच्या कार्यालयीन कामकाजाच्या दिवशी परतफेड केली जाईल.
केंद्र सरकारच्या रोखे नियमन अधिनियम, 2007 च्या उपनियम 24 (2) आणि 24 (3) अनुसार, ग्राहकांची ‘सब्सिडियरी’ सामान्य खातेवही लेखा किंवा सब्सिडियरी जनरल खातेवही लेखाच्या स्वरूपात किंवा रोखे प्रमाणपत्राच्या स्वरूपात असलेल्या सरकारी रोख्यांच्या नोंदणीकृत धारकांना ‘मॅच्युरिटी पेमेंट’ , रोखे नियमन अधिनियम, 2007 चे पेमेंट संबंधित बँक खात्याचे तपशील घेऊन, पे ऑर्डरद्वारे केले जाईल किंवा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक माध्यमातून निधी प्राप्त करण्याची सुविधा असलेल्या बँकेच्या धारकाच्या खात्यात जमा केले जाईल. रोख्यांच्या संदर्भातील पेमेंट करण्यासाठी मूळ ग्राहकाला किंवा संबंधित रोखे धारकाला आपल्या बँक खात्याची माहिती आधीच द्यावी लागेल.
मात्र, जर बँक खात्याचे तपशील माहीत नसतील/किंवा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक माध्यमातून पैसे खात्यात जमा करण्यासाठीची माहिती उपलब्ध नसेल, तर अशा वेळी, निश्चित देय तारखेला, त्यांचे पैसे मिळावेत यासाठी रोखे धारकांनी, आपले रोखे प्रमाणपत्र सार्वजनिक कर्ज वितरण कार्यालये, कोषागार कार्यालय, उप कोषागार कार्यालय, आणि भारतीय स्टेट बँकेच्या कार्यालयात सादर करावी,(जिथे त्यांची खाती आहेत किंवा त्यांनी व्याज देण्‍यासाठी नोंदणी केली आहे) ही प्रमाणपत्रे, देय तारखेच्या 20 दिवस आधी जमा करणे आवश्यक असेल.
या प्रमाणपत्राचे मूल्य परत मिळवण्यासाठीच्या प्रक्रियेची संपूर्ण माहिती, वर उल्लेख केलेल्या कार्यालयात मिळू शकेल.