Ministry of Finance
PRESS COMMUNIQUÉ
Repayment of ‘1.44% Inflation Index GS 2023’
11 MAY 2023 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The outstanding balance of ‘1.44% Inflation Index GS 2023 is repayable at par on June 05, 2023. No interest will accrue thereon from the said date. In the event of a holiday being declared on repayment day by any State Government under the Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881, the Loan/s will be repaid by the paying offices in that State on the previous working day.
As per sub-regulations 24(2) and 24(3) of Government Securities Regulations, 2007 payment of maturity, proceeds to the registered holder of Government Security held in the form of Subsidiary General Ledger or Constituent Subsidiary General Ledger account or Stock Certificate, shall be made by a pay order incorporating the relevant particulars of his bank account or by credit to the account of the holder in any bank having facility of receipt of funds through electronic means. For the purpose of making payment in respect of the securities, the original subscriber or the subsequent holders of such Government Securities, shall submit the relevant particulars of their bank account well in advance.
However, in the absence of relevant particulars of bank account/mandate for receipt of funds through electronic means, to facilitate repayment of the Loan on the due date, holders may tender the securities, duly discharged, at the Public Debt Offices, Treasuries/Sub-Treasuries and branches of State Bank of India (at which they are enfaced / registered for payment of interest) 20 days in advance of the due date for repayment.
Full details of the procedure for receiving the discharge value may be obtained from any of the aforesaid paying offices.

وزارت خزانہ
پریس اعلامیہ
1.44 فیصد افراط زر انڈیکس جی ایس 2023 کی باز ادائیگی
11 MAY 2023 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
’1.44 فیصد افراط زر انڈیکس جی ایس 2023‘ کا بقایا بیلنس 05 جون 2023 کو قابل واپسی ہے۔ مذکورہ تاریخ سے اس پر کوئی سود جمع نہیں ہوگا۔ کسی بھی ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے قابل گفت و شنید انسٹرومینٹ ایکٹ 1881 کے تحت ادائیگی کے دن چھٹی کا اعلان کرنے کی صورت میں، قرض کی ادائیگی اس ریاست میں ادائیگی کرنے والے دفاتر کے ذریعہ گزشتہ کام کے دن پر کی جائے گی۔
گورنمنٹ سیکیورٹیز ریگولیشنز 2007 کے ذیلی ضوابط 24(2) اور 24(3) کے مطابق میچورٹی کی ادائیگی، ماتحت جنرل لیجر یا صارفین کے ذیلی جنرل لیجر اکاؤنٹ یا اسٹاک سرٹیفکیٹ کی شکل میں موجود سرکاری سیکیورٹی کے رجسٹرڈ ہولڈر کو ایک پے آرڈر کے ذریعے کی جائے گی جس میں اس کے بینک اکاؤنٹ کی متعلقہ تفصیلات شامل ہوں یا کسی ایسے بینک میں ہولڈر کے اکاؤنٹ میں کریڈٹ کے ذریعے جس میں الیکٹرانک ذرائع سے رقوم کی وصولی کی سہولت موجود ہو۔ سیکیورٹیز کے سلسلے میں ادائیگی کرنے کے مقصد کے لیے، اصل سبسکرائبر یا اس طرح کے سرکاری سیکیورٹیز کے بعد کے ہولڈرز، اپنے بینک اکاؤنٹ کی متعلقہ تفصیلات پہلے سے جمع کرائیں گے۔
تاہم، برقی ذرائع سے رقوم کی وصولی کے لیے بینک اکاؤنٹ/ مینڈیٹ کی متعلقہ تفصیلات کی عدم موجودگی میں، مقررہ تاریخ پر قرض کی واپسی میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے، ہولڈرز پبلک ڈیبٹ دفاتر، ٹریژریز /ذیلی ٹریژری میں، با ضابطہ طور پر ڈسچارج شدہ سیکیورٹیز کو ٹینڈر کر سکتے ہیں - اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا کے خزانے اور شاخیں (جس پر وہ سود کی ادائیگی کے لیے داخل/ رجسٹرڈ ہیں) ادائیگی کی مقررہ تاریخ سے 20 دن پہلے۔
ڈسچارج قدر وصول کرنے کے طریقہ کار کی مکمل تفصیلات مذکورہ ادائیگی کرنے والے کسی بھی دفاتر سے حاصل کی جا سکتی ہیں۔