وزارات ثقافت
پنجاب کے نوجوانوں کے ایک 45 رکنی وفد نے ’یووا سنگم‘ پروگرام کے تحت مہاراشٹر کے گورنر سے ملاقات کی
مہاراشٹر کے گورنر نے دورہ کرنے والے طلباء کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ جدید تعلیم اور ہنر حاصل کریں اور اپنے منتخب شعبوں کے ذریعے ملک کی خدمت کریں
09 MAY 2023 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم کی جانب سے شروع کی گئی ’یووا سنگم‘ پہل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ریاست پنجاب کے 45 نوجوانوں کے ایک گروپ نے آج (9 مئی 2023) کو راج بھون ممبئی میں مہاراشٹر کے گورنر جناب رمیش بیس کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
مہاراشٹر میں طلباء کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے گورنر نے کہا کہ مہاراشٹر اور پنجاب نے ملک کی تحریک آزادی کے دوران روحانی اور ثقافتی تبادلوں اور قریبی تعاون کی ایک طویل روایت کا اشتراک کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ دونوں ریاستیں جغرافیائی طور پر 1500 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ کے فاصلے پر ہیں، مہاراشٹر اور پنجاب سسٹر اسٹیٹس ہیں۔
مہاراشٹر کے گورنر جناب رمیش بیس نے دورہ کرنے والے طلباء کے وفد کو بتایا کہ سنت نام دیو نے مہاراشٹر سے پنجاب کا سفر کیا، جبکہ سکھوں کے دسویں گرو گرو گوبند سنگھ نے اپنی زندگی کے کچھ سال مہاراشٹر کے ناندیڑ میں گزارے۔
گورنر موصوف نے کہا کہ مہاراشٹر اور پنجاب نے ملک کو بھگت سنگھ اور راج گرو جیسے عظیم مجاہدین آزادی ساور انقلابی دیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مہاراشٹر اور پنجاب کے بہت سے نوجوان مسلح افواج میں شامل ہو کر ملک کی خدمت کر رہے ہیں۔ گورنر موصوف نے پنجاب کے نوجوانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ جدید تعلیم اور ہنر حاصل کریں، نشے سے دور رہیں اور اپنے منتخب شعبوں کے ذریعے ملک کی خدمت کریں۔
گورنر موصوف نے نوجوانوں سے کہا کہ وہ ملک کا دورہ کریں اور مختلف ریاستوں کے کھانوں، زبان اور ثقافت کے تنوع کو محسوس کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ موبائل اور لیپ ٹاپ کے موجودہ دور میں لوگ اپنے گھر والوں سے دور ہوتے جا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ملک کے مختلف علاقوں کا دورہ کریں کیونکہ اس سے رابطوں میں اضافہ ہوگا اور وہ بہت کچھ سیکھیں گے۔
مہاراشٹر کا دورہ کرنے والے نوجوانوں نے گورنر موصوف کو اپنے تجربات کے بارے میں بتایا کہ کس طرح انہوں نے ریاست کے کھانوں اور ثقافت کو پسند کیا ہے۔
پنجاب کے نوجوانوں کے سے مہاراشٹر کے اس دورے کو آئی آئی ٹی بامبے کے ذریعے منظم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس ایکسپوژر ٹور کا مقصد نوجوانوں کو سیاحت، روایت، ترقی، ٹیکنالوجی اور لوگوں سے لوگوں کے رابطے کے شعبوں میں ایک عمیق، کثیر جہتی تجربہ فراہم کرانا ہے۔
آل انڈیا کونسل آف ٹیکنیکل ایجوکیشن کے چیئرمین پروفیسر ٹی جی سیتارام، آئی آئی ٹی بامبے کے ڈائریکٹر سبھاسیس چودھری، ’یووا سنگم‘ کے کوآرڈینیٹر پروفیسر منجیش ہناول، پروفیسر سریندر نائک، آئی آئی ٹی رجسٹرار گنیش بھورکاڈے، این آئی ٹی جالندھر کے فیکلٹی ممبران بھی موجود تھے۔
مہاراشٹر کے پینتیس نوجوان اور دادرا نگر حویلی، دمن-دیو سے دس نوجوان بھی وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ شروع کیے گئے ’یووا سنگم‘ پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر این آئی ٹی جالندھر کا سفر کر رہے ہیں۔ اس پروگرام میں ہندوستان کی 23 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے 1000 نوجوانوں کی شرکت کریں گے۔

Ministry of Culture
A 45-member youth delegation from Punjab calls upon Maharashtra Governor under 'Yuva Sangam' program
Maharashtra Governor advises visiting students to acquire modern education and skills and serve the nation through their chosen fields
09 MAY 2023 5:33PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, May 9, 2023
A group of 45 youths from the State of Punjab visiting Maharashtra as part of 'Yuva Sangam' initiative started by Prime Minister, interacted with Maharashtra Governor Shri Ramesh Bais at Raj Bhavan Mumbai today (May 9, 2023).
Welcoming the students to Maharashtra, the Governor said, Maharashtra and Punjab have shared a long tradition of spiritual and cultural exchanges and close cooperation during the nation's freedom movement. He said, even though the two States are separated geographically by a distance of more than 1500 kms, Maharashtra and Punjab are sister states.
Maharashtra Governor Shri Ramesh Bais stated to the visiting student delegation that Sant Namdev travelled to Punjab from Maharashtra, while Guru Gobind Singh, the tenth Sikh Guru spent some years of his life in Maharashtra's Nanded.
The Governor said Maharashtra and Punjab have given the nation great warriors and revolutionaries like Bhagat Singh and Rajguru. He said many youths from Maharashtra and Punjab serve the nation by joining the armed forces. The Governor called upon the youths from Punjab to acquire modern education and skills, stay away from addictions and serve the nation through their chosen fields.
The Governor asked the youths to visit the country and appreciate the diversity of cuisine, language and culture of the various States. He said that in the present age of mobiles and laptops, people are moving away from their families. He urged the youth to visit different regions of the country as that will increase communication and they will learn a lot.
The youths visiting Maharashtra told the Governor about their experiences and how they liked the cuisine and culture of the State.
The visit of the youths from Punjab to Maharashtra is being coordinated by IIT Bombay. The exposure tour is aimed at providing the youths an immersive, multidimensional experience in the areas of Tourism, Tradition, Development, Technology and People to People contact.
Chairman of All India Council of Technical Education Prof. T G Sitharam, Director of IIT Bombay Subhasis Choudhury, 'Yuva Sangam' coordinator Prof. Manjesh Hanaval, Prof. Surendra Naik, IIT Registrar Ganesh Bhorkade, Faculty Members of NIT Jalandhar were also present.
Thirty-five youths from Maharashtra and ten from Dadra Nagar Haveli, Daman-Diu are also travelling to NIT Jalandhar as part of the ‘Yuva Sangam’ Programme launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The programme envisages participation of 1000 youngsters from 23 States and Union Territories of India.