Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT Secretary., Asst. Undersecretary for International Trade, Ministry of Economy, UAE and Ambassador of India to the UAE inaugurate International Jewellery Exposition Centre in Dubai
India-UAE bilateral trade touches all-time high of USD 84 Billion in FY 2022-23 after India-UAE CEPA implemented: DPIIT Secretary
DPIIT Secretary led Indian delegation concludes visit to the UAE; Trade and Investments linkages strengthened
09 MAY 2023 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Sh. Rajesh Kumar Singh, Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry along with H.E. Mr. Juma Mohammed Al-Kait, Assistant Undersecretary for International Trade, Ministry of Economy, United Arab Emirates and Sh. Sunjay Sudhir, Ambassador of India to the UAE, inaugurated the International Jewellery Exposition Centre in Dubai, UAE today and participated in a Business-to-Business (B-2-B) event organised by the Gems and Jewellery Export Promotion Council (GJEPC) as part of the celebrations of the 1st Anniversary of the implementation of India-UAE Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA).
Addressing the business gathering at the B2B event, Sh. Rajesh Kumar Singh emphasized that this path-breaking Agreement has significantly transformed the India-UAE partnership by providing renewed impetus and momentum to an already close and strong relationship. He also highlighted that initial gains have already started accruing from the Agreement with bilateral trade between India and the UAE growing at around 20% and touching an all-time high of around USD 84 billion during FY 2022-23. Around 100 companies from India and UAE, including representatives from Export Promotion Councils (EPCs) from India, participated in the event. A visit to the Indian Pavilion at the Dubai Expo was also undertaken by the Indian delegation.
DPIIT Secretary and H.E. Dr. Thani bin Ahmed Al Zeoudi, UAE Minister of State for Foreign Trade, had jointly inaugurated the commemorative events, titled “CEPA – Beyond Trade”, to mark the India-UAE CEPA Anniversary yesterday. Sh. Rajesh Kumar Singh had also held one-on-one meetings with senior representatives of Abu Dhabi Investment Authority (ADIA) and Mubadala Investment Company – sovereign wealth funds (SWFs) of the UAE.
The 2-day visit to the UAE of the Indian delegation led by DPIIT Secretary concluded today. The visit took place in the context of the joint celebrations being organized by the UAE and India to mark the important milestone of the First Anniversary of the Implementation of the India-UAE Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA).

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی سکریٹری، اسسٹنٹ انڈر سکریٹری برائے بین الاقوامی تجارت، وزارت اقتصادیات، متحدہ عرب امارات اور متحدہ عرب امارات میں ہندوستان کے سفیر نے دبئی میں انٹرنیشنل جیولری ایکسپوزیشن سینٹر کا افتتاح کیا
ہندوستان - متحدہ عرب امارات کی دوطرفہ تجارت انڈیا – یو اےای، سی ای پی اے نافذکئے جانے کے بعد مالی سال23۔2022 میں 84 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی بلند ترین سطح پر پہنچی: ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی سکریٹری
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی سکریٹری کی قیادت میں ہندوستانی وفد نے یو اے ای کا دورہ مکمل کیا؛ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے روابط مضبوط ہوئے
09 MAY 2023 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس و صنعت کی وزارت کے صنعت اور اندرون ملک تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ نے متحدہ عرب امارات کی وزارت اقتصادیات کے اسسٹنٹ انڈر سیکریٹری برائے بین الاقوامی تجارت جناب جمعہ محمد القیت یو اے ای میں ہندوستان کے سفیر جناب سنجے سدھیر کے ساتھ آج دبئی، یو اے ای میں انٹرنیشنل جیولری ایکسپوزیشن سینٹر کا افتتاح کیا اور انڈیا -یو اے ای جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدہ (سی ای پی اے ) کے نفاذ کی پہلی سالگرہ کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر جیمز اینڈ جیولری ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل (جی جے ای پی سی) کے زیر اہتمام ایک بزنس ٹو بزنس (بی – 2 - بی) ایونٹ میں شرکت کی۔
بی 2 بی تقریب میں کاروباری افرادسے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس شاندار نے پہلے سے ہی قریبی اور مضبوط تعلقات کو نئی تحریک اور رفتار فراہم کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان-یو اے ای شراکت داری کو نمایاں طور پر تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے درمیان دوطرفہ تجارت میں تقریباً 20 فیصد اضافہ ہونے کے ساتھ معاہدے سے ابتدائی فوائد حاصل ہونا شروع ہو گئے ہیں اور مالی سال 2022-23 کے دوران تقریباً 84 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی بلند ترین سطح پر پہنچ ہیں۔ ہندوستان کی جانب سے ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلز (ای پی سیز) کے نمائندوں سمیت ہندوستان اور متحدہ عرب امارات کی تقریباً 100 کمپنیوں نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ ہندوستانی وفد نے دبئی ایکسپو میں انڈین پویلین کا دورہ بھی کیا۔
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی سکریٹری اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے وزیر مملکت برائے تجارتِ خارجہ ڈاکٹر ثانی بن احمد الزیودی نے گزشتہ روز ہندوستان -یو اے ای سی ای پی اے کی سالگرہ کے موقع پر ’’سی ای پی اے - بیونڈ ٹریڈ‘‘ کے عنوان سے یادگاری تقریبات کا مشترکہ طور پر افتتاح کیا تھا۔ جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ نے ابوظہبی انوسٹمنٹ اتھارٹی (اے ڈی آئی اے) اور مبادلہ انوسٹمنٹ کمپنی – یو اے ای کے سوورین ویلتھ فنڈز (ایس ڈبلیو ایفز) کے سینئر نمائندوں کے ساتھ بھی ون آن ون میٹنگیں کیں۔
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی سکریٹری کی قیادت میں ہندوستانی وفد کا یو اے ای کا 2 روزہ دورہ آج اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ یہ دورہ متحدہ عرب امارات اور ہندوستان کی جانب سے ہندوستان-یو اے ای جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری کے معاہدے (سی ای پی اے) کے نفاذ کی پہلی سالگرہ کے اہم سنگ میل کے موقع پر منعقد کی جانے والی مشترکہ تقریبات کے سلسلے میں ہوا ہے۔