Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Department of Fertilizers takes multi-pronged measures to stop Diversion and Black Marketing of Fertilizers in the country
Fertilizer Flying Squads (FFS) undertake 370 surprise inspections; 30 FIRs filed for diversion of urea; 70,000 bags seized of spurious urea; 112 mixture manufacturers deauthorized
11 persons jailed under Prevention of Black Marketing and Maintenance of Supplies (PBM) Act
Proactive measures have led to stoppage of cross-border smuggling of urea; Consequently, for the first-time, neighboring countries have sent urea import request to India
09 MAY 2023 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Multipronged measures are being taken by Department of Fertilizers, Government of India for deterrence against any malpractices and ensuring quality fertilizers for the farmers, under the directions of Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Dr Mansukh Mandaviya. These measures have resulted in averting diversion and black marketing of fertilizers in the country.
Special teams of dedicated officers called Fertilizer Flying Squads (FFS) have been formed to keep a strict vigil and to check diversion, black marketing, hoarding and supply of sub-standard quality of fertilizers across the country.
The Fertilizer Flying Squads have conducted over 370 surprise inspections across 15 states/UTs which included mixture units, Single Superphosphate (SSP) units and NPK (Nitrogen, Phosphorus, Potassium) units. Consequentially, 30 FIRs have been registered for diversion of urea, and 70,000 bags have been seized of suspected urea (from Gujarat, Kerala, Haryana, Rajasthan, Karnataka (excl. GSTN seizure). Of which 26199 bags have been disposed of as per FCO guidelines). The FFS have also inspected three border districts of Bihar (Araria, Purnia, W.Champaran) and 3 FIRs have been filed against urea diverting units; 10 including 3 mixture manufacturing units in border districts have been de-authorized.
112 mixture manufacturers have been deauthorized due to several discrepancies and lapses found in documentation and procedures. Sample testing have also been ramped up with 268 samples tested as of now, of which 89 (33%) have been declared sub-standard and 120 (45%) found with neem oil content. For the first time, 11 persons have been jailed under Prevention of Blackmarketing and Maintenance of Supplies (PBM) Act for diversion and black marketing of urea in the last one year. Several other legal and administrative proceedings have also been exercised by states through Essential commodities (EC) act and Fertilizer Control Order (FCO).
Inspections by Fertilizer Flying Squad
No. of Units
State
Mixture Fertilizer Units
Urea Diversion Units
SSP
Exporter
1
Gujarat
61
19
7
5
2
Rajasthan
27
1
3
UP
13
10
4
Maharashtra
23
4
5
Haryana
25
6
MP
3
7
Tamilnadu
40
8
Kerala
27
27
9
AP
1
10
Telangana
4
11
Delhi
4
12
Punjab
5
13
Karnataka
33
6
14
Bihar
20
3
15
Uttarakhand
2
Total
220
130
15
5
These steps have resulted in keeping a check on diversion of urea meant for farmers for agricultural purposes. Despite the world facing a fertilizer crisis due various global downturns, Government of India is providing urea to farmers at reasonably subsidized rates (a 45 kg bag of urea costing approx. Rs. 2,500 is being sold at Rs. 266). Besides agriculture, urea is also used in many other industries too, like UF resin/glue, plywood, resin, crockery, moulding powder, cattle feed, dairy, industrial mining explosives. Any illegal diversion of this highly subsidized urea meant for the farmers and agriculture for non-agriculture/ industrial purpose by many private entities results in shortage of urea meant for farmers.
Apart from these, new innovative practices are being encouraged, such as new mixture module that have been developed in Integrated Fertilize Management System (iFMS) by Department of Fertilizers. This would help in spreading awareness amongst farmers about the quality of fertilizers along with other online services available on the portal. A strict vigil is now being undertaken for ensuring the quality of products as well as licenses. Due to such relentless efforts, there has been an increase in demand for Technical Grade Urea. Due to fewer licenses being issued by States for mixture manufacturing, many of the existing mixture manufacturing units have shifted to selling bio and organic fertilizers, thus promoting natural farming to reduce the consumption of chemical fertilizers.
Proactive measures have not only benefitted the farmers but have also created cross-country demand for our fertilizers. Stoppage of cross-border smuggling of urea have consequently led to neighboring countries requesting India for urea imports to their respective countries for the first-time.

రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశంలో ఎరువుల మళ్లింపు బ్లాక్ మార్కెటింగ్ ఆపడానికి ఎరువుల శాఖ బహుముఖ చర్యలు తీసుకుంటుంది
ఫర్టిలైజర్ ఫ్లయింగ్ స్క్వాడ్స్ (ఎఫ్ఎఫ్ఎస్) 370 ఆకస్మిక తనిఖీలను చేపట్టింది; యూరియా మళ్లింపు కోసం దాఖలైన 30 ఎఫ్ఐఆర్‌లు; నకిలీ యూరియా 70,000 బస్తాలు స్వాధీనం; 112 మిశ్రమ తయారీదారులు అధికారం రద్దు చేశారు
బ్లాక్ మార్కెటింగ్ అండ్ మెయింటెనెన్స్ ఆఫ్ సప్లైస్ (పీబీఎం) చట్టం కింద 11 మందికి జైలు శిక్ష పడింది.
చురుకైన చర్యలు యూరియా సరిహద్దుల అక్రమ రవాణాను ఆపడానికి దారితీశాయి; పర్యవసానంగా, మొదటిసారిగా, పొరుగు దేశాలు భారతదేశానికి యూరియా దిగుమతి అభ్యర్థనను పంపాయి
09 MAY 2023 5:19PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర రసాయనాలు ఎరువుల శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ మన్‌సుఖ్ మాండవియా ఆదేశాల మేరకు భారత ప్రభుత్వం ఎరువుల శాఖ ద్వారా ఎలాంటి అవకతవకలను నిరోధించేందుకు రైతులకు నాణ్యమైన ఎరువులను అందజేయడానికి బహుముఖ చర్యలు తీసుకుంటున్నారు. ఈ చర్యలు దేశంలో ఎరువుల మళ్లింపు బ్లాక్‌మార్కెటింగ్‌ను నిరోధించాయి. కట్టుదిట్టమైన నిఘా ఉంచడానికి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఎరువుల మళ్లింపు, బ్లాక్ మార్కెటింగ్, హోర్డింగ్ నాణ్యత లేని ఎరువుల సరఫరాను తనిఖీ చేయడానికి ఫర్టిలైజర్ ఫ్లయింగ్ స్క్వాడ్స్ (ఎఫ్ఎఫ్ఎస్) అనే ప్రత్యేక అధికారుల బృందాలను ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. ఫర్టిలైజర్ ఫ్లయింగ్ స్క్వాడ్‌లు 15 రాష్ట్రాలు/యూటీలలో మిశ్రమం యూనిట్లు, సింగిల్ సూపర్ ఫాస్ఫేట్ (ఎస్ఎస్పీ) యూనిట్లు, ఎన్పీకే (నత్రజని, భాస్వరం, పొటాషియం) యూనిట్‌లతో సహా 370కి పైగా ఆకస్మిక తనిఖీలను నిర్వహించాయి. పర్యవసానంగా, యూరియా మళ్లింపు కోసం 30 ఎఫ్ఐఆర్‌లు నమోదు చేయబడ్డాయి 70,000 బ్యాగ్‌లు అనుమానిత యూరియా (గుజరాత్, కేరళ, హర్యానా, రాజస్థాన్, కర్ణాటక నుండి (జిఎస్‌టిఎన్ స్వాధీనం మినహా) స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నాయి. వీటిలో 26199 బ్యాగులు ఎఫ్‌సిఓ ప్రకారం పారవేయబడ్డాయి. మార్గదర్శకాలు). ఎఫ్ఎఫ్ఎస్ బీహార్‌లోని మూడు సరిహద్దు జిల్లాలను (అరారియా, పూర్నియా, డబ్ల్యూ.చంపరన్) కూడా తనిఖీ చేసింది యూరియా మళ్లించే యూనిట్‌లపై మూడు ఎఫ్ఐఆర్లు దాఖలు చేయబడ్డాయి; సరిహద్దు జిల్లాల్లోని 3 మిశ్రమాల తయారీ యూనిట్లతో సహా 10 ఆథరైజ్ చేయబడ్డాయి. డాక్యుమెంటేషన్ విధానాలలో అనేక వ్యత్యాసాలు లోపాల కారణంగా 112 మిశ్రమ తయారీదారులు ఆథరైజ్ చేయబడ్డారు. ప్రస్తుతానికి 268 నమూనాలను పరీక్షించడంతో నమూనా పరీక్ష కూడా వేగవంతం చేయబడింది, వీటిలో 89 (33శాతం) ఉప-ప్రామాణికమైనవిగా ప్రకటించబడ్డాయి 120 (45శాతం) వేపనూనె కంటెంట్‌తో గుర్తించబడ్డాయి. గత ఏడాది కాలంలో యూరియా మళ్లింపు, బ్లాక్‌ మార్కెటింగ్‌కు పాల్పడిన 11 మందికి బ్లాక్‌మార్కెటింగ్‌, సరఫరాల నిర్వహణ (పీబీఎం) చట్టం కింద తొలిసారిగా జైలు శిక్ష పడింది. ఎసెన్షియల్ కమోడిటీస్ (ఈసీ) చట్టం ఫర్టిలైజర్ కంట్రోల్ ఆర్డర్ (ఎఫ్సీఓ) ద్వారా అనేక ఇతర చట్టపరమైన పరిపాలనా చర్యలు కూడా రాష్ట్రాలు అమలు చేయబడ్డాయి.
ఫర్టిలైజర్ ఫ్లయింగ్ స్క్వాడ్ తనిఖీలు
No. of Units
State
Mixture Fertilizer Units
Urea Diversion Units
SSP
Exporter
1
Gujarat
61
19
7
5
2
Rajasthan
27
1
3
UP
13
10
4
Maharashtra
23
4
5
Haryana
25
6
MP
3
7
Tamilnadu
40
8
Kerala
27
27
9
AP
1
10
Telangana
4
11
Delhi
4
12
Punjab
5
13
Karnataka
33
6
14
Bihar
20
3
15
Uttarakhand
2
Total
220
130
15
5
ఈ చర్యలు వ్యవసాయ అవసరాల కోసం రైతులకు ఉద్దేశించిన యూరియా మళ్లింపుపై చెక్ ఉంచడానికి దారితీశాయి. వివిధ ప్రపంచ మాంద్యం కారణంగా ప్రపంచం ఎరువుల సంక్షోభాన్ని ఎదుర్కొంటున్నప్పటికీ, భారత ప్రభుత్వం రైతులకు సహేతుకమైన సబ్సిడీ ధరలకు యూరియాను అందిస్తోంది (45 కిలోల యూరియా బ్యాగ్ ధర సుమారు రూ. 250లకు విక్రయిస్తున్నారు) వ్యవసాయంతో పాటు, యూఎఫ్ రెసిన్/గ్లూ, ప్లైవుడ్, రెసిన్, క్రోకరీ, మోల్డింగ్ పౌడర్, పశువుల దాణా, పాడి పరిశ్రమ, పారిశ్రామిక మైనింగ్ పేలుడు పదార్థాలు వంటి అనేక ఇతర పరిశ్రమలలో కూడా యూరియా ఉపయోగించబడుతుంది. రైతులు వ్యవసాయం కోసం ఉద్దేశించిన ఈ అధిక సబ్సిడీ యూరియాను అనేక ప్రైవేట్ సంస్థలు వ్యవసాయేతర/పారిశ్రామిక ప్రయోజనాల కోసం అక్రమంగా మళ్లించడం వల్ల రైతులకు యూరియా కొరత ఏర్పడుతుంది. ఇవి కాకుండా, ఎరువుల శాఖ ఇంటిగ్రేటెడ్ ఫెర్టిలైజ్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ సిస్టమ్ (ఐఎఫ్ఎంఎస్)లో అభివృద్ధి చేసిన కొత్త మిశ్రమ మాడ్యూల్ వంటి కొత్త వినూత్న పద్ధతులను ప్రోత్సహిస్తున్నారు. పోర్టల్‌లో అందుబాటులో ఉన్న ఇతర ఆన్‌లైన్ సేవలతో పాటు ఎరువుల నాణ్యత గురించి రైతులకు అవగాహన కల్పించడంలో ఇది సహాయపడుతుంది. ఉత్పత్తుల నాణ్యతతో పాటు లైసెన్సులను నిర్ధారించడం కోసం ఇప్పుడు గట్టి నిఘా చేపట్టబడింది. ఇలాంటి అవిశ్రాంత ప్రయత్నాల వల్ల టెక్నికల్ గ్రేడ్ యూరియాకు డిమాండ్ పెరిగింది. మిశ్రమాల తయారీకి రాష్ట్రాలు తక్కువ లైసెన్సులను జారీ చేయడం వల్ల, ఇప్పటికే ఉన్న అనేక మిశ్రమాల తయారీ యూనిట్లు బయో సేంద్రీయ ఎరువుల విక్రయానికి మారాయి, తద్వారా రసాయన ఎరువుల వినియోగాన్ని తగ్గించడానికి సహజ వ్యవసాయాన్ని ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది.
చురుకైన చర్యలు రైతులకు ప్రయోజనం చేకూర్చడమే కాకుండా మన ఎరువులకు దేశ వ్యాప్తంగా డిమాండ్‌ను కూడా సృష్టించాయి. యూరియా సరిహద్దుల స్మగ్లింగ్‌ను ఆపివేయడం వల్ల పొరుగు దేశాలు తమ తమ దేశాలకు యూరియా దిగుమతి కోసం మొదటిసారిగా భారతదేశాన్ని అభ్యర్థించాయి.