Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Department of Fertilizers takes multi-pronged measures to stop Diversion and Black Marketing of Fertilizers in the country
Fertilizer Flying Squads (FFS) undertake 370 surprise inspections; 30 FIRs filed for diversion of urea; 70,000 bags seized of spurious urea; 112 mixture manufacturers deauthorized
11 persons jailed under Prevention of Black Marketing and Maintenance of Supplies (PBM) Act
Proactive measures have led to stoppage of cross-border smuggling of urea; Consequently, for the first-time, neighboring countries have sent urea import request to India
09 MAY 2023 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Multipronged measures are being taken by Department of Fertilizers, Government of India for deterrence against any malpractices and ensuring quality fertilizers for the farmers, under the directions of Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Dr Mansukh Mandaviya. These measures have resulted in averting diversion and black marketing of fertilizers in the country.
Special teams of dedicated officers called Fertilizer Flying Squads (FFS) have been formed to keep a strict vigil and to check diversion, black marketing, hoarding and supply of sub-standard quality of fertilizers across the country.
The Fertilizer Flying Squads have conducted over 370 surprise inspections across 15 states/UTs which included mixture units, Single Superphosphate (SSP) units and NPK (Nitrogen, Phosphorus, Potassium) units. Consequentially, 30 FIRs have been registered for diversion of urea, and 70,000 bags have been seized of suspected urea (from Gujarat, Kerala, Haryana, Rajasthan, Karnataka (excl. GSTN seizure). Of which 26199 bags have been disposed of as per FCO guidelines). The FFS have also inspected three border districts of Bihar (Araria, Purnia, W.Champaran) and 3 FIRs have been filed against urea diverting units; 10 including 3 mixture manufacturing units in border districts have been de-authorized.
112 mixture manufacturers have been deauthorized due to several discrepancies and lapses found in documentation and procedures. Sample testing have also been ramped up with 268 samples tested as of now, of which 89 (33%) have been declared sub-standard and 120 (45%) found with neem oil content. For the first time, 11 persons have been jailed under Prevention of Blackmarketing and Maintenance of Supplies (PBM) Act for diversion and black marketing of urea in the last one year. Several other legal and administrative proceedings have also been exercised by states through Essential commodities (EC) act and Fertilizer Control Order (FCO).
Inspections by Fertilizer Flying Squad
No. of Units
State
Mixture Fertilizer Units
Urea Diversion Units
SSP
Exporter
1
Gujarat
61
19
7
5
2
Rajasthan
27
1
3
UP
13
10
4
Maharashtra
23
4
5
Haryana
25
6
MP
3
7
Tamilnadu
40
8
Kerala
27
27
9
AP
1
10
Telangana
4
11
Delhi
4
12
Punjab
5
13
Karnataka
33
6
14
Bihar
20
3
15
Uttarakhand
2
Total
220
130
15
5
These steps have resulted in keeping a check on diversion of urea meant for farmers for agricultural purposes. Despite the world facing a fertilizer crisis due various global downturns, Government of India is providing urea to farmers at reasonably subsidized rates (a 45 kg bag of urea costing approx. Rs. 2,500 is being sold at Rs. 266). Besides agriculture, urea is also used in many other industries too, like UF resin/glue, plywood, resin, crockery, moulding powder, cattle feed, dairy, industrial mining explosives. Any illegal diversion of this highly subsidized urea meant for the farmers and agriculture for non-agriculture/ industrial purpose by many private entities results in shortage of urea meant for farmers.
Apart from these, new innovative practices are being encouraged, such as new mixture module that have been developed in Integrated Fertilize Management System (iFMS) by Department of Fertilizers. This would help in spreading awareness amongst farmers about the quality of fertilizers along with other online services available on the portal. A strict vigil is now being undertaken for ensuring the quality of products as well as licenses. Due to such relentless efforts, there has been an increase in demand for Technical Grade Urea. Due to fewer licenses being issued by States for mixture manufacturing, many of the existing mixture manufacturing units have shifted to selling bio and organic fertilizers, thus promoting natural farming to reduce the consumption of chemical fertilizers.
Proactive measures have not only benefitted the farmers but have also created cross-country demand for our fertilizers. Stoppage of cross-border smuggling of urea have consequently led to neighboring countries requesting India for urea imports to their respective countries for the first-time.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
देश में उर्वरकों के डायवर्जन और कालाबाजारी को रोकने के लिए उर्वरक विभाग ने चौतरफा कदम उठाए हैं
उर्वरक उड़न दस्ते (एफएफएस) ने 370 औचक निरीक्षण किए; यूरिया के डायवर्जन को लेकर 30 एफआईआर दर्ज; नकली यूरिया की 70,000 बोरी जब्त; मिश्रण निर्माताओं को अनधिकृत किया गया
कालाबाजारी रोकथाम एवं आपूर्ति अनुरक्षण (पीबीएम) अधिनियम के तहत 11 लोगों को जेल भेजा गया
सक्रिय उपायों की बदौलत यूरिया की सीमा पार तस्करी पर रोक लगी है; नतीजतन, पहली बार पड़ोसी देशों ने भारत से यूरिया आयात करने का अनुरोध किया है
09 MAY 2023 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया के निर्देशों के तहत उर्वरक विभाग, भारत सरकार द्वारा किसानों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित कराने और किसी भी प्रकार के भ्रष्टाचार की रोकथाम के लिए चौतरफा कदम उठाए गए हैं। इन कदमों (उपायों) की बदौलत देश में उर्वरकों के डायवर्जन और कालाबाजारी को रोका जा सका है।
कड़ी निगरानी रखने और देश भर में उर्वरकों के डायवर्जन, कालाबाजारी, जमाखोरी और घटिया गुणवत्ता वाले उर्वरकों की आपूर्ति को रोकने के लिए समर्पित अधिकारियों की विशेष टीमें गठित की गई हैं, जिन्हें फर्टिलाइजर फ्लाइंग स्क्वायड (एफएफएस) कहा जाता है।
फर्टिलाइजर फ्लाइंग स्क्वॉड ने 15 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 370 से अधिक औचक निरीक्षण किए, जिनमें मिक्सिंग इकाइयों, सिंगल सुपरफॉस्फेट (एसएसपी) यूनिट और एनपीके (नाइट्रोजन, फॉस्फोरस, पोटेशियम) यूनिटों का निरीक्षण शामिल हैं। इसके परिणामस्वरूप यूरिया के डायवर्जन के लिए 30 एफआईआर दर्ज की गई हैं, और संदिग्ध यूरिया के 70,000 बैग (गुजरात, केरल, हरियाणा, राजस्थान, कर्नाटक से (जीएसटीएन जब्ती को छोड़कर) जब्त किए गए हैं। जिनमें से 26199 बैग का निपटान एफसीओ दिशा- निर्देशों के अनुसार किया गया। एफएफएस ने बिहार के तीन सीमावर्ती जिलों (अररिया, पूर्णिया, पश्चिम चंपारण) का भी निरीक्षण किया और यूरिया डायवर्ट करने वाली इकाइयों के खिलाफ 3 प्राथमिकी दर्ज की गईं; सीमावर्ती जिलों में 3 मिश्रण निर्माण इकाइयों सहित 10 को अनधिकृत किया गया।
दस्तावेज़ीकरण और प्रक्रियाओं में पाई गई कई विसंगतियों और कमियों की वजह से 112 मिश्रण निर्माताओं को अनधिकृत कर दिया गया। अब तक 268 नमूनों का परीक्षण किया गया है, जिनमें से 89 (33%) को घटिया घोषित किया गया और 120 (45%) में नीम के तेल की मात्रा पाई गई। पिछले एक साल में यूरिया के डायवर्जन और कालाबाजारी के मामले में पहली बार 11 लोगों को कालाबाजारी और आपूर्ति रखरखाव (पीबीएम) अधिनियम के तहत जेल भेजा गया है। आवश्यक वस्तु (ईसी) अधिनियम तथा उर्वरक नियंत्रण आदेश (एफसीओ) के माध्यम से राज्यों द्वारा अन्य कानूनी और प्रशासनिक कार्यवाही भी की गई है।
उर्वरक उड़नदस्ते द्वारा निरीक्षण
इकाइयों की संख्या
राज्य
मिश्रण उर्वरक इकाइयां
यूरिया डायवर्जन यूनिट
एसएसपी
निर्यातक
1
गुजरात
61
19
7
5
2
राजस्थान
27
1
3
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
13
10
4
महाराष्ट्र
23
4
5
हरियाणा
25
6
मध्‍य प्रदेश
3
7
तमिलनाडु
40
8
केरल
27
27
9
आंध्र प्रदेश
1
10
तेलंगाना
4
11
दिल्ली
4
12
पंजाब
5
13
कर्नाटक
33
6
14
बिहार
20
3
15
उत्तराखंड
2
कुल
220
130
15
5
इन कदमों की बदौलत कृषि के दौरान किसानों द्वारा उपयोग किए जाने वाले यूरिया के डायवर्जन पर रोक लगी। विभिन्न वैश्विक मंदी कारणों की वजह से दुनिया को उर्वरक संकट का सामना करना पड़ा लेकिन इसके बावजूद, भारत सरकार किसानों को यथोचित रियायती दरों (यूरिया का 45 किलोग्राम बैग जिसकी कीमत लगभग 2,500 रुपये है, उसे 266 रुपये में बेचा जा रहा है) पर यूरिया प्रदान कर रही है। कृषि के अलावा, यूरिया का उपयोग कई अन्य उद्योगों, जैसे- यूएफ राल/गोंद, प्लाईवुड, राल, क्रॉकरी, मोल्डिंग पाउडर, मवेशी चारा, डेयरी, औद्योगिक खनन विस्फोटक में भी किया जाता है। किसानों और कृषि के लिए दिए जाने वाले इस अत्यधिक सब्सिडी वाले यूरिया का अवैध उपयोग कई निजी संस्थाओं द्वारा गैर-कृषि/औद्योगिक उद्देश्य के लिए किया जाता है जिसके कारण किसानों के लिए यूरिया की कमी हो जाती है।
इनके अलावा, नई उन्नत प्रथाओं को प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है, जैसे- उर्वरक विभाग द्वारा एकीकृत उर्वरक प्रबंधन प्रणाली (आईएफएमएस) में नए मिश्रण मॉड्यूल विकसित किए गए हैं। इससे पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध अन्य ऑनलाइन सेवाओं के साथ-साथ उर्वरकों की गुणवत्ता के बारे में किसानों के बीच जागरूकता फैलाने में मदद मिलेगी। उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता के साथ-साथ लाइसेंस सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अब कड़ी निगरानी की जा रही है। ऐसे अथक प्रयासों के कारण टेक्निकल ग्रेड यूरिया की मांग बढ़ गई है। मिश्रण निर्माण के लिए राज्यों द्वारा कम लाइसेंस जारी किए जाने के कारण, कई मौजूदा मिश्रण निर्माण इकाइयां अब जैव और जैविक उर्वरकों को बेचने लगी हैं, इस प्रकार रासायनिक उर्वरकों की खपत को कम करने के लिए प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है।
सक्रिय उपायों से न केवल किसान लाभान्वित हुए हैं, बल्कि देशभर में हमारे उर्वरकों की मांग भी बढ़ी है। यूरिया की सीमा-पार तस्करी पर रोक की बदौलत पड़ोसी देशों ने पहली बार अपने-अपने देशों में यूरिया आयात करने के लिए भारत से अनुरोध किया है।