Ministry of Finance
Auction for Sale (re-issue) of (i) ‘6.99% GS 2026’, (ii) ‘7.17% GS 2030’, (iii) ‘7.41% GS 2036’ and (iv) ‘7.40% GS 2062’
08 MAY 2023 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India (GoI) has announced the sale (re-issue) of (i) “6.99% Government Security 2026” for a notified amount of ₹8,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using uniform price method, (ii) “7.17% Government Security 2030” for a notified amount of ₹7,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using uniform price method, (iii) “7.41% Government Security 2036” for a notified amount of ₹12,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using uniform price method and (iv) “7.40% Government Security 2062” for a notified amount of ₹12,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using multiple price method. GoI will have the option to retain additional subscription up to Rs. 2,000 crore against each security mentioned above. The auctions will be conducted by the Reserve Bank of India, Mumbai Office, Fort, Mumbai on May 12, 2023 (Friday).
Up to 5% of the notified amount of the sale of the securities will be allotted to eligible individuals and institutions as per the Scheme for Non-Competitive Bidding Facility in the Auction of Government Securities.
Both competitive and non-competitive bids for the auction should be submitted in electronic format on the Reserve Bank of India Core Banking Solution (E-Kuber) system on May 12, 2023. The non-competitive bids should be submitted between 10:30 a.m. and 11:00 a.m. and the competitive bids should be submitted between 10:30 a.m. and 11:30 a.m.
The result of the auctions will be announced on May 12, 2023 (Friday) and payment by successful bidders will be on May 15, 2023 (Monday).
The Securities will be eligible for “When Issued” trading in accordance with the guidelines on ‘When Issued transactions in Central Government Securities’ issued by the Reserve Bank of India vide circular No. RBI/2018-19/25 dated July 24, 2018 as amended from time to time.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार ने (i) ‘6.99 प्रतिशत गर्वनमेंट सिक्युरिटी 2026’, (ii) ‘7.17 प्रतिशत गर्वनमेंट सिक्युरिटी 2030’, (iii) ‘7.41 प्रतिशत गर्वनमेंट सिक्युरिटी 2036’ और (iv) 7.40 प्रतिशत गर्वनमेंट सिक्युरिटी 2062 की बिक्री (री-इश्यू) की नीलामी की घोषणा की
08 MAY 2023 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने चार गर्वनमेंट सिक्युरिटीज की बिक्री (री-इश्यू) की नीलामी की घोषणा की है - (i) समान मूल्य पद्धति का उपयोग करके "6.99 प्रतिशत गर्वनमेंट सिक्युरिटी 2026" 8,000 करोड़ रुपये (नॉमिनल) की अधिसूचित राशि के लिए मूल्य आधारित नीलामी के माध्यम से, (ii) ‘’7.17 प्रतिशत गर्वनमेंट सिक्युरिटी 2030" को समान मूल्य पद्धति का उपयोग करके मूल्य आधारित नीलामी के माध्यम से 7,000 करोड़ रुपये (नॉमिनल) की अधिसूचित राशि के लिए (iii) "7.41 प्रतिशत गर्वनमेंट सिक्युरिटी 2036" को समान मूल्‍य पद्धति का उपयोग करके मूल्‍य आधारित नीलामी के माध्‍यम से 12,000 करोड़ रुपये (नॉमिनल) की अधिसूचित राशि के लिए और (iv) ‘’7.40 प्रतिशत गर्वनमेंट सिक्युरिटी 2062’’ को 12,000 करोड़ रूपये (नॉमिनल) की अधिसूचित राशि के लिए बहू-मूल्य पद्धति का उपयोग करते हुए नीलामी की घोषणा की है। भारत सरकार के पास 2000 करोड़ रुपये तक की अतिरिक्त सदस्यता बनाए रखने का विकल्प होगा। नीलामियां भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक, मुंबई कार्यालय, फोर्ट, मुंबई द्वारा 12 मई, 2023 (शुक्रवार) को संचालित की जाएंगी।
सरकारी प्रतिभूतियों की नीलामी में गैर-प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली सुविधा योजना के अनुसार प्रतिभूतियों की बिक्री की अधिसूचित राशि का 5 प्रतिशत तक पात्र व्यक्तियों और संस्थानों को आवंटित किया जाएगा।
नीलामी के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धी और गैर-प्रतिस्पर्धी दोनों बोलियां इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रारूप में भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक कोर बैंकिंग सोल्यूशन (ई-कुबेर) प्रणाली पर 12 मई, 2023 को प्रस्तुत की जानी चाहिए। गैर-प्रतिस्पर्धी बोलियां सुबह 10:30 से 11:00 बजे के बीच प्रस्तुत की जानी चाहिए और प्रतिस्पर्धी बोलियों को सुबह 10:30 बजे से 11:30 बजे के बीच प्रस्तुत किया जाना चाहिए।
नीलामियों का परिणाम 12 मई, 2023 (शुक्रवार) को घोषित किया जाएगा और सफल बोली लगाने वालों द्वारा भुगतान 15 मई, 2023 (सोमवार) को किया जाएगा।
भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक द्वारा दिनांक 24 जुलाई, 2018 के परिपत्र संख्या RBI/2018-19/25 द्वारा जारी किए गए 'केंद्र सरकार की प्रतिभूतियों में जब जारी लेनदेन' पर दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार प्रतिभूतियां "जब जारी" व्यापार के लिए पात्र होंगी।