Ministry of Science & Technology
Newly synthesised biocompatible drug delivery system combined with anti-inflammatory drugs brings potential solution for rheumatoid arthritis
08 MAY 2023 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
A newly synthesised biocompatible therapeutic nano-micelle drug delivery system combined with anti-inflammatory drugs has shown improved potential to cure rheumatoid arthritis at the lab level. It can help ameliorate the pain associated with the disease as well as cure the disease by restoring cartilage integrity which provides the flexibility to the bone.
Inflammation plays an important role in the development of rheumatoid arthritis (RA). As a result, strategies for treating RA have been largely focused on providing symptomatic relief from pain and permanent cure is not available to date. Methotrexate (MTX) is considered as golden standard for the therapy of the disease but due to its severe side effects, researchers are currently looking for alternate drugs or strategies to overcome the disease.
Scientists from Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST), Mohali, an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology, explored the potential of the anti-inflammatory FDA-approved drug 9-aminoacridine (9AA) and the natural compound caffeic acid (CA), generally found in coffee or wine (reported to possess significant anti-arthritic potential) conjugated to nano micelles, an amphiphilic molecule that forms spherical structure when immersed in water, for the treatment of RA.
A research group led by Dr. Rehan Khan, Scientist, along with Senior Research Fellow Mr. Akshay Vyawahare, has developed a therapeutic nano-micelle loaded with an anti-inflammatory drug (9AA). When administered, this shows site-specific inhibition of inflammatory mediators due to activation of NR4A1 gene (Nuclear Receptor Subfamily 4 Group A Member 1), which regulates inflammatory mechanism by inhibiting pro-inflammatory cytokines by Fluorescent 9 aminoacridine (FDA-approved drug molecule). The nano micelle itself has potential to provide therapeutic effect, but when combined with anti-inflammatory drug, it showed enhanced potential to cure rheumatoid arthritis experimentally by inhibiting joint damage and cartilage degradation. The new strategy inhibits joint damage and cartilage degradation and showed short-term (21 days) disease eradication and long-term (45 days) protection from the reappearance of the disease.
This drug delivery system is simple, cost-effective, safe, and has significant translational potential. The nano-formulation so far tested on rats and published in ACS Nano may bring long-term relief for numerous RA patients in the future by suppressing the disease severity of Rheumatoid arthritis.
Link for the Publication: https://doi.org/10.1021/acsnano.2c07027

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
نئی ترکیب شدہ بائیو کمپیٹیبل ڈرگ ڈیلیوری سسٹم جو کہ اینٹی سوزش والی دوائیوں کے ساتھ مل کر رھیومیٹائڈ گٹھیا کا ممکنہ حل پیش کرتاہے
08 MAY 2023 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
ایک نئی ترکیب شدہ بایو کمپیٹیبل تھیراپیوٹک نینو-مِسل ڈرگ ڈلیوری سسٹم کو اینٹی-انفلامیٹری دواؤں کے ساتھ جوڑ کر لیباریٹری کی سطح پر رھیومیٹائیڈ کو ٹھیک کرنے کی بہتر صلاحیت دکھائی گئی ہے۔ یہ بیماری سے جڑے درد کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرسکتا ہے اور کارٹیلیگ کے استحکام کو بحال کرکے بیماری کو ٹھیک کرسکتا ہے، جو ہڈی کو لچیلا پن فراہم کرتا ہے۔
رھیومیٹائیڈ آرتھرائیڈ(آر اے)کے بڑھنے میں سوجن ایک اہم رول ادا کرتی ہے، نتیجے کے طورپر آراے کی علاج کے لئے حکمت عملی کو کافی حد تک درد سے مرض کو راحت فراہم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ اس کا کوئی مستحکم علاج دستیاب نہیں ہے۔میتھوٹریکسیٹ(ایم ٹی ایکس)کو بیماری کے علاج کے لئے بہترین پیمانہ مانا جاتا ہے، لیکن اس کے پڑنے والے غلط اثرات کے سبب تحقیق کار موجودہ وقت میں بیماری پر قابو پانے کے لئے متبادل دواؤں یا حکمت عملیوں کی تلاش کررہے ہیں۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی محکمے کے ایک بااختیا رادارے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نینو سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی(آئی این ایس ٹی)موہالی کے سائنسدانوں نے ایف ڈی اے –منظور شدہ اینٹی –انفلامیٹری دوا9-امینوایکریڈین(9اے اے)اور نیچورل کمپاؤنڈ کیفک ایسڈ(سی اے)کی اہلیت کا پتہ لگایا ہے،جو عام طورپر کافی یا شراب میں پایا جاتا ہے۔(اہم اینٹی آرتھریٹک صلاحیت ہونے کی بات کہی جاتی ہے)۔ نینو میسلس سے ملک کر ایک ایمفیفلک جو پانی میں ڈوب جانے پر ایک گول دائرہ بناتا ہے، کو آر اے کے علاج کے لئے بہتر پایا گیا۔
سائنداں ڈاکٹر ریحان خان کی قیادت میں تحقیق کاروں کے ایک گروپ نے سینئر ریسرچ فیلو جناب اکشے ویو ہارے کے ساتھ مل کر ایک قابل علاج نینو –میسل تیار کیا ہے، جو ایک سوجن کو روکنے والی دوا (9اے اے) ہے۔جب انتظام کیا جاتا ہے، یہ NR4A1 جین (نیوکلیئر ریسیپٹر سب فیملی 4 گروپ اے ممبر 1) کے ایکٹیویشن کی وجہ سے سوزش کے ثالثوں کی سائٹ کے لحاظ سے روک تھام کو ظاہر کرتا ہے، جو فلوریسنٹ 9-ایم ایف ڈی اے کے ذریعے سوزش والی سائٹوکائنز کو روک کر سوزش کے طریقہ کار کو منظم کرتا ہے۔نینو مائیکل خود علاجی اثر فراہم کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے، لیکن جب سوزش کو روکنے والی دوا کے ساتھ ملایا جاتا ہے، تو اس نے جوڑوں کے نقصان اور کارٹلیج کے انحطاط کو روک کر تجرباتی طور پر رمیٹی سندشوت کا علاج کرنے کی بہتر صلاحیت ظاہر کی ہے۔ نئی حکمت عملی مشترکہ نقصان اور کارٹلیج کے انحطاط کو روکتی ہے اور بیماری کے دوبارہ نمودار ہونے سے قلیل مدتی (21 دن) بیماری کا خاتمہ اور طویل مدتی (45 دن) تحفظ ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
دوا کی ترسیل کا یہ نظام آسان،کم قیمت، محفوظ ہےاور اس میں اہم ترسیلی صلاحیت ہے۔ اب تک چوہوں پر نینو فارمولیشن کا تجربہ کیا گیا ہے اور اے سی ایس نینو میں شائع ہوا ہے کہ نینوفارمولہ رھیومیٹائیڈ گٹھیا کی بیماری کو کسی حد تک کم کرکے مستقبل میں کئی آر اے مریضوں کے لئے طویل مدتی راحت لا سکتا ہے۔
اشاعت کے لئے لنک: https://doi.org/10.1021/acsnano.2c07027