صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
انٹرنشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار پاپولشن سائنسز، ممبئی کے 64ویں کانووکیشن میں 199 طلباء کو ڈگریاں دی گئں
ڈی جی، آئی سی ایم آر نے آبادی کے سائنسدانوں کو تربیت دینے اور سروے کے ذریعے اعلیٰ معاکر کا ڈیٹا تیار کرنے کے لئے آئی آئی پی ایس کی تعریف کی
06 MAY 2023 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
انٹرنیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار پاپولیشن سائنسز(آئی آئی پی ایس) ، ڈیمڈ ٹو بی یونیورسٹی، ممبئی کا چونسٹھواں کانووکیشن آج (6 مئی 2023) کو منعقد ہوا۔ اس سال، مجموعی طور پر، 199 طلباء کو ڈگریاں/ڈپلومہ سرٹیفکیٹ دیے گئے ۔ طلباء کی تحقیقی اور علمی کاموں میں بہترین کارکردگی کو بھی سراہا گیا اور انہیں ان کی کامیابیوں پر سونے اور چاندی کے تمغوں سے نوازا گیا۔
حکومت ہند کے محکمہ صحت تحقیق کے سکریٹری اور آئی سی ایم آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل نے تقریب کی صدارت کی۔ اپنی صدارتی تقریر میں ڈگریاں، ڈپلومہ اور میڈل حاصل کرنے والے طلباء کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے ان سے تحقیق کو جاری رکھنے کی اپیل کی اور معاشرے اور قوم کےلئےاپنا کردار ادا کرنے پر خاص زور دیا۔انہوں نے آبادی کے سائنسدانوں کو تربیت دینے اور نیشنل فیملی ہیلتھ سروے اور انڈیا میں لاجسٹک ایزنگ اسٹڈی جیسے سروے کے ذریعے اعلیٰ معیار کے اعداد و شمار تیار کرنے میں آئی آئی پی ایس کے تعاون کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کووڈ۔19 کے بندوبست جیسے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے سلسلے میں ہندوستان نے جو پیش رفت کی ہے اس کی نشاندہی کی، اور ملک کی جانب سے متبادل سطح کی حاصل کرنے والی کامیابی کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے طلباء اور محققین پر زور دیا کہ وہ ملک کی تعمیر کے لیے کام کریں۔
ڈاکٹر اندو بھوشن، سابق سی ای او، آیوشمان بھارت-پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجناکے سابق سی ای او اوربھارت سرکار کے نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی کے اعلی عہدیدار ڈاکٹر اندوبھوشن نے کانووکیشن سے خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے آبادی کے شعبے میں اعلیٰ معیار کی تعلیم فراہم کرنے میں آئی آئی پی ایس کے کردار کی تعریف کی جبکہ ان طلباء کو مبارکباد دی جنہوں نے اپنی ڈگریاں/ ڈپلومہ حاصل کیا۔ ڈاکٹر بھوشن نے سات بڑے شعبوں کے بارے میں بات کی جن پر ڈیموگرافر/ پاپولیشن سائنس دان کو ملک کی ترقی کے لیے توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہیے، یعنی؛ (i) مہارت کی ترقی کے ذریعے آبادیاتی منافع کا فائدہ اٹھانا، (ii) عمر رسیدہ آبادی کو سپورٹ کرنا (iii) ہجرت اور شہری کاری سے نمٹنا (iv) موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنا (v) صنفی مساوات کو یقینی بنانا (vi) متعلقہ اوراعلی معیار کا متعلقہ ڈیٹا تیار کرنا اور (vii) تکنیکی ترقی کی سرحدوں سے واقفیت حاصل کرنا۔ انہوں نے طلباء کو نصیحت کی کہ وہ ذمہ دار شہری بنیں اور سیکھنے کا تجسس کبھی نہ چھوڑیں۔
آئی آئی پی ایس کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر کے ایس جیمز نے تعلیمی سال 2022-23 کے لیے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی سرگرمیوں اور کامیابیوں پر مشتمل ڈائریکٹر کی رپورٹ پیش کی۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ چار باقاعدہ پروگرام، پی ایچ ڈی، ایم پی ایس ،بایواسٹیٹسٹکس اورپاپولیشن اسٹڈیز میں ایم اے/ایس سی، بذریعہ فاصلاتی تعلیم اور دو ڈپلومہ کورسز نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ہیلتھ ٹریننگ اینڈ ریسرچ، ممبئی کے دو ماسٹرز پروگرام پیش کرتا ہے۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
199 students awarded degrees in the 64th Convocation of International Institute for Population Sciences, Mumbai
DG, ICMR applauds IIPS for training population scientists and producing high-quality data through surveys
06 MAY 2023 2:48PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, May 6, 2023
The sixty-fourth convocation of the International Institute for Population Sciences (IIPS), Deemed to be University, Mumbai was held today (May 6th, 2023). This year, in total, 199 students are awarded degrees/diplomas. Excellence in research and academic work of students was also appreciated, and they were awarded with gold and silver medals for their achievements.
Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary to the Government of India, Department of Health Research & Director General, ICMR, presided over the function. In his presidential speech, while congratulating the students receiving degrees, diplomas, and medals, appealed to them to continue learning and emphasized on the importance of giving back to society and nation. He applauded the contribution of IIPS in training population scientists, and in producing high-quality data through surveys, such as National Family Health Survey and Longitudinal Ageing Study in India. He pointed out the development India has achieved in terms of addressing challenges such as managing Covid-19, and appreciated the country’s achieving the below-replacement level fertility. He urged the students and researchers to work towards the nation-building.
Dr. Indu Bhushan, Ex-CEO, Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana and The National Health Authority, Government of India, Chief Guest at the function, delivered the convocation address. He appreciated the role of IIPS in imparting high-quality education in the field of population while congratulating the students who received their degrees/diplomas. Dr. Bhushan talked about seven major areas on which the demographers/population scientist should be focusing, for the country’s development, namely; (i) reaping the benefit of demographic dividend by skill development, (ii) supporting ageing population (iii) addressing migration and urbanization (iv) tackling the challenges of climate change (v) ensuring gender equality (vi) producing relevant and contextual data of high quality and (vii) acquainting the frontiers of technological advancements. He advised the students to be responsible citizens and to never leave their curiosity to learn.
Prof. K S James, Director of IIPS, presented the Director’s report consisting of activities and achievements of the Institute for the academic year 2022-23. Institute offers four regular programmes – Ph.D., MPS, MSc in Biostatistics and Demography, and MA/MSc in Population Studies, two master’s programmes through distance learning and two diploma courses of the National Institute of Public Health Training and Research, Mumbai.