وزارات ثقافت
آئی بی سی نے آج ہمالیائی بدھسٹ کلچر ایسوسی ایشن (ایچ بی سی اے) کے ساتھ مل کر ویساکھ پورنیما کا مبارک دن منا یا
بدھ کا امن، عدم تشدد اور سچائی کی راہ کا پیغام آج بھی اتنا ہی موزوں ہے جتنا 2500 سال پہلے تھا: محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی
یو این یوم ویساک کے موقع پر دہلی اور ملک بھر میں کئی پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے
05 MAY 2023 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی) نے آج ویساکھ پورنیما کا مقدس دن عقیدت و احترام کے ساتھ منایا۔ آئی بی سی نے ہمالیائی بدھسٹ کلچر ایسوسی ایشن (ایچ بی سی اے) کے ساتھ مل کر نئی دہلی کے نیشنل میوزیم میں یہ تقریب منائی۔
مہاتما بدھ کا امن، عدم تشدد اور سچائی کی راہ کا پیغام آج بھی اتنا ہی موزوں ہے جتنا 2500 سال پہلے تھا، وزیر مملکت برائے ثقافت اور امور خارجہ محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا، "ہم نہ صرف اسے یاد رکھیں بلکہ اسے آگے بھی لے جائیں جیسا کہ صدیوں سے کیا جا رہا ہے۔
نیشنل میوزیم میں، جہاں مہاتما بدھ کے مقدس آثار رکھے ہوئے ہیں،وہاں ویساکھ بدھ پورنیما کے مبارک دن پر اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، محترمہ لیکھی نے نظریات سے عمل کی طرف بڑھنے کی اپیل کی۔ قدیم متن یعنی بدھ کے الفاظ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے تمام خیالات اور نظریات خوشبو کی طرح ہیں، یہ سب تک پہنچنا چاہئے اور ہمیں انہیں عملی جامہ پہنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ سمراٹ اشوک کے دور حکومت میں کئی راہب بدھ کی تعلیمات کو لے کر کئی ممالک میں پھیل گئے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا "اس سلسلے میں، ہم سبھی اپنے خون، فکر اور ثقافت کے ذریعہ ایک دوسرے سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ پیغام عام ہے: سوچ اور عمل میں مہربان بنیں، اور ہر ایک کی زندگی میں صحیح عمل کی پیروی کریں ۔
شاکیمونی بدھ کے یوم پیدائش، روشن خیالی اور مہاپری نروانا کی یاد میں تقریبات کا اہتمام وزارت ثقافت نے بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن اور ہمالیائی بدھسٹ کلچرل ایسوسی ایشن کے ساتھ کیا تھا۔ تقریب میں عقیدت اور تقویٰ کا اظہار کیا گیا۔ نیشنل میوزیم میں بدھا کے مقدس آثار کے سامنے قومی اتحاد، ہم آہنگی اور عالمی امن کے لیے دعائیں کی گئیں۔
تقریب کا آغاز چراغ روشن کرنے اور راہبوں کے ذریعہ منگلاچرن (دعوت کی دعاء)کی پیشکش سے ہوا۔ دھما ٹاک مہمان اعزازی، ہز ایمیننس دی کنڈیلنگ تاکسک چوکٹرول رنپوچے، ڈریپنگ گومانگ خانقاہ نے پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بدھ کی تعلیمات کا نچوڑ ہمالیہ کے گلیشیئر کے میٹھے پانی کی طرح تر و تازہ اور اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان کی تعلیمات کو محفوظ رکھنا، ان کا مطالعہ کرنا اور ان پر عمل کرنا ضروری ہے کیونکہ یہ ہم عصر دنیا کو درست رکھنے کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔ انہوں نے اپنی بات کا اختتام یہ کہہ کر کیا کہ یہ ہر ایک پر فرض ہے کہ وہ اپنی بہترین صلاحیت کے مطابق دوسروں کی خدمت کرے۔
اس موقع پر آئی سی سی آر کے صدر ڈاکٹر ونے سہسرا بدھے مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بدھ ہندوستان کے تصور میں مرکزی حیثیت رکھتا ہے اور بھارت اور بدھ کا گہرا تعلق ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بدھ کی تعلیمات اور افکار تمام ہندوستانی روحانی اور فلسفیانہ روایات میں انفرادیت اور اجتماعیت کے درمیان تعامل کی وجہ سے منفرد ہیں۔
مختلف خود مختار بدھ تنظیموں اور وزارت ثقافت کے تحت ضمانت دینے والے اداروں نے اس موقع پر کئی پروگراموں/تقریبات کا اہتمام کیا۔
سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف بدھسٹ اسٹڈیز (سی آئی بی ایس)، لیہہ کے تمام عملے اور 600 طلباء نے لیہہ کے پولو گراؤنڈ میں لداخ بدھسٹ ایسوسی ایشن (ایل بی اے) اور لداخ گونپا ایسوسی ایشن (ایل جی اے) کے زیر اہتمام شاندار تقریبات میں شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر سی آئی بی ایس، لیہہ کے طلباء کے ذریعہ’منگلاچرن‘ (دعوت کی دعا) کی گئی اس کے علاوہ، لداخ کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے لیہہ سی آئی بی ایس کےطلباء کے ذریعہ، بدھ کے پہلے خطبہ کی معرض وجود میں آنے اور ترسیل کی تصویر کشی کرنے والے دو ٹیبلوز کی نمائش کی گئی۔
اس موقع پر سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہائر تبتی اسٹڈیز (سی آئی ایچ ٹی ایس) ،سارناتھ کے ذریعہ صبح 6:00 بجے 'بدھ جینتی سماروہ' کے انعقاد کے بعد ریسرچ میگزین، ’’ڈی ایچ آئی ایچ‘‘ کے 63ویں ایڈیشن کا اجراء کیا گیا۔
نالندہ، بہار کے راہب-طلبہ کے ذریعہ بدھ مندر میں روایتی پوجا نوا نالندہ مہاویہارا (این این ایم) کی جائے گی۔ اس کے بعد ’بدھ مت اور بہار‘ کے موضوع پر ایک روزہ قومی سیمینار ہوا۔
سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہمالین کلچر اسٹڈیز (سی آئی ایچ سی ایس)، داہنگ، اروناچل پردیش کے ذریعہ اس مبارک موقع پر پوجا کی تقریب اور دیگر رسومات کے ساتھ ساتھ مباحثہ مقابلہ کا انعقاد بھی ہوا ۔
اس موقع پر ، اروناچل پردیش کی جینٹسی گارڈن ریبجل لنگ(جی آر ایل) خانقاہ، اپنے راہب طلباء کے ذریعے عالمی امن کی دعا اور ’منگلاچرن‘ کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس دن کو منانے کے لیے تبت ہاؤس میں خواہش مند بودھی ستوا منت کی ایک تقریب منعقد کی گئی۔
اروناچل پردیش کی توانگ خانقاہ، میں ’’بدھ کی تبلیغ، امن اور سکون‘‘ کے عنوان پر تقریری و لیکچر مقابلہ منعقد کرکے اس موقع کو منایا ۔
اس دن کو یادگار بنانے کے لیے ہماچل پردیش کے دھرم شالہ ، تبتی ورکس اینڈ آرکائیوز کی لائبریری (ایل ٹی ڈبلیو اے) میں ، یکم مئی سے 5 مئی 2023 تک ایک 'حیوانیات کی شعوری کانفرنس' (اے سی سی)،کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔
وشاکھ بدھ پورنیما پوری دنیا کے بدھ مت کے ماننے والوں کے لیے سال کا سب سے مقدس دن ہے کیونکہ یہ بھگوان بدھ کی زندگی کے تین اہم واقعات – پیدائش، روشن خیالی، اور مہاپری نروان کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ اس دن کی خاص اہمیت ہے کیونکہ بدھ مت کی ابتدا ہندوستان میں ہوئی تھی۔ 1999 سے اسے اقوام متحدہ کی جانب سے بھی 'یو این ڈے آف ویساک' کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سال وشاکھ بدھ پورنیما 5 مئی کو منائی جارہی ہے۔
حال ہی میں، وزارت ثقافت نے پہلی عالمی بدھ سربراہ کانفرنس (20سے21 اپریل) منعقد کی جس میں 30 ممالک کے 500 سے زیادہ شرکاء نے شرکت کی۔ اس کا افتتاح وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کیا۔ وزارت ثقافت نے اپنے ضمانتی ادارے ، بدھ مت کی ایک عالمی تنظیم ، آئی بی سی کے ساتھ، بین ثقافتی روابط کو از سرنو قائم کرنے اور شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کےممالک کے بدھسٹ آرٹ کے درمیان مشترکات تلاش کرنے کے لیے ، 14 سے 15 تاریخ تک شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او) ممالک کے ماہرین کی ایک کامیاب بین الاقوامی میٹنگ منعقد کی،جس کا صدر دفتر نئی دہلی میں ہے۔

Ministry of Culture
IBC along with Himalayan Buddhist Culture Association (HBCA) celebrates the auspicious day of Vesak Purnima today
“The Buddha’s message of peace, non-violence and the path of truth is as relevant today as it was more than 2500 years ago: Ms. Meenakashi Lekhi
Several programmes were organised in Delhi and across the country to mark the ‘UN Day of Vesak’
05 MAY 2023 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
IBC celebrated the auspicious day of Vesak Purnima with reverence and piety today. International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) in coordination with the Himalayan Buddhist Culture Association (HBCA) celebrated the event at the National Museum, New Delhi.
The Buddha’s message of peace, non-violence and the path of truth is as relevant today as it was more than 2500 years ago, said Ms. Meenakashi Lekhi, Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs, emphasizing, “we not only need to recall but also carry it forward as has been done for centuries.”
Speaking on the auspicious day of Vesak Buddha Purnima, at the National Museum where the Holy Buddha Relics are enshrined, Ms. Lekhi called upon the congregations to move from ideas to action. Quoting from the ancient text, the words of Buddha, she said all our thought and ideas are like fragrance, this should reach all and we need to translate them into action.
The Minister added that during the reign of Samrat Ashok, several monks spread out in several countries taking the Buddha’s teaching. “in this respect, we are all connected through blood, thought and culture. The message remains common: be kind in thought and deed, and follow the right action in everyone’s life., she added.
The celebrations to commemorate the Triple Blessed Day of Shakyamuni Buddha’s birth, enlightenment and Mahaparinirvana were organised by the Ministry of Culture along with International Buddhist Confederation and the Himalayan Buddhist Cultural Association. The event was marked by reverence and piety. Prayers for National Unity, Harmony and World Peace were held before the Holy Buddha Relics placed at the National Museum.
The event started with the lighting of a Lamp and the offering of the Maglacharan prayers by Monks. The Dhamma Talk was presented by the Guest of Honour, His Eminence the Kundeling Taksak Choktrul Rinpoche, Drepung Gomang Monastery. He said, that the essence of Buddha’s teachings remains as fresh and vital as the freshwater from the Himalayan glaciers. It is important to preserve, study and practice his teachings as they are necessary to heal the contemporary world, he added. He concluded that it is an obligation on everyone to serve others to their best ability.
The Special Guest for the occasion was Dr Vinay Sahasrabuddhe, President, ICCR. He said that Buddha is central to India’s conceptualisation and Bharat and Buddha are intricately connected. Buddha’s teachings and thoughts remain unique amongst all the Indian spiritual and philosophical traditions because of its interplay between individualism and collectivism, he added.
Various autonomous Buddhist organisations and grantee Institutions under the Ministry of Culture organised several programmes/events on the occasion.
All the staff and 600 students of the Central Institute of Buddhist Studies(CIBS), Leh participated in the grand celebrations organized by Ladakh Buddhist Association (LBA) & Ladakh Gonpa Association (LGA) at the Polo Ground in Leh. On this occasion ‘Mangalacharan’ (Invocation Prayer) was performed by the students of the CIBS, Leh. Besides, there was a display of two tableaus depicting the birth and delivery of the First Sermon of Buddha, prepared by the students of CIBS, Leh, U.T. of Ladakh.
An organization of ‘Buddha Jayanti Samaroh’ at 6:00 AM was followed by the release of the 63rd edition of the research magazine, “DHIH” on the occasion by Central Institute of Higher Tibetan Studies (CIHTS), Sarnath.
The Traditional Pooja was performed at the Buddha Temple by the monk-students of Nava Nalanda Mahavihara (NNM), Nalanda, Bihar, followed by a one-day national seminar on the topic, ‘Buddhism and Bihar’.
There was a performance of the puja ceremony and other rituals as well as the organization of a debate competition on this auspicious occasion by the Central Institute of Himalayan Culture Studies (CIHCS), Dahung, Arunachal Pradesh.
Gentse Gaden Rabgyel Ling (GRL) Monastery, Arunachal Pradesh held a World Peace Prayer and ‘Mangalacharan’ through its Monk students on the occasion.
An observance of the Aspirational Bodhisattva Vow was held in the Tibet House, to celebrate this day.
Tawang Monastery, Arunachal Pradesh celebrated the occasion by holding a Speech-Cum-Lecture competition on the topic, “Buddha’s preachings, Peace and Tranquillity”.
Library of Tibetan Works & Archives (LTWA), Dharamshala, Himachal Pradesh, is holding an ‘Animal Consciousness Conference (ACC) from May 1st to May 5th, 2023 to commemorate the auspicious day.
Vaishakh Buddha Purnima is the most sacred day of the year for Buddhists all over the world as it marks the three main events of Lord Buddha’s life – Birth, Enlightenment, and Mahaparinirvana. The day assumes special significance since Buddhism originated in India. Since 1999 it has also been recognized by the United Nations as the ‘UN Day of Vesak’. This year the Vaishakh Buddha Purnima is being celebrated on 5th May.
Recently, the Ministry of Culture held the first Global Buddhist Summit (20-21 April) attended by over 500 participants from 30 countries. It was inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The Ministry of Culture along with its grantee body, IBC, a global Buddhist umbrella body, headquartered in New Delhi, also held a successful international meeting of experts from the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) nations on “Shared Buddhist Heritage” from 14th – 15th March, to re-establish trans-cultural links and seek out commonalities, between Buddhist art of SCO countries.