Ministry of Culture
IBC along with Himalayan Buddhist Culture Association (HBCA) celebrates the auspicious day of Vesak Purnima today
“The Buddha’s message of peace, non-violence and the path of truth is as relevant today as it was more than 2500 years ago: Ms. Meenakashi Lekhi
Several programmes were organised in Delhi and across the country to mark the ‘UN Day of Vesak’
05 MAY 2023 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
IBC celebrated the auspicious day of Vesak Purnima with reverence and piety today. International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) in coordination with the Himalayan Buddhist Culture Association (HBCA) celebrated the event at the National Museum, New Delhi.
The Buddha’s message of peace, non-violence and the path of truth is as relevant today as it was more than 2500 years ago, said Ms. Meenakashi Lekhi, Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs, emphasizing, “we not only need to recall but also carry it forward as has been done for centuries.”
Speaking on the auspicious day of Vesak Buddha Purnima, at the National Museum where the Holy Buddha Relics are enshrined, Ms. Lekhi called upon the congregations to move from ideas to action. Quoting from the ancient text, the words of Buddha, she said all our thought and ideas are like fragrance, this should reach all and we need to translate them into action.
The Minister added that during the reign of Samrat Ashok, several monks spread out in several countries taking the Buddha’s teaching. “in this respect, we are all connected through blood, thought and culture. The message remains common: be kind in thought and deed, and follow the right action in everyone’s life., she added.
The celebrations to commemorate the Triple Blessed Day of Shakyamuni Buddha’s birth, enlightenment and Mahaparinirvana were organised by the Ministry of Culture along with International Buddhist Confederation and the Himalayan Buddhist Cultural Association. The event was marked by reverence and piety. Prayers for National Unity, Harmony and World Peace were held before the Holy Buddha Relics placed at the National Museum.
The event started with the lighting of a Lamp and the offering of the Maglacharan prayers by Monks. The Dhamma Talk was presented by the Guest of Honour, His Eminence the Kundeling Taksak Choktrul Rinpoche, Drepung Gomang Monastery. He said, that the essence of Buddha’s teachings remains as fresh and vital as the freshwater from the Himalayan glaciers. It is important to preserve, study and practice his teachings as they are necessary to heal the contemporary world, he added. He concluded that it is an obligation on everyone to serve others to their best ability.
The Special Guest for the occasion was Dr Vinay Sahasrabuddhe, President, ICCR. He said that Buddha is central to India’s conceptualisation and Bharat and Buddha are intricately connected. Buddha’s teachings and thoughts remain unique amongst all the Indian spiritual and philosophical traditions because of its interplay between individualism and collectivism, he added.
Various autonomous Buddhist organisations and grantee Institutions under the Ministry of Culture organised several programmes/events on the occasion.
All the staff and 600 students of the Central Institute of Buddhist Studies(CIBS), Leh participated in the grand celebrations organized by Ladakh Buddhist Association (LBA) & Ladakh Gonpa Association (LGA) at the Polo Ground in Leh. On this occasion ‘Mangalacharan’ (Invocation Prayer) was performed by the students of the CIBS, Leh. Besides, there was a display of two tableaus depicting the birth and delivery of the First Sermon of Buddha, prepared by the students of CIBS, Leh, U.T. of Ladakh.
An organization of ‘Buddha Jayanti Samaroh’ at 6:00 AM was followed by the release of the 63rd edition of the research magazine, “DHIH” on the occasion by Central Institute of Higher Tibetan Studies (CIHTS), Sarnath.
The Traditional Pooja was performed at the Buddha Temple by the monk-students of Nava Nalanda Mahavihara (NNM), Nalanda, Bihar, followed by a one-day national seminar on the topic, ‘Buddhism and Bihar’.
There was a performance of the puja ceremony and other rituals as well as the organization of a debate competition on this auspicious occasion by the Central Institute of Himalayan Culture Studies (CIHCS), Dahung, Arunachal Pradesh.
Gentse Gaden Rabgyel Ling (GRL) Monastery, Arunachal Pradesh held a World Peace Prayer and ‘Mangalacharan’ through its Monk students on the occasion.
An observance of the Aspirational Bodhisattva Vow was held in the Tibet House, to celebrate this day.
Tawang Monastery, Arunachal Pradesh celebrated the occasion by holding a Speech-Cum-Lecture competition on the topic, “Buddha’s preachings, Peace and Tranquillity”.
Library of Tibetan Works & Archives (LTWA), Dharamshala, Himachal Pradesh, is holding an ‘Animal Consciousness Conference (ACC) from May 1st to May 5th, 2023 to commemorate the auspicious day.
Vaishakh Buddha Purnima is the most sacred day of the year for Buddhists all over the world as it marks the three main events of Lord Buddha’s life – Birth, Enlightenment, and Mahaparinirvana. The day assumes special significance since Buddhism originated in India. Since 1999 it has also been recognized by the United Nations as the ‘UN Day of Vesak’. This year the Vaishakh Buddha Purnima is being celebrated on 5th May.
Recently, the Ministry of Culture held the first Global Buddhist Summit (20-21 April) attended by over 500 participants from 30 countries. It was inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The Ministry of Culture along with its grantee body, IBC, a global Buddhist umbrella body, headquartered in New Delhi, also held a successful international meeting of experts from the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) nations on “Shared Buddhist Heritage” from 14th – 15th March, to re-establish trans-cultural links and seek out commonalities, between Buddhist art of SCO countries.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
आंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध महासंघाने, राष्ट्रीय हिमालयन बुद्धिस्ट कल्चर असोसिएशनच्या (HBCA) सहयोगाने साजरा केला वैशाख पौर्णिमेचा शुभ दिवस
‘यूएन डे ऑफ वेसाक’ निमित्त दिल्ली आणि देशभरात विविध कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन
05 MAY 2023 8:52PM by PIB Mumbai
आंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध महासंघाने (IBC) आज वैशाख पौर्णिमेचा शुभ दिवस भक्तीभावाने आणि धार्मिक पद्धतीने साजरा केला. आंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध महासंघाने, राष्ट्रीय हिमालयन बुद्धिस्ट कल्चर असोसिएशनच्या (HBCA) सहयोगाने राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय, नवी दिल्ली येथे हा कार्यक्रम साजरा केला.
भगवान गौतम बुद्धांचा शांती, अहिंसा आणि सत्याचा मार्ग आजही तेवढाच समर्पक आहे, जेवढा तो अडीच हजार वर्षांपूर्वी होता, असे सांस्कृतिक आणि परराष्ट्र व्यवहार राज्य मंत्री मीनाक्षी लेखी यावेळी म्हणाल्या. “हे आज केवळ आठवण्याची नव्हे, तर ते पुढे नेण्याची शतकानुशतकांची परंपरा कायम ठेवणे आवश्यक आहे”, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
पवित्र बुद्ध अवशेष असलेल्या राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालयात वैशाख बुद्ध पौर्णिमेच्या शुभ दिवशी बोलताना मीनाक्षी लेखी यांनी उपस्थितांना विचारांकडून कृतीकडे जाण्याचे आवाहन केले. प्राचीन ग्रंथांमधील भगवान गौतम बुद्धांचे विचार अधोरेखित करून त्या म्हणाल्या की आपले सर्व विचार आणि कल्पना सुगंधाप्रमाणे आहेत, ते सर्वांपर्यंत पोहोचायला हवेत आणि आपण ते कृतीत उतरवायला हवेत.
शाक्यमुनी बुद्धांचा जन्म, ज्ञानप्राप्ती आणि महापरिनिर्वाण या तिहेरी शुभ दिनांच्या निमित्ताने, सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाने, आंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध महासंघ आणि राष्ट्रीय हिमालयन बुद्धिस्ट कल्चर असोसिएशनच्या सहयोगाने हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला होता. हा कार्यक्रम श्रद्धा आणि धार्मिक भावनेने परिपूर्ण होता. राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालयात ठेवलेल्या पवित्र बुद्ध अवशेषांसमोर राष्ट्रीय एकता, सौहार्द आणि जागतिक शांततेसाठी प्रार्थना करण्यात आली.
दीपप्रज्वलन आणि भिक्खूंच्या मंगलाचरणी प्रार्थनेने कार्यक्रमाची सुरुवात झाली. सन्माननीय अतिथी, ड्रेपुंग गोमांग मोनास्ट्री इथले कुंडेलिंग तक्सक चोक्त्रुल रिनपोचे यांनी, धम्म टॉक सादर केला. ते म्हणाले की, भगवान बुद्धांच्या शिकवणीचे सार, हिमालयातील हिमनद्यांच्या पाण्याइतकेच ताजे आणि जीवनावश्यक आहे. त्यांच्या शिकवणींचे जतन, अभ्यास आणि आचरण करणे महत्त्वाचे आहे, कारण ते आधुनिक जगाच्या समस्यांचे समाधान करण्यासाठी आवश्यक आहेत, असेही ते म्हणाले. आपल्या सर्वोत्तम क्षमतेनुसार इतरांची सेवा करणे, हे प्रत्येकाचे कर्तव्य आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
भारतीय सांस्कृतिक संबंध परिषदेचे (ICCR) अध्यक्ष डॉ. विनय सहस्त्रबुद्धे, या कार्यक्रमाचे विशेष अतिथी होते. ते म्हणाले की भारतीय विचारधारेमध्ये भगवान बुद्ध केंद्रस्थानी आहेत, आणि भारत आणि भगवान बुद्ध हे एकमेकांशी घट्ट जोडलेले आहेत. भगवान बुद्धांची शिकवण, व्यक्तिवाद आणि सामूहिकतेमध्ये परस्पर संवाद घडवून आणते, म्हणूनच त्यांची शिकवण आणि विचार सर्व भारतीयांच्या आध्यात्मिक आणि वैचारिक परंपरांमध्ये अढळ स्थानी आहे, असे ते पुढे म्हणाले.
सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत विविध स्वायत्त बौद्ध संस्था आणि अनुदान देणाऱ्या संस्थांनी या निमित्ताने अनेक कार्यक्रम / उत्सवांचे आयोजन केले होते.
सेंट्रल इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ बुद्धिस्ट स्टडीज (CIBS), लेहचे सर्व कर्मचारी आणि 600 विद्यार्थ्यांनी लेहमधील पोलो ग्राउंडवर लडाख बुद्धिस्ट असोसिएशन (LBA) आणि लडाख गोन्पा असोसिएशन (LGA) यांनी आयोजित केलेल्या भव्य उत्सवात सहभाग नोंदवला. यावेळी सेंट्रल इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ बुद्धिस्ट स्टडीज, लेहच्या विद्यार्थ्यांनी ‘मंगलाचरण’ (आवाहन प्रार्थना) सादर केली. याशिवाय केंद्रशासित प्रदेश लडाखमधील लेह येथील सेंट्रल इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ बुद्धिस्ट स्टडीजमधील विद्यार्थ्यांनी तयार केलेल्या बुद्धाच्या जन्मापासून पहिल्या प्रवचनापर्यंतचा प्रवास दर्शविणाऱ्या तक्त्यांचे प्रदर्शन भरवले होते.
सेंट्रल इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ हायर तिबेटन स्टडीज (CIHTS), सारनाथने सकाळी 6:00 वाजता आयोजित केलेल्या ‘बुद्ध जयंती समारंभानंतर ‘डीएचआयएच' या संशोधन मासिकाच्या 63 व्या आवृत्तीचे प्रकाशन केले.
बिहारमधील नालंदा येथील नवा नालंदा महाविहार (NNM) मधील भिक्खू-विद्यार्थ्यांनी बुद्ध मंदिरात पारंपारिक पूजा केली. त्यानंतर ‘बौद्ध धम्म आणि बिहार’ या विषयावर एक दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय चर्चासत्र आयोजित करण्यात आले होते.
अरुणाचल प्रदेशातील दाहुंगमधील सेंट्रल इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ हिमालयन कल्चर स्टडीज (CIHCS),या संस्थेने या शुभ प्रसंगी पूजा समारंभ आणि इतर विधी तसेच वादविवाद स्पर्धेचे आयोजन केले होते.
अरुणाचल प्रदेशातील गेन्टसे गादेन रबग्याल लिंग (जीआरएल) या बौद्धमठाने या प्रसंगी आपल्या भिक्खू विद्यार्थ्यांची जागतिक शांतता प्रार्थना आणि ‘मंगलाचरण’ आयोजित केले होते.
हा दिवस साजरा करण्यासाठी तिबेट हाऊसमध्ये महत्वाकांक्षी बोधिसत्व व्रताचे पालन करण्यात आले.
अरुणाचल प्रदेशातील तवांग मठ यांनी “बुद्धाचे उपदेश, शांतता आणि स्थिरचित्तता” या विषयावर भाषण- आणि -व्याख्यान स्पर्धा आयोजित करून हा प्रसंग साजरा केला.
हिमाचल प्रदेशातील धरमशाला येथील लायब्ररी ऑफ तिबेटन वर्क्स अँड अर्काइव्हज (LTWA), या संस्थेने या शुभ दिनानिमित्त 1 मे ते 5 मे 2023 या कालावधीत 'प्राणी चेतना परिषद (ACC) आयोजित केली होती.
वैशाख बुद्ध पौर्णिमा हा जगभरातील बुद्ध अनुयायांसाठी वर्षातील सर्वात पवित्र दिवस आहे. कारण, भगवान बुद्धांच्या जीवनातील तीन मुख्य घटना - जन्म, केवल ज्ञान प्राप्ती आणि महापरिनिर्वाण याच तिथीला घडल्या आहेत. भारतात बौद्ध धम्माचा उगम झाल्यापासून या दिवसाला विशेष महत्त्व आहे. 1999 पासून हा दिवस संयुक्त राष्ट्रांनी ‘संयुक्त राष्ट्र वैशाख दिन' म्हणून ओळखला जाईल असे जाहीर केले आहे. यंदा 5 मे रोजी वैशाख बुद्ध पौर्णिमा साजरी होत आहे.