वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
विश्व बैंक के लॉजिस्टिक्स परफॉरमेंस इंडेक्स 2023 में भारत छह स्थान की छलांग लगाकर 38वें स्थान पर पहुंचा
भारत ने 6 एलपीआई संकेतकों में से 4 पर महत्वपूर्ण सुधार दिखाया
एलपीआई रिपोर्ट में एनआईसीडीसी के लॉजिस्टिक डाटा बैंक को परिभाषित करती है
26 APR 2023 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
लॉजिस्टिक्स परफॉरमेंस इंडेक्स (एलपीआई 2023) के 7वें संस्करण में, भारत विश्व बैंक की लॉजिस्टिक्स रैंकिंग में 139 देशों में से 6 अंकों की छलांग लगाकर 38वें स्थान पर पहुंच गया। भारत अपने लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रदर्शन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में 2015 से कई पहल कर रहा है। विश्व बैंक ने लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता में सुधार के लिए भारत के प्रयासों को स्वीकार किया है। 6 एलपीआई संकेतकों में से 4 पर, भारत ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में लागू किए गए विभिन्न उपायों के कारण महत्वपूर्ण सुधार दिखाया है।
भारत की वैश्विक स्थिति का एक मजबूत संकेतक, इस वृद्धि को हमारी सरकार द्वारा लॉजिस्टिक्स बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधारों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने से बल मिला है। अक्टूबर 2021 में, भारत सरकार ने प्रधानमंत्री गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान (पीएमजीएस-एनएमपी) लॉन्च किया, जो बुनियादी ढांचे की योजना और विकास, प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने के लिए एक एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण है। पीएमजीएस क्रमशः राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान और राज्य मास्टर प्लान (पोर्टल) पर सभी प्रासंगिक डेटा को एकीकृत करके राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में विभिन्न विभागों/मंत्रालयों के बीच साइलो को तोड़ने की परिकल्पना करता है। यह एक जीआईएस-आधारित टूल है, जो लोगों और सामानों की निर्बाध आवाजाही के लिए एंड-टू-एंड कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विभिन्न केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों की मौजूदा और प्रस्तावित बुनियादी ढांचागत पहलों का समन्वय कर सकता है। यह सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए केंद्रीय और राज्य एजेंसियों के बीच गहन संचार और व्यापक डेटा साझाकरण है। प्रौद्योगिकी की शक्ति और संबंधित एजेंसियों के सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के माध्यम से, पीएम गतिशक्ति तेजी से शहरीकरण, बदलते ऊर्जा विकल्पों, ई-कॉमर्स, लचीली आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को विकसित करने की आवश्यकता जैसे कारकों के कारण लॉजिस्टिक्स परिदृश्य को बदलने की उभरती जरूरतों को पूरा करती है।
सितंबर 2022 में, प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति (एनएलपी) की शुरुआत की, जो लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति तैयार करने की मांग करने वाले राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के लिए एक मार्गदर्शक दस्तावेज के रूप में कार्य करती है (19 राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने अपनी रसद नीति को अधिसूचित किया है)। यह नीति लॉजिस्टिक्स बुनियादी ढांचे और सेवाओं के आधुनिकीकरण और डिजिटलीकरण पर केंद्रित है। इसके अलावा सेवाओं (प्रक्रियाओं, डिजिटल प्रणाली, नियामक ढांचे) और मानव संसाधनों में दक्षता लाने पर ध्यान देने के साथ, नीति रोजगार सृजन और कार्यबल के कौशल को प्रोत्साहित करने के अलावा निर्बाध समन्वय के लिए प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने और समग्र लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत में कमी पर जोर देती है। एनएलपी कार्बन फुटप्रिंट को कम करने के लिए परिवहन के अधिक ऊर्जा-कुशल साधनों और हरित ईंधन की ओर बदलाव पर जोर देता है। यह नीति मल्टीमॉडल परिवहन के उपयोग को अपनाने और मल्टीमॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्कों के निर्माण द्वारा इसे पूरा करने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करती है। इसके अलावा इसने लक्षित नीतिगत सुधारों के महत्व पर बल दिया ताकि बंदरगाहों, हवाई अड्डों और मल्टीमॉडल सुविधाओं पर कार्गो द्वारा खर्च किए जाने वाले समय में सुधार किया जा सके क्योंकि अधिकांश देरी इन स्थानों पर होती है।
भारत सरकार ने दोनों तटों पर बंदरगाहों के प्रवेश द्वारों को भीतरी इलाकों में आर्थिक क्षेत्रों से जोड़ने वाले व्यापार से संबंधित सॉफ्ट और हार्ड इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर में भी निवेश किया है। आपूर्ति श्रृंखला दृश्यता मंच की सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी के तहत कार्यान्वयन के साथ प्रौद्योगिकी इस प्रयास का एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक रही है, जिसने देरी में उल्लेखनीय कमी लाने में योगदान दिया है। एनआईसीडीसी का लॉजिस्टिक्स डेटा बैंक प्रोजेक्ट कंटेनरों पर रेडियो फ्रीक्वेंसी आइडेंटिफिकेशन (आईएफआईडी) टैग लागू करता है और कंसाइनीज को उनकी आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की एंड-टू-एंड ट्रैकिंग प्रदान करता है। इसका कार्यान्वयन 2016 में भारत के पश्चिमी हिस्से में शुरू हुआ था और 2020 में पूरे भारत तक इसका स्तर तक बढ़ा दिया गया था। पारदर्शिता और व्यापार करने में आसानी की ऐसी पहलों के साथ, सीमा पार व्यापार सुविधा में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार हुआ है।
साथ ही, लॉजिस्टिक्स डेटा बैंक परियोजना बंदरगाहों के बीच स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देती है क्योंकि यह प्रदर्शन बेंचमार्किंग, भीड़भाड़, रुकने का समय, गति और आने जाने के समय विश्लेषण पर जानकारी प्रदान करती है। एक अवधि में, यह लॉजिस्टिक्स उद्योग से संबंधित डेटा और सूचनाओं का भंडार भी बन गया है और इसे निर्णय लेने और लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता में सुधार के लिए डेटा के स्रोत के रूप में मासिक, त्रैमासिक और वार्षिक रिपोर्ट के माध्यम से हितधारकों के साथ साझा किया जाता है। एलपीआई रिपोर्ट लॉजिस्टिक डेटा बैंक की सराहना करती है जो भीतरी इलाकों को बंदरगाहों से जोड़ने के दौरान आने वाली समस्याओं को कम करता है।
उप-राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर, उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) 2018 से लीड्स (विभिन्न राज्यों में लॉजिस्टिक्स में आसानी) का अध्ययन कर रहा है जो लॉजिस्टिक्स अक्षमताओं की पहचान करने और हल करने और आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में व्यापार सुविधा में सुधार करने में मदद करता है। राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर, भारत ने विनिर्माण, पीएम मित्र टेक्सटाइल पार्क, बल्क ड्रग पार्क, विनिर्माण के अन्य क्षेत्रों और निर्यात उत्कृष्टता के 43 शहरों में निर्यात के लिए विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों पर सावधानीपूर्वक ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए उत्पादकता से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना को अधिसूचित किया है। लॉजिस्टिक गैप/बाधाओं को दूर करने से लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत कम करने में मदद मिलेगी और लॉजिस्टिक दक्षता में वृद्धि होगी जो आने वाले वर्षों में भारत को वैश्विक विनिर्माण/उत्पादन केंद्र बनाने के उद्देश्य से चल रहे सुधारों में योगदान देगा।
अन्य पहलें जैसे सागरमाला, जिसका उद्देश्य बंदरगाहों से कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार करना और कार्गो के ठहरने के समय को कम करना है और भारतमाला, जिसने प्रमुख गलियारों की सड़क कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है, ने भारत की रसद दक्षता में सुधार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। एलपीआई इंडेक्स एक धारणा-आधारित सर्वेक्षण है जो संबंधित देशों के साथ काम करने वाले चुनिंदा हितधारकों के बीच किया जाता है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India jumps 6 places to Rank 38 in World Bank’s Logistics Performance Index 2023
India sees remarkable improvement on 4 out of 6 LPI indicators
LPI report appreciates NICDC’s Logistics Data Bank
26 APR 2023 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
India improves in the logistics ranking of the World Bank by jumping 6 places to Rank 38 out of 139 countries in the 7th edition of Logistics Performance Index (LPI 2023). India has been taking numerous initiatives since 2015 under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to improve its logistics efficiency. The World Bank has acknowledged India’s efforts towards increasing logistics efficiency. On 4 out of 6 LPI indicators India has seen remarkable improvement on the back of various initiatives being implemented over the past few years.
This is a strong indicator of India’s global positioning, with this development being powered by our Government’s laser focus on reforms for improving logistics infrastructure. In October 2021, the Government of India launched the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (PMGS-NMP) towards a coordinated approach, leveraging technology, for infrastructure planning and development. PMGS envisages breaking silos among different Departments / Ministries in States / UTs by combining all relevant data on a National Master Plan and State Master Plans (portals) respectively. It is a GIS based tool which integrates existing and proposed infrastructure initiatives of different Central Ministries, to ensure first and last-mile connectivity, for seamless movement of people and goods. At the heart is intense communication and extensive data sharing among Central and State agencies promoting collaborative approach. Through the power of technology and collaborative efforts of concerned agencies put together, PM GatiShakti addresses the emerging needs of transforming the logistics landscape due to factors like rapid urbanization, changing energy choices, e-commerce, need to develop resilient supply chains etc.
In September 2022, the Prime Minister launched the National Logistics Policy (NLP) which acts as a guiding document for States / UTs seeking to formulate logistics policy (19 States / UTs have notified their logistics policy). The policy is centred around upgradation and digitisation of logistics infrastructure & services. Further with focus on bringing efficiency in services (processes, digital systems, regulatory framework) and human resources, the policy puts marked emphasis on streamlining processes for seamless coordination, and reduction in overall logistics cost, besides incentivizing employment generation and skilling of the workforce. NLP lays emphasis on the shift towards more energy-efficient modes of transportation and greener fuels to reduce the carbon footprint. The policy also focusses on adopting the usage of multimodal transportation and complementing it by building multimodal logistics parks. Further it emphasized on the importance of targeted policy reforms to improve time spent by cargo at port, airports, and multimodal facilities since most of the delays occur at these locations.
The Government of India also invested in trade-related soft and hard infrastructure connecting port gateways on both coasts to the economic zones in hinterland. Technology has been a critical component of this effort, with implementation under a public-private partnership of a supply chain visibility platform, which has contributed to remarkable reductions of delays. NICDC’s Logistics Data Bank project applies radio frequency identification (RFID) tags to containers and offers consignees end-to-end tracking of their supply chain. Its implementation started in 2016 on the Western part of India and was scaled up to Pan India level in 2020. With such initiatives of transparency, visibility, and ease of doing business, there has been significant improvement in cross-border trade facilitation.
Also, the Logistics Data Bank project promotes healthy competition amongst the ports as it provides information on performance benchmarking, congestion, dwell time, speed, and transit time analysis. Over a period, it has also become a repository of data & information relating to the logistics industry and the same is shared with the stakeholders through monthly, quarterly, and annual reports as a source of data for decision making and improving logistics efficiency. The LPI report appreciates the Logistics Data Bank which reduces inefficiencies while connecting hinterland to ports.
At a sub-National level, the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has been conducting LEADS (Logistics Ease Across Different States) study since 2018 which helps to identify and resolve logistics inefficiencies and improve trade facilitation across supply chains. On a national level, India has notified Productivity Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for boost to creating global champions in manufacturing, PM Mitra Textile Parks, Bulk Drug Parks, other areas of manufacturing and 43 Towns of Export Excellence meticulously focusing on specific sectors for exports and provision of related infrastructure. Resolving the logistics gaps / bottlenecks will help decrease the logistics cost and will lead to increment in logistics efficiency which will contribute to ongoing reforms aimed at India becoming a global manufacturing / production hub in the coming years.
Further other initiatives like Sagarmala which aims to improve connectivity to ports and reduce cargo dwell time and Bharatmala which focussed on improving road connectivity of major corridors have played a pivotal role in improving India’s logistics efficiency. The LPI index is a perception-based survey conducted across select stakeholders dealing with respective countries.