Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya reviews Organ Donation Policy; directs for imbibing learnings from International Standards
Far sighted structural reforms in the offing
Organ Transplants triple across the country; rise from 5000 (2013) to more than 15000 in 2022
03 MAY 2023 6:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
Far sighted structural changes are in the offing to reform the organ donation and organ transplant sector. Directions to this effect were given by Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya as he reviewed the status of organ donations and transplant with senior officers of the Health Ministry, here today, in the presence of Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar, MOS (Health).
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi called upon the countrymen to come forward for the noble cause of organ donation for saving lives of fellow human beings in the 99th episode of “Man Ki Baat” Programme. This has given a fresh impetus to organ donation in the country. The number of total organ transplants in the country has substantially increased from less than 5000 in the year 2013 to more than 15000 in the year 2022. Now, more organs per deceased donor are being utilized due to better coordination through the network of Organ & Tissues Transplant Organizations at National (NOTTO), Regional (ROTTO) and State level (SOTTO) e.g. in the year 2016, 2265 organs were utilized from 930 deceased donors while 2765 could be utilized from 904 deceased donors in the year 2022.
NOTTO is working on a Transplant Manual as a step by step guide for implementation of Organ Donation and Transplantation Progamme in the Hospitals and also on a Standard Course for training of Transplant Coordinators. Both these documents will be completed and released shortly. Four verticals for coordination, IEC, Training and HR/accounts have been created in the NOTTO for better implementation of the programme. Recently, Govt. of India has granted Special Casual Leaves of up to 42 days to Central Govt. Employees, who donate an organ to another human being, as a special welfare measure in public interest.
Under the guidance of the Union Health Minister, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare is also imbibing learnings from international best practices for further policy reforms towards augmentation of organ donation and transplantation in the country.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਸਨਮੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਅੰਗਦਾਨ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ
ਦੂਰ-ਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਸੰਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਗ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪਲਾਂਟ ਤਿੰਨ ਗੁਣਾ ਵਧਿਆ; 2013 ਵਿੱਚ 5000 ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ 15000 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪਲਾਂਟ ਹੋਏ
03 MAY 2023 6:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅੰਗ ਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਗ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪਲਾਂਟ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੂਰ-ਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਸੰਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਲਿਆਂਦੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸਿਹਤ ) ਡਾ. ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵੀਣ ਪਵਾਰ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਗਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ।
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ “ਮਨ ਕੀ ਬਾਤ” ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ 99ਵੇਂ ਐਪੀਸੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਨੇਕ ਕੰਮ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅੱਗੇ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਗਤੀ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਅੰਗ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਸਾਲ 2013 ਵਿੱਚ 5000 ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਸਾਲ 2002 ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧ ਕੇ 15000 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਸ਼ੂ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪਲਾਂਟ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਐੱਨਓਟੀਟੀਓ), ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਸ਼ੂ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪਲਾਂਟ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਐੱਰਓਟੀਟੀਓ), ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਅੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਸ਼ੂ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪਲਾਂਟ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਐੱਸਓਟੀਟੀਓ), ਦੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮ੍ਰਿਤਕ ਦਾਤਾ ਅਧਿਕ ਅੰਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਲ 2016 ਵਿੱਚ 930 ਮ੍ਰਿਤਕ ਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ 2265 ਅੰਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਜਦੋ ਕਿ ਸਾਲ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ 904 ਮ੍ਰਿਤਕ ਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ 2765 ਅੰਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਿਆ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਸ਼ੂ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪਲਾਂਟ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਐੱਨਓਟੀਟੀਓ), ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਗ ਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪਲਾਂਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੜਾਅਵਾਰ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪਲਾਂਟ ਮੈਨੂਅਲ ’ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪਲਾਂਟ ਕੋਆਰਡੀਨੇਟਰ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਕੋਰਸ ’ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਐੱਨਓਟੀਟੀਓ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ, ਆਈਈਸੀ, ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਚੇ ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ/ਲੇਖਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਚਾਰ ਵਰਟੀਕਲ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 42 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕੈਜੂਅਲ ਲੀਵ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਜਨਤਕ ਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਲਿਆਣਕਾਰੀ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾ ਕੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਇਨਸਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਗ ਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਗ ਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪਲਾਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਸਰਬਉੱਤਮ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਖ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।