Ministry of Law and Justice
Press Communique
01 MAY 2023 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
Vide Notifications of even number dated 01.05.2023, in exercise of the powers conferred by Article 217 of the Constitution of India, the President is pleased to appoint Shri Justice T. S. Sivagnanam, Acting Chief Justice, Calcutta High Court as Chief Justice of the Calcutta High Court with effect from the date he assumes charge of his office.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
01 MAY 2023 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के संविधान के अनुच्छेद 217 द्वारा प्रदत्त शक्तियों का प्रयोग करते हुए, दिनांक 01.05.2023 की समसंख्यक अधिसूचना के माध्यम से राष्ट्रपति ने कलकत्ता उच्च न्यायालय के कार्यवाहक मुख्य न्यायाधीश, न्यायमूर्ति श्री टी.एस. शिवगणनम को कलकत्ता उच्च न्यायालय के मुख्य न्यायाधीश के रूप में नियुक्त। उनकी नियुक्ति उस तारीख से मानी जाएगी जिस तारीख को वह अपने पद का कार्यभार संभालेंगे।