Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
“India is witnessing tremendous advancement from Quantum, AI, superconductors to vaccine related innovations. Every country has its own strengths; there is a strong need for sharing knowledge and resources to co-develop, co-innovate and co-produce at scale.”
says Dr Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, Office of Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India at the CII Global Science, Research and Innovation Summit held at IIT Delhi
Global Science, Research, and Innovation Summit took place under the aegis of India’s G20 Presidency
02 MAY 2023 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
Confederation of Indian Industries (CII) hosted Global Science, Research and Innovation Summit in partnership with Office of Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India (OPSA) on 2 May 2023 at Indian Institute of Technology Delhi.
Dr Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary-OPSA, delivered a special address at the inaugural session where she emphasised the importance of industrial investment in scientific research and innovation activities to strengthen the national innovation ecosystem. She also highlighted that Science and Technology is an integral part of India’s growth story and impressed upon the projected impact of recently announced technology missions in frontier areas such as quantum, semiconductor, hydrogen etc. She also added that it is imperative to take collective responsibility to address the challenges of funding, capacity development, and awareness through strategic approach for research and development (R&D) ecosystem to reach greater heights. Prof Rangan Banerjee, Director, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Delhi mentioned that ideas and research done by the students and faculties have the potential of creating an impact in the society with active engagement of the industry. He also stated that there is a need for creating opportunities for the trained and skilled workforce of the country to build an ecosystem of innovation for competitive advantage in technology. Prof KP Sudheer, Ex-Officio Principal Secretary, Science and Technology Department, Government of Kerala emphasized the partnerships between the industry and academia as crucial to drive the nation growth through innovation. Mr Ryuhei Nishi, First Secretary (Science and Technology), Embassy of Japan in India emphasized on increasing the people to people exchange between the two nations to accelerate the technology collaborations. He also highlighted the exciting synergies between the two countries in various field of Artificial Intelligence (AI), green technology, quantum technology and nano technology etc.
Mr Vipin Sondhi, Chairman, CII National Mission on Technology, Innovation & Research, in his remarks, mentioned that Innovation will happen only when researchers and industry work together in cohesive manner with utmost enablement and support of the government. He also stated that innovation of new products and services based on strong research must become part of our DNA to become the innovation superpower in the coming years. Mr Alok Nanda, Co-Chair, CII National Mission on Technology, Innovation & Research and CEO, GE India Technology Centre & CTO, GE Aerospace India, in his address, talked about the necessity of having novelty and economic value addition for any innovation. Dr Ashish Mohan, Executive Director, CII delivered the Vote of Thanks at the Inaugural Session. Three thought leadership reports on Advanced Materials, Women in Science, Technology, Engineering and Management (STEM), and Building a National Research Quad were released during the summit.
A Special Panel on ‘Nurturing Future-Ready Skilled Workforce’ was also jointly organized by CII and the OPSA as part of summit under the aegis of India’s G20 Presidency. OPSA leads the G20 Chief Science Advisers Roundtable (CSAR) track, and the CII leads the Business-20 (B20) Engagement Group. The panel discussion resulted in key policy recommendations focused on digitalization and data skills, training and upskilling, ethics and human-centric approach, inclusivity and diversity, and demand-driven human resource development. The day long summit also included expert panels on fostering R&D investment, advancing women in STEM and promoting industry-academia interaction. The summit had the participation of more than 300 government dignitaries, thought leaders, Industry leaders, eminent academicians and research scholars.

حکومت ہند کے سائنٹفک امور کے مشیر خاص کا دفتر
ہندوستان ٹیکے سے متعلق اختراعات میں کوانٹم ، مصنوعی ذہانت ،سپر کنڈکٹرس سے زبردست ترقی کا مشاہدہ کررہا ہے۔ ہرملک کی اپنی طاقت ہوتی ہے، مشترکہ ترقی ،مشترکہ اختراع اور بڑے پیمانے پر مشترکہ پروڈکشن کے لئے نالج اور وسائل کو شئیر کرنے کی سخت ضرورت ہے
آئی آئی ٹی، دلی میں منعقد ہونے والے سی آئی آئی عالمی سائنس ، تحقیق اور اختراع سربراہی کانفرنس میں حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کے دفتر کی سائنسی سکریٹری ، ڈاکٹر پرویندر مینی کا کہنا ہے
عالمی سائنس ، تحقیق اور اختراع سربراہی اجلاس، ہندوستان کی جی-20صدارت کے زیراہتمام منعقد ہوا
02 MAY 2023 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوسانی صنعتوں کے وفاق (سی آئی آئی ) نے 2 مئی 2023 کو آئی آئی ٹی دہلی میں ، حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کے دفتر (او پی ایس اے )کی شراکت میں عالمی سائنس ، تحقیق اور اختراع سربراہی اجلاس کی میز بانی کی ۔
او پی ایس اےکی سائنسی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پرویندر مینی نے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خصوصی خطاب کیا ،جس میں انہوں نے قومی اختراعی ، ماحولیاتی نظام کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے سائنسی تحقیق اور اختراعی سرگرمیوں میں صنعتی سرمایہ کاری کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ا س بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی ،ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے اور کوانٹم ، سیمی کنڈکٹر ، ہائیڈروجن وغیرہ جیسے فرنٹئر علاقوںمیں حالیہ اعلان شدہ ٹکنالوجی مشنوں کے مجوزہ اثر کے بارے میں بات کی ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ضروری ہے کہ فنڈنگ ، اہلیت کی ترقی اور زیادہ بلندیوں تک پہنچنے کے لئے تحقیق وترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی ) ماحولیاتی نظام کے لئے اسٹریٹجک نقطہ نظر کے ذریعہ بیداری کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے اجتماعی ذمہ داری لی جائے ۔انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹی ) ، دہلی کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر رنگن بنرجی نے یہ ذکر کیا کہ کہ طلباء اور فیکلٹیوں کے ذریعہ کی جانے والی تحقیق اور خیالات ،صنعت کی فعال مصروفیت کے ساتھ سوسائٹی میں ایک اثر پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ٹکنالوجی میں مسابقتی فائدے کے لئے اختراع کے ایک ماحولیاتی نظام کو بنانے کی غرض سے ملک کے تربیت یافتہ اور باہنر افرادی قوت کے لئے مواقع پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔حکومت کیرالہ کے سائنس اورٹکنالوجی محکمے کے ایکس آفشیو پرنسپل سکریٹری پروفیسر کے پی سدھیر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ انوویشن کو اختراع کے ذریعہ ملک کی ترقی کو آگے چلانے کی غرض سے صنعت اور اکیڈمیوں کے درمیان شراکت داری اہم ہے ۔ ہندوستان میں جاپانی سفارتخانے کے فرسٹ سکریٹری (سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی ) ، جناب ریوہی نیشی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان لوگوں سے لوگوں تک تبادلے کو بڑھایا جائے تاکہ ٹکنالوجی کی شراکتداری کو مہمیز دیا جاسکے ۔ انہوں نے مصنوعی ذہانت ( اےا ٓئی ، سبز ٹکنالوجی ، کوانٹم ٹکنالوجی اور نانو ٹکنالوجی وغیرہ ) کے مختلف شعبوں میں دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان زبردست ہم آہنگی پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ۔
ٹکنالوجی ، اختراع اور تحقیق سے متعلق سی آئی آئی قومی مشن کے چیئر مین جناب وپن سوندھی نے اپنے تاثرات میں ذکر کیا کہ اختراع اسی وقت وقوع پذیر ہوگی ، جب محققین اور صنعت دونوں ، حکومت کی حمایت اور زیادہ سے زیاد ہ اہلیت کےساتھ ہم آہنگ طریقے سے ساتھ ساتھ کام کریں گے ۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ آنے والے سالوں میں اختراعی سپر پاور بننے کے لئے مضبوط تحقیق پر مبنی نئے پروڈکٹس اور خدمات کی اختراع ہمارے ڈی این اے کا حصہ ہونا چاہئے ۔ٹکنالوجی ، اختراع اور تحقیق سے متعلق سی آئی آئی قومی مشن کے معاون چیئر مین اور جی ای انڈیا ٹکنالوجی سینٹر اینڈ سی ٹی او ، جی ای ائیرو اسپیس انڈیا کے سی ای او جناب آلوک نندا نے اپنے خطاب میں کسی بھی اختراع کے لئے جدت اور اقتصادی ویلیو ایڈیشن کی ضرورت کے بارے میں بات کی ۔سی آئی آئی کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر اشیش موہن نے افتتاحی اجلاس میں کلمات تشکر پیش کئے ۔ ایڈوانس مواد ، سائنس ، ٹکنالوجی ، انجنئرنگ اور مینجمنٹ ( ایس ٹی ای ایم ) میں خواتین اور ایک قومی تحقیقی کویڈ سازی سے متعلق تین فکر انگیز رپورٹیں اجلاس کےدوران جاری گئیں۔
ہندوستان کی جی 20صدارت کے زیر اہتمام اجلاس کے حصے کے طور پر ‘ نرچرنگ فیوچر -ریڈی اسکلڈ ورک فورس ’ پر ایک خصوصی پینل ڈسکشن کا مباحثہ سی آئی آئی اور اوپی ایس اے کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طورپر منعقد کیا گیا۔ او پی ایس اے جی 20 چیف سائنس مشیران گول میز (سی ایس اے آر ) ٹریک کی قیادت کرتا ہے اور سی آئی آئی بزنس -20 (بی 20) انگیجمنٹ گروپ کی قیادت کرتا ہے۔ پینل ڈسکشن کے نتیجے میں ڈجیٹائزیشن اور ڈاٹا اسکلز ، ٹریننگ اور اپ اسکلنگ ، اخلاقیات اور انسان پر مرتکز نقطہ نظر ، شمولیت ،تنوع اور طلب پر مبنی انسانی وسائل کی ترقی پر مرکو ز کلیدی پالیسی سفارشات معرض وجود میں آئیں ۔پورے دن کے اجلا س میں تحقیق اور ترقی ،سرمایہ کاری کو بڑھانے ، ایس ٹی ای ایم میں خواتین کی ترقی اور صنعت اوراکیڈمیوں کے درمیان تعامل کو فروغ دینے سے متعلق ماہرین کے پینل بھی شامل تھے۔اجلاس میں 300سے زیادہ حکومت کی شخصیات ، تھاٹ لیڈران ،صنعت کے لیڈران اور ممتاز ماہرین تعلیم اورریسرچ اسکالروں نے شرکت کی ۔