Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Growth of Ethanol sector is an example for the world: Shri Goyal
Environment friendly fuel like ethanol is top priority Hon’ble Prime Minister: Shri Goyal
One day national seminar on Maize and Ethanol
Grain based distilleries will collaborate with farmers for assured production and procurement of maize in their areas
02 MAY 2023 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
The growth of ethanol sector has been tremendous which has set a sort of example for the world, said Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Textiles and Commerce and Industry while addressing one day seminar on ‘National Seminar on Maize to Ethanol’ organized by Department of Food and Public Distribution here today.
Shri Goyal said that in last 9 years, sugar sector has been self-sufficient with more than 99.9% payment to farmers for previous season. Now, ethanol will support maize farmers in increasing their income and bringing growth with stability on the lines of sugarcane farmers. Investment of thousands of crores have come creating thousands of jobs in rural sector which has generated multiplier effect on Indian economy. He highlighted that environment friendly fuel like ethanol has been on the top priority list of Hon’ble Prime Minister which has resulted in more than doubling of ethanol blending in just 2 years and target of 20% ethanol blending has also been preponed from 2030 to 2025.
Timely planning, industry friendly policies and transparent approach of the Government of India with collaboration of industry has made these achievements a reality, he said. He stressed on the need for synchronous efforts of Central Government, States, Research Institutes, OMCs and Distilleries to achieve the target of 20% ethanol blending while keeping interests of the farmers always on top priority.
The Union Minister highlighted that India has transformed in accomplishing bigger goals in shorter time to be the world leader. Target of E 20 was preponed from 2030 to 2025 so that India can have clean fuel with propagating farmers’ interests.
The Secretary, Agriculture, Shri Manoj Ahuja also expressed the need to have more targeted and region specific approach in promoting cultivation of maize in the country. Secretary, Petroleum supported the idea and highlighted the work of OMCs in collaborating with industry which resulted in achieving 10% blending target last year and moving in right direction to achieve the 20% blending target in time. Secretary, F &PD spelt out the need for assured procurement of maize at MSP and evolving enabling ecosystem for the whole sector as basic necessity to achieve the target for grain-based distilleries.
In India, distilleries generally produce ethanol from molasses which is the by-product of sugar. However, only sugarcane route is not sufficient to achieve the 20% blending target, therefore, ethanol from food-grains such as maize, damaged food grains (DFG) and rice available with FCI has also been allowed. To achieve the target of 20% ethanol blending with petrol by 2025, about 1016 crore liters of ethanol would be required and about 334 crore liters of ethanol would be required for other uses. For this, about 1700 crore liters of ethanol producing capacity would be require considering plant operates at 80% efficiency.
It is estimated that to achieve the target of 20% blending, the requirement of food-grains for ethanol production would be around 165 LMT. Globally, maize is a primary feedstock for production of ethanol as it consumes less water and is economical, however, in India, the use of maize as a feedstock for ethanol production is yet to gain momentum. Currently, grain-based distilleries are producing ethanol from food-grains by using either Damaged Food Grains (DFG) like broken rice or using FCI rice, there is hardly any production of ethanol from maize by grain based distilleries in India. Use of multiple feed-stocks for ethanol production will ensure feedstock security thereby not putting any stress on the availability of any single feedstock. Moreover, maize based ethanol is more economical and water efficient.
The production of maize in the country is consistent. However, due to low demand of maize, farmers are not getting appropriate price for their produce. Production of ethanol from maize will increase the demand of maize and therefore will fetch a better price to farmers. At present, due to export demand, maize prices are high but generally, market price of maize remain below MSP leading to low cultivation area for the crop. Use of maize for ethanol production would assure better prices and consistent demand for maize leading to more cultivation of the crop which is lesser water consuming crop as compared to paddy. Further, distilleries too shall be assured about the availability of feedstock in the market which will not only create win-win situation for both distillers and farmers but also would be of great help in conservation of water and environment.
During all the deliberations, all the stakeholders agreed to have a collaborative approach towards promoting maize production, yield and area. On the lines of sugarcane sector, distilleries need to support maize farmers and assure procurement of their harvest at MSP rate of maize. Petroleum Ministry has also shown willingness to incentivize the ethanol from maize with a medium term stable pricing policy on the matter. Indian Institute of Maize Research will work on better varieties while Distilleries need to collaborate with Cattle & Animal Feed Manufacturers’ Association (CLFMA) on quality standards of DDGS so that distilleries can tap huge opportunities in the sector. With integrated strategy of ethanol, DDGS and other by-products from maize, higher profitability could be ensured for farmers, distilleries and overall industry which would also cater to meet almost 50% need of ethanol for fuel through grain based distilleries.
The seminar thus focused on bringing experts of various varied technological fields under one platform with the aim of looking at ways on usage of technology as a force multiplier to understand the concerns and challenges in promoting maize cultivation as well as to identify a suggestive course of action to progress in achieving the higher maize production in the country which would certainly benefit not only farmers and distilleries but also would be of great help in conservation of water and environment.
Aligning the objective of Atamnirbhar Bharat in meeting fuel energy needs of the country under Ethanol Blended with Petrol (EBP) Programme, with the Central Government’s aim to further interest of maize farmers of the country, the seminar was organized. The objective of the seminar was to bring all stakeholders of Maize and Ethanol industry at one platform and discuss the strategy and priorities for promoting maize as primary grain based feedstock for ethanol production to achieve 20% blending target by 2025. The Seminar was conducted in four sessions each focusing on key aspect of the overall scenario.
Secretary DFPD, Shri Sanjeev Chopra along with Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, and Secretary, Shri Pankaj Jain also participated in the Seminar along with eminent experts from various Government Departments, Institutes, Oil Marketing Companies and Industry. Distinguished experts from ethanol industry, sugar sector, Animal Feed Marketing Association and seed/equipment suppliers attended the Seminar.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
इथेनॉल क्षेत्र की वृद्धि दुनिया के लिए एक मिसाल है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
इथेनॉल जैसा पर्यावरण अनुकूल ईंधन माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है :श्री गोयल
मक्का और इथेनॉल पर एक दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी
अनाज आधारित डिस्टिलरी किसानों के साथ उनके क्षेत्रों में मक्का के सुनिश्चित उत्पादन और खरीद के लिए सहयोग करेंगी
02 MAY 2023 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण, वस्त्र और वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग द्वारा मंगलवार को यहां मक्का से इथेनॉलपर एक दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि इथेनॉल क्षेत्र का विकास जबरदस्त रहा है और इसने दुनिया के लिए एक तरह का उदाहरण पेश किया है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि पिछले नौ वर्षों में, चीनी क्षेत्र आत्मनिर्भर रहा है। पिछले सीजन में किसानों को 99.9 प्रतिशत से अधिक भुगतान किया गया। अब एथेनॉल गन्ना किसानों की तर्ज पर मक्का किसानों की आय बढ़ाने और मजबूती के साथ उनका विकास करने में मदद करेगा। इस क्षेत्र में हजारों करोड़ का निवेश आया है जिससे ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में रोजगार के हजारों अवसर सृजित हुए हैं। इससे भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था पर गुणात्मक प्रभाव पड़ा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इथेनॉल जैसा पर्यावरण अनुकूल ईंधन प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता सूची में रहा है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप केवल दो वर्षों में इथेनॉल सम्मिश्रण दोगुना से अधिक हो गया है और 20 फीसदी इथेनॉल सम्मिश्रण पाने का लक्ष्य भी 2030 से पहले करते हुए 2025 कर दिया गया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि समयबद्ध योजना, अनुकूल औद्योगिक नीतियां और उद्योग के सहयोग से भारत सरकार के पारदर्शी दृष्टिकोण ने इन उपलब्धियों को एक वास्तविकता बना दिया है। उन्होंने किसानों के हितों को हमेशा सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता पर रखते हुए 20 फीसदी इथेनॉल सम्मिश्रण के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार, राज्यों, अनुसंधान संस्थानों, तेल विपणन कंपनियों और डिस्टिलरी के समकालिक प्रयासों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि विश्व नेता बनने के लिए भारत कम समय में बड़े लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने लगा है। ई 20 का लक्ष्य हासिल करने का वर्ष 2030 से पांच वर्ष पहले 2025 कर दिया गया है जिससे देश के किसानों के हितों को देखते हुए स्वच्छ ईंधन मिल सके।
कृषि सचिव श्री मनोज आहूजा ने भी देश में मक्का की खेती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अधिक लक्षित और क्षेत्र विशेष के दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। पेट्रोलियम सचिव ने इस विचार का समर्थन किया और उद्योग के साथ सहयोग करने की जरूरत बतायी। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके परिणामस्वरूप पिछले साल 10 प्रतिशत सम्मिश्रण लक्ष्य प्राप्त हुआ और 20 प्रतिशत सम्मिश्रण लक्ष्य समय पर हासिल करने के लिए सही दिशा में आगे बढ़ा जा रहा है।
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण सचिव ने न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य पर मक्का की सुनिश्चित खरीद और अनाज आधारित डिस्टिलरी के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए बुनियादी आवश्यकता के रूप में पूरे क्षेत्र के लिए इको सिस्टम विकसित करने की आवश्यकता जताई।
देश में, डिस्टिलरी आमतौर पर शीरे से इथेनॉल का उत्पादन करती हैं जो चीनी का उप-उत्पाद है। हालांकि,20 प्रतिशत सम्मिश्रण लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए गन्ना का उपयोग पर्याप्त नहीं है, इसलिए, मक्का, क्षतिग्रस्त खाद्यान्न (डीएफजी) और भारतीय खाद्य निगम के पास उपलब्ध चावल जैसे खाद्यान्नों से इथेनॉल बनाने की भी अनुमति दी गई है। 2025 तक पेट्रोल में 20 प्रतिशत इथेनॉल मिलाने के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए लगभग 1016 करोड़ लीटर इथेनॉल की आवश्यकता होगी और अन्य उपयोगों के लिए लगभग 334 करोड़ लीटर इथेनॉल की आवश्यकता होगी। इसके लिए लगभग 1700 करोड़ लीटर इथेनॉल उत्पादन क्षमता की आवश्यकता होगी, क्योंकि संयंत्र 80 फीसदी दक्षता पर संचालित होता है।
एक अनुमान के अनुसार 20 प्रतिशत मिश्रण के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए, इथेनॉल उत्पादन के लिए खाद्यान्न की आवश्यकता लगभग 165 एलएमटी होगी। विश्व स्तर पर, मक्का इथेनॉल के उत्पादन के लिए एक प्राथमिक फीडस्टॉक है क्योंकि यह कम पानी की खपत करता है और किफायती है, हालांकि, भारत में, इथेनॉल उत्पादन के लिए फीडस्टॉक के रूप में मक्का का उपयोग का तेजी बढ़ना अभी बाकी है। वर्तमान में, अनाज आधारित डिस्टिलरी टूटे चावल जैसे क्षतिग्रस्त खाद्यान्न (डीएफजी) का उपयोग करके या भारतीय खाद्य निगम के चावल का उपयोग करके खाद्यान्न से इथेनॉल का उत्पादन कर रही हैं, भारत में अनाज आधारित डिस्टिलरी द्वारा मक्का से इथेनॉल का उत्पादन मुश्किल से ही होता है। इथेनॉल उत्पादन के लिए कई फीड-स्टॉक का उपयोग फीडस्टॉक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करेगा जिससे किसी एक फीडस्टॉक की उपलब्धता पर कोई दबाव नहीं पड़ेगा। इसके अलावा, मक्का आधारित इथेनॉल अधिक किफायती है।
देश में मक्का का उत्पादन निरन्तर हो रहा है। हालांकि मक्का की कम मांग के कारण किसानों को उनकी उपज का उचित मूल्य नहीं मिल पा रहा है। मक्का से इथेनॉल के उत्पादन से मक्का की मांग बढ़ेगी और इससे किसानों को बेहतर कीमत मिलेगी। वर्तमान में, निर्यात बढ़ने के कारण, मक्का की कीमतें अधिक हैं, लेकिन आम तौर पर, मक्का का बाजार मूल्य न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य से नीचे रहता है, जिससे इस फसल के लिए खेती का क्षेत्रफल कम हो जाता है। इथेनॉल उत्पादन के लिए मक्का का उपयोग बेहतर कीमतों और मक्का की लगातार मांग को सुनिश्चित करेगा जिससे इस फसल की खेती ज्यादा होगी जो धान की तुलना में कम पानी की खपत वाली फसल है।
इसके अलावा, डिस्टिलरी भी बाजार में फीडस्टॉक की उपलब्धता के बारे में आश्वस्त रहेंगी। इससे डिस्टिलरी मालिक और किसान दोनों के लिए फायदेमंद रहेगा और यह स्थिति जल और पर्यावरण के संरक्षण में भी बहुत मददगार साबित होगी।
पूरे विचार-विमर्श के दौरान, सभी हितधारक मक्का उत्पादन, उपज और क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक सहयोगी दृष्टिकोण रखने पर सहमत हुए। गन्ना क्षेत्र की तर्ज पर, डिस्टिलरी को मक्का किसानों का समर्थन करने और मक्का की न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य पर खरीद सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता है। पेट्रोलियम मंत्रालय ने इस मामले में मध्यम
अवधि की स्थिर मूल्य निर्धारण नीति के साथ मक्का से इथेनॉल को प्रोत्साहित करने की इच्छा भी दिखाई है। इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मक्का रिसर्च बेहतर किस्मों पर काम करेगा, जबकि डिस्टिलरी को डीडीजीएस के गुणवत्ता मानकों पर कैटल एंड एनिमल फीड मैन्युफैक्चरर्स एसोसिएशन (सीएलएफएमए) के साथ सहयोग करने की जरूरत है ताकि डिस्टिलरीज इस क्षेत्र में बड़े अवसरों का लाभ उठा सकें। मक्का से इथेनॉल, डीडीजीएस और अन्य उप-उत्पादों की एकीकृत रणनीति के साथ, किसानों, डिस्टिलरी और समग्र उद्योग के लिए उच्च लाभ मिलना सुनिश्चित किया जा सकता है जो अनाज आधारित डिस्टिलरी के माध्यम से ईंधन के लिए इथेनॉल की लगभग 50 फीसदी आवश्यकता को
पूरा करेगा।
इस प्रकार संगोष्ठी विभिन्न तकनीकी क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञों को एक मंच पर लाने पर केंद्रित थी, जिसका उद्देश्य मक्का की खेती को बढ़ावा देना था। देश में मक्का उत्पादन में प्रगति लाने से निश्चित रूप से न केवल किसानों और डिस्टिलरी को लाभ पहुंचेगा बल्कि जल और पर्यावरण के संरक्षण में भी बहुत मदद मिलेगी।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत के उद्देश्य को रेखांकित करते हुए पेट्रोल के साथ मिश्रित इथेनॉल (ईबीपी) कार्यक्रम के तहत देश की ईंधन ऊर्जा की जरूरतों को पूरा करने और देश के मक्का किसानों के हितों को आगे बढ़ाने के केंद्र सरकार के उद्देश्य के साथ इस संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया गया। संगोष्ठी का उद्देश्य मक्का और इथेनॉल उद्योग के सभी हितधारकों को एक मंच पर लाना और 2025 तक 20 फीसदी सम्मिश्रण लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने के लिए इथेनॉल उत्पादन के लिए प्राथमिक अनाज आधारित फीडस्टॉक के रूप में मक्का को बढ़ावा देने के लिए रणनीति और प्राथमिकताओं पर चर्चा करना था। संगोष्ठी चार सत्र में आयोजित की गई थी।
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक विरतण सचिव श्री संजीव चोपड़ा के साथ पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री पंकज जैन, विभिन्न सरकारी विभागों, संस्थानों, तेल विपणन कंपनियों और उद्योग के प्रतिष्ठित विशेषज्ञों ने संगोष्ठी में भाग लिया। संगोष्ठी में इथेनॉल उद्योग, चीनी क्षेत्र, पशु चारा विपणन संघ और बीज/उपकरण आपूर्तिकर्ताओं के प्रतिष्ठित
विशेषज्ञों ने भाग लिया।