NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Releases Compendium on Best Practices in Social Sector 2023
01 MAY 2023 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog released the “Best Practices in Social Sector: A Compendium, 2023” today in collaboration with the United Nations Development Programme. To commemorate 75 years of India’s independence and highlight and laud the efforts of Union Ministries and State Governments, this compendium includes 75 case studies cutting across 14 key social sectors. The case studies have been sourced from all States/ Union Territories and 30 Ministries and Departments of the Government of India.
“This publication is an opportunity for peer-to-peer learning among states, to applaud the efforts of innovations taking place in the States and to adopt practices that are best suited to the context,” Shri Suman Bery, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, said during the launch. He added that this document should be made a living document and should be an active tool for innovation and scale up. “The utility of the compendium lies in the potential of its case studies being replicated across States and Union Territories,” observed Shri B.V.R Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog. “This document is not only significant for peer learning among states, but also an important source for other countries to learn from India’s successes,” remarked Ms Shoko Noda, Resident Representative, UNDP India. “As India is celebrating ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, NITI Aayog and UNDP is bringing out this compendium showcasing 75 best practices in the social sector which truly highlight the theme ‘Achievements @75’ at the grassroot level”, said Dr. Yogesh Suri, Senior Adviser, NITI Aayog.
The seventy-five best practices highlight models which are innovative, sustainable, replicable and impactful. The aim of this exercise has been to synthesise lessons for the future to expand, enhance and improve life at the grassroots level. Due care was taken to ensure that the cases identified are spread over diverse themes, including education, health and nutrition, e-governance and digitization, agriculture, women’s empowerment, sports, and financial inclusion, among others.
NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Shri Suman Bery launched the compendium in the presence of Members Dr. V K Saraswat, Dr V K Paul and Dr. Arvind Virmani and CEO, NITI Aayog Shri B.V.R Subrahmanyam; Ms Shoko Noda, Resident Representative, UNDP India. Senior officials of NITI Aayog; Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare were also present.
NITI Aayog Link to the document: https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2023-05/Best-Practices.pdf

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने सामाजिक क्षेत्र 2023 में सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों पर आधारित सार संग्रह जारी किया
01 MAY 2023 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रम के सहयोग से आज “सामाजिक क्षेत्र में सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियां: एक सार संग्रह, 2023” को जारी किया। भारत की आजादी के 75 वर्ष को मनाने और विभिन्न केन्द्रीय मंत्रालयों एवं राज्य सरकारों के प्रयासों को सामने लाने व उनकी सराहना करने हेतु इस सार-संग्रह में 14 प्रमुख सामाजिक क्षेत्रों से जुड़े 75 केस स्टडी को शामिल किया गया है। ये केस स्टडी सभी राज्यों/ केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों और भारत सरकार के 30 मंत्रालयों तथा विभागों से हासिल किए गए हैं।
इस सार- संग्रह को जारी करने के दौरान नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष श्री सुमन बेरी ने कहा, “यह प्रकाशन राज्यों के बीच पारस्परिक रूप से सीखने, राज्यों में हो रहे नवाचारों संबंधी प्रयासों की सराहना करने और उन कार्यप्रणालियों को अपनाने का अवसर है जो संदर्भ की दृष्टि से सबसे उपयुक्त हैं।” उन्होंने कहा कि इस दस्तावेज को एक जीवंत दस्तावेज बनाया जाना चाहिए और इसे नवाचार एवं प्रगति का एक सक्रिय उपकरण होना चाहिए। नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री बी.वी.आर सुब्रह्मण्यम ने कहा, “इस सार संग्रह की उपयोगिता विभिन्न राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में इसकी केस स्टडी को दोहराने की क्षमता में निहित है।” यूएनडीपी इंडिया की स्थानीय प्रतिनिधि सुश्री शोको नोडा ने कहा, “यह दस्तावेज़ न केवल राज्यों के बीच पारस्परिक रूप से सीखने की दृष्टि से महत्वपूर्ण है, बल्कि अन्य देशों के लिए भी भारत की सफलताओं से सीखने का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्रोत है।” नीति आयोग के वरिष्ठ सलाहकार डॉ. योगेश सूरी ने कहा, “अब जबकि भारत ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ मना रहा है, नीति आयोग और यूएनडीपी सामाजिक क्षेत्र में 75 सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों को दर्शाने वाले इस सार संग्रह को सामने ला रहे हैं, जो वास्तव में जमीनी स्तर पर ‘उपलब्धियां @75’ विषय को रेखांकित करता है।”
इस सार-संग्रह में उल्लेख की गई पचहत्तर सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियां उन मॉडलों को उजागर करती हैं जो नवीन, टिकाऊ, अनुकरणीय और प्रभावशाली हैं। इस कवायद का उद्देश्य जमीनी स्तर पर जीवन के विस्तार, उन्नति और सुधार के उद्देश्य से भविष्य के सबक को तैयार करना है। इसमें पर्याप्त सावधानी बरतते हुए यह सुनिश्चित किया गया है कि पहचान किए गए मामले शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य एवं पोषण, ई-गवर्नेंस एवं डिजिटलीकरण, कृषि, महिला सशक्तिकरण, खेल और वित्तीय समावेशन सहित विविध विषयों से संबंधित हों।
नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष श्री सुमन बेरी ने आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. वी. के. सारस्वत, डॉ. वी. के. पॉल एवं डॉ. अरविंद विरमानी और नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री बी.वी.आर सुब्रह्मण्यम की उपस्थिति में इस सार - संग्रह को जारी किया। इस अवसर पर, यूएनडीपी इंडिया की स्थानीय प्रतिनिधि सुश्री शोको नोडा, नीति आयोग तथा कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय, कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
इस दस्तावेज हेतु नीति आयोग का लिंक:
https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2023-05/Best-Practices.pdf