NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Releases Compendium on Best Practices in Social Sector 2023
01 MAY 2023 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog released the “Best Practices in Social Sector: A Compendium, 2023” today in collaboration with the United Nations Development Programme. To commemorate 75 years of India’s independence and highlight and laud the efforts of Union Ministries and State Governments, this compendium includes 75 case studies cutting across 14 key social sectors. The case studies have been sourced from all States/ Union Territories and 30 Ministries and Departments of the Government of India.
“This publication is an opportunity for peer-to-peer learning among states, to applaud the efforts of innovations taking place in the States and to adopt practices that are best suited to the context,” Shri Suman Bery, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, said during the launch. He added that this document should be made a living document and should be an active tool for innovation and scale up. “The utility of the compendium lies in the potential of its case studies being replicated across States and Union Territories,” observed Shri B.V.R Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog. “This document is not only significant for peer learning among states, but also an important source for other countries to learn from India’s successes,” remarked Ms Shoko Noda, Resident Representative, UNDP India. “As India is celebrating ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, NITI Aayog and UNDP is bringing out this compendium showcasing 75 best practices in the social sector which truly highlight the theme ‘Achievements @75’ at the grassroot level”, said Dr. Yogesh Suri, Senior Adviser, NITI Aayog.
The seventy-five best practices highlight models which are innovative, sustainable, replicable and impactful. The aim of this exercise has been to synthesise lessons for the future to expand, enhance and improve life at the grassroots level. Due care was taken to ensure that the cases identified are spread over diverse themes, including education, health and nutrition, e-governance and digitization, agriculture, women’s empowerment, sports, and financial inclusion, among others.
NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Shri Suman Bery launched the compendium in the presence of Members Dr. V K Saraswat, Dr V K Paul and Dr. Arvind Virmani and CEO, NITI Aayog Shri B.V.R Subrahmanyam; Ms Shoko Noda, Resident Representative, UNDP India. Senior officials of NITI Aayog; Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare were also present.
NITI Aayog Link to the document: https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2023-05/Best-Practices.pdf

निती आयोग
वर्ष 2023 मध्ये सामाजिक क्षेत्रातील सर्वोत्कृष्ट कार्यपद्धतींचे संकलन नीती आयोगाने केले जारी
01 MAY 2023 6:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नीती आयोगाने आज संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रमाच्या सहकार्याने “सामाजिक क्षेत्रातील सर्वोत्तम पद्धती: एक संकलन, 2023” जारी केले. भारतीय स्वातंत्र्याचे 75 वे वर्ष साजरे करण्यासाठी तसेच केंद्रीय मंत्रालये आणि राज्य सरकारांच्या प्रयत्नांना अधोरेखित करण्यासाठी आणि त्यांचे कौतुक करण्यासाठी या संग्रहामध्ये 14 प्रमुख सामाजिक क्षेत्रांमधील 75 केस स्टडीज समाविष्ट केलेल्या आहेत. या केस स्टडीज सर्व राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि भारत सरकारची 30 मंत्रालये आणि विभागांकडून प्राप्त केलेल्या आहेत.
“हे प्रकाशन राज्यांना परस्पर शिक्षण आणि प्रशिक्षणाची, राज्यांमध्ये होत असलेल्या नवकल्पनांच्या प्रयत्नांची प्रशंसा करण्याची आणि संदर्भाला अनुकूल अशा पद्धतींचा अवलंब करण्याची संधी आहे,” असे नीती आयोगाचे उपाध्यक्ष सुमन बेरी या कार्यक्रमात बोलताना म्हणाले. हा दस्तऐवज जिवंत दस्तऐवज बनला पाहिजे आणि ते नावीन्यपूर्ण आणि वाढीसाठी सक्रीय साधन असावे, अशी अपेक्षा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. " या संकलनाची उपयुक्तता राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये त्याच्या केस स्टडीजची प्रतिकृती बनवण्याच्या संभाव्यतेमध्ये आहे," असे निरीक्षण नीती आयोगाचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी बी.व्ही.आर. सुब्रह्मण्यम् यांनी नोंदवले. “हा दस्तऐवज केवळ राज्यांमधील परस्पर शिक्षण आणि प्रशिक्षणासाठी महत्त्वाचा नाही, तर इतर देशांसाठी भारताच्या यशापासून शिकण्याचा एक महत्त्वपूर्ण स्रोत आहे,” असे मत संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रमाच्या भारतातील निवासी प्रतिनिधी शोको नोडा यांनी व्यक्त केले. "भारत 'स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव' साजरा करत असताना, नीती आयोग आणि संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रम सामाजिक क्षेत्रातील 75 सर्वोत्तम कार्यपद्धतींचे प्रदर्शन करणारे हे संकलन प्रकाशित करत आहे. या संकलनाने तळागाळातील 'अचिव्हमेंट्स @ 75' या संकल्पनेवर खऱ्या अर्थाने प्रकाश टाकला आहे", असे नीती आयोगाचे वरिष्ठ सल्लागार डॉ. योगेश सुरी या कार्यक्रमात म्हणाले.