Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL NARMDESHWAR TIWARI TAKES OVER AS
AIR OFFICER COMMANDING-IN-CHIEF
SOUTH WESTERN AIR COMMAND
01 MAY 2023 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Narmdeshwar Tiwari took over as Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief (AOC-in-C), South Western Air Command (SWAC) at Gandhinagar on 01 May 2023. He succeeds Air Marshal Vikram Singh, who superannuated on 30 Apr 2023.
Air Marshal Narmdeshwar Tiwari was commissioned in the Fighter Stream on 07 Jun 1986. He is an alumnus of the National Defence Academy and passed out as the President Gold Medalist. He has flown over 3600 hours on various types of aircraft. He is a Qualified Flying Instructor as well as an Experimental Test Pilot. The Air Marshal has rich field experience which also includes operational testing of various weapons and systems, primarily on the Mirage-2000. He was actively involved in operations and took part in many important missions during the Kargil conflict. He has also commanded a frontline fighter base in the Rajasthan sector. Thereafter, he served as the Chief Test Pilot of ASTE, the Air Force's premier flight testing establishment. He was Air Attaché at Paris from 2013-16. On return from France, he commanded Air Force Station Jodhpur. He took over as Project Director (Flight Test) at National Flight Test Centre in Oct 2018, where he was actively involved with the development and operationalisation of Light Combat Aircraft TEJAS.
Prior to assuming charge as the AOC-in-C SWAC, the Air Marshal was Deputy Chief of the Air Staff at Air HQ(VB). For his distinguished service, he was awarded the 'Vayu Sena Medal' in 2008 and 'Ati Vishisht Seva Medal' in 2022.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एयर मार्शल नर्मदेश्वर तिवारी ने दक्षिण पश्चिमी वायु कमान के वायु अधिकारी कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ का पदभार ग्रहण किया
01 MAY 2023 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
एयर मार्शल नर्मदेश्वर तिवारी ने 01 मई, 2023 को गांधीनगर में दक्षिण पश्चिमी वायु कमान (एसडब्ल्यूएसी) के एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ (एओसी-इन-सी) का पदभार ग्रहण किया। उन्होंने एयर मार्शल विक्रम सिंह का स्थान लिया, जो 30 अप्रैल, 2023 को सेवानिवृत्त हुए थे।
एयर मार्शल नर्मदेश्वर तिवारी को 07 जून, 1986 को फाइटर स्ट्रीम में कमीशन दिया गया था। वे राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी के पूर्व-छात्र हैं और राष्ट्रपति गोल्ड मेडलिस्ट के रूप में उत्तीर्ण हुए हैं। उन्होंने विभिन्न प्रकार के विमानों पर 3600 घंटे से अधिक की उड़ान भरी है। वे एक योग्य फ्लाइंग इंस्ट्रक्टर होने के साथ-साथ एक एक्सपेरिमेंटल टेस्ट पायलट भी हैं। एयर मार्शल के पास क्षेत्र का समृद्ध अनुभव है जिसमें मुख्य रूप से मिराज-2000 पर विभिन्न हथियारों और प्रणालियों का परिचालन परीक्षण भी शामिल है। कारगिल संघर्ष के दौरान वे विभिन्न ऑपरेशनों में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल रहे और कई महत्वपूर्ण मिशनों में हिस्सा लिया। उन्होंने राजस्थान सेक्टर में फ्रंटलाइन फाइटर बेस की भी कमान संभाली है। इसके बाद, उन्होंने वायु सेना के प्रमुख उड़ान परीक्षण प्रतिष्ठान एएसटीई के मुख्य टेस्ट पायलट के रूप में कार्य किया। वे 2013-16 से पेरिस में एयर अटैची थे। फ्रांस से लौटने पर उन्होंने वायु सेना स्टेशन जोधपुर की कमान संभाली। उन्होंने अक्टूबर 2018 में राष्ट्रीय उड़ान परीक्षण केंद्र में परियोजना निदेशक (उड़ान परीक्षण) का पदभार संभाला, जहां वे हल्के लड़ाकू विमान तेजस के विकास और संचालन में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल थे।
दक्षिण पश्चिमी वायु कमान (एसडब्ल्यूएसी) के एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ (एओसी-इन-सी) के रूप में कार्यभार संभालने से पहले, एयर मार्शल वायु सेना मुख्यालय (वीबी) में वायु सेना के उप प्रमुख थे। उनकी विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए उन्हें 2008 में 'वायु सेना पदक' और 2022 में 'अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक' से सम्मानित किया गया था।