Ministry of Coal
With Record Increase Domestic Coal Production Touches 73.02 Million Tonne in April 2023
01 MAY 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
India’s coal production has made new record of highest production during the month of April 2023 achieving 73.02 Million Tonne (MT) of coal with a growth of 8.67% as compared to 67.20 MT during Apr’22. Coal India Ltd (CIL) reported production of 57.57 MT in Apr’23 as compared to 53.47 MT in Apr’22, representing an increase of 7.67%.
Ministry of Coal has paved the way for releasing additional coal in the market by greater utilization of mining capacities of captive/private coal blocks which has led to increase in production of coal by 17.52 % to 9.88 MT (provisional fig.) in Apr’23 as compared to 8.41 MT in Apr’22.
The total coal despatch has registered a growth of 11.76% from 71.99 MT in Apr’22 to 80.45 MT in Apr’23. This is mainly due to the initiatives taken by Ministry to augment rail connectivity infrastructure for all major mines under PM Gati Shakti to ensure faster evacuation.
With an objective to enhance coal availability, Ministry of Coal has offered 103 coal/lignite blocks for auction under 7th round of auction and 29 agreements have been signed for mines which were auctioned in 6th round of auction. The cumulative PRC of 29 coal mines is 74 million tons per annum. The government’s initiatives to increase domestic production would lower dependence on imported coal and would result in considerable saving of foreign exchange.

कोयला मंत्रालय
घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन रिकॉर्ड बढ़ोतरी के साथ अप्रैल 2023 में 73.02 मिलियन टन तक के स्तर पर पहुंचा
01 MAY 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने कोयला उत्पादन के क्षेत्र में अप्रैल 2023 के महीने के दौरान उच्चतम कोयला बाहर निकालने का एक नया रिकॉर्ड बनाया है। भारत ने अप्रैल 2022 के दौरान 67.20 मिलियन टन की तुलना में 8.67% की वृद्धि के साथ 73.02 मिलियन टन (एमटी) कोयले का उत्पादन किया है। कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) ने अप्रैल 2023 में 57.57 मिलियन टन का उत्पादन दर्ज किया है, जबकि अप्रैल 2022 में 53.47 मिलियन टन कोयला बाहर आया था, जो 7.67% की बढ़त को दर्शाता है।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने अपने नियंत्रण में आने वाले तथा निजी कोयला ब्लॉकों की खनन क्षमताओं का अधिकतम उपयोग करते हुए बाजार में अतिरिक्त कोयला जारी करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया है, यही कारण है कि अप्रैल 2022 में उत्पादित 8.41 मिलियन टन के सापेक्ष अप्रैल 2023 में कोयले का उत्पादन 17.52% बढ़कर 9.88 मिलियन टन (तत्कालिक आंकड़ा) हो गया है।
कुल कोयले की रवानगी में अप्रैल 2022 के दौरान 71.99 मिलियन टन के मुकाबले 11.76% की तेजी दर्ज की गई है, जो अप्रैल 2023 में 80.45 मिलियन टन तक हो गई है। यह मुख्य रूप से तेजी से निकासी सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से पीएम गति शक्ति के तहत सभी प्रमुख खानों के लिए रेल संपर्क संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने के संदर्भ में कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा की गई पहल के कारण संभव हुआ है।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोयले की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लक्ष्य के साथ नीलामी के 7वें दौर के तहत नीलामी हेतु 103 कोयला/लिग्नाइट ब्लॉकों की पेशकश की है और खानों के लिए 29 समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं, जिनकी नीलामी 6वें दौर में की गई थी। 29 कोयला खदानों का कुल पीआरसी 74 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष है। घरेलू उत्पादन बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से सरकार द्वारा की गई पहल के फलस्वरूप देश की आयातित कोयले पर निर्भरता कम होगी और इससे विदेशी मुद्रा की भी काफी बचत होगी।