Ministry of Coal
With Record Increase Domestic Coal Production Touches 73.02 Million Tonne in April 2023
01 MAY 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
India’s coal production has made new record of highest production during the month of April 2023 achieving 73.02 Million Tonne (MT) of coal with a growth of 8.67% as compared to 67.20 MT during Apr’22. Coal India Ltd (CIL) reported production of 57.57 MT in Apr’23 as compared to 53.47 MT in Apr’22, representing an increase of 7.67%.
Ministry of Coal has paved the way for releasing additional coal in the market by greater utilization of mining capacities of captive/private coal blocks which has led to increase in production of coal by 17.52 % to 9.88 MT (provisional fig.) in Apr’23 as compared to 8.41 MT in Apr’22.
The total coal despatch has registered a growth of 11.76% from 71.99 MT in Apr’22 to 80.45 MT in Apr’23. This is mainly due to the initiatives taken by Ministry to augment rail connectivity infrastructure for all major mines under PM Gati Shakti to ensure faster evacuation.
With an objective to enhance coal availability, Ministry of Coal has offered 103 coal/lignite blocks for auction under 7th round of auction and 29 agreements have been signed for mines which were auctioned in 6th round of auction. The cumulative PRC of 29 coal mines is 74 million tons per annum. The government’s initiatives to increase domestic production would lower dependence on imported coal and would result in considerable saving of foreign exchange.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
உள்நாட்டு நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி ஏப்ரல் 2023 இல் 73.02 மில்லியன் டன்களைத் தொட்டு சாதனை
01 MAY 2023 6:19PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி ஏப்ரல் 2023 இல் 73.02 மில்லியன் டன் என்ற அளவை எட்டியதன் மூலம் 8.67% வளர்ச்சியுடன் அதிக உற்பத்தி செய்து சாதனை படைத்துள்ளது.
நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம், நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியை 17.52% அதிகரித்து 9.88 மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக ஏப்.23ல் அதிகரிக்க வழிவகுத்தது.
மொத்த நிலக்கரி ஏற்றுமதி ஏப்.22ல் 71.99 மெட்ரிக் டன்னிலிருந்து ஏப்.23ல் 80.45 மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக 11.76% வளர்ச்சியைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளது. பிரதமர் விரைவு சக்தியின் கீழ் அனைத்து முக்கிய சுரங்கங்களுக்கும் ரயில் இணைப்பு உள்கட்டமைப்பை அதிகரிக்க அமைச்சகம் எடுத்த முயற்சிகள், விரைவான வெளியேற்றத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்கு இது முக்கியமானக் காரணமாகும்.
நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்கும் நோக்கத்துடன், நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் 29 ஒப்பந்தங்களில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது. இதன்மூலம், இறக்குமதியைச் சார்ந்திருப்பது குறைந்து கணிசமான அந்நியச் செலாவணியைச் சேமிக்கும்.