अर्थ मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर आणि सीमाशुल्क विभागाची आढावा बैठक
29 APR 2023 9:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 एप्रिल 2023
केंद्रीय वित्त आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज नवी दिल्लीत केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर आणि सीमाशुल्क विभागाची बैठक झाली. सीबीआयसी चे अध्यक्ष, महसूल अधिकारी आणि इतर सदस्य ह्या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
या बैठकीत व्यापार सुविधा, करदात्यांसाठीच्या सेवा, व्यापारासाठीच्या तक्रार निवारण, अनुशासनात्मक प्रकरणे आणि पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांना अंतिम रूप देणे आणि पलासमुद्रम इथे उभारल्या जात असलेल्या अप्रत्यक्ष कर आणि अंमली पदार्थ (NACIN) च्या राष्ट्रीय सीमाशुल्क अकादमी, अप्रत्यक्ष कर आणि अंमली पदार्थ (NACIN) च्या आगामी परिसराच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेण्यात आला.
करदात्याच्या सेवांमध्ये सातत्याने सुधारणा करण्याच्या गरजेवर अर्थमंत्र्यांनी भर दिला. तक्रार निवारण संदर्भात प्रत्येक क्षेत्रामध्ये जीएसटी व्यवस्थेचा भाग असलेल्या व्यापार आणि उद्योगातील सदस्यांशी त्यांच्या समस्या आणि सूचना जाणून घेण्यासाठी त्यांच्याशी संवाद साधला जावा, जेणेकरून त्यांच्यासाठी उपाय शोधण्यासाठी समस्यांची पद्धतशीरपणे ओळख व्हावी, अशी इच्छा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. तक्रार निवारण प्रक्रियेच्या गुणवत्तेत सुधारणा होण्यासाठी तक्रारींचे निवारण करण्यासाठी अभिप्राय घेण्यासाठी एक यंत्रणा स्थापन करण्याचे निर्देशही त्यांनी दिले.
या आढावा बैठकीत वित्तमंत्र्यांना 2022-23 च्या एकूण अप्रत्यक्ष कर संकलनातून किती महसूल जमा झाला याची माहिती देण्यात आली. या आर्थिक वर्षात, वस्तू आणि सेवा कर संकलन, 13.82 लाख कोटी इतके झाले. गेल्या वर्षी 12.89 लाख कोटी रुपये इतके होते.
अर्थमंत्र्यांनी सीबीआयसी ला त्यांची स्वयंचलित वस्तू आणि सेवा कर परतावे छाननी पुढील आठवड्यापर्यंत सादर करण्याचे निर्देश दिले आणि तंत्रज्ञानाच्या अधिकाधिक वापराद्वारे करदात्यांची संख्या वाढवण्यासाठी कृती योजना लागू करण्याचे निर्देश दिले. बनावट बिलिंग/इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडिट (ITC) विरुद्धची मोहीम अधिक तीव्र करण्यासाठी सीबीआयसीने आधीच बुक केलेल्या प्रकरणांच्या अभ्यास करून सर्वसमावेशक मूळ कारणांचे विश्लेषण करावे आणि त्रुटी टाळण्यासाठी शिफारसी कराव्यात असा सल्ला त्यांनी दिला.

Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs review meeting with Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs (CBIC)
29 APR 2023 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired a review meeting with Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs (CBIC), here today. The review meeting was attended by the Revenue Secretary; Chairman, CBIC and Members of CBIC.
The comprehensive review covered a variety of work areas including trade facilitation, tax payer services, grievance redressal of the trade; finalisation of disciplinary cases and infrastructure projects, and progress of the upcoming Palasamudram campus of the National Academy of Customs, Indirect Taxes & Narcotics (NACIN).
The Finance Minister emphasised the need for continuously improving tax payer services. With respect to grievance redressal, Smt. Sitharaman desired that in each Zone interaction be organised with members of trade and industry who are part of the GST ecosystem to know their issues and suggestions, so as to systematically identify matters for working out a redress for them. She also directed to put in place a system to take feedback on grievances redressed so as to improve quality of redressal.
In the course of review, the Finance Minister was briefed on the final revenue achievement in total Indirect Tax collections for 2022-23 which stood at Rs. 13.82 lakh crore [as against Rs. 12.89 Lakh Crore in 2021-22]. On the GST side, the average gross monthly collection for the year 2022-23 stood at Rs. 1.51 lakh crore and monthly GST revenue collections exceeded RS. 1.4 lakh crore for 12 months in a row.
The Finance Minister directed CBIC to introduce its automated GST return scrutiny by next week and to implement an action plan to increase the taxpayer base through enhanced use of technology. In order to intensify its drive against fake billing/Input Tax Credit (ITC), Smt. Sitharaman desired that CBIC may undertake a comprehensive root cause analysis by studying the typology of cases already booked and come up with recommendations on technology based solutions to address the menace and prevent its occurrence.
The Finance Minister also advised CBIC to take measures for employee welfare. Cadre restructuring, capacity building and training, timely promotions and effective and timely action in disciplinary matters were discussed.
The CBIC also briefed Smt. Sitharaman about the activities carried out under the Customs Cooperation Fund (CCF - India) which is used to support capacity building initiatives amongst the members of the World Customs Organisation (WCO).