Ministry of Coal
ULIP Integration with Digital Systems of Coal Ministry kicks off
ULIP to Add Value to Coal Logistics for making Informed Decisions - Coal Secretary
28 APR 2023 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary, Ministry of Coal chaired a meeting on the integration of Unified Logistics Interface Platform (ULIP) with the digital systems of the Ministry of Coal here today. The meeting was also attended by senior officials of the Ministry , Chairman, Coal India Limited, senior officials of SCCL, NLCIL and MCL. A detailed presentation on the ULIP portal was given by NICDC team.
ULIP has emerged as a digital gateway for the logistics ecosystem to access data available with various Govt. systems for track/trace, authentication, document digitization, process automation as well as discovery services. At present 33 systems from seven ministries are integrated through 106 APIs covering more than 1600 data fields for usage by the stakeholders.
Speaking during the meeting, Secretary, Coal stated “ULIP will add value to coal logistics by increasing visibility and transparency across coal movement and will help in taking informed decisions. We will identify the digital initiatives which can be taken up under ULIP and prepare a roadmap for its implementation”.
ULIP has a dedicated portal that makes the process of data request simpler, faster, and transparent. The portal can be accessed through “https://goulip.in/”. Within seven months of its launch in September 2022 by the Prime Minister, ULIP portal- Goulip.in has received registration from over 490 industry players with the willingness to access data through ULIP, out of which 76 private players have already signed NDA, taking the benefits of ULIP. Over 30 applications by these private players have already been developed and are utilising the data through ULIP.
Secretary, Coal directed the coal companies to identify the problems/pain points which they are currently facing and try to workout a solution through ULIP integration. He further urged the ULIP team to visit the coal mines for better understanding.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय की डिजिटल प्रणाली के साथ यूनिफाइड लॉजिस्टिक्स इंटरफेस प्लेटफॉर्म का एकीकरण शुरू हो गया है
कोयला लॉजिस्टिक्स में निर्णय लेने के लिए यूनिफाइड लॉजिस्टिक्स इंटरफेस प्लेटफॉर्म मूल्यवर्धन करेगा - कोयला सचिव
28 APR 2023 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अमृत लाल मीना ने आज नई दिल्ली में कोयला मंत्रालय के डिजिटल सिस्टम के साथ यूनिफाइड लॉजिस्टिक्स इंटरफेस प्लेटफॉर्म (यूलिप) के एकीकरण के बारे में एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष, एससीसीएल, एनएलसीआईएल और एमसीएल के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया। एनआईसीडीसी टीम द्वारा यूनिफाइड लॉजिस्टिक्स इंटरफेस प्लेटफॉर्म पोर्टल पर एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी गई।
यूनिफाइड लॉजिस्टिक्स इंटरफेस प्लेटफॉर्म विभिन्न सरकारी संस्थानों के पास ट्रैक/ट्रेस, प्रमाणीकरण, दस्तावेज़ डिजिटलीकरण, प्रक्रिया स्वचालन के साथ-साथ खोज सेवाओं के लिए सिस्टम के उपलब्ध डेटा तक पहुँचने के लिए लॉजिस्टिक्स इकोसिस्टम के लिए एक डिजिटल गेटवे के रूप में उभरा है। वर्तमान में सात मंत्रालयों की 33 प्रणालियों को 106 एपीआई के माध्यम से एकीकृत किया गया है, जिसमें हितधारकों द्वारा उपयोग के लिए 1600 से अधिक डेटा फ़ील्ड शामिल हैं।
कोयला सचिव ने बैठक के दौरान कहा, “यूलिप कोयला संचालन में दृश्यता और पारदर्शिता बढ़ाकर कोयला के आवागमन में मूल्यवर्धन करेगा और सूचित निर्णय लेने में मदद करेगा। हम उन डिजिटल पहलों की पहचान करेंगे जिन्हें यूनिफाइड लॉजिस्टिक्स इंटरफेस प्लेटफॉर्म के तहत शुरू किया जा सकता है और इसके कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक रूपरेखा तैयार करेंगे।
यूनिफाइड लॉजिस्टिक्स इंटरफेस प्लेटफॉर्म के पास एक समर्पित पोर्टल है जो डेटा अनुरोध की प्रक्रिया को सरल, तेज़ और पारदर्शी बनाता है। पोर्टल को https://goulip.in/ के माध्यम से एक्सेस किया जा सकता है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा सितंबर 2022 में आरंभ किए जाने के सात महीनों के भीतर, यूनिफाइड लॉजिस्टिक्स इंटरफेस प्लेटफॉर्म पोर्टल - Goulip.in को 490 से अधिक उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों से यूनिफाइड लॉजिस्टिक्स इंटरफेस प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से डेटा एक्सेस करने की इच्छा के साथ पंजीकरण प्राप्त हुआ है, जिनमें से 76 निजी उद्योग पहले ही यूनिफाइड लॉजिस्टिक्स इंटरफेस प्लेटफॉर्म के लाभ के लिए एनडीए पर हस्ताक्षर कर चुके हैं। इन निजी कंपनियों द्वारा 30 से अधिक एप्लिकेशन पहले ही विकसित किए जा चुके हैं और यूनिफाइड लॉजिस्टिक्स इंटरफेस प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से डेटा का उपयोग कर रहे हैं।
कोयला सचिव ने कोयला कंपनियों को उन समस्याओं से अवगत करवाया, जिनका वे वर्तमान में समय में सामना कर रहे हैं, उनकी पहचान करने और यूनिफाइड लॉजिस्टिक्स इंटरफेस प्लेटफॉर्म के एकीकरण के माध्यम से समाधान निकालने का प्रयास करने का निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने आगे यूनिफाइड लॉजिस्टिक्स इंटरफेस प्लेटफॉर्म टीम से बेहतर समझ के लिए कोयला खदानों का दौरा करने का आग्रह किया।