Ministry of Coal
ULIP Integration with Digital Systems of Coal Ministry kicks off
ULIP to Add Value to Coal Logistics for making Informed Decisions - Coal Secretary
28 APR 2023 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary, Ministry of Coal chaired a meeting on the integration of Unified Logistics Interface Platform (ULIP) with the digital systems of the Ministry of Coal here today. The meeting was also attended by senior officials of the Ministry , Chairman, Coal India Limited, senior officials of SCCL, NLCIL and MCL. A detailed presentation on the ULIP portal was given by NICDC team.
ULIP has emerged as a digital gateway for the logistics ecosystem to access data available with various Govt. systems for track/trace, authentication, document digitization, process automation as well as discovery services. At present 33 systems from seven ministries are integrated through 106 APIs covering more than 1600 data fields for usage by the stakeholders.
Speaking during the meeting, Secretary, Coal stated “ULIP will add value to coal logistics by increasing visibility and transparency across coal movement and will help in taking informed decisions. We will identify the digital initiatives which can be taken up under ULIP and prepare a roadmap for its implementation”.
ULIP has a dedicated portal that makes the process of data request simpler, faster, and transparent. The portal can be accessed through “https://goulip.in/”. Within seven months of its launch in September 2022 by the Prime Minister, ULIP portal- Goulip.in has received registration from over 490 industry players with the willingness to access data through ULIP, out of which 76 private players have already signed NDA, taking the benefits of ULIP. Over 30 applications by these private players have already been developed and are utilising the data through ULIP.
Secretary, Coal directed the coal companies to identify the problems/pain points which they are currently facing and try to workout a solution through ULIP integration. He further urged the ULIP team to visit the coal mines for better understanding.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی وزارت کے ڈیجیٹل نظام کے ساتھ یونیفائیڈ لاجسٹک انٹرفیس پلیٹ فارم کا انٹیگریشن شروع ہو گیا ہے
یونیفائیڈ لاجسٹکس انٹرفیس پلیٹ فارم کول لاجسٹکس میں فیصلہ سازی میں قدر میں اضافہ کرے گا - کول سکریٹری
28 APR 2023 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب امرت لال مینا نے آج نئی دہلی میں وزارت کوئلہ کے ڈیجیٹل سسٹم کے ساتھ یونیفائیڈ لاجسٹک انٹرفیس پلیٹ فارم (یو ایل آئی پی) کے انضمام کے سلسلے میں ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ میٹنگ میں وزارت کے سینئر افسران، کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے چیئرمین، ایس سی سی ایل، این ایل سی آئی ایل اور ایم سی ایل کے سینئر افسران نے بھی شرکت کی۔ یونیفائیڈ لاجسٹک انٹرفیس پلیٹ فارم پورٹل پر این آئی سی ڈی سی ٹیم کی طرف سے ایک تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن دی گئی۔
یونیفائیڈ لاجسٹکس انٹرفیس پلیٹ فارم مختلف سرکاری اداروں کے لیے لاجسٹکس ایکو سسٹم کے لیے ایک ڈیجیٹل گیٹ وے کے طور پر ابھرا ہے تاکہ ٹریک/ٹریس، تصدیق، دستاویز کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، پروسیس آٹومیشن کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹریکنگ سروسز کے لیے سسٹم کے دستیاب ڈیٹا تک رسائی حاصل کی جا سکے۔ اس وقت سات وزارتوں میں 33 سسٹمز 106 اے پی آئیز کے ذریعے مربوط ہیں، جس میں اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی رسائی کے لیے 1600 سے زیادہ ڈیٹا فیلڈز شامل ہیں۔
کوئلہ سکریٹری نے میٹنگ کے دوران کہا، "یولپ کوئلے کے آپریشنز میں مرئیت اور شفافیت کو بڑھا کر کوئلے کی نقل و حرکت کو اہمیت دیں گے اور باخبر فیصلہ سازی میں مدد کریں گے۔ ہم ڈیجیٹل اقدامات کی نشاندہی کریں گے جو یونیفائیڈ لاجسٹک انٹرفیس پلیٹ فارم کے تحت اٹھائے جاسکتے ہیں اور اس کے نفاذ کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ بنائیں گے۔
یونیفائیڈ لاجسٹک انٹرفیس پلیٹ فارم میں ایک وقف پورٹل ہے جو ڈیٹا کی درخواست کے عمل کو آسان، تیز اور شفاف بناتا ہے۔ پورٹل تک رسائی "https://goulip.in/" کے ذریعے کی جا سکتی ہے۔ ستمبر 2022 میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ اپنے آغاز کے سات مہینوں کے اندر، یونیفائیڈ لاجسٹکس انٹرفیس پلیٹ فارم پورٹل - Goulip.in نے یونیفائیڈ لاجسٹک انٹرفیس پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے ڈیٹا تک رسائی کی خواہش کے ساتھ صنعت کے 490 سے زیادہ نمائندوں کی رجسٹریشن حاصل کی ہے جن میں سے 76 نجی صنعتوں نے پہلے ہی یونیفائیڈ لاجسٹک انٹرفیس پلیٹ فارم کے فائدے کے لیے این ڈی اے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ ان نجی کمپنیوں کی جانب سے 30 سے ​​زائد ایپلی کیشنز پہلے ہی تیار کی جا چکی ہیں اور یونیفائیڈ لاجسٹک انٹرفیس پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے ڈیٹا استعمال کر رہی ہیں۔
کوئلہ سکریٹری نے کوئلہ کمپنیوں کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ ان مسائل کی نشاندہی کریں جن کا وہ اس وقت سامنا کر رہے ہیں اور یونیفائیڈ لاجسٹک انٹرفیس پلیٹ فارم کے انضمام کے ذریعے حل تلاش کرنے کی کوشش کریں۔ انہوں نے یونیفائیڈ لاجسٹکس انٹرفیس پلیٹ فارم ٹیم پر زور دیا کہ وہ بہتر تفہیم کے لیے کوئلے کی کانوں کا دورہ کریں۔