Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
MoA&FW and NAFED launch Millets Experience Centre (MEC)
First of its kind, MEC launched at Dilli Haat, INA
Offers unique dining experience, besides an in-store shopping experience
28 APR 2023 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, along with Shri Rajbir Singh, Managing Director, NAFED, commemorated the launch of the first of its kind ‘Millets Experience Centre (MEC)’ at Dilli Haat, INA, New Delhi today. NAFED in collaboration with the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (MoA&FW) established the Millets Experience Centre with an aim to raise awareness on Millets and encourage its adoption among general public.
Acting upon India’s proposal supported by 72 countries, the United Nations General Assembly declared the year 2023 as the International Year of Millets (IYM 2023). The declaration positioned India at the forefront of the celebrations and the Government of India has been working on ‘mission mode’ to champion millets as a crop good for farmer, environment and consumer. The ministry-led initiative of establishing a consumer-oriented ‘Millets Experience Centre’ would not only promote the dietary benefits of the ancient grain, but also popularize millets or Shree Anna as a nutritional powerhouse fit for cooking a variety of dishes like Millets dosa, Millets pasta etc. In addition to a unique dining experience, customers can also purchase a variety of ready-to-eat and ready-to-cook products from local millet start-ups at the MEC.
In his inaugural address, Shri Tomar praised India’s dynamic celebration of IYM 2023, led by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Highlighting the visionary efforts of the Prime Minister, starting from the declaration if the National Year of Millets in 2018 and further with the International Year of Millets (IYM), Shri Tomar said India is gearing towards becoming a ‘Global Hub’ for Millets. The setting up of the MEC is a step in that direction, he added. Situated in the heart of Delhi, Dilli Haat is a national & cultural hub for visitors from all around the world, the MEC will further help the global outreach of the local millets and provide visitors a chance to witness India’s ‘Millet Movement’, he said.
Shri Tomar also highlighted that the year-long celebrations for millets (Shree Anna) will entail myriad activities aimed at creating awareness around the environmental, health and economic benefits of millet farming.
Shri Manoj Ahuja, Secretary, Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, also highlighted the government-led initiatives for mainstreaming millets. Speaking about the collaboration of NAFED and MoA&FW, he said that ventures like the Millets Experience Centre would help widen the horizon for consumers who are actively looking for healthier alternatives and bring visibility to India’s robust millet-based start-up community. He also added that more such Millet Experience Centres are likely to open across Delhi and other states very soon through partnership with retail chains, hotels and F&B industry.
Shri Rajbir Singh, Managing Director, NAFED, praised the joint efforts by the MoA&FW and NAFED for the initiatives being undertaken for the promotion of Millets (Shree Anna) and execution of IYM-2023. He said that the Millets Experience Centre (Shree Anna) is a unique concept that will help in the recognition of the immense potential of millets (Shree Anna) as a versatile and healthy grain. He added that this MEC (Shree Anna) will enable the consumers to enjoy an expansive Millet menu and an ‘in-store’ shopping experience featuring a wide variety of millet-based products developed by home grown startups- all under one roof. He further said that the millets (Shree Anna)-based products will also be instrumental in promoting healthy snacking among customers, encouraging them towards adopting healthier millets-centric diets.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
एमओए एंड एफडब्ल्यू और नाफेड ने मिलेट्स एक्सपिरियंस सेंटर एमईसी लॉन्च किया
दिल्ली हाट, आईएनए में अपनी तरह का पहला एमईसी लॉन्च किया गया
एक ही छत के नीचे खरीदारी के अलावा विशिष्ट भोजन अनुभव भी प्रदान करता है
28 APR 2023 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने नेफेड के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री राजबीर सिंह के साथ आज दिल्ली हाट, आईएनए, नई दिल्ली में अपनी तरह के पहले मिलेट्स एक्सपीरियंस सेंटर एमईसी का शुभारंभ किया। नाफेड ने कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के सहयोग से मिलेट्स पर जागरूकता बढ़ाने और आम जनता के बीच इसे प्रोत्साहन देने के उद्देश्य से मिलेट्स एक्सपीरियंस सेंटर की स्थापना की।
72 देशों द्वारा समर्थित भारत के प्रस्ताव पर कार्य करते हुए, संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा ने वर्ष 2023 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मोटा अनाज वर्ष (आईवाईएम 2023) के रूप में घोषित किया। संयुक्त राष्ट्र संघ की इस घोषणा ने भारत को इस समारोह के अगुवा के रूप में स्थापित किया और भारत सरकार मिलेट्स को किसानों, पर्यावरण और उपभोक्ता तीनो की दृष्टि से विजेता बनाने के लिए 'मिशन मोड' पर काम कर रही है। मंत्रालय के नेतृत्व में इस पहल से न केवल इस प्राचीन अनाज के पोषण संबंधी लाभ को बढ़ावा मिलेगा बल्कि मिलेट्स (श्री अन्ना) को विभिन्न प्रकार के व्यंजन जैसे मिलेट्स डोसा, मिलेट्स पास्ता आदि उपलब्ध कराने के एक पोषण शक्ति केंद्र के रूप में लोकप्रिय करेगा। बेहतरीन भोजन अनुभव के अलावा ग्राहक एमआईसी में स्थानीय मिलेट्स स्टार्टअप से विभिन्न प्रकार के रेडी टू ईट ओर रेडी टू कुक मिलेट्स उत्पाद भी खरीद सकेंगे।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में श्री तोमर ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में आईवाईएम 2023 के भारत के भव्य उत्सव की प्रशंसा की। प्रधानमंत्री के दूरदर्शी प्रयास पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने कहा 2018 में मोटा अनाज वर्ष की घोषणा से शुरू होकर और 2023 में मोटा अनाज अंतरराष्ट्रीय वर्ष के घोषणा के साथ सम्पन्न हुआ। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि भारत मोटा अनाज के लिए एक वैश्विक हब बनने की ओर अग्रसर है। उन्होंने कहा कि एमईसी की स्थापना इसी दिशा में एक आगे का कदम है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि दिल्ली के मध्य में स्थित दिल्ली हाट दुनिया भर के आगंतुकों के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय और सांस्कृतिक केंद्र है। यहाँ स्थित एमईसी स्थानीय बाजार की वैश्विक पहुँच में मदद करेगा और आगंतुकों को भारत के ‘मिलेट्स आंदोलन’ को देखने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
श्री तोमर ने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि मोटा अनाज (श्री अन्ना) के लिए साल भर चलने वाले समारोह में बाजरे की खेती के पर्यावरणीय फायदे और आर्थिक लाभों के बारे में भी जागरूकता पैदा करने की कई गतिविधियाँ की जाएंगी।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के सचिव श्री मनोज आहूजा ने मोटे अनाजों को मुख्यधारा में लाने के लिए सरकार के नेतृत्व पर होने वाली पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला नाफेड और एमओए एण्ड एफडब्ल्यू के सहयोग के बारे में बोलते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि मिलेट्स अनुभव केंद्र जैसे उद्यम उन उपभोक्ताओं के लिए एक विकल्प पैदा करने में मदद करेंगे जो सक्रिय रूप से स्वस्थ खाद्य विकल्पों की तलाश कर रहे हैं और भारत के मजबूत बाजरा आधारित स्टार्टअप समुदाय के लिए भी वे नए आयाम खोलेंगे। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि रिटेल चेन, होटल और एफएंडबी उद्योग के साथ साझेदारी के माध्यम से बहुत जल्द दिल्ली और अन्य राज्यों में ऐसे और मिलेट एक्सपीरियंस सेंटर खुलने की संभावना है।
नाफेड के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री राजबीर सिंह ने कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग और नाफेड द्वारा मिलेट्स को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपनाए गए उपायों की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि मिलेट्स अनुभव केंद्र (श्री अन्ना) एक अनूठी अवधारणा है जो बहुमुखी और स्वास्थ्यवर्धक अनाज के रूप में मिलेट्स की अपार क्षमता को पहचानने में मदद करेगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि यह मिलेट्स अनुभव केंद्र (श्री अन्न) उपभोक्ताओं को एक विस्तृत मिलेट्स खाद्य पदार्थों की मेन्यू और एक इन स्टोर खरीदारी के अनुभव का आनंद लेने में भी मदद करेगा। जिसमें एक ही छत के नीचे घर में विकसित स्टार्टअप्स में विकसित मिलेट्स आधारित उत्पादों की एक विस्तृत शृंखला को उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि मिलेट्स या (श्री अन्ना) आधारित उत्पाद भी ग्राहकों के बीच स्वस्थ नाश्ते को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे उन्हें स्वास्थ्यवर्धक मोटे आनाज केंद्रित आहार अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेंगे।