National Financial Reporting Authority
NFRA examines proposals on new standard for accounting of insurance contracts viz. Ind AS 117
27 APR 2023 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
The National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA) held a meeting to examine the proposals received from the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI), as required u/s 133 of the Companies Act, 2013), regarding a new Standard (Ind AS) for accounting of insurance contracts viz. Ind AS 117, here yesterday. The meeting was attended by the Executive Body of NFRA and Part time-members of the Authority from MCA, CAG, ICAI and the accountancy profession.
NFRA will share its recommendations to Ministry of Corporate Affairs, after which Ind AS 117 has to be considered and notified by the Central Government under Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules 2015. When notified, it will replace currently notified Ind AS 104, Insurance Contracts.
IFRS 17, originally issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB), in May 2017, is a complete overhaul of the accounting for the Insurance Industry. It is considered as a first truly international IFRS Standard for insurance contracts to help investors and other users to better understand insurers’ risk exposure, profitability and financial position. Globally, it has become effective from 1st January 2023.
IFRS 17 is specifically designed to capture the unique features of the insurance and investment contracts of the Insurance Entities. It is highly insurance products specific and would entail a paradigm shift in the measurement, presentation and disclosure requirements. Insurance Industry fulfils a significant role in the global economy. IASB’s factsheet of 2017 says with $13 trillion in assets, insurers account for 12 per cent of the total assets of listed companies that use IFRS Standards. Given the central economic role of the industry, proper and transparent accounting for insurance contracts is of crucial importance.
Dr Ajay Bhushan Prasad Pandey highlighted a number of reforms in India in recent times and India’s prominent role in the global affairs. Dr Pandey said that Ind AS 117 is substantially converged with IFRS Standard adopted in over 140 countries. This decision is in line with the India’s policy to embrace international best practices to enable level playing field to the Indian Companies. This standard will enable Indian Insurance Industry to present globally comparable financial information which augurs well for enhanced investment in the sector needed for increasing the insurance penetration in the country.
Prior to this meeting, NFRA also held an outreach with members from Life Insurance Industry as part of its examination of the proposed new standard on Insurance Contracts in February 2023 in which IRDAI also participated. The members from the Life Insurance Industry provided valuable insights to the proposed Ind AS 117 and expressed need for early notification of the standard. ICAI had also undertaken extensive public consultation by issuing exposure drafts of the proposed Ind AS 117 in 2018, 2021 and 2022.

قومی مالیاتی رپورٹنگ اتھارٹی
این ایف آر اے نے انشورنس معاہدوں یعنی آئی این ڈی- اے ایس 117کی اکاؤنٹنگ کے لیے نئے معیار سے متعلق تجاویز کا جائزہ لیا ہے
27 APR 2023 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل فنانشل رپورٹنگ اتھارٹی (این ایف آر اے) نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹس آف انڈیا (آئی سی اے آئی) سے موصول ہونے والی تجاویز کی جانچ کرنے کے لیے ایک میٹنگ کی۔ یہ میٹنگ کل کمپنیز ایکٹ، 2013 کی ذیلی دفعہ133 کے تحت انشورنس معاہدوں کے حساب کتاب کے لیے آئی این ڈی اے ایس 117ایک نئے معیار (آئی این ڈی اے ایس) کے بارے میں کی گئی تھی۔ میٹنگ میں این ایف آر اے کی ایگزیکٹو باڈی اور ایم سی اے، سی اے جی، آئی سی اے آئی اور اکاؤنٹنسی کے پیشہ سے متعلق جزوقتی ممبران نے شرکت کی۔
این ایف آر اے اپنی سفارشات کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت سے ساجھا کرے گا، جس کے بعدمرکزی حکومت آئی این ڈی- اے ایس 117کو کمپنیز (ہندوستانی اکاؤنٹنگ اسٹینڈرڈز) ضوابط 2015 کے تحت اس پر غور وخوض کرکے اسے نوٹیفائی کرے گی۔جب اسے نوٹیفائی کردیا جائے گا تو یہ فی الحال مطلع شدہ آئی این ڈی اے ایس 104، انشورنس معاہدوں کی جگہ لے لے گا ۔
آئی ایف آر ایس 17، اصل میں بین الاقوامی اکاؤنٹنگ اسٹینڈرڈز بورڈ (آئی اے ایس بی ) کی طرف سے مئی 2017 میں جاری کیا گیا، انشورنس انڈسٹری یعنی بیمہ صنعت کے لیے اکاؤنٹنگ کا ایک مکمل جائزہ ہے۔ اسے بیمہ معاہدوں کے لیے حقیقی معنوں میں ایک پہلا بین الاقوامی آئی ایف آر ایس اسٹینڈرڈ سمجھا جاتا ہے جس سے سرمایہ کاروں اور دیگر صارفین کو بیمہ کنندگان کے جوکھم کے خطرات ، منافع اور مالیاتی پوزیشن کو بہتر طور پر سمجھنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ عالمی سطح پر، اس کا اطلاق یکم جنوری 2023 سے ہو گیا ہے ۔
آئی ایف آر ایس 17،خاص طور پر بیمہ اداروں کے بیمہ اور سرمایہ کاری کے معاہدوں کی منفرد خصوصیات کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ انتہائی بیمہ پروڈکٹس کے لیے مخصوص ہے اور اس کے لئے پیمائش، پیشکش اور انکشاف کے تقاضوں میں ایک مثالی تبدیلی کی ضرورت ہے۔بیمہ صنعت عالمی معیشت میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ آئی اے ایس بی کی 2017 کی فیکٹ شیٹ کہتی ہے کہ 13 ٹریلین ڈالر کے اثاثوں کے ساتھ، بیمہ کنندگان، حصص بازار میں لسٹڈ کمپنیوں کے کل اثاثوں کا 12 فیصد ہیں جو آئی ایف آر ایس معیارات کا استعمال کرتی ہیں۔ صنعت کے مرکزی اقتصادی کردار کے پیش نظر، بیمہ کے معاہدوں کے لیے مناسب اور شفاف حساب کتاب انتہائی اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔
ڈاکٹر اجے بھوشن پرساد پانڈے نے حالیہ دنوں میں ہندوستان میں ہونے والی متعدد اصلاحات اور عالمی امور میں ہندوستان کے نمایاں کردار پر روشنی ڈالی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر پانڈے نے کہا کہ آئی این ڈی –اے ایس 117، 140 سے زیادہ ممالک میں اختیار کئے گئے آئی ایف آر ایس معیار کے ساتھ کافی حد تک ہم آہنگ ہے۔ یہ فیصلہ ہندوستان کی پالیسی کے مطابق ہے جس کے تحت ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کے لیے بین الاقوامی بہترین طور طریقوں کو اختیار کرنا ہے۔ یہ معیار ہندوستانی بیمہ صنعت کو عالمی سطح پر تقابلی مالیاتی معلومات پیش کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا جو ملک میں بیمہ کی رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے درکار شعبے میں بہتر سرمایہ کاری کے لیے اچھی طرح اشارہ کرتا ہے۔
اس میٹنگ سے پہلے، این ایف آر اے نے فروری 2023 میں بیمہ معاہدوں سے متعلق مجوزہ نئے معیار کی جانچ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر لائف انشورنس انڈسٹری کے ممبروں کے ساتھ ایک آؤٹ ریچ بھی کیا جس میں آئی آر ڈی اے آئی نے بھی شرکت کی۔ لائف انشورنس انڈسٹری یعنی زندگی بیمہ صنعت کے ممبران نے مجوزہ آئی این ڈی-اے ایس 117 کے بارے میں بیش قیمتی معلومات فراہم کیں اور معیار کو جلد نوٹیفائی کرنے سے متعلق ضرورت کا اظہار کیا۔ آئی سی اے آئی نے 2018، 2021 اور 2022 میں مجوزہ آئی این ڈی-اے ایس 117 کا مسودہ جاری کرکے، بڑے پیمانے پر عوام سے صلاح ومشورہ بھی کیا تھا۔