National Financial Reporting Authority
NFRA examines proposals on new standard for accounting of insurance contracts viz. Ind AS 117
27 APR 2023 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
The National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA) held a meeting to examine the proposals received from the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI), as required u/s 133 of the Companies Act, 2013), regarding a new Standard (Ind AS) for accounting of insurance contracts viz. Ind AS 117, here yesterday. The meeting was attended by the Executive Body of NFRA and Part time-members of the Authority from MCA, CAG, ICAI and the accountancy profession.
NFRA will share its recommendations to Ministry of Corporate Affairs, after which Ind AS 117 has to be considered and notified by the Central Government under Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules 2015. When notified, it will replace currently notified Ind AS 104, Insurance Contracts.
IFRS 17, originally issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB), in May 2017, is a complete overhaul of the accounting for the Insurance Industry. It is considered as a first truly international IFRS Standard for insurance contracts to help investors and other users to better understand insurers’ risk exposure, profitability and financial position. Globally, it has become effective from 1st January 2023.
IFRS 17 is specifically designed to capture the unique features of the insurance and investment contracts of the Insurance Entities. It is highly insurance products specific and would entail a paradigm shift in the measurement, presentation and disclosure requirements. Insurance Industry fulfils a significant role in the global economy. IASB’s factsheet of 2017 says with $13 trillion in assets, insurers account for 12 per cent of the total assets of listed companies that use IFRS Standards. Given the central economic role of the industry, proper and transparent accounting for insurance contracts is of crucial importance.
Dr Ajay Bhushan Prasad Pandey highlighted a number of reforms in India in recent times and India’s prominent role in the global affairs. Dr Pandey said that Ind AS 117 is substantially converged with IFRS Standard adopted in over 140 countries. This decision is in line with the India’s policy to embrace international best practices to enable level playing field to the Indian Companies. This standard will enable Indian Insurance Industry to present globally comparable financial information which augurs well for enhanced investment in the sector needed for increasing the insurance penetration in the country.
Prior to this meeting, NFRA also held an outreach with members from Life Insurance Industry as part of its examination of the proposed new standard on Insurance Contracts in February 2023 in which IRDAI also participated. The members from the Life Insurance Industry provided valuable insights to the proposed Ind AS 117 and expressed need for early notification of the standard. ICAI had also undertaken extensive public consultation by issuing exposure drafts of the proposed Ind AS 117 in 2018, 2021 and 2022.

राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग प्राधिकरण
एनएफआरए ने बीमा अनुबंधों के लेखांकन हेतु नए मानक (आईएनडी एएस 117) पर प्रस्तावों की जांच की
27 APR 2023 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग प्राधिकरण (एनएफआरए) ने बीमा अनुबंधों के लेखांकन के लिए एक नए मानक के संबंध में, कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 की धारा 133 के तहत भारतीय चार्टर्ड एकाउंटेंट्स संस्थान (आईसीएआई) से प्राप्त प्रस्तावों की जांच करने के लिए कल (बुधवार) को एक बैठक का आयोजित किया। बैठक में एनएफआरए के कार्यकारी निकाय और एमसीए, सीएजी, आईसीएआई और अकाउंटेंसी पेशे से प्राधिकरण के अंशकालिक सदस्यों ने हिस्सा लिया।
एनएफआरए, कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय को अपनी सिफारिशें साझा करेगा, जिसके बाद आईएनडी एएस 117 को कंपनी (भारतीय लेखा मानक) नियम 2015 के तहत केंद्र सरकार द्वारा माना और अधिसूचित किया जाना है। अधिसूचित होने पर, यह वर्तमान में अधिसूचित आईएनडी एएस 104, बीमा अनुबंधों को प्रतिस्थापित करेगा। .
आईएफआरएस-17, मूल रूप से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय लेखा मानक बोर्ड (आईएएसबी) द्वारा मई 2017 में जारी किया गया मानक है, जो बीमा उद्योग के लिए लेखांकन में आमूलचूक परिवर्तन है। यह पहला अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आईएफआरएस मानक माना जाता है जो बीमा अनुबंधों के लिए निवेशकों और अन्य उपयोगकर्ताओं को बीमाकर्ताओं के जोखिम, लाभप्रदता और वित्तीय स्थिति को बेहतर ढंग से समझने में मदद करता है। वैश्विक स्तर पर यह 1 जनवरी 2023 से प्रभावी है।
आईएफआरएस 17 को विशेष रूप से बीमा संस्थाओं के बीमा और बीमा उद्योग के निवेश अनुबंधों की अनूठी विशेषताओं को जानने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। यह अत्यधिक बीमा उत्पाद को लेकर विशिष्ट है और नपाई, प्रस्तुति और प्रकटीकरण की आवश्यकताओं में एक आदर्श बदलाव लाएगा। वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। आईएएसबी की 2017 की फैक्टशीट कहती है कि $13 ट्रिलियन की संपत्ति के साथ, आईएफआरएस मानकों का उपयोग करने वाली सूचीबद्ध कंपनियों की कुल संपत्ति में बीमाकर्ताओं की हिस्सेदारी 12 प्रतिशत है। उद्योग की केंद्रीय आर्थिक भूमिका को देखते हुए, बीमा अनुबंधों के लिए उचित और पारदर्शी लेखांकन अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है।
डॉ अजय भूषण प्रसाद पांडे ने हाल के दिनों में भारत में हुए कई सुधारों और वैश्विक मामलों में भारत की प्रमुख भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। डॉ पांडे ने कहा कि आईएनडी एएस 117, 140 से अधिक देशों में अपनाए गए आईएफआरएस मानक के साथ काफी हद तक एकग्र है। यह निर्णय भारतीय कंपनियों के लिए समान अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए सर्वोत्तम अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रथाओं को अपनाने की भारत की नीति के अनुरूप है। यह मानक भारतीय बीमा उद्योग को विश्व स्तर पर वित्तीय जानकारी प्रस्तुत करने में सक्षम करेगा और देश में बीमा की घुसपैठ बढ़ाने के लिए आवश्यक क्षेत्र में निवेश बढ़ाने की दिशा में भी शुभ संकेत देने वाला है।
इस बैठक से पहले, एनएफआरए ने फरवरी 2023 में बीमा अनुबंधों पर प्रस्तावित नए मानक की अपनी जांच के हिस्से के रूप में जीवन बीमा उद्योग के सदस्यों तक पहुंचा था जिसमें आईआरडीएआई ने भी भाग लिया। जीवन बीमा उद्योग के सदस्यों ने प्रस्तावित आईएनडी एएस 117 के लिए मूल्यवान अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान की और मानक को लेकर शीघ्र ही अधिसूचना जारी किए जाने की आवश्यकता व्यक्त की। आईसीएआई ने 2018, 2021 और 2022 में प्रस्तावित आईएनडी एएस 117 के एक्सपोजर ड्राफ्ट जारी करके व्यापक सार्वजनिक परामर्श भी किया था।