Ministry of Science & Technology
AI helps improve predictability of Indian Summer Monsoons
26 APR 2023 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
A newly devised algorithm powered by Artificial Intelligence can help increase the predictability of the Indian Summer Monsoons (ISMR) 18 months ahead of the season. The algorithm called predictor discovery algorithm (PDA) made using a single ocean-related variable could facilitate skillful forecast of the ISMR in time for making effective agricultural and other economic plans for the country.
While researchers have well established the scientific basis for ISMR predictability and made significant advances over the past century in understanding the variability and predictability of ISMR, the skillful prediction of ISMR even one month in advance has remained a major challenge. Neither the potential (theoretically possible) skill (correlation between the predicted and observed ISMR) and the actual skill of ISMR forecast are available at longer lead times--6, 12, 18, 24- months ahead of the season.
Traditionally, researchers select a predictor of ISMR based on the maximum correlation of an atmospheric or oceanic variable with ISMR over a region of the globe. Such technique restricts in the realization of the true potential predictability of ISMR as it accounts for one predictor over a particular region at a time.
Scientists at the Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology (IASST), Guwahati, an autonomous institute of DST along with their collaborators have found that the widely used sea surface temperature (SST) is inadequate for calculation of long-lead prediction of ISMR. This, they found was because the potential skill of ISMR estimated by the predictor discovery algorithm (PDA) using SST-based predictors was low at all the lead months.
The team consisting of IASST Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), Pune, and Cotton University, Guwahati, devised a predictor discovery algorithm (PDA) that generates predictor at any lead month by projecting the ocean thermocline depth (D20) over the entire tropical belt between 1871 and 2010 onto the correlation map between ISMR and D20 over the same period.
This encapsulated all the potential drivers over the entire tropical region in order to realize the true potential skill of ISMR prediction at any lead month. This is because this one predictor embedded the simultaneous contribution of all the potential drivers over the entire tropical belt at any lead month identified by the correlation map. Besides, the oceanic thermocline depth (D20) is least influenced by the stochastic atmospheric noise.
The new algorithm indicates that the potential skill of ISMR is maximum (0.87, highest being 1.0) 18-months before the ISMR season. At any lead month, the predictability of the annual variability of ISMR depends on the degree of regularities in the annual variability of its drivers.
With the newly discovered basis of long-lead ISMR predictability in place, Devabrat Sharma (IASST), Dr. Santu Das (IASST), Dr. Subodh K. Saha (IITM), and Prof. B. N. Goswami (Cotton University) were able to make 18-months lead forecast of ISMR between 1980 to 2011 with an actual skill of 0.65 using a machine learning based ISMR prediction model. The success of the model was based on the ability of artificial intelligence (AI) to learn the relationship between ISMR and tropical thermocline patterns from 150 years of simulations by 45 physical climate models and transferring that learning to actual observations between 1871 and 1974. As the potential skill of ISMR at 18-months lead is 0.87, there is still considerable scope in improving the model.
The findings published in Quarterly Journal of the Royal Meteorological Society paves way for long-lead skilful prediction of ISMR in coming years with accelerating improvement of coupled climate models together with the advent of nonlinear machine learning tools. Skillful long-lead forecasts of ISMR like one year ahead of the season will be highly beneficial to the policymakers and farmers in planning and making the country’s food production resilient to increasing vagaries of ISMR with global warming.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) की सहायता से भारतीय ग्रीष्मकालीन मानसून के पूर्वानुमान में सुधार
26 APR 2023 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) द्वारा संचालित एक नई विकसित गणना पद्त्ति (एल्गोरिदम) मौसम से 18 महीने पहले ही भारतीय ग्रीष्मकालीन मानसून (आईएसएमआर) के पूर्वानुमान को आगे बढ़ाने में सहायक बन सकता है। यह ऐसी गणना पद्यति जिसे प्रेडिक्टर डिस्कवरी एल्गोरिद्म (पीडीए) कहा जाता है और जिसे किसी एक महासागर से संबंधित चर (वेरिएबल) का उपयोग करके देश के लिए प्रभावी कृषि और अन्य आर्थिक योजनाओं को बनाने के लिए समय पर आईएसएमआर के कुशल पूर्वानुमान की सुविधा प्रदान की जा सकती है ।
जहां एक ओर शोधकर्ताओं ने आईएसएमआर के पूर्वानुमानों के लिए वैज्ञानिक आधार को अच्छी तरह से स्थापित किया है और आईएसएमआर की परिवर्तनशीलता और भविष्यवाणी को समझने में पिछली सदी में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है, वहीं एक महीने पहले भी आईएसएमआर की कुशल भविष्यवाणी एक बड़ी चुनौती बनी हुई है। क्योंकि इसके लिए अभी तक मौसम के 6, 12,18, 24 महीने पूर्व के न तो संभावित (सैद्धांतिक रूप से संभव) कौशल (अनुमानित और देखे गए आईएसएमआर के बीच सहसंबंध) और न ही आईएसएमआर पूर्वानुमान के वास्तविक कौशल लंबे समय तक उपलब्ध हैं।
परंपरागत रूप से, शोधकर्ता विश्व के किसी एक क्षेत्र में आईएसएमआर के साथ वायुमंडलीय या महासागरीय चर (वैरिएबल्स) के अधिकतम सहसंबंध के आधार पर भारतीय ग्रीष्मकालीन मानसून के पूर्वनुमानकर्ता का चयन करते हैं। इस तरह की तकनीकआईएसएमआर की वास्तविक संभावित भविष्यवाणी की प्राप्ति को प्रतिबंधित करती है क्योंकि यह एक समय में किसी एक विशेष क्षेत्र पर ही एक पूर्वानुमान के लिए काम कर सकती है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के गुवाहाटी स्थित स्वायत्त संस्थान, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी उच्च अध्ययन संस्थान (आईएएसएसटी) के वैज्ञानिकों ने अपने सहयोगियों के साथ किए गए एक अध्ययन में पाया है कि व्यापक रूप से इस्तेमाल किया जाने वाला समुद्री सतह तापमान (एसएसटी) मानक आईएसएमआर की लंबी- अवधि भविष्यवाणी की गणना के लिए अपर्याप्त है । उन्होंने पाया कि ऐसा इसलिए था क्योंकि आईएसएमआर द्वारा प्रेडिक्टर डिस्कवरी एल्गोरिथम (पीडीए) के माध्यम से एसएसटी-आधारित पूर्वनुमान की क्षमता सभी प्रमुख महीनों में कम रही थी ।
भारतीय उष्णकटिबंधीय मौसम विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईटीएम), पुणे और कॉटन विश्वविद्यालय, गुवाहाटी से मिलकर बनी टीम ने एक ऐसा प्रेडिक्टर डिस्कवरी एल्गोरिथम तैयार किया, जो पूरे उष्णकटिबंधीय क्षेत्र में इसी अवधि के आईएसएमआर और डी 20 के बीच सहसंबंध मानचित्र पर 1871 और 2010 के बीच महासागर थर्मोकलाइन गहराई (डी 20) को प्रस्तुत करके किसी भी लीड महीने में पूर्वानुमान उत्पन्न करता है ।
इसने किसी भी प्रमुख महीने में आईएसएमआर पूर्वानुमान के वास्तविक संभावित कौशल का अनुभव करने के लिए पूरे उष्णकटिबंधीय क्षेत्र में सभी संभावित चालकों को स्थिति से अवगत कराया। ऐसा इसलिए है क्योंकि यह किसी एक पूर्वनुमानकर्ता सहसंबंध मानचित्र द्वारा पहचाने गए किसी भी प्रमुख महीने में पूरे उष्णकटिबंधीय बेल्ट में सभी संभावित चालकों के एक साथ योगदान को समाहित करता है । इसके अलावा, महासागरीय ताप प्रणव स्तरीय ( थर्मोक्लाइन ) गहराई (डी 20) किसी प्रसंभाव्य वायुमंडलीय शोर (स्टोकेस्टिक एटमोस्फियरिक नॉइज़) से कम से कम प्रभावित होती है ।
नया एल्गोरिथ्म यह इंगित करता है कि आईएसएमआर मौसम से 18 महीने पहले का आईएसएमआर संभावित कौशल अधिकतम 0.87 एवं उच्चतम 1.0 है। किसी भी प्रमुख महीने में, भारतीय ग्रीष्मकालीन मानसून (आईएसएमआर) की वार्षिक परिवर्तनशीलता के पूर्वानुमान इसके चालकों की वार्षिक परिवर्तनशीलता में नियमितता के अंशों पर निर्भर करते हैं।
दीर्घावधि वाले आईएसएमआर पूर्वानुमानों के नए खोजे गए आधार के साथ, आईएएसएसटी के देवव्रत शर्मा और डॉ. संतू दास, आईटीएम से डॉ. सुबोध के. साहा और कॉटन यूनिवर्सिटी से प्रो. बी.एन. गोस्वामी इस बात के लिए सक्षम थे कि वे मशीन लर्निंग आधारित आईएसएमआर पूर्वानुमान मॉडल का उपयोग करके 0.65 के वास्तविक कौशल के साथ 1980 से 2011 के बीच आईएसएमआर का 18 महीने का लीड पूर्वानुमान बना सके। इस मॉडल की सफलता 45 भौतिक जलवायु मॉडलों द्वारा 150 वर्षों के सिमुलेशन से आईएसएमआर और उष्णकटिबंधीय थर्मोकलाइन पैटर्न के बीच संबंधों को जानने और उस जानकारी को 1871 और 1974 के बीच वास्तविक टिप्पणियों में स्थानांतरित करने के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता की क्षमता पर आधारित थी। 18 महीने की बढ़त पर आईएसएमआर का संभावित कौशल 0.87 है और मॉडल में सुधार की अभी भी काफी संभावना है ।
रॉयल मेट्रोलॉजिकल सोसाइटी की त्रैमासिक पत्रिका में प्रकाशित यह निष्कर्ष आने वाले वर्षों में नॉनलीनियर मशीन लर्निंग उपकरणों के आगमन के साथ-साथ उनसे युग्मित जलवायु मॉडल के सुधार में तेजी लाने के साथ आईएसएमआर के दीर्घकालिक कुशल पूर्वानुमानों के लिए आगे का मार्ग प्रशस्त करते हैं। मौसम से एक साल पहले आईएसएमआर के कुशल दीर्घकालिक पूर्वानुमान नीति निर्माताओं और किसानों के लिए ग्लोबल वार्मिंग के साथ आईएसएमआर की बढ़ती अनिश्चितताओं के लिए योजना बनाने और देश के खाद्य उत्पादन को तदनुसार उसके अनुकूल बनाने में अत्यधिक लाभप्रद होंगे ।