Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Panel Discussion On Theme ‘Awahan Se Jan Andolan’ At National Conclave On Mann Ki Baat @ 100
Several Important People’s Movements Have Originated From ‘Mann Ki Baat’
MKB is the biggest example of transformational change and people’s movement: Mr. Aamir Khan
Trust Has To Be Built Over Time & Earned And Clearly Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Has Earned It: Mr. Aamir Khan
PM Reaches Out To People Through The Bottom Of His Heart And His Words Become A People’s Movement: Ms. Tamilisai Soundararajan
Through MKB, PM Made Masses Aware, Understood Everyone’s Problems And Allayed Fear & Motivated All To Excel And Become Number One In The World: Dr. Shashank R. Joshi
PM Chose Radio As A Medium Which Is Available With All Rich And Poor Alike And This Has Had An Equalising Impact On The Society: Prof. Najma Akhtar
26 APR 2023 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
A day long National Conclave on Mann Ki Baat was organised today at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi to mark the continued success of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s monthly radio broadcast ‘Mann Ki Baat’ that has reached over 100 crore people across India. The conclave was inaugurated by Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankar in the presence of Guest of Honour, Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Shri Anurag Thakur. Over 100 esteemed citizens from various parts of the country who have been mentioned by the Prime Minister in various episodes of “Mann Ki Baat” also attended the event. Four panel discussion sessions highlighting the wide-ranging themes of Nari Shakti”, “Virasat Ka Uthan”, “Jan Samvad Se Atmanirbharta” and Ahwan Se Jan Andolan”.
The fourth session was on the theme ‘Awahan Se Jan Andolan’ where in the panellists discussed how ‘Mann ki Baat’ has become a platform from where several important campaigns and people’s movements have originated. Right from the very first ‘Mann ki Baat’, when the Prime Minister had given the clarion call of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, the addresses have time and again inspired the people to take action on important issues. To discuss these campaigns, the session was moderated by RJ Sharad and the esteemed panellists included Mr. Aamir Khan, actor, Dr. Shashank R. Joshi, endocrinologist and diabetologist, Ms. Deepmala Pandey, school principal, Ms. Karishma Mehta, writer and photographer and Prof. Najma Akhtar, educationist and administrator. Ms. Deepmala Pandey’s ‘One teacher, one call’ initiative for children with special needs was appreciated by Prime Minister in Mann Ki Baat in September, 2021.
Radio Jockey Mr. Sharad at the very onset said that PM’s ‘Mann Ki Baat’ is a positive magnet that has attracted millions of people and touched their hearts and started many campaigns. He said that similarly the esteemed panellists have a magnet of positivity in them with a willingness and power to do something positive. Talking to Actor Aamir Khan about how he supports social causes such as single use plastic ban, Har Ghar Tiranga Campaign, through his body of works, the moderator asked Mr. Aamir Khan what attracts him the most towards the platform ‘Mann Ki Baat’ (MKB).
Mr. Aamir Khan said the programme and concept of MKB is the biggest example of transformational change and people’s movement. He said as the leader of such a large country, it is imperative for PM to talk to the people and let every know what is in his mind and guide the masses. He said the reason for the success of MKB is that PM made an effort to connect with the masses which is very important as it takes people into confidence and gives them the vision and direction and becomes the start of a people’s movement. Mr. Khan further said that it is only because PM wants to connect with the masses, he has invested in it and there is an emotion behind it which comes through and that is why people believe and trust Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. This trust has been built over time and trust has to be earned and clearly the PM has earned it.
Dr. Shashank R. Joshi, endocrinologist and diabetologist called Prime Minister Modi a father figure and said PM feels the pain of the people. When the COVID pandemic affected us all, PM expressed full confidence on Indian Doctors and scientists which is very significant and PM, based on this confidence, made a roadmap and has led India to become Aatmanirbhar and empowered India through his effective leadership and helped ally the fear in the minds of the masses through MKB & gave confidence to all. Dr. Shashank further said that each and every life was considered important by the PM and he wanted to save all lives and reduce their pain which became a motivator for all doctors and scientists to do better. Now covid is gone but India made its own vaccine and vaccinated all its citizens. Through MKB, PM made masses aware and like a father figure he understood everyone’s problems and allayed fear and also gave motivation to all to excel and become number one in the world. He said PM does not compromise on anything especially excellence. PM could get done what the world could not, and the credit for it goes to the leader of the nation.
Prof. Najma Akhtar, Vice Chancellor of Jamia Millia Islamia University said the 100th episode is coming and MKB has become a mass movement because of the vision of PM Modi. PM chose Radio as a medium which is available with all rich and poor alike and this has had an equalising impact on the society. Talking about the research being undertaken at the university regarding MKB, she said people have been motivated through the radio programme in their own unique ways and this exceptional way of communication is being celebrated as a festival. She also talked about the upcoming symposium being organised in the university on MKB and various other initiatives.
Mr. Aamir khan said “communication is a fundamental requirement for any leader and the ability to speak with the masses, about women issues, economics and other issues that affect the people is a very important quality and PM has this exceptional quality to express these things to a common man and connect with them and these are extremely important qualities of a great leader. PM does not need to campaign as he has such a massive reach that he simple has to directly communicate, and takes everyone along.”
Ms. Deepmala Pandey, school principal, from the one teacher, one call initiative said they created a network of teachers using digital platforms on social media to connect teachers, parents and students. She said when PM talked about it in MKB, the movement got massive support from not just India but various other countries. She said this movement should move towards one citizen one call.
The Governor of Telangana, Ms. Tamilisai Soundararajan joining through VC said that PM never said MKB is an expression of his mind but it is the expression of expectations of the people and people are giving suggestions throughout the month which encourages the PM to talk more to the people of the country. She said PM reaches out to people through the bottom of his heart and his words become a people’s movement. As an example, she said PM’s message on stopping food wastage got lakhs to messages from masses on how they are utilising food optimally and ensuring food wastage is reduced. Another example is selfie with daughters which gave self confidence to the daughters. Talking about success of Swachh Bharat Mission, Ms. Tamilisai Soundararajan said when PM appealed for Cleanliness movement, 75 lakh students participated in the movement, 40 thousand organisations participated, 2.5 crore children participated in the drawing competition on Swachh Bharat. Giving statistics, she also asserted that promotion of Khadi, Vande Bharat, Sukanya Samridhi scheme, Organ Transplantation, Har Ghar Tiranga, are similar examples of successful mass campaigns and whatever subject is taken up by the Hon’ble PM, it becomes a people’s movement as PM expresses the voice of the people. She also narrated a small poem on MKB in Tamil.
Ms. Karishma Mehta, writer and photographer said the Prime Minister of the country has gone through a struggle and this motivates others. She said story telling is very powerful, when she talks about taboo topics such as single parent, people often say this is their story. She says MKB is also about story telling and it resonates with the masses.
Mr. Aamir Khan said that a real story has a deeper impact and MKB is about people’s lives and it has a deep impact on the masses. He said “when I hear a story from the writer, if that story touches my heart and engages me and attracts me like a magnet, I feel I should be a part of it.” Similarly, MKB has stories that attract people and listeners get inspired hearing others stories which is important for everyone. Mr. Khan said MKB has so many advantages on many layers. He further said that I experienced something similar during the ‘Satyamev Jayate’ Show.
In conclusion, the moderator asked all the panellists to give a message to the listeners of MKB. Dr. Shashank R. Joshi gave the message of a ‘Swasth Bharat’ or Healthy India and asked all to incorporate the discipline in their lifestyle just like Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. Prof. Najma Akhtar said that MKB is a package of education and entertainment and it lit up the life of all those it touched. She further added that Jamia students are playing the 100 episodes again to reach all those students who have not heard it till now. Ms. Deepmala Pandey said we need to progress further together through cooperation and should be sensitive towards others needs. Ms. Karishma Mehta said that if you have an opportunity to help someone then you should do it as no help is too small and no kindness is too less. Mr. Aamir Khan gave love to all the listeners of MKB and said we are all part of a beautiful country on a unique journey and we are all connected.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
मन की बात @ 100 पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में "आह्वान से जन आंदोलन" की थीम पर पैनल परिचर्चा
'मन की बात' से कई महत्वपूर्ण जन आंदोलनों की शुरुआत हुई है
मन की बात (एमकेबी) परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव और जन आंदोलन का सबसे बड़ा उदाहरण है: श्री आमिर खान
समय के साथ विश्वास को बनाना और अर्जित करना पड़ता है और स्पष्ट रूप से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इसे अर्जित किया है: श्री आमिर खान
प्रधानमंत्री दिल की गहराइयों से लोगों तक पहुंचते हैं और उनके शब्द जन आंदोलन बन जाते हैं: सुश्री तमिलिसाई सुंदरराजन
एमकेबी के माध्यम से पीएम ने जनता को जागरूक किया, सभी की समस्याओं को समझा और भय को दूर कर सभी को उत्कृष्टता हासिल करने और दुनिया में नंबर एक बनने के लिए प्रेरित किया: डॉ. शशांक आर. जोशी
प्रधानमंत्री ने रेडियो को एक ऐसे माध्यम के रूप में चुना, जो अमीर और गरीब सभी के पास समान रूप से उपलब्ध है और समाज पर इसका प्रभाव समानता लाने वाला रहा है: प्रो. नजमा अख्तर
26 APR 2023 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के मासिक रेडियो प्रसारण 'मन की बात' की निरंतर सफलता को चिह्नित करने के लिए आज नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में मन की बात पर एक दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया गया। 'मन की बात' पूरे भारत में 100 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों तक पहुंच चुका है। सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने सम्मानित अतिथि श्री अनुराग ठाकुर, केंद्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री की उपस्थिति में किया। देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से 100 से अधिक गणमान्य नागरिकों, जिनका प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा "मन की बात" के विभिन्न एपिसोड में उल्लेख किया गया था, ने भी इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। "नारी शक्ति", "विरासत का उत्थान", "जन संवाद से आत्मनिर्भरता" और "आह्वान से जन आंदोलन" जैसी विभिन्न थीम पर चार पैनल परिचर्चा सत्रों का आयोजन हुआ।
चौथा सत्र 'आवाहन से जन आंदोलन' विषय पर था, जहां पैनल विशेषज्ञों ने चर्चा की कि कैसे 'मन की बात' एक ऐसा प्लेटफार्म बन गया है, जिसके जरिये कई महत्वपूर्ण अभियानों और जन आंदोलनों की शुरुआत हुई है। मन की बात की पहली कड़ी से ही, जब प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वच्छ भारत अभियान का आह्वान किया था, पीएम के संवादों ने लोगों को महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर कार्रवाई करने के लिए बार-बार प्रेरित किया है। इन अभियानों पर चर्चा करने के लिए, सत्र का संचालन आरजे शरद ने किया और सम्मानित पैनल विशेषज्ञों में श्री आमिर खान, अभिनेता, डॉ. शशांक आर. जोशी, एंडोक्रिनोलॉजिस्ट और मधुमेह विशेषज्ञ, सुश्री दीपमाला पांडे, स्कूल प्रिंसिपल, सुश्री करिश्मा मेहता, लेखक और फोटोग्राफर तथा प्रो. नजमा अख्तर, शिक्षाविद् और प्रशासक शामिल थीं। प्रधानमंत्री ने सितंबर, 2021 के मन की बात कार्यक्रम में विशेष आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों के लिए सुश्री दीपमाला पांडे की 'एक शिक्षक, एक कॉल' पहल की सराहना की थी।
IMG_256
रेडियो जॉकी श्री शरद ने पैनल परिचर्चा की शुरुआत करते हुए कहा कि पीएम की 'मन की बात' एक सकारात्मक चुंबक है, जिसने लाखों लोगों को आकर्षित किया है, उनके दिलों को छुआ है और कई अभियान शुरू किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी तरह सम्मानित पैनल विशेषज्ञों में कुछ सकारात्मक करने की इच्छा और शक्ति के साथ सकारात्मकता का चुंबक मौजूद है। अभिनेता आमिर खान से बात करते हुए कि वे अपने कार्यों के माध्यम से एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक प्रतिबंध, हर घर तिरंगा अभियान जैसे सामाजिक मुद्दों का समर्थन कैसे करते हैं, परिचर्चा संचालक ने श्री आमिर खान से पूछा कि उन्हें 'मन की बात' (एमकेबी) प्लेटफार्म के प्रति सबसे ज्यादा क्या आकर्षित करता है?
IMG_256
श्री आमिर खान ने कहा कि एमकेबी का कार्यक्रम और अवधारणा परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव और जन आंदोलन का सबसे बड़ा उदाहरण है। उन्होंने कहा कि इतने बड़े देश के राजनेता के रूप में, पीएम के लिए यह जरूरी है कि वह लोगों से संवाद करें और हर किसी को बताएं कि उनके मन में क्या है और इस प्रकार जनता का मार्गदर्शन करें। उन्होंने कहा कि एमकेबी की सफलता का कारण यह है कि पीएम ने जनता से जुड़ने का प्रयास किया, जो बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है, क्योंकि यह लोगों को विश्वास में लेता है, उन्हें दृष्टि और दिशा प्रदान करता है तथा यह एक जन आंदोलन की शुरुआत बन जाता है। श्री खान ने कहा कि ऐसा केवल इसलिए है, क्योंकि पीएम जनता से जुड़ना चाहते हैं, उन्होंने इसमें निवेश किया है और इसके पीछे एक भावना है, जो सामने आती है और इसलिए लोग प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी पर विश्वास और भरोसा करते हैं। यह विश्वास समय के साथ बनाना पड़ता है और अर्जित करना पड़ता है और स्पष्ट रूप से पीएम ने यह अर्जित किया है।
एंडोक्राइनोलॉजिस्ट और मधुमेह विशेषज्ञ डॉ. शशांक आर. जोशी ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को पिता तुल्य बताया और कहा कि पीएम लोगों का दर्द महसूस करते हैं। जब कोविड महामारी ने हम सभी को प्रभावित किया, तो पीएम ने भारतीय डॉक्टरों और वैज्ञानिकों पर पूरा भरोसा जताया, जो बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। पीएम ने इस विश्वास के आधार पर एक रोडमैप बनाया, भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए नेतृत्व किया और अपने प्रभावी नेतृत्व के माध्यम से भारत को सशक्त बनाया। एमकेबी के माध्यम से जनता के मन के भय को दूर करने में मदद की और सभी को भरोसा दिया। डॉ. शशांक ने आगे कहा कि पीएम ने एक-एक जीवन को महत्वपूर्ण माना, वे सभी जिंदगियों को बचाना चाहते थे और उनके दर्द को कम करना चाहते थे, जो सभी डॉक्टरों और वैज्ञानिकों को बेहतर करने के लिए प्रेरणादायी सिद्ध हुआ। अब कोविड तो चला गया है, लेकिन भारत ने अपनी वैक्सीन खुद बनाई और अपने सभी नागरिकों का टीकाकरण किया। एमकेबी के माध्यम से, पीएम ने जनता को जागरूक किया और एक पिता की तरह उन्होंने सभी की समस्याओं को समझा और डर को दूर किया और सभी को उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने और दुनिया में नंबर एक बनने की प्रेरणा भी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएम किसी भी चीज, खासकर उत्कृष्टता से समझौता नहीं करते हैं। जो दुनिया नहीं कर पाई, वो देश करने में सफल रहा और इसका श्रेय देश के नेता को जाता है।
जामिया मिल्लिया इस्लामिया विश्वविद्यालय की कुलपति प्रो. नजमा अख्तर ने कहा कि 100वां एपिसोड आने वाला है और पीएम मोदी के विजन की वजह से एमकेबी एक जन आंदोलन बन गया है। पीएम ने रेडियो को एक ऐसे माध्यम के रूप में चुना, जो अमीर और गरीब सभी के लिए समान रूप से उपलब्ध है तथा इसका समाज पर इसका प्रभाव समानता लाने वाला रहा है। एमकेबी के संबंध में विश्वविद्यालय में किए जा रहे शोध के बारे में उन्होंने कहा कि लोगों को रेडियो कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से प्रेरित किया गया है हुए हैं और संचार के इस असाधारण तरीके को एक उत्सव के रूप में मनाया जा रहा है। उन्होंने एमकेबी और अन्य पहलों पर विश्वविद्यालय में आयोजित होने वाली आगामी संगोष्ठी के बारे में भी बात की।
श्री आमिर खान ने कहा, “किसी भी नेता के लिए संचार एक मूलभूत आवश्यकता है और जनता के साथ संवाद करने की क्षमता, महिलाओं के मुद्दों, अर्थशास्त्र और लोगों को प्रभावित करने वाले अन्य मुद्दों के बारे में बात करना बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण है। इन चीजों को एक आम आदमी के लिए व्यक्त करना तथा उनके साथ जुड़ना, पीएम के पास यह असाधारण क्षमता है। ये एक महान नेता के अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण गुण हैं। पीएम को प्रचार करने की जरूरत नहीं है, क्योंकि उनकी पहुंच इतनी व्यापक है कि वे सीधे संवाद करते हैं और सभी को साथ लेकर चलते हैं।
स्कूल प्रिंसिपल सुश्री दीपमाला पांडे ने ‘एक शिक्षक, एक कॉल’ पहल के बारे में कहा कि उन्होंने शिक्षकों, अभिभावकों और छात्रों को जोड़ने के लिए सोशल मीडिया पर डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग करके शिक्षकों का एक नेटवर्क बनाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब पीएम ने एमकेबी में इसके बारे में बात की, तो इस अभियान को न केवल भारत बल्कि कई अन्य देशों से भारी समर्थन मिला। उन्होंने कहा कि यह अभियान ‘एक नागरिक, एक कॉल’ की ओर आगे बढ़ना चाहिए।
वीसी के माध्यम से शामिल हुईं तेलंगाना की राज्यपाल सुश्री तमिलिसाई सुंदरराजन ने कहा कि पीएम ने कभी नहीं कहा कि एमकेबी उनके मन की अभिव्यक्ति है, बल्कि यह लोगों की अपेक्षाओं की अभिव्यक्ति है और लोग पूरे महीने सुझाव देते रहे हैं, जो पीएम को देश के लोगों से अधिक से अधिक बात करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएम दिल की गहराई से लोगों तक पहुंचते हैं और उनके शब्द जन आंदोलन बन जाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि एक उदाहरण के रूप में, भोजन की बर्बादी को रोकने पर पीएम के संदेश पर लोगों के लाखों संदेश आये कि वे भोजन का बेहतर उपयोग कैसे कर रहे हैं और कैसे भोजन की बर्बादी को कम करना सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं। दूसरा उदाहरण है बेटियों के साथ सेल्फी, जिसने बेटियों का आत्मविश्वास बढ़ाया। स्वच्छ भारत मिशन की सफलता के बारे में बात करते हुए, सुश्री तमिलिसाई सुंदरराजन ने कहा कि जब पीएम ने स्वच्छता अभियान की अपील की, तो 75 लाख छात्रों ने अभियान में भाग लिया, 40 हजार संगठनों ने भाग लिया, 2.5 करोड़ बच्चों ने स्वच्छ भारत विषय पर चित्रकला प्रतियोगिता में भाग लिया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि खादी, वंदे भारत, सुकन्या समृद्धि योजना, अंग प्रत्यारोपण, हर घर तिरंगा को बढ़ावा देना, सफल जन अभियानों के ऐसे ही उदाहरण हैं और माननीय पीएम द्वारा जो भी विषय उठाया जाता है, वह एक जन आंदोलन बन जाता है, क्योंकि पीएम लोगों की भावना व्यक्त करते हैं। उन्होंने तमिल में एमकेबी पर एक छोटी सी कविता भी सुनाई।
लेखिका और फोटोग्राफर सुश्री करिश्मा मेहता ने कहा कि देश के प्रधानमंत्री संघर्ष से गुजरे हैं और इससे दूसरों को प्रेरणा मिलती है। उन्होंने कहा कि उनकी कहानी कहने की कला बहुत प्रभावशाली है, जब वे एकल माता-पिता जैसे वर्जित विषयों पर बात करते हैं, तो लोग अक्सर कहते हैं कि यह उनकी कहानी है। वे कहती हैं कि एमकेबी कहानी कहने की कला के बारे में भी है और यह जनता के साथ प्रतिध्वनित होती है।
श्री आमिर खान ने कहा कि एक वास्तविक कहानी का गहरा प्रभाव होता है और एमकेबी लोगों के जीवन के बारे में है और इसका जनता पर गहरा प्रभाव पड़ता है। उन्होंने कहा "जब मैं लेखक से कोई कहानी सुनता हूं, तो यदि वह कहानी मेरे दिल को छूती है, मैं उससे जुड़ जाता हूँ और यह मुझे चुम्बक की तरह आकर्षित करती है, तो मुझे लगता है कि मुझे इसका हिस्सा बनना चाहिए।" इसी तरह, एमकेबी में ऐसी कहानियां हैं, जो लोगों को आकर्षित करती हैं और श्रोता दूसरों की कहानियां सुनकर प्रेरित होते हैं, जो सभी के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हो जाता है। श्री खान ने कहा कि एमकेबी के विभिन्न स्तरों पर बहुत सारे फायदे हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि ऐसा ही कुछ मैंने 'सत्यमेव जयते' शो के दौरान अनुभव किया था।
अंत में, कार्यक्रम संचालक ने सभी से कहा,
पैनल विशेषज्ञों को एमकेबी के श्रोताओं के लिए संदेश देने चाहिए। डॉ. शशांक आर. जोशी ने 'स्वस्थ भारत' का संदेश दिया और सभी से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की तरह अपनी जीवन शैली में अनुशासन को शामिल करने का आग्रह किया। प्रो. नजमा अख्तर ने कहा कि एमकेबी शिक्षा और मनोरंजन का एक पैकेज है और इसने जिन लोगों के दिलों को छुआ है, उनके जीवन को आलोकित कर दिया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि जामिया के छात्र उन सभी छात्रों तक पहुंचने के लिए 100 एपिसोड का आयोजन कर रहे हैं, जिन्होंने इसे अब तक नहीं सुना है। सुश्री दीपमाला पाण्डेय ने कहा कि हमें सहयोग के माध्यम से एक साथ आगे बढ़ने की जरूरत है और हमें दूसरों की जरूरतों के प्रति संवेदनशील होना चाहिए। सुश्री करिश्मा मेहता ने कहा कि यदि आपके पास किसी की मदद करने का अवसर है, तो आपको इसे जरूर करना चाहिए, क्योंकि कोई भी मदद बहुत छोटी नहीं होती और कोई दया बहुत कम नहीं होती। श्री आमिर खान ने एमकेबी के सभी श्रोताओं को प्यार दिया और कहा कि हम सभी एक अनूठी यात्रा पर हैं, एक सुन्दर देश के हिस्से हैं और हम सभी आपस में जुड़े हुए हैं।