Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj urged the 2.5 lakh Panchayats of the country to work together to ensure all round development of the whole of country.
Ministry of Panchayati Raj organizes National Conference on Healthy Panchayat, Water Sufficient Panchayat and Clean & Green Panchayat on the occasion of National Panchayat Awards Week 2023 as a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
20 APR 2023 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Giriraj Singh, Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj addressed the technical session on LSDG Themes 2, 4 & 5: Healthy Panchayat, Water Sufficient Panchayat and Clean and Green Panchayat, during National Panchayat Awards Week 2023 in the presence of Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, other senior officers of Ministry of Panchayati Raj and State Departments of Panchayati Raj and representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions from different States/ UTs.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Government of India celebrated the ‘National Panchayati Raj Award Week 2023’ which commenced on 17th April and culminated on 21st April, 2023. On 20th April 2023 i.e., the 4th day of the auspicious celebration focused on three themes: ‘Theme 2 – Healthy Panchayat’, ‘Theme 4 – Water Sufficient Panchayat’, and ‘Theme 5 – Clean and Green Panchayat’. The celebration took place at the Bharat Ratna C. Subramaniam Auditorium, NASC, Pusa, New Delhi.
On the 4th day of National Panchayat Awards Week Celebrations on 20th April 2023, the Technical Session–I on Theme 2: Healthy Panchayat was held under the chairmanship of Shri Vishal Chauhan, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. The composition of the panel included representatives of Gram Panchayats, Ministry officials, and Domain Experts.
Ms. Podium Sujatha, Sarpanch, Gowthampur Gram Panchayat, Bhadadri Kothagudem District, Telangana, addressed the challenges of sanitation and garbage disposal faced by the gram and the initiatives implemented to overcome them. The Gram Panchayat conducted door-to-door campaigns to raise awareness among the community about personal hygiene and proper waste management, with the ultimate goal of achieving a Healthy Panchayat. Shri Madan Mohan Sethi, Sarpanch of Kanchura Gram Panchayat of Ganjam district of Odisha, has built LSDG Theme-2 Healthy Panchayat by providing basic facilities to the village and villagers. Smt. Shashi Dhruv, Sarpanch of Sankra Gram Panchayat of Dhamtari District of Chhattisgarh, discussed actions taken for building a Healthy Panchayat, as well as the Gram Sabhas conducted in the Panchayat in this matter.
Shri (Dr.) Mallinath Kalshetti, DDG, YASHADA, Government of Maharashtra welcomed Shri Giriraj Singh, Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj for a technical session on Theme 4 of Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs) – Water Sufficient Panchayat.
Image Image
Ms. Aseena Manaaf, Alayaamon Gram Panchayat, Kollam District, Kerala, focused on the successful efforts made by the gram panchayat in the realm of health and sanitation through meticulous planning. Smt. Dilshad Begum, Sarpanch of Falmarg Gram Panchayat, Kupwara District, Jammu & Kashmir, has achieved the target of LSDG Theme 4 – Adequate Jal Panchayat, providing water through tap water to villagers. Ms. Chitla Swarupa Rani, Sarpanch, Nellutla, Telangana briefed on roadmap for the Sustainability of Thematic achievements & enlightened the States on different activities being conducted to save water and preserve the environment.
Shri Nisar P., Vice President, Perumpadappa Gram Panchayat, Malappuram, Kerala, highlighted the exemplary efforts made by the GP to overcome water problems, such as water contamination. These efforts include the implementation of sustainable solutions and testing of water quality, with the ultimate goal of creating a Water Sufficient Panchayat.
Shri Shiv Mohan Dixit, Representative, Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation and Advisor, National Water Mission, discussed the important decisions taken by the Ministry of Jal Shakti for water conservation, to ensure adequate water availability to the citizens in future.
Later, Padma Shri Shri Popatrao Bahuji Pawar, Deputy Sarpanch of Hiware Bazar Gram Panchayat under Ahmednagar District in Maharashtra discussed the issues of increasing the water level in Panchayats in a scientific manner, so that the water problem in villages and across the country can be solved.
Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj said in his address that at present the availability of water is decreasing, so all the citizens along with the panchayats have to work together for water conservation and show their support in the initiative of adequate water. Participation of community and local residents has to be ensured.
Shri Giriraj Singh, Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj addressed the technical session on Theme 4 of LSDG – Water Sufficient Panchayat during National Conference on Water Sufficient Panchayat, Clean & Green Panchayat and Healthy Panchayat.
Image Image
In his address, the Union Minister of Panchayati Raj said that Panchayati Raj is the focal point of the country's development. The upliftment of the village paves the way to make the country self-reliant.
Further, he explained the importance of water conservation and said that all citizens should start water conservation from their homes, in his address. He highlighted that water conservation and reservoir construction can help in the development of carbon neutral, sufficient water Panchayats and fisheries for members of Self-Help Groups. Union Minister of Panchayati Raj urged the 2.5 lakh Gram Panchayats of the country to work together and put-in concerted efforts to ensure all round development of the whole of India.
Technical session on theme 5 of LSDG – Clean and Green Panchayat was then inaugurated under the chairmanship of Smt. Rita Khanna, Adviser, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change.
Shri Dagadu Chindhu Khade, Sarpanch of Kundal Gram Panchayat under Sangli District in Maharashtra has taken important steps to achieve the goal of LSDG Theme 5 – Clean and Green Panchayat, for which the Gram Panchayat has got the first prize at the hands of Hon’ble President of India during National Conference on Incentivization of Panchayats-cum-Award Distribution Ceremony.
Syasan Ambagam Gram Panchayat of Ganjam District in Odisha has made several innovative efforts to achieve the goal of Clean and Green Panchayat, information related to which was given by Shri Subrata Kumar Jena, BDO, Hinjilicut, Ganjam. Shri Arshanapelli Venkateswar Rao, Sarpanch from Sulthanpur Gram Panchayat Eligad, Peddapalli, Telangana highlighted the impressive developmental activities pursued in the Gram Panchayat to achieve Theme 5- Clean & Green Panchayat under LSDG and made its way to win third award at NPAW2023.
Smt. Priyanka Tiwari, Sarpanch, Rajpur Gram Panchayat, Hathras District, Uttar Pradesh, delivered a keynote address on the several initiatives implemented to rectify the waste disposal system and promote cleanliness and hygiene in the Gram Panchayat.
Shri Arvind Saklani, Sarpanch of Jargaon Gram Panchayat of Tehri Garhwal district of Uttarakhand, is moving fast towards the construction of clean and green Panchayat with the resolution of planting about 50 thousand trees. Shri Jagdeep Singh, Sarpanch of Majri Gram Panchayat of Mohali District, Punjab, is leading the way in generating electricity through solar panels as well as increasing agricultural productivity at a lower cost for the villagers. He has played an important role in water conservation and building a clean and green panchayat. Smt. Rajani P., Sarpanch, Payam Gram Panchayat, Kannur District, Kerala, spoke about various initiatives that have been implemented by GP in solid waste management. These include a mega cleanliness program, waste collection facility and segregation of waste. The ultimate aim of these efforts is to make the Panchayat plastic-free and achieve Theme 5- Clean & Green Panchayat of LSDG.
Smt. Mamta Verma concluded the Technical Session III on Theme 5- Clean & Green Panchayat on the fourth day of NPAW2023 and thanked all the panelists for joining the event. She appreciated the Gram Panchayats for their qualitative work towards development of Rural India.
The 4th day of the event came to an end with rendezvous performance of cultural folk dance and music that was beautifully applauded and received by the audiences / participants of National Panchayat Awards Week–2023 Celebrations.
Image Image

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायती राज मंत्री ने देश की 2.5 लाख पंचायतों से पूरे देश का सर्वांगीण विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मिलकर काम करने का आग्रह किया
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कार सप्ताह 2023 के अवसर पर आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में स्वस्थ पंचायत, जल पर्याप्त पंचायत और स्वच्छ एवं हरित पंचायत पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया
20 APR 2023 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री गिरि राज सिंह ने राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कार सप्ताह 2023 के दौरान सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एलएसडीजी) 2, 4 और 5 पर तकनीकी सत्र को संबोधित किया। इसका विषय था - स्वस्थ पंचायत, जल पर्याप्त पंचायत और स्वच्छ एवं हरित पंचायत। इस बैठक में पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव, श्री सुनील कुमार, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय और पंचायती राज के राज्य विभागों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और विभिन्न राज्य / केंद्र प्रशासित पंचायती राज के प्रतिनिधि क्षेत्र की संस्थाओं ने भी भाग लिया।
भारत सरकार के पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने 'राष्ट्रीय पंचायती राज पुरस्कार सप्ताह 2023' मनाया, जो 17 अप्रैल को शुरू हुआ और 21 अप्रैल 2023 को संपन्न हुआ। 20 अप्रैल, 2023, यानी इस शुभ उत्सव के चौथे दिन, तीन विषयों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया: 'थीम 2 - स्वस्थ पंचायतें', 'थीम 4 - पानी में आत्मनिर्भर पंचायतें', और 'थीम 5 - स्वच्छ और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल 'पंचायत'। समारोह भारत रत्न सी सुब्रमण्यम ऑडिटोरियम, एनएएससी, पूसा, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया था।
राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कार सप्ताह समारोह के चौथे दिन 20 अप्रैल 2023 को विषय 2: स्वस्थ पंचायत पर तकनीकी सत्र-I का आयोजन श्री विशाल चौहान, संयुक्त सचिव, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की अध्यक्षता में किया गया। पैनल की संरचना में ग्राम पंचायतों के प्रतिनिधि, मंत्रालय के अधिकारी और संबंधित क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञ शामिल थे।
सुश्री पोडियम सुजाता, सरपंच, गौतमपुर ग्राम पंचायत, भादाद्री कोठागुडेम जिला, तेलंगाना, ने गांवों में स्वच्छता और कचरा निपटान की चुनौतियों उन्हें दूर करने के लिए लागू किए गए उपायों पर प्रकाश डाला। ग्राम पंचायत ने एक स्वस्थ पंचायत प्राप्त करने के अंतिम लक्ष्य के साथ व्यक्तिगत स्वच्छता और उचित अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के बारे में समुदाय के बीच जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए डोर-टू-डोर अभियान चलाए। ओडिशा के गंजम जिले की कंचुरा ग्राम पंचायत के सरपंच श्री मदन मोहन सेठी ने गांव और ग्रामीणों को मूलभूत सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराकर एलएसडीजी थीम-2 स्वस्थ पंचायत का निर्माण किया है। छत्तीसगढ़ के धमतरी जिले के सांकरा ग्राम पंचायत की सरपंच श्रीमती शशि ध्रुव ने स्वस्थ पंचायत के निर्माण के लिए की गई कार्रवाई के साथ-साथ इस मामले में पंचायत में आयोजित ग्राम सभाओं की चर्चा की।
श्री (डॉ.) मल्लीनाथ कलशेट्टी, डीडीजी, यशादा, महाराष्ट्र सरकार ने श्री गिरिराज सिंह, केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज मंत्री का सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एलएसडीजी) के स्थानीयकरण – पर्याप्त जल पंचायत थीम 4 पर एक तकनीकी सत्र के लिए स्वागत किया।
ImageImage
सुश्री असीना मनाफ, अलायामोन ग्राम पंचायत, कोल्लम जिला, केरल, ने सावधानीपूर्वक योजना के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य और स्वच्छता के क्षेत्र में ग्राम पंचायत द्वारा किए गए सफल प्रयासों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। फलमर्ग ग्राम पंचायत, कुपवाड़ा जिला, जम्मू-कश्मीर की सरपंच श्रीमती दिलशाद बेगम ने एलएसडीजी थीम 4 - पर्याप्त जल पंचायत, ग्रामीणों को नल के पानी के माध्यम से पानी उपलब्ध कराने का लक्ष्य हासिल कर लिया है। सुश्री चितला स्वरूपा रानी, सरपंच, नेल्लुतला, तेलंगाना ने विषयगत उपलब्धियों की स्थिरता के लिए रोडमैप पर जानकारी दी और पानी को बचाने और पर्यावरण को संरक्षित करने के लिए विभिन्न गतिविधियों पर राज्यों को प्रबुद्ध किया।
श्री निसार पी., उपाध्यक्ष, पेरुमपडप्पा ग्राम पंचायत, मलप्पुरम, केरल, ने जल प्रदूषण जैसी पानी की समस्याओं को दूर करने के लिए जीपी द्वारा किए गए अनुकरणीय प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला। इन प्रयासों में एक जल पर्याप्त पंचायत बनाने के अंतिम लक्ष्य के साथ स्थायी समाधानों का कार्यान्वयन और पानी की गुणवत्ता का परीक्षण शामिल है।
जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग के प्रतिनिधि और राष्ट्रीय जल मिशन के सलाहकार श्री शिव मोहन दीक्षित ने भविष्य में नागरिकों को पर्याप्त पानी की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जल संरक्षण के लिए जल शक्ति मंत्रालय द्वारा लिए गए महत्वपूर्ण निर्णयों पर चर्चा की।
बाद में, महाराष्ट्र में अहमदनगर जिले के अंतर्गत हिवरे बाजार ग्राम पंचायत के उप सरपंच, पद्म श्री श्री पोपटराव बहूजी पवार ने वैज्ञानिक तरीके से पंचायतों में जल स्तर बढ़ाने के मुद्दों पर चर्चा की, ताकि गांवों और देश भर में पानी की समस्या को हल किया जा सके।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री सुनील कुमार ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि वर्तमान में पानी की उपलब्धता कम हो रही है, इसलिए पंचायतों के साथ-साथ सभी नागरिकों को जल संरक्षण के लिए मिलकर काम करना होगा और पर्याप्त पानी की पहल में अपना समर्थन दिखाना होगा। इसमें समुदाय और स्थानीय निवासियों की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित की जानी चाहिए।
श्री गिरिराज सिंह, केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज मंत्री ने जल पर्याप्त पंचायत, स्वच्छ और हरित पंचायत और स्वस्थ पंचायत पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के दौरान एलएसडीजी - जल पर्याप्त पंचायत के विषय 4 पर तकनीकी सत्रों को संबोधित किया।
ImageImage
केंद्रीय पंचायती राज मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि पंचायती राज देश के विकास का केंद्र बिंदु है। गांव का उत्थान देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है।
आगे उन्होंने अपने संबोधन में जल संरक्षण का महत्व बताते हुए कहा कि सभी नागरिक अपने घरों से जल संरक्षण की शुरुआत करें। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि जल संरक्षण और जलाशय निर्माण कार्बन न्यूट्रल, पर्याप्त जल पंचायतों और स्वयं सहायता समूहों के सदस्यों के लिए मत्स्य पालन के विकास में मदद कर सकता है। केंद्रीय पंचायती राज मंत्री ने देश की 2.5 लाख ग्राम पंचायतों से एक साथ काम करने और पूरे भारत के सर्वांगीण विकास को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ठोस प्रयास करने का आग्रह किया।
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय की सलाहकार श्रीमती रीता खन्ना की अध्यक्षता में एलएसडीजी - स्वच्छ और हरित पंचायत की थीम 5 पर तकनीकी सत्र का उद्घाटन किया गया।
महाराष्ट्र में सांगली जिले के अंतर्गत कुंडल ग्राम पंचायत के सरपंच श्री दगडू चिंदू खाडे ने एलएसडीजी थीम 5 - स्वच्छ और हरित पंचायत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं, जिसके लिए ग्राम पंचायत को राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के दौरान भारत के माननीय राष्ट्रपति के हाथों प्रथम पुरस्कार मिला है।
ओडिशा में गंजम जिले की स्यासन अंबागम ग्राम पंचायत ने स्वच्छ और हरित पंचायत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए कई अभिनव प्रयास किए हैं, जिसकी जानकारी श्री सुब्रत कुमार जेना, बीडीओ, हिंजिलीकट, गंजम ने दी। सुल्तानपुर ग्राम पंचायत एलिगड, पेड्डापल्ली, तेलंगाना के सरपंच श्री अरशनापल्ली वेंकटेश्वर राव ने एलएसडीजी के तहत थीम 5- स्वच्छ और हरित पंचायत हासिल करने के लिए ग्राम पंचायत में की जा रही प्रभावशाली विकासात्मक गतिविधियों पर प्रकाश डाला और एनपीएडब्ल्यू2023 में तीसरा पुरस्कार जीतने का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया।
श्रीमती प्रियंका तिवारी, सरपंच, राजपुर ग्राम पंचायत, हाथरस जिला, उत्तर प्रदेश, ने ग्राम पंचायत में अपशिष्ट निपटान प्रणाली में सुधार और स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए लागू किए गए विभिन्न उपायों पर मुख्य भाषण दिया।
उत्तराखंड के टिहरी गढ़वाल जिले की जरगांव ग्राम पंचायत के सरपंच श्री अरविंद सकलानी लगभग 50 हजार पौधे लगाने के संकल्प के साथ स्वच्छ एवं हरित पंचायत के निर्माण की दिशा में तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। पंजाब के मोहाली जिले की माजरी ग्राम पंचायत के सरपंच श्री जगदीप सिंह सौर पैनलों के माध्यम से बिजली पैदा करने के साथ-साथ ग्रामीणों के लिए कम लागत पर कृषि उत्पादकता बढ़ाने में अग्रणी हैं। उन्होंने जल संरक्षण और एक स्वच्छ और हरित पंचायत के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। श्रीमती। रजनी पी, सरपंच, पायम ग्राम पंचायत, कन्नूर जिला, केरल ने ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन में जीपी द्वारा लागू की गई विभिन्न पहलों के बारे में बताया। इनमें एक मेगा स्वच्छता कार्यक्रम, अपशिष्ट संग्रह सुविधा और कचरे का पृथक्करण शामिल है। इन प्रयासों का अंतिम उद्देश्य पंचायत को प्लास्टिक मुक्त बनाना और थीम 5- एलएसडीजी की स्वच्छ और हरित पंचायत को प्राप्त करना है।
श्रीमती ममता वर्मा ने एनपीएडब्ल्यू 2023 के चौथे दिन थीम 5- स्वच्छ और हरित पंचायत पर तकनीकी सत्र III का समापन किया और सभी पैनलिस्टों को इस आयोजन में शामिल होने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने ग्रामीण भारत के विकास की दिशा में गुणात्मक कार्य करने के लिए ग्राम पंचायतों की सराहना की।
आयोजन का चौथा दिन सांस्कृतिक लोक नृत्य और संगीत के शानदार प्रदर्शन के साथ समाप्त हुआ, जिसे राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कार सप्ताह-2023 समारोह के दर्शकों/प्रतिभागियों द्वारा खूबसूरती से सराहा गया और प्राप्त किया गया।