Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj urged the 2.5 lakh Panchayats of the country to work together to ensure all round development of the whole of country.
Ministry of Panchayati Raj organizes National Conference on Healthy Panchayat, Water Sufficient Panchayat and Clean & Green Panchayat on the occasion of National Panchayat Awards Week 2023 as a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
20 APR 2023 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Giriraj Singh, Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj addressed the technical session on LSDG Themes 2, 4 & 5: Healthy Panchayat, Water Sufficient Panchayat and Clean and Green Panchayat, during National Panchayat Awards Week 2023 in the presence of Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, other senior officers of Ministry of Panchayati Raj and State Departments of Panchayati Raj and representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions from different States/ UTs.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Government of India celebrated the ‘National Panchayati Raj Award Week 2023’ which commenced on 17th April and culminated on 21st April, 2023. On 20th April 2023 i.e., the 4th day of the auspicious celebration focused on three themes: ‘Theme 2 – Healthy Panchayat’, ‘Theme 4 – Water Sufficient Panchayat’, and ‘Theme 5 – Clean and Green Panchayat’. The celebration took place at the Bharat Ratna C. Subramaniam Auditorium, NASC, Pusa, New Delhi.
On the 4th day of National Panchayat Awards Week Celebrations on 20th April 2023, the Technical Session–I on Theme 2: Healthy Panchayat was held under the chairmanship of Shri Vishal Chauhan, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. The composition of the panel included representatives of Gram Panchayats, Ministry officials, and Domain Experts.
Ms. Podium Sujatha, Sarpanch, Gowthampur Gram Panchayat, Bhadadri Kothagudem District, Telangana, addressed the challenges of sanitation and garbage disposal faced by the gram and the initiatives implemented to overcome them. The Gram Panchayat conducted door-to-door campaigns to raise awareness among the community about personal hygiene and proper waste management, with the ultimate goal of achieving a Healthy Panchayat. Shri Madan Mohan Sethi, Sarpanch of Kanchura Gram Panchayat of Ganjam district of Odisha, has built LSDG Theme-2 Healthy Panchayat by providing basic facilities to the village and villagers. Smt. Shashi Dhruv, Sarpanch of Sankra Gram Panchayat of Dhamtari District of Chhattisgarh, discussed actions taken for building a Healthy Panchayat, as well as the Gram Sabhas conducted in the Panchayat in this matter.
Shri (Dr.) Mallinath Kalshetti, DDG, YASHADA, Government of Maharashtra welcomed Shri Giriraj Singh, Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj for a technical session on Theme 4 of Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs) – Water Sufficient Panchayat.
Image Image
Ms. Aseena Manaaf, Alayaamon Gram Panchayat, Kollam District, Kerala, focused on the successful efforts made by the gram panchayat in the realm of health and sanitation through meticulous planning. Smt. Dilshad Begum, Sarpanch of Falmarg Gram Panchayat, Kupwara District, Jammu & Kashmir, has achieved the target of LSDG Theme 4 – Adequate Jal Panchayat, providing water through tap water to villagers. Ms. Chitla Swarupa Rani, Sarpanch, Nellutla, Telangana briefed on roadmap for the Sustainability of Thematic achievements & enlightened the States on different activities being conducted to save water and preserve the environment.
Shri Nisar P., Vice President, Perumpadappa Gram Panchayat, Malappuram, Kerala, highlighted the exemplary efforts made by the GP to overcome water problems, such as water contamination. These efforts include the implementation of sustainable solutions and testing of water quality, with the ultimate goal of creating a Water Sufficient Panchayat.
Shri Shiv Mohan Dixit, Representative, Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation and Advisor, National Water Mission, discussed the important decisions taken by the Ministry of Jal Shakti for water conservation, to ensure adequate water availability to the citizens in future.
Later, Padma Shri Shri Popatrao Bahuji Pawar, Deputy Sarpanch of Hiware Bazar Gram Panchayat under Ahmednagar District in Maharashtra discussed the issues of increasing the water level in Panchayats in a scientific manner, so that the water problem in villages and across the country can be solved.
Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj said in his address that at present the availability of water is decreasing, so all the citizens along with the panchayats have to work together for water conservation and show their support in the initiative of adequate water. Participation of community and local residents has to be ensured.
Shri Giriraj Singh, Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj addressed the technical session on Theme 4 of LSDG – Water Sufficient Panchayat during National Conference on Water Sufficient Panchayat, Clean & Green Panchayat and Healthy Panchayat.
Image Image
In his address, the Union Minister of Panchayati Raj said that Panchayati Raj is the focal point of the country's development. The upliftment of the village paves the way to make the country self-reliant.
Further, he explained the importance of water conservation and said that all citizens should start water conservation from their homes, in his address. He highlighted that water conservation and reservoir construction can help in the development of carbon neutral, sufficient water Panchayats and fisheries for members of Self-Help Groups. Union Minister of Panchayati Raj urged the 2.5 lakh Gram Panchayats of the country to work together and put-in concerted efforts to ensure all round development of the whole of India.
Technical session on theme 5 of LSDG – Clean and Green Panchayat was then inaugurated under the chairmanship of Smt. Rita Khanna, Adviser, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change.
Shri Dagadu Chindhu Khade, Sarpanch of Kundal Gram Panchayat under Sangli District in Maharashtra has taken important steps to achieve the goal of LSDG Theme 5 – Clean and Green Panchayat, for which the Gram Panchayat has got the first prize at the hands of Hon’ble President of India during National Conference on Incentivization of Panchayats-cum-Award Distribution Ceremony.
Syasan Ambagam Gram Panchayat of Ganjam District in Odisha has made several innovative efforts to achieve the goal of Clean and Green Panchayat, information related to which was given by Shri Subrata Kumar Jena, BDO, Hinjilicut, Ganjam. Shri Arshanapelli Venkateswar Rao, Sarpanch from Sulthanpur Gram Panchayat Eligad, Peddapalli, Telangana highlighted the impressive developmental activities pursued in the Gram Panchayat to achieve Theme 5- Clean & Green Panchayat under LSDG and made its way to win third award at NPAW2023.
Smt. Priyanka Tiwari, Sarpanch, Rajpur Gram Panchayat, Hathras District, Uttar Pradesh, delivered a keynote address on the several initiatives implemented to rectify the waste disposal system and promote cleanliness and hygiene in the Gram Panchayat.
Shri Arvind Saklani, Sarpanch of Jargaon Gram Panchayat of Tehri Garhwal district of Uttarakhand, is moving fast towards the construction of clean and green Panchayat with the resolution of planting about 50 thousand trees. Shri Jagdeep Singh, Sarpanch of Majri Gram Panchayat of Mohali District, Punjab, is leading the way in generating electricity through solar panels as well as increasing agricultural productivity at a lower cost for the villagers. He has played an important role in water conservation and building a clean and green panchayat. Smt. Rajani P., Sarpanch, Payam Gram Panchayat, Kannur District, Kerala, spoke about various initiatives that have been implemented by GP in solid waste management. These include a mega cleanliness program, waste collection facility and segregation of waste. The ultimate aim of these efforts is to make the Panchayat plastic-free and achieve Theme 5- Clean & Green Panchayat of LSDG.
Smt. Mamta Verma concluded the Technical Session III on Theme 5- Clean & Green Panchayat on the fourth day of NPAW2023 and thanked all the panelists for joining the event. She appreciated the Gram Panchayats for their qualitative work towards development of Rural India.
The 4th day of the event came to an end with rendezvous performance of cultural folk dance and music that was beautifully applauded and received by the audiences / participants of National Panchayat Awards Week–2023 Celebrations.
Image Image

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر نے ملک کی 2.5 لاکھ پنچایتوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ پورے ملک کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر قومی پنچایت ایوارڈ ہفتہ 2023 کے موقع پر صحت مند پنچایت، پانی میں خود کفیل پنچایت اور صاف ستھری اور ماحول دوست پنچایت پر قومی کانفرنس کا اہتمام کیا
20 APR 2023 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کی مقامی سازی (ایل ایس ڈی جی) تھیمز 2، 4 اور 5: صحت مند پنچایت، پانی میں خود کفیل پنچایت اور صاف ستھری اور ماحول دوست پنچایت کے موضوع پر منعقدہ نیشنل پنچایت ایوارڈ ہفتہ 2023 کے دوران تکنیکی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔اس اجلاس میں جناب سنیل کمار سکریٹری، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت اور پنچایتی راج کے ریاستی محکموں کے دیگر سینئر افسران اور مختلف ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پنچایتی راج اداروں کے نمائندوں نے بھی شرکت کی ۔
پنچایتی راج، حکومت ہند کی وزارت نے ’قومی پنچایتی راج ایوارڈ ہفتہ 2023‘منایا جو 17 اپریل کو شروع ہوا اور 21 اپریل 2023 کو اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ 20 اپریل 2023 کو، یعنی اس مبارک جشن کے چوتھے دن تین موضوعات پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی: ’موضوع2- صحت مند پنچایت‘، ’موضوع 4 – پانی کے معاملے میں خود کفیل پنچایت‘، اور ’موضوع 5 - صاف اور ماحول دوست پنچایت‘۔ یہ جشن بھارت رتن سی سبرامنیم آڈیٹوریم، این اے ایس سی ، پوسا، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوا۔
20 اپریل 2023 کو قومی پنچایت ایوارڈ ہفتہ کی تقریبات کے چوتھے دن، موضوع2: صحت مند پنچایت پر تکنیکی سیشن-I، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب وشال چوہان کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوا۔ اس پینل کے اندر گرام پنچایتوں کے نمائندے، وزارت کے افسران، اور متعلقہ شعبےکے ماہرین شامل تھے۔
محترمہ پوڈیم سجاتا، سرپنچ، گوتم پور گرام پنچایت، بھدادری کوٹھا گوڈیم ضلع تلنگانہ، نے دیہات کو درپیش صفائی ستھرائی اور کوڑا کرکٹ کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے چیلنجوں اور ان پر قابو پانے کے لیے نافذ کیے گئے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ گرام پنچایت نے صحت مند پنچایت کے حصول کے حتمی مقصد کے ساتھ، ذاتی حفظان صحت اور کچرے کے مناسب انتظام کے بارے میں کمیونٹی میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے گھر گھر مہم چلائی۔ اڈیشہ کے گنجم ضلع کے کنچورا گرام پنچایت کے سرپنچ شری مدن موہن سیٹھی نے گاؤں اور گاؤں والوں کو بنیادی سہولیات فراہم کرتے ہوئے ایل ایس ڈی جی تھیم -2 صحت مند پنچایت بنائی ہے۔ چھتیس گڑھ کے دھمتری ضلع کے سنکرا گرام پنچایت کی سرپنچ محترمہ ششی دھرو نے ایک صحت مند پنچایت کی تعمیر کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کے ساتھ ساتھ اس معاملے میں پنچایت میں کی جانے والی گرام سبھاوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
جناب (ڈاکٹر) مالی ناتھ کلشیٹی، ڈی ڈی جی، یشادا، حکومت مہاراشٹرا نے دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ کاپائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کی مقامی سازی ( ایل ایس ڈی جیز) – پانی کے معاملے میں خود کفیل پنچایت کے موضوع 4 پر ایک تکنیکی سیشن کے لیے خیرمقدم کیا۔
Image Image
الایامون گرام پنچایت، کولم ضلع، کیرالہ سے تعلق رکھنے والی محترمہ آسینہ مناف نے انتہائی محتاط منصوبہ بندی کے ذریعہ صحت اور صفائی کے میدان میں گرام پنچایت کی کامیاب کوششوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔ کپواڑہ ضلع، جموں و کشمیر کے فالمرگ گرام پنچایت کی سرپنچ محترمہ دلشاد بیگم نے پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کی مقامی سازی ( ایل ایس ڈی جی) تھیم 4 – پانی کے معاملے میں خود کفیل پنچایت، گاؤں والوں کو نل کے ذریعے پانی فراہم کرنے کا ہدف حاصل کر لیا ہے۔ محترمہ چتلا سوروپا رانی، سرپنچ، نیلوتلا، تلنگانہ نے موضوعاتی کامیابیوں کی پائیداری کے لیے روڈ میپ کے بارے میں بتایا اور ریاستوں کو پانی کو بچانے اور ماحول کے تحفظ کے لیے کی جانے والی مختلف سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں تفصیلات سے باخبرکیا۔
جناب نثار پی، نائب صدر، پیرومپادپا گرام پنچایت، ملاپورم، کیرالہ، نے پانی کی آلودگی جیسے پانی کے مسائل پر قابو پانے کے لیے جی پی کی طرف سے کی گئی مثالی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ ان کوششوں میں پائیدارطریقہ کار کا نفاذ اور پانی کے معیار کی جانچ شامل ہے، جس کا حتمی مقصد پانی کے معاملےمیں خود کفیل پنچایت کی تشکیل کرنا ہے۔
جناب شیو موہن دکشت، نمائندہ، آبی وسائل، دریائی ترقی اور گنگا کی بحالی کے محکمے اور مشیر، قومی آبی مشن نے، پانی کے تحفظ کے لیے وزارت جل شکتی کی طرف سے لیے گئے اہم فیصلوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا،جن کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ مستقبل میں شہریوں کے لئے پانی کی مناسب دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
بعد ازاں مہاراشٹر کے احمد نگر ضلع کے تحت ہیوارے بازار گرام پنچایت کے نائب سرپنچ پدم جناب پوپٹراو بہوجی پوار نے پنچایتوں میں پانی کی سطح میں اضافہ کرنے سے متعلق مسائل پر سائنسی انداز میں تبادلہ خیال کیا، تاکہ دیہاتوں اور ملک بھر میں پانی کے مسئلے کو حل کیا جا سکے۔
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب سنیل کمار نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ اس وقت پانی کی دستیابی کم ہو رہی ہے، اس لیے پنچایتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ تمام شہریوں کو پانی کے تحفظ کے لیے مل کر کام کرنا ہوگا اورپانی کی مناسب فراہمی کےلئےکئے جانےوالے اقدامات میں اپنا تعاون پیش کرنا ہوگا،اسی کے ساتھ ساتھ کمیونٹی اور مقامی باشندوں کی شرکت کو یقینی بنانا ہوگا۔
دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے پانی کے معاملے میں خود کفیل پنچایت، صاف ستھری اور ماحول دوست پنچایت اور صحت مند پنچایت پر قومی کانفرنس کے دوران ایل ایس ڈی جی – پانی کے معاملے میں خود کفیل پنچایت کے موضوع4 پر تکنیکی سیشن سے خطاب کیا۔
Image Image
پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ پنچایتی راج ملک کی ترقی کا مرکزی نقطہ ہے۔ گاؤں کی ترقی ملک کو خود کفیل بنانے کی راہ ہموار کرتی ہے۔
مزیدبرآں، انہوں نے اپنے خطاب میں پانی کے تحفظ کی اہمیت کو بیان کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ تمام شہریوں کو چاہیے کہ وہ پانی کی بچت کے پروگرام کی شروعات اپنے گھروں سے کریں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ پانی کے تحفظ اور ذخائر کی تعمیر ،کاربن سے پاک ، پانی کے معاملے میں خود کفیل پنچایتوں اور اپنی مدد آپ کاپروگرام چلانےوالے گروپس کے ممبروں کے لیے ماہی گیری کی ترقی میں مدد کر سکتی ہے۔ پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر نے ملک کی 2.5 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ مل کر کام کریں اور پورے ہندوستان کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مشترکہ کوششیں کریں۔
ایل ایس ڈی جی – صاف ستھری اورماحولیات کےلئے سازگار پنچایت کے موضوع 5 پر تکنیکی سیشن کا اس کے بعد مشیر، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت محترمہ ریٹا کھنہ کی صدارت میں افتتاح کیا گیا۔
مہاراشٹر کے سانگلی ضلع کے تحت کنڈل گرام پنچایت کے سرپنچ جناب دگاڈو چندھو کھڈے نے ایل ایس ڈی جی تھیم 5 – صاف ستھر ی اور ماحولیات کے لئے سازگار پنچایت کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اہم قدم اٹھایا ہے، جس کے لیے گرام پنچایت کو عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کے ہاتھوں پنچایتوں کے ساتھ ایوارڈ تقسیم کرنے کی تقریب کی ترغیب دینے پر قومی کانفرنس کے دوران پہلے انعام سے نوازا گیا ہے۔
اڈیشہ کے گنجم ضلع کی سیاسن امباگام گرام پنچایت نے کلین اینڈ گرین پنچایت کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے کئی اختراعی کوششیں کی ہیں، جس سے متعلق معلومات جناب سبرت کمار جینا، بی ڈی او، ہنجیلیکٹ، گنجم نے دی۔ جناب ارشناپیلی وینکٹیشور راؤ، سلطان پور گرام پنچایت ایلیگڈ، پیڈا پلی، تلنگانہ کے سرپنچ نے پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کی مقامی سازی (ایل ایس ڈی جی) کے تحت تھیم 5- کلین اینڈ گرین پنچایت کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے گرام پنچایت میں جاری متاثر کن ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں پر روشنی ڈالی اور قومی پنچایت ایوار ڈ ہفتہ( این پی اے ڈبلیو)2023 میں تیسرا ایوارڈ جیتنے کی راہ میں پیش رفت کی۔
محترمہ پرینکا تیواری، سرپنچ، راج پور گرام پنچایت، ہاتھرس ضلع، اتر پردیش، نے فضلہ کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے نظام کو درست کرنے اور گرام پنچایت میں صفائی اور حفظان صحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے نافذ کیے گئے متعدد اقدامات پر کلیدی خطبہ پیش کیا۔
اتراکھنڈ کے ٹہری گڑھوال ضلع کے جرگاؤں گرام پنچایت کے سرپنچ جناب اروند سکلانی تقریباً 50 ہزار درخت لگانے کےپختہ عزم کے ساتھ صاف ستھری اور ماحول دوست پنچایت کی تعمیر کی طرف تیزی سے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ پنجاب کے ضلع موہالی کی ماجری گرام پنچایت کے سرپنچ جناب جگدیپ سنگھ، سولر پینلز کے ذریعے بجلی پیدا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ دیہاتی عوام کے لیے کم قیمت پر زرعی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنے کے معاملے میں رہنمائی کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے پانی کے تحفظ اور صاف ستھری اورماحول دوست پنچایت کی تعمیر میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ محترمہ رجنی پی، سرپنچ، پیام گرام پنچایت، کنور ضلع، کیرالہ، نے مختلف اقدامات کے بارے میں بات کی جوگرام پنچایت کے ذریعہ ٹھوس کچرےکے بندوبست کےسلسلے میں لاگو کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں ایک بڑے پیمانے پر صفائی پروگرام، فضلہ اکٹھا کرنے کی سہولت اور کچرے کو الگ کرنا شامل ہے۔ ان کوششوں کا حتمی مقصد پنچایت کے علاقوں کو پلاسٹک سے پاک بنانا اور پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کی مقامی سازی( ایل ایس ڈی جی) کی تھیم 5- صاف ستھری اور ماحول دوست پنچایت کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنا ہے۔
محترمہ ممتا ورما نے قومی پنچایت ایوارڈ ہفتہ (این پی اے ڈبلیو)2023 کے چوتھے دن تھیم 5- صاف ستھری اور ماحول دوست پنچایت پر تکنیکی سیشن III کا اختتام کیا اور تقریب میں شامل ہونے کے لیے پینل مذاکرات میں حصہ لینے والے تمام افراد کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے گرام پنچایتوں کی دیہی ہندوستان کی ترقی کے سلسلے میں کئے جانے والے ان کے معیاری کام کی تعریف کی۔
تقریب کے چوتھے دن کا اختتام ثقافتی لوک رقص اور موسیقی کی پرفارمنس کے ساتھ ہوا جسے قومی پنچایت ایوارڈز ہفتہ-2023 کی تقریبات کے سامعین/شرکاء نے بھرپورطریقے سے سراہا اور ان کا استقبال کیا۔
Image Image