शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ओडिशा के भुवनेश्वर में तीसरी एडडब्ल्यूजी बैठक की मेजबानी करेगा
25 APR 2023 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय 26 से 28 अप्रैल 2023 तक ओडिशा के भुवनेश्वर में तीसरी शिक्षा कार्य समूह (एडडब्ल्यूजी) की बैठक की मेजबानी करने के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार है। इस कार्यक्रम में जी20 सदस्य देशों सहित अतिथि देश, ओईसीडी, यूनेस्को और यूनिसेफ जैसे आमंत्रित संगठन शामिल होंगे।
इस तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में एक संगोष्ठी/प्रदर्शनी और कार्यकारी समूह की बैठकों का आयोजन किया जाएगा। एनएसडीसी के सहयोग से सीएसआईआर-इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मिनरल्स एंड मैटेरियल्स टेक्नोलॉजी में 'भविष्य के कार्य के संदर्भ में आजीवन शिक्षण हेतु क्षमता निर्माण' पर संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया जाएगा। कार्यकारी समूह की बैठक के प्रथम दिन भारत सरकार के शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुभाष सरकार अपना संबोधन देंगे।
कार्यक्रम से पूर्व एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन के दौरान आज मीडिया को जानकारी देते हुए उच्च शिक्षा सचिव श्री संजय के.मूर्ति ने बताया कि तीसरी एडडब्ल्यूजी बैठक जी20 सदस्यों, अतिथि देशों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों को देशों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों से प्राप्त सुझावों के आधार पर जी20 शिक्षा मंत्री घोषणा के शून्य मसौदे पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगी। इस बैठक से प्राप्त सिफारिशों को 22 जून, 2023 को पुणे में शिक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक में प्रस्तुत किए जाने वाले घोषणापत्र के मसौदे में शामिल किया जाएगा।
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अतुल तिवारी ने तीसरी एडडब्ल्यूजी बैठक और संगोष्ठी से पहले के प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान की। उन्होंने मीडिया को बताया कि उत्कल दिवस के बाद से ओडिशा में जनभागीदारी कार्यक्रमों में 1 लाख से अधिक लोगों ने भाग लिया है, इसे जी20 अध्यक्षता को जनता की अध्यक्षता बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान की प्रतिक्रिया में प्रारंभ किया गया था। उन्होंने सीएसआईआर-आईएमएमटी मैदान में जारी जी20 फ्यूचर ऑफ वर्क प्रदर्शनी का भी उल्लेख किया, जिसका शुभारंभ केंद्रीय शिक्षा, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान द्वारा किया गया था। उन्होंने कार्य समूह की बैठकों से इतर उन सम्मेलनों और कार्यशालाओं के बारे में भी बताया जिन्हें सीएसआईआर-आईएमएमटी मैदानों में आयोजित किया गया था।
विद्यालय शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार ने स्कूली पाठ्यक्रम में कौशल एकीकरण और बच्चों के लिए आजीवन शिक्षण का मार्ग प्रशस्त करने के लिए उन्हें विभिन्न प्रकार की भविष्यगत क्षमताओं से लैस करने पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने 25 अप्रैल की सुबह ताज विवांता में आयोजित भारत और सिंगापुर कार्यशाला के दौरान सिंगापुर के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ हुई बैठक का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने मीडिया को भारत और सिंगापुर के बीच तलाशी जा रही विभिन्न साझेदारियों के बारे में भी जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि भुवनेश्वर के बाद पुणे में चौथी एडडब्ल्यूजी बैठक मूलभूत साक्षरता और संख्यात्मकता पर केंद्रित होगी, जो एनईपी 2020 का एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक है।
बैठक और संगोष्ठी में 27 देशों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के 60 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों के शामिल होने की उम्मीद है। इसके अतिरिक्त, यूनेस्को, रोजगार कार्य समूह की बैठक और डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था कार्यकारी समूह की प्रस्तुतियों पर भी चर्चा की जाएगी। इस कार्यक्रम में उद्योग, शिक्षा जगत और स्टार्ट-अप पहलों की भागीदारी के साथ एक मल्टीमीडिया प्रदर्शनी भी शामिल होगी। प्रदर्शनी 23 से 25 अप्रैल और 27 से 28 अप्रैल 2023 तक स्थानीय संस्थानों, छात्रों, शिक्षाविदों और शोधकर्ताओं के लिए खुली रहेगी।
प्रतिनिधियों को एडडब्ल्यूजी बैठकों के भ्रमण कार्यक्रम के तहत कोणार्क सूर्य मंदिर जाने का अवसर मिलेगा। यह आयोजन जी20 बैठकों के साथ-साथ नियोजित विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से ओडिशा की पारंपरिक कला और शिल्प को भी उजागर करेगा।

Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education to Host the 3rd EdWG Meeting in Bhubaneswar, Odisha
25 APR 2023 9:26PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
The Ministry of Education is all set to host the 3rd Education Working Group (EdWG) meeting in Bhubaneswar, Odisha from the 26th- 28thApril 2023. The event will see participation from G20 member countries, guest countries, and invited organizations such as OECD, UNESCO, and UNICEF.
The three-day event will consist of a seminar/exhibition and working group meetings. The seminar on ‘Building Capacities for lifelong learning in context of future of work’ will be organized at CSIR- Institute of Minerals and Materials Technology in collaboration NSDC. The day 1 of the working group meetings will be addressed by Dr. Subhas Sarkar, Minister of State for Education, Government of India.
Briefing the media during the Pre-event Press Conference today, Shri Sanjay K Murthy, Secretary Higher Education informed that the 3rd EdWG meeting will provide a platform to the G20 members, guest countries and International Organisations to deliberate on the Zero draft of G20 Education Minister Declaration based on the inputs received from the countries and International Organisations. The recommendations that will come out of it will feed into the drafting of the declaration to be presented at the Education Ministers meeting in Pune on the 22nd June, 2023.
Shri Atul Tiwary, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, discussed highlights from the precursor events leading up to the 3rd EdWG meeting and seminar. He informed the media that 1 lakh people have participated in Jan Bhagidari events in Odisha since Utkal Diwas, which began as a response to the Prime Minister's clarion call to make the G20 Presidency a People's Presidency. He also mentioned the ongoing G20 Future Of Work exhibition at the CSIR-IMMT grounds, which was launched by Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister of Education, Skill Development, and Entrepreneurship, as well as conferences and workshops that took place on the sidelines of the Working Group Meetings.
Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Dept. of School Education & Literacy discussed skill integration in the school curriculum and arming children with a variety of future abilities to start them on a path of lifelong learning. He also shed light on the meeting with Singapore delegates during the India and Singapore workshop held at Taj Vivanta on 25th April morning. He briefed the media about the various partnerships being explored between India and Singapore. The 4th EdWG meeting at Pune post Bhubaneswar will focus on Foundational Literacy and Numeracy, which is a crucial component of NEP 2020, he added.
More than 60 delegates from 27 countries and International Organsiations are expected to attend the meeting and seminar. Additionally, presentations from UNESCO, Employment Working Group meeting and Digital Economy working Group will also be discussed. The event will also include a multimedia exhibition with participation from industry, academia, and start-up initiatives. The exhibition will be open to local institutions, students, academicians, and researchers from 23rd to 25th April and 27th-28th April 2023.
The Delegates will also have the opportunity to visit the Konark Sun Temple as part of the excursion component of the EdWG meetings. The event will highlight Odisha’s traditional art and craft through various cultural events planned on the side-lines of the G20 meetings.