وزارت دفاع
بھارت -موزمبیق مشترکہ دفاعی ورکنگ گروپ کی چوتھی میٹنگ نئی دلّی میں منعقد ہوئی
25 APR 2023 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت -موزمبیق مشترکہ دفاعی ورکنگ گروپ کی چوتھی میٹنگ 25 اپریل ، 2023 ء کو نئی دلّی میں منعقد ہوئی۔ میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت وزارت دفاع کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب امیتابھ پرساد اور موزمبیق کی قومی دفاع کی وزارت کے مستقل سکریٹری جناب کاسیمیرو اگتو موئیو نے کی۔
دونوں فریقوں نے باہمی دفاعی تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لئے فوجی تربیت اور کورسز، مشقیں، ادویات اور صلاحیت سازی سمیت وسیع مسائل پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔ بھارتی فریق نے دفاعی پیداوار کے شعبے میں ملک کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کیا اور دوطرفہ فوجی تعلقات کو مزید تقویت دینے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ ٔخیال کیا۔ موزمبیق کی جانب سے دفاعی صنعت کے نمائندوں سے بھی الگ الگ بات چیت کی گئی ۔
موزمبیق نے دہشت گردی سمیت سلامتی کو لا حق خطرات کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے اپنی افواج کی صلاحیت اور نقل و حرکت کو بڑھانے میں بھارت کے تعاون کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا۔ بھارت کی جانب سے موزمبیق کو نئی دلّی کی مسلسل حمایت اور مضبوط دوطرفہ دفاعی تعلقات کے عزم کا یقین دلایا گیا۔

Ministry of Defence
4th India-Mozambique Joint Defence Working Group meeting held in New Delhi
25 APR 2023 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The 4th meeting of India-Mozambique Joint Defence Working Group was held in New Delhi on April 25, 2023. The meeting was co-chaired by Joint Secretary, Ministry of Defence Shri Amitabh Prasad and Permanent Secretary of Ministry of National Defence of Mozambique Mr Casimiro Augusto Mueio.
The two sides discussed wide ranging issues, including military training & courses, exercises, medicine and capacity building with a view to deepen defence engagements. The Indian side highlighted the country’s growing capabilities in the field of defence production and discussed ways to further bolster bilateral military ties. The Mozambican side also interacted with the representatives of defence industry separately.
Mozambique also expressed gratitude for India’s support in capability and mobility enhancement of their forces for countering security threats, including terrorism. The Indian side assured Mozambique of New Delhi’s continued support and commitment towards strong bilateral defence ties.