रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-मोजाम्बिक संयुक्त रक्षा कार्य समूह की चौथी बैठक नई दिल्ली में हुई
25 APR 2023 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-मोजाम्बिक संयुक्त रक्षा कार्य समूह की चौथी बैठक 25 अप्रैल, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई। बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता रक्षा मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री अमिताभ प्रसाद और मोजाम्बिक के राष्ट्रीय रक्षा मंत्रालय के स्थायी सचिव श्री कासिमिरो ऑगस्टो मुइयो द्वारा की गयी।
बैठक में दोनों पक्षों ने रक्षा संबंधों को मजबूत करने की दृष्टि से सैन्य प्रशिक्षण और पाठ्यक्रम, अभ्यास, चिकित्सा और क्षमता निर्माण सहित व्यापक मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। भारतीय पक्ष ने रक्षा उत्पादन के क्षेत्र में देश की बढ़ती क्षमताओं पर प्रकाश डाला और द्विपक्षीय सैन्य संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की। मोजाम्बिक पक्ष ने रक्षा उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ भी अलग से बातचीत की।
मोजाम्बिक ने आतंकवाद समेत सुरक्षा संबन्धित खतरों का मुकाबला करने के लिए बलों (फोर्सेस) की क्षमता और गतिशीलता बढ़ाने में भारत के समर्थन के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया। भारतीय पक्ष ने मोजाम्बिक को मजबूत द्विपक्षीय रक्षा संबंधों के प्रति नई दिल्ली के निरंतर समर्थन और प्रतिबद्धता का आश्वासन दिया।

Ministry of Defence
4th India-Mozambique Joint Defence Working Group meeting held in New Delhi
25 APR 2023 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The 4th meeting of India-Mozambique Joint Defence Working Group was held in New Delhi on April 25, 2023. The meeting was co-chaired by Joint Secretary, Ministry of Defence Shri Amitabh Prasad and Permanent Secretary of Ministry of National Defence of Mozambique Mr Casimiro Augusto Mueio.
The two sides discussed wide ranging issues, including military training & courses, exercises, medicine and capacity building with a view to deepen defence engagements. The Indian side highlighted the country’s growing capabilities in the field of defence production and discussed ways to further bolster bilateral military ties. The Mozambican side also interacted with the representatives of defence industry separately.
Mozambique also expressed gratitude for India’s support in capability and mobility enhancement of their forces for countering security threats, including terrorism. The Indian side assured Mozambique of New Delhi’s continued support and commitment towards strong bilateral defence ties.