Ministry of Science & Technology
A newly fabricated bio-electronic uric acid detecting device can be used for wearable sensors and point-of-care diagnostics
25 APR 2023 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
A new flexible bio-electronic uric acid detecting device has been fabricated that can be used for various applications such as wearable sensors and point-of-care diagnostics.
Uric acid is one of the most important antioxidants that maintain blood pressure stability and reduce oxidative stress in living beings. The usual range of uric acid in blood ranges from 0.14 to 0.4 mmol dm-3, and for urine, 1.5 to 4.5 mmol dm-3. However, the fluctuation of uric acid levels due to the lack of balancing between the production and excretion causes several diseases like hyperuricemia, which in turn may lead to gout disease, type 2 diabetes, increase risk of cardiovascular diseases, Lesch–Nyhan syndrome, hypertension, and renal disorders.
Researchers from the Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology (IASST), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), fabricated this device made up of reduced phosphorene quantum dots -- a new class of zero-dimensional functional nanostructures with unique physicochemical and surface properties. The quantum dots show distinctive electrical performance in biomedical applications and so can be used in fabricating high-performance electrical biosensors.
The current-voltage and the impedance (opposition electron flow) responses for the fabricated device have been studied with increased uric acid concentration. With the increase in uric acid concentration, the current density increases and shows a maximum current of about 1.35 ×10-6 A.
The fabricated device shows reversibility in interaction with the uric acid, which repeatedly enables the use of the device for sensing experiments. It outperforms all currently available ones in terms of effectiveness and cost because it doesn't need any enzymes.
The response of the fabricated device was investigated with real samples like human blood serum and artificial urine. The device so developed is simple, portable, cost-effective, and easy to fabricate for detecting uric acid with a limit of about 0.809 µM. This work, led by Prof. Neelotpal Sen Sarma and his Ph. D student Nasrin Sultana was recently published in the journal ACS Applied Electronic Materials.
Description: F:\My Desktop\Work of students & My research\Nasrin Sultana DST Inspire Project\Paper\1st Paper\ACS Applied Electronic Materials\Cover Art.tif
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1021/acsaelm.2c01528
Contact add: Prof. Neelotpal Sen Sarma (neelot@iasst.gov.in)

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
युरिक ॲसिडच्या चाचणीसाठी नव्याने बनवलेल्या जैव इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणाचा वापर परिधान करता येणाऱ्या सेन्सर आणि पॉईंट ऑफ केअर निदानाकरताही होऊ शकतो
25 APR 2023 7:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 एप्रिल 2023
युरिक अॅसिडच्या चाचणीसाठी नव्याने तयार केलेल्या जैव इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणाचा वापर परिधान करता येणाऱ्या सेन्सर आणि पॉईंट ऑफ केअर निदान यासह विविध अनुप्रयोगांसाठी करता येऊ शकतो.
यूरिक ऍसिड हे सर्वात महत्वाचे अँटिऑक्सिडंट आहे. ते रक्तदाब स्थिर राखते आणि सजीवांमध्ये ऑक्सिडेटिव्ह तणाव कमी करते. रक्तातील यूरिक ऍसिड साधारणपणे 0.14 ते 0.4 mmol dm-3 आणि लघवीसाठी 1.5 ते 4.5 mmol dm-3 या दरम्यान असते. मात्र, उत्पादन आणि उत्सर्जन यांच्यातील समतोल बिघडल्याने यूरिक ऍसिडच्या पातळीत चढ-उतार होतो त्यामुळे हायपरयुरिसेमियासारखे अनेक रोग होतात. परिणामी संधीवात, मधुमेह, हृदय , रक्तवाहिन्यासंबंधी आजार, लेश-न्याहान सिंड्रोम, उच्च रक्तदाब, आणि मूत्रपिंडाचे विकार यांचा धोका वाढतो.
विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाच्या (DST) स्वायत्त संस्थेच्या, इनस्टिट्यूट ऑफ अॅडव्हान्स्ड स्टडी इन सायन्स अँड टेक्नॉलॉजी (IASST) मधील संशोधकांनी हे उपकरण तयार केले आहे. फॉस्फोरीनच्या कमी केलेल्या क्वांटम डॉट्सपासून ते बनवले असून- अनोख्या भौतिक-रासायनिक आणि पृष्ठभाग गुणधर्मांसह शून्य-आयामी कार्यात्मक नॅनोस्ट्रक्चर्सचा हा एक नवीन वर्ग आहे. क्वांटम डॉट्स, जैव वैद्यकीय अनुप्रयोगांमधे विशिष्ट विद्युत कार्यप्रदर्शन दर्शवतात.त्यामुळे उच्च-कार्यक्षमता असलेले इलेक्ट्रिकल जैव सेन्सर तयार करण्यासाठी त्याचा वापर केला जाऊ शकतो.
या उपकरणासाठी वर्तमान-व्होल्टेज आणि प्रतिरोध (विरोधी इलेक्ट्रॉन प्रवाह) प्रतिसादांचा अभ्यास वाढलेल्या यूरिक ऍसिडसाठी केला गेला आहे. यूरिक ऍसिडमधे वाढ झाल्यामुळे, वर्तमान घनता वाढते आणि कमाल प्रवाह सुमारे 1.35 × 10-6 A दर्शवला जातो.
हे उपकरण युरिक ऍसिडच्या संपर्कात आल्यावर अंतर दर्शविते. वारंवार प्रयोगांसाठी उपकरणाचा वापर करण्यास ते सक्षम करते. परिणामकारकता आणि खर्चाच्या बाबतीत ते सध्या उपलब्ध असलेल्या सर्वांपेक्षा उत्तम आहे कारण त्याला कोणत्याही जैव उत्प्रेरकाची आवश्यकता नाही.
मानवी रक्त आणि मूत्र यांसारख्या वास्तविक नमुन्यांसह या उपकरणाच्या प्रतिसादाची तपासणी करण्यात आली. वापरायला सोपे असावे, कुठेही नेता यावे, किफायतशीर आणि सुमारे 0.809 μM मर्यादेसह यूरिक ऍसिड शोधता यावे याप्रकारे हे उपकरण विकसित केले आहे. प्रा. नीलोत्पल सेन सरमा आणि त्यांची पीएच. डी.ची विद्यार्थिनी नसरीन सुलताना यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील हे काम नुकतेच एसीएस अप्लाइड इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मटेरियल्स या जर्नलमध्ये प्रकाशित झाले आहे.
प्रकाशनाची लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1021/acsaelm.2c01528
संपर्क: प्रा. निलोत्पल सेन सरमा (neelot@iasst.gov.in)