Ministry of Science & Technology
A newly fabricated bio-electronic uric acid detecting device can be used for wearable sensors and point-of-care diagnostics
25 APR 2023 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
A new flexible bio-electronic uric acid detecting device has been fabricated that can be used for various applications such as wearable sensors and point-of-care diagnostics.
Uric acid is one of the most important antioxidants that maintain blood pressure stability and reduce oxidative stress in living beings. The usual range of uric acid in blood ranges from 0.14 to 0.4 mmol dm-3, and for urine, 1.5 to 4.5 mmol dm-3. However, the fluctuation of uric acid levels due to the lack of balancing between the production and excretion causes several diseases like hyperuricemia, which in turn may lead to gout disease, type 2 diabetes, increase risk of cardiovascular diseases, Lesch–Nyhan syndrome, hypertension, and renal disorders.
Researchers from the Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology (IASST), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), fabricated this device made up of reduced phosphorene quantum dots -- a new class of zero-dimensional functional nanostructures with unique physicochemical and surface properties. The quantum dots show distinctive electrical performance in biomedical applications and so can be used in fabricating high-performance electrical biosensors.
The current-voltage and the impedance (opposition electron flow) responses for the fabricated device have been studied with increased uric acid concentration. With the increase in uric acid concentration, the current density increases and shows a maximum current of about 1.35 ×10-6 A.
The fabricated device shows reversibility in interaction with the uric acid, which repeatedly enables the use of the device for sensing experiments. It outperforms all currently available ones in terms of effectiveness and cost because it doesn't need any enzymes.
The response of the fabricated device was investigated with real samples like human blood serum and artificial urine. The device so developed is simple, portable, cost-effective, and easy to fabricate for detecting uric acid with a limit of about 0.809 µM. This work, led by Prof. Neelotpal Sen Sarma and his Ph. D student Nasrin Sultana was recently published in the journal ACS Applied Electronic Materials.
Description: F:\My Desktop\Work of students & My research\Nasrin Sultana DST Inspire Project\Paper\1st Paper\ACS Applied Electronic Materials\Cover Art.tif
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1021/acsaelm.2c01528
Contact add: Prof. Neelotpal Sen Sarma (neelot@iasst.gov.in)

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
पहनने योग्य सेंसर और पॉइंट- ऑफ- केयर नैदानिक परीक्षण के लिए यूरिक एसिड का पता लगाने वाले एक नव निर्मित बायो- इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरण का उपयोग किया जा सकता है
25 APR 2023 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
यूरिक एसिड का पता लगाने के लिए एक नया लचीला बायो-इलेक्ट्रॉनिक यूरिक एसिड जांच उपकरण बनाया गया है जिसका उपयोग पहनने योग्य सेंसर और पॉइंट-ऑफ-केयर नैदानिक परीक्षण (डायग्नोस्टिक्स) जैसे विभिन्न अनुप्रयोगों के लिए किया जा सकता है।
यूरिक एसिड सबसे महत्वपूर्ण एंटीऑक्सिडेंट में से एक है जो रक्तचाप की स्थिरता को बनाए रखता है और जीवित प्राणियों में ऑक्सीडेटिव तनाव को कम करता है। रक्त में यूरिक एसिड की सामान्य सीमा 0.14 से 0.4 एमएमओएल डीएम-3 और मूत्र के लिए 1.5 से 4.5 एमएमओएल डीएम-3 होती है । यद्यपि इसके उत्पादन और उत्सर्जन के बीच संतुलन की कमी के कारण यूरिक एसिड के स्तर में उतार-चढ़ाव हाइपरयूरिसीमिया जैसी कई बीमारियों का कारण बनता है, जो बदले में गठिया (गाउट रोग), टाइप 2 मधुमेह, लेश-नाइहन सिंड्रोम, उच्च रक्तचाप और गुर्दे संबंधी विकार एवं हृदय रोगों के जोखिम को बढ़ा सकता है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी उच्च अध्ययन संस्थान (इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एडवांस्ड स्टडी इन साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी– आईएएसएसटी) के शोधकर्ताओं ने शून्य-आयामी कार्यात्मक नैनोस्ट्रक्चर के एक नए वर्ग में अद्वितीय भौतिक रासायनिक और सतह गुणों के साथ कम फॉस्फोरिन क्वांटम डॉट्स से बने इस उपकरण का निर्माण किया। क्वांटम डॉट्स बायोमेडिकल अनुप्रयोगों में विशिष्ट विद्युत प्रदर्शन दिखाते हैं और इसलिए इसका उपयोग उच्च- प्रदर्शन वाले विद्युत बायोसेंसर बनाने में किया जा सकता है।
इस नव निर्मित उपकरण के लिए वर्तमान- वोल्टेज और प्रतिबाधा (विपरीत इलेक्ट्रॉन प्रवाह) प्रतिक्रियाओं का अध्ययन यूरिक एसिड की सांद्रता (कंसंट्रेशन) में वृद्धि के साथ किया गया है। यूरिक एसिड की सांद्रता में वृद्धि के साथ, वर्तमान घनत्व बढ़ता है और लगभग 1.35×10-6 ए का अधिकतम विद्युत प्रवाह (कर्रेंट) दिखाता है।
इस उद्देश्य के लिए निर्मित ये उपकरण यूरिक एसिड के साथ अभिक्रिया में ईस प्रतिवर्तिता (रिवर्सिबिलिटी) दिखाते हैं, जो बार-बार संवेदन प्रयोगों के लिए उपकरण के उपयोग को सक्षम बनाती हैं। यह प्रभावशीलता और लागत के मामले में वर्तमान में भी उपलब्ध सभी उपकरणों से बेहतर है क्योंकि इसमें किसी एंजाइम की आवश्यकता नहीं होती है।
इस नव निर्मित उपकरण की प्रतिक्रिया की जांच मानव रक्त सीरम और कृत्रिम मूत्र जैसे वास्तविक नमूनों से की गई। इस प्रकार विकसित उपकरण सरल, वहनीय (पोर्टेबल) तथा लागत प्रभावी है और इसे लगभग 0.809 माइक्रोएम की सीमा के साथ यूरिक एसिड का पता लगाने के लिए तैयार करना आसान है। प्रोफेसर नीलोत्पल सेन सरमा और उनकी शोध (पीएचडी) छात्रा नसरीन सुल्ताना के नेतृत्व में यह कार्य हाल ही में एसीएस एप्लाइड इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मैटेरियल्स पत्रिका में प्रकाशित हुआ था।
Description: F:\My Desktop\Work of students & My research\Nasrin Sultana DST Inspire Project\Paper\1st Paper\ACS Applied Electronic Materials\Cover Art.tif
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1021/acsaelm.2c01528
संपर्क का पता : प्रो नीलोत्पल सेन सरमा (neelot@iasst.gov.in)