NITI Aayog
Universities – Industries and Government should work together to foster a new era of Science and Technology Innovations for Accelerated Sustainable Development – Dr VK Saraswat
20 APR 2023 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Vijay Kumar Saraswat, Member of NITI Aayog and Chancellor of Jawaharlal Nehru University emphasised on the role of Science and Technology in driving Sustainable Development in India and around the world. The challenges facing India, such as climate change, air pollution, water scarcity, and energy security, require innovative and sustainable solutions that can only be achieved through the application of science and technology. Dr Saraswat articulated the need to promote renewable energy and sustainable production and sustainable consumption patterns and require much greater investment in renewable energy technologies, such as solar and wind power and for greater use of electric vehicles and other sustainable transportation options. Dr Saraswat was delivering G-20 lecture on ‘Science and Technology for Sustainable Development’ organized on, April 20th, 2023 by Amity University Haryana
Dr Saraswat also presented the thrust of present government to foster a new era of Industry, Academia, and Government cooperation to accelerate India’s sustained march on pathways of Industry 4.0 on one hand and the formidable support for the success of the circular economy mission of the government.
Dr Saraswat advocated that India has enormous potential to become a global hub for technological innovation and highlighted the importance of investment in research and development, supporting new start-ups, and strengthening the linkages between industry, academia, and government. These efforts can help to create an ecosystem that fosters innovation and entrepreneurship and supports the growth of new technologies and new industries for inclusive and sustainable development of India. The fusion of 5G, AI and IoT is a key area where India can leverage its technological capabilities to enhance human capacity, now that the smart and intelligent technologies that can be applied to a wide range of critical areas, such as healthcare, education, agriculture, and transportation to improve efficiency, productivity, and quality of life, said by Dr Saraswat.
Dr Saraswat also emphasised on a comprehensive, multi-disciplinary approach for education and research that takes into account social, economic, and environmental factors. This requires a collective effort to address the digital divide, promote access to technology and digital literacy, and ensure that the benefits of technological innovations are distributed equitably.
India’s G-20 Presidency is a great opportunity for people of India, especially the young India, to make profound contributions to creating a new world order in line with India’s age old Vedic Sanatana philosophy of “Vasudhaiv Kutumbakam”, said Vice Chancellor Prof PB Sharma while delivering his welcome address. Path breaking Science and Technology Innovation are needed to foster a new era of growth and development with sustainability and for creation of millions of new jobs in green science and technology areas covering wide spectrum of new enterprises, business and services to create India of our dream said Prof Sharma.
The Pro-Vice Chancellor, Prof Vikas Madhukar, Amity University Haryana said that Amity University Haryana is leading by example in green practices and has earned a high reputation for its green initiatives for environment, energy and water conservation. Dr Madhukar stated that Amity University Haryana is a green campus which has LEED Platinum Certification from USGBC from 2017 onwards, the 1st university campus of India and 2nd in Asia to get the USGBC certificate. He added that AUH campus is a zero-wastewater discharge campus and has a well-established rainwater harvesting system and solid waste management. AUH has been ranked by THE, Times Higher Education Impact 2022, 32nd worldwide in SDG 7 for (clean and green energy) and 63rd worldwide for SDG 6 (clean water and sanitation).
Dr Sanjna Vij, G-20 Nodal Officer at Amity University Haryana presented a brief report on various activities and programs organised by AUH under G-20 University Connect Program for sensitizing young minds of students and faculty about the importance of G-20 India Presidency and its objectives. These included invited lectures by Dr Mangu Singh , Former Managing Direction Delhi Metro on ‘Future of Mobility’ and Swami Mukudananda, Global Spiritual Leader on ‘G-20 Presidency: Fostering Peace, Harmony and Hope for a Blissful World’, besides Poster Competition and Brain Storming Session by young inspired minds.
The student winners of G-20 Poster competition and Brainstorming session were awarded with certificates of appreciation by Dr VK Saraswat.
The event was also graced by Dr W. Selvamurthy, a renowned scientist and former Chief Controller of R&D of DRDO, who is currently the President of Amity Science and Technology Innovation Foundation, ASTIF of the Amity Education Group. The G-20 Lecture was organised under the sponsorship of RIS, G-20 University Connect Program and was graced by Mr Ali Syed and Ms Niyati Singh, officers of RIS.
Dr Atul Thakur, Director, Amity Institute of Nanotechnology & Amity School of Applied Sciences, AUH, Dr Shalini Bhaskar, Director, Amity School of Engineering and Technology, AUH, Dr HRP Yadav, HOD, Civil Engineering, Dr Ravi Manuja, Registrar, AUH, Dr IS Thakur, Director, ASEES & Rear Admiral. KK Pandey, Director HR along with large number of students, Heads of the Institutions and members of the faculty were also present during the program.
In the question answer session, Dr Saraswat interacted with the young minds who asked searching questions on India’s growth and development initiatives and the futuristic science and technology for sustainable development.
The vote of Thanks was presented by Prof. U N Singh, Dean Faculty of Arts & Chair-Professor of Linguistics, Amity University Haryana.

नीति आयोग
त्वरित सतत विकास के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार के एक नए युग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विश्वविद्यालयों-उद्योग-सरकार को मिलकर काम करना चाहिए: डॉ. वीके सारस्वत
20 APR 2023 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग के सदस्य और जवाहरलाल नेहरू विश्वविद्यालय के चांसलर डॉ. विजय कुमार सारस्वत ने भारत और दुनिया भर में सतत विकास को चलाने में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत जिन चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहा है उनमें जलवायु परिवर्तन, वायु प्रदूषण, पानी की कमी और ऊर्जा आपूर्ति शामिल है, जिसके लिए नवीन और टिकाऊ समाधानों की आवश्यकता है जिसे केवल विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के अनुप्रयोग के माध्यम से हल किया जा सकता है। डॉ. सारस्वत ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और टिकाऊ उत्पादन विधियों के साथ-साथ टिकाऊ खपत को बढ़ावा देने और सौर और पवन ऊर्जा और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों और अन्य टिकाऊ परिवहन विकल्पों जैसे नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों के बढ़ते उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। इसके लिए बहुत अधिक निवेश की आवश्यकता है। डॉ. सारस्वत 20 अप्रैल, 2023 को एमिटी यूनिवर्सिटी हरियाणा द्वारा सतत विकास के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी पर आयोजित जी-20 व्याख्यान दे रहे थे।
डॉ.सारस्वत ने दूसरी ओर उद्योग 4.0 की सफलता और सरकार के सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी मिशन के पथ पर भारत की निरंतर प्रगति में तेजी लाने के लिए उद्योग, शिक्षा जगत और सरकार के बीच सहयोग के एक नए युग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वर्तमान सरकार के रुख को भी प्रस्तुत किया।
डॉ. सारस्वत ने वकालत की कि भारत में तकनीकी नवाचार के लिए एक वैश्विक केंद्र बनने की काफी संभावनाएं हैं और उन्होंने अनुसंधान और विकास में निवेश के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला, नए स्टार्ट-अप का समर्थन किया और उद्योग, शिक्षा और सरकार के बीच संबंधों को मजबूत बनाने पर बात की। ये प्रयास एक पर्यावरण बनाने में मदद कर सकते हैं- प्रणाली जो नवाचार और उद्यमशीलता को बढ़ावा देती है और भारत के समावेशी और सतत विकास के लिए नई प्रौद्योगिकियों और नए उद्योगों के विकास का समर्थन करती है। डॉ. सारस्वत ने कहा कि 5जी, एआई और आईओटी का संयोजन एक प्रमुख क्षेत्र है जहां भारत मानव क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए अपनी तकनीकी शक्ति का लाभ उठा सकता है साथ ही क्षमता, अब स्मार्ट और नवीन प्रौद्योगिकियां जो स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, कृषि आदि जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों को प्रभावित कर रही हैं उनकी दक्षता, उत्पादकता और जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर लागू किया जा सकता है।
डॉ. सारस्वत ने शिक्षा और अनुसंधान के लिए एक व्यापक, बहु-विषयक दृष्टिकोण का भी आह्वान किया जो सामाजिक, आर्थिक और पर्यावरणीय कारकों को ध्यान में रखता है। इसके लिए डिजिटल डिवाइड को संबोधित करने, प्रौद्योगिकी और डिजिटल साक्षरता तक पहुंच को बढ़ावा देने और तकनीकी नवाचारों के लाभों को समान रूप से वितरित करने के लिए सामूहिक प्रयास की आवश्यकता है।
कुलपति प्रोफेसर पीबी शर्मा ने अपने स्वागत भाषण के दौरान कहा कि जी-20 की भारत की अध्यक्षता भारत के लिए, विशेष रूप से युवा भारत के लिए, भारत के प्राचीन वैदिक सनातन दर्शन, "वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम" के अनुरूप एक नई विश्व व्यवस्था बनाने का एक बड़ा अवसर है। प्रोफेसर शर्मा ने कहा कि स्थिरता के साथ वृद्धि और विकास के एक नए युग को बढ़ावा देने और पथ-प्रदर्शक विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में लाखों नए रोजगार सृजित करने के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में नवाचार की आवश्यकता है। नए उद्यमों, व्यवसायों और सेवाओं के व्यापक स्पेक्ट्रम को कवर करना हमारे सपनों का भारत बनाना है।
प्रो-वाइस चांसलर, प्रो विकास मधुकर, एमिटी यूनिवर्सिटी हरियाणा ने कहा कि एमिटी यूनिवर्सिटी हरियाणा हरित प्रथाओं में अग्रणी है और पर्यावरण, ऊर्जा और जल संरक्षण के लिए अपनी हरित पहल के लिए उच्च प्रतिष्ठा अर्जित की है। डॉ. मधुकर ने कहा कि एमिटी यूनिवर्सिटी हरियाणा एक ग्रीन कैंपस है जिसे 2017 से यूएसजीबीसी से लीड प्लेटिनम सर्टिफिकेशन मिला है, यूएसजीबीसी सर्टिफिकेट पाने वाला यह भारत का पहला यूनिवर्सिटी कैंपस और एशिया में दूसरा कैंपस है। उन्होंने कहा कि एयूएच परिसर शून्य-अपशिष्ट जल निर्वहन परिसर है और इसमें एक स्थापित वर्षा जल संचयन प्रणाली और ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन है। एयूएच को टाइम्स हायर एजुकेशन इम्पैक्ट 2022, (स्वच्छ और हरित ऊर्जा) के लिए एसडीजी-7 में दुनिया भर में 32वां और एसडीजी 6 (स्वच्छ जल और स्वच्छता) के लिए दुनिया भर में 63वां स्थान दिया गया है।
एमिटी यूनिवर्सिटी हरियाणा में जी-20 नोडल अधिकारी डॉ. संजना विज ने भारत के जी20 प्रेसीडेंसी के महत्व और इसके उद्देश्यों के बारे में छात्रों और फैकल्टी के युवाओं को संवेदनशील बनाने के लिए आयोजित विभिन्न गतिविधियों और कार्यक्रमों पर एक संक्षिप्त रिपोर्ट दी। यह एयूएच द्वारा आयोजित किया गया था। इनमें दिल्ली मेट्रो के पूर्व प्रबंध निदेशक डॉ. मंगू सिंह द्वारा 'भविष्य की गतिशीलता' पर आमंत्रित व्याख्यान और 'जी-20 प्रेसीडेंसी: फोस्टरिंग पीस, हार्मनी एंड होप फॉर ए ब्लिसफुल वर्ल्ड' विषय पर ग्लोबल स्पिरिचुअल लीडर स्वामी मुकुदानंद के अलावा पोस्टर प्रतियोगिता और आमंत्रित व्याख्यान शामिल थे। इसके साथ ही युवा प्रेरित प्रतिभाओं द्वारा ब्रेन स्टॉर्मिंग सत्र का आयोजन भी किया गया।
जी-20 पोस्टर प्रतियोगिता और विचार-मंथन सत्र के विजेता छात्र-छात्राओं को डॉ. वीके सारस्वत द्वारा प्रशस्ति पत्र से सम्मानित किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम में प्रसिद्ध वैज्ञानिक और डीआरडीओ के अनुसंधान एवं विकास के पूर्व मुख्य नियंत्रक डॉ. डब्ल्यू सेल्वामूर्ति भी मौजूद थे, जो वर्तमान में एमिटी एजुकेशन ग्रुप के एमिटी साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी इनोवेशन फाउंडेशन, एएसटीआईएफ के अध्यक्ष हैं। जी-20 व्याख्यान आरआईएस, जी-20 यूनिवर्सिटी कनेक्ट प्रोग्राम के प्रायोजन के तहत आयोजित किया गया था और आरआईएस के अधिकारी श्री अली सैयद और सुश्री नियति सिंह ने इसकी शोभा बढ़ाई।
डॉ. अतुल ठाकुर, निदेशक, एमिटी इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ नैनो टेक्नोलॉजी एंड एमिटी स्कूल ऑफ एप्लाइड साइंसेज, एयूएच, डॉ शालिनी भास्कर, निदेशक, एमिटी स्कूल ऑफ इंजीनियरिंग एंड टेक्नोलॉजी, एयूएच, डॉ. एचआरपी यादव, एचओडी, सिविल इंजीनियरिंग, डॉ. रवि मनुजा, रजिस्ट्रार, एयूएच , डॉ. आईएस ठाकुर, निदेशक, एएसईईएस और रियर एडमिरल डॉ. आईएस ठाकुर, एचआर निदेशक केके पांडे के साथ छात्र, संस्थानों के प्रमुख और संकाय सदस्य उपस्थित थे।
प्रश्न उत्तर सत्र में, डॉ. सारस्वत ने उन युवा प्रतिभाओं के साथ बातचीत की, जिन्होंने सतत विकास के लिए भारत की वृद्धि और विकास की पहल और भविष्य विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी पर खोजपूर्ण प्रश्न पूछे।
एमिटी यूनिवर्सिटी हरियाणा के कला संकाय के डीन और भाषा विज्ञान के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर यूएन सिंह ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन किया।