Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
The sudden presence of elephants in an area can be explained by genetic memories that last for up to five generations
Elephants from Konkan region are also mentioned in Mahabharata: Elephant expert Anand Shinde
Central Bureau of Communication organises various programmes at Chandgad, Kolhapur on the occasion of World Earth Day
21 APR 2023 5:06PM by PIB Mumbai
Kolhapur, April 17, 2023
Understanding the elephant and taking measures will make it easier to find a solution to the elephant-man conflict. "Elephants tell us what cannot be easily said, , Anand Shinde of Trunk Call the Wildlife Foundation said while speaking at an event organised at Madkholkar College in Chandgad, Kolhapur (Maharashtra) on the occasion of World Earth Day being celebrated on 22nd April. On this occasion, he shared his experiences about pacifying an elephant named Gajraj, who had killed three people in the sanctuary at Tadoba, as well as his other experiences.
He further said that "In Mahabharata also there is a mention of elephants in Konkan region, in Mahabharata it is written in one place that elephants in Aparant area are red, the color of red soil has been associated with the color of elephants in ancient texts. The nature, behavior, mental state of the elephant is very similar to that of a human being and elephants easily express feelings of love, anger, laughter, mockery, etc. "If we want to preserve this very intelligent animal that has very sharp senses which can recognize odors up to seven kilometers away and communicate with each other for up to seven kilometers through sound waves that the human ear cannot hear, it will take at least five years for the efforts we start today to succeed."
Shinde further said that we should remember that we will be safe in our homes only when the elephant is safe in its home, He added that the genetic memory of the elephant lasts for five generations. That's why in some areas where there was never an elephant in the past, elephants suddenly appear and we are surprised. In such a situation, it is likely that earlier generations of elephants lived there, and the present generations of elephants are traversing that area using the genetic memory of geography of that area, but we are unaware of that.
Speaking on the occasion, Principal of the college P R Patil expressed hope for greater understanding from human beings in the struggles of humans and animals and opined that the plight of farmers needs to reach to the government.
Central Bureau of Communication, Kolhapur and Forest Range Officer's Office, Chandgad, jointly organised the programme on the occasion of world Earth day being celebrated on April 22. Various awareness programmes were organized at Madkholkar College Chandgad. After guidance from experts on the issue of human and wild animal conflict, the prize distribution for competitions held yesterday was done at the hands of the dignitaries. An awareness round was also taken out by the students in the area.
Forest Range Officer Nandkumar Bhosale, Wildlife Expert Girish Punjabi and villagers of nearby villages were present on the occasion.
Trunk Call: the Wildlife Foundation
Trunk Call the Wildlife Foundation is implementing an elephant conservation programme in 70 villages, including 50 villages provided by the Maharashtra Forest Department and another 20 villages that have joined it on their own. Apart from elephant conservation, the biggest part of the programme is to educate people about elephants and bisons. For the past 20 years, the main part of the program has been to give elephants an elephant's corridor, restore their food chain that has ended, and secure their habitat, rather than bursting crackers, planting bio fences and blocking the elephant's path through trenches. The organization and the forest department will continue to strive for the next few years to help reduce the conflict between elephants and humans.
https://www.facebook.com/TrunkCall.WildLifeFoundation?mibextid=ZbWKwL

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
किसी क्षेत्र में हाथियों की अचानक उपस्थिति को आनुवंशिक स्मृति द्वारा समझा जा सकता है, हाथियों में आनुवांशिक स्‍मृति पांच पीढ़ियों तक रहती है
महाभारत में भी है कोंकण क्षेत्र के हाथियों का वर्णन: हाथी विशेषज्ञ आनंद शिंदे
विश्‍व पृथ्वी दिवस के अवसर पर केंद्रीय संचार ब्यूरो चांदगढ़, कोल्हापुर में विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करेगा
21 APR 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
हाथी-मनुष्‍य के संघर्ष का समाधान हाथी की मानसिकता को समझकर उपाय खोजने से आसान हो जाएगा। ट्रंक कॉल द वाइल्डलाइफ फाउंडेशन के हाथी विशेषज्ञ आनंद शिंदे ने विश्व पृथ्वी दिवस के अवसर पर चांदगढ़, कोल्हापुर (महाराष्ट्र) में मडखोलकर कॉलेज में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि हाथी हमें वह जानकारी देते हैं जो आसानी से नहीं मिल सकती। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने गजराज नाम के एक हाथी को शांत करने के अपने अनुभव के अतिरिक्‍त अन्‍य अनुभवों को भी साझा किया। इस गजराज ने ताडोबा में अभयारण्य में तीन लोगों को मार डाला था।
उन्होंने कहा कि महाभारत में भी कोंकण क्षेत्र में हाथियों का उल्लेख मिलता है। महाभारत में एक स्थान पर लिखा है कि अपरांत क्षेत्र के हाथियों का रंग लाल होता है। प्राचीन ग्रंथों में लाल मिट्टी के रंग को हाथियों के रंग से जोड़ा गया है और दोनों के रंग में समानता बताई गई है। हाथी का स्वभाव, व्यवहार और मानसिक स्थिति मनुष्य के समान ही होती है। हाथी प्रेम, क्रोध, हंसी और उपहास जैसी भावनाओं को आसानी से व्यक्त कर देते हैं। यदि हम इस बुद्धिमान जानवर का संरक्षण चाहते है तो आज हम जो प्रयास शुरू कर रहे हैं, उन्हें सफल होने में कम से कम पांच साल लगेंगे। इस विलक्षण जानवर की इंद्रियां गंध को सात किलोमीटर दूर तक पहचान सकती हैं और ध्वनि तरंगों के माध्यम से सात किलोमीटर तक एक-दूसरे के साथ संवाद कर सकती हैं जिसे मानव की कर्णेंद्रिया नहीं सुन सकती हैं।
श्री आनंद शिंदे ने कहा कि हमें यह स्‍मरण रखना चाहिए कि हम अपने घरों में तभी सुरक्षित रहेंगे, जब हाथी अपने घर में सुरक्षित रहेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि हाथी की आनुवांशिक स्‍मरण शक्ति पांच पीढ़ियों तक रहती है। इसलिए कुछ ऐसे क्षेत्रों में हाथी अचानक आ जाते है, जहां अतीत में कभी भी उनका अस्तित्‍व नहीं था और हम आश्‍चर्यचकित रह जाते हैं। ऐसे में यह संभव है कि हाथियों की पहले की पीढ़ियां वहां रहती हों और हाथियों की वर्तमान पीढ़ियां उस क्षेत्र के भूगोल की आनुवाशिक स्मृति का उपयोग करते हुए उस क्षेत्र में पहुंच गई हों, लेकिन हम इस बात से अनभिज्ञ हैं।
इस अवसर पर कॉलेज के प्रधानाचार्य पी.आर पाटिल ने मनुष्यों और जानवरों के संघर्ष में मानव से अधिक समझ की आशा व्यक्त की। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हाथियों के कारण फसलों के नुकसान और किसानों की गंभीर स्थिति की जानकारी सरकार तक पहुंचाने की आवश्यकता है।
कल 22 अप्रैल को विश्व पृथ्वी दिवस के अवसर पर केंद्रीय संचार ब्यूरो कोल्हापुर और वन परिक्षेत्र अधिकारी कार्यालय, चांदगढ़ ने संयुक्त रूप से कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया है। चांदगढ़ में मडखोलकर कॉलेज में विभिन्न जनजागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए हैं। मानव एवं वन्य प्राणी संघर्ष के विषय पर विशेषज्ञों के मार्गदर्शन के बाद 20 अप्रैल को आयोजित प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं का पुरस्‍कृत किया गया और छात्रों ने क्षेत्र में जागरूकता रैली भी निकाली।
इस अवसर पर वन परिक्षेत्र अधिकारी नंदकुमार भोसले, वन्य जीव विशेषज्ञ गिरीश पंजाबी सहित आसपास के गांवों के लोग भी उपस्थित थे।
ट्रंक कॉल: द वाइल्डलाइफ फाउंडेशन
ट्रंक कॉल द वाइल्डलाइफ़ फ़ाउंडेशन, 70 गांवों में हाथी संरक्षण कार्यक्रम चला रहा है। इनमें महाराष्ट्र वन विभाग द्वारा प्रदान किए गए 50 गांव और 20 अन्‍य गांव शामिल हैं। यह फाउंडेशन हाथी संरक्षण के अतिरिक्‍त हाथियों और जंगली भैंसों के बारे में लोगों को जानकारी प्रदान करता है। पिछले 20 वर्षों से इस कार्यक्रम के माध्‍यम से हाथियों के संरक्षण के लिए विशेष कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं और उनकी मांग की जा रही है। इनमें हाथी - गलियारा प्रदान करना, उनकी समाप्त हो चुकी खाद्य श्रृंखला की बहाली और उनके आवास को सुरक्षित करना है। इन क्षेत्रों में पटाखे फोड़ने पर प्रतिबंध, जैव बाड़ लगाने और खाइयों के माध्यम से हाथियों के रास्ते को अवरुद्ध करने पर प्रतिबंध लगाने की मांग की जा रही है। हाथी और मानव के बीच संघर्ष को कम करने में मदद के लिए संगठन और वन विभाग संयुक्‍त रूप से प्रयास करते रहेंगे।