Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
The sudden presence of elephants in an area can be explained by genetic memories that last for up to five generations
Elephants from Konkan region are also mentioned in Mahabharata: Elephant expert Anand Shinde
Central Bureau of Communication organises various programmes at Chandgad, Kolhapur on the occasion of World Earth Day
21 APR 2023 5:06PM by PIB Mumbai
Kolhapur, April 17, 2023
Understanding the elephant and taking measures will make it easier to find a solution to the elephant-man conflict. "Elephants tell us what cannot be easily said, , Anand Shinde of Trunk Call the Wildlife Foundation said while speaking at an event organised at Madkholkar College in Chandgad, Kolhapur (Maharashtra) on the occasion of World Earth Day being celebrated on 22nd April. On this occasion, he shared his experiences about pacifying an elephant named Gajraj, who had killed three people in the sanctuary at Tadoba, as well as his other experiences.
He further said that "In Mahabharata also there is a mention of elephants in Konkan region, in Mahabharata it is written in one place that elephants in Aparant area are red, the color of red soil has been associated with the color of elephants in ancient texts. The nature, behavior, mental state of the elephant is very similar to that of a human being and elephants easily express feelings of love, anger, laughter, mockery, etc. "If we want to preserve this very intelligent animal that has very sharp senses which can recognize odors up to seven kilometers away and communicate with each other for up to seven kilometers through sound waves that the human ear cannot hear, it will take at least five years for the efforts we start today to succeed."
Shinde further said that we should remember that we will be safe in our homes only when the elephant is safe in its home, He added that the genetic memory of the elephant lasts for five generations. That's why in some areas where there was never an elephant in the past, elephants suddenly appear and we are surprised. In such a situation, it is likely that earlier generations of elephants lived there, and the present generations of elephants are traversing that area using the genetic memory of geography of that area, but we are unaware of that.
Speaking on the occasion, Principal of the college P R Patil expressed hope for greater understanding from human beings in the struggles of humans and animals and opined that the plight of farmers needs to reach to the government.
Central Bureau of Communication, Kolhapur and Forest Range Officer's Office, Chandgad, jointly organised the programme on the occasion of world Earth day being celebrated on April 22. Various awareness programmes were organized at Madkholkar College Chandgad. After guidance from experts on the issue of human and wild animal conflict, the prize distribution for competitions held yesterday was done at the hands of the dignitaries. An awareness round was also taken out by the students in the area.
Forest Range Officer Nandkumar Bhosale, Wildlife Expert Girish Punjabi and villagers of nearby villages were present on the occasion.
Trunk Call: the Wildlife Foundation
Trunk Call the Wildlife Foundation is implementing an elephant conservation programme in 70 villages, including 50 villages provided by the Maharashtra Forest Department and another 20 villages that have joined it on their own. Apart from elephant conservation, the biggest part of the programme is to educate people about elephants and bisons. For the past 20 years, the main part of the program has been to give elephants an elephant's corridor, restore their food chain that has ended, and secure their habitat, rather than bursting crackers, planting bio fences and blocking the elephant's path through trenches. The organization and the forest department will continue to strive for the next few years to help reduce the conflict between elephants and humans.
https://www.facebook.com/TrunkCall.WildLifeFoundation?mibextid=ZbWKwL

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
کسی بھی علاقے میں ہاتھیوں کی اچانک موجودگی کی تشریح جینیاتی یادوں سے کی جا سکتی ہے جو پانچ نسلوں تک باقی رہتی ہے
مہابھارت میں کونکن خطے کے ہاتھیوں کا ذکر بھی ملتا ہے: ہاتھیوں کے ماہر آنند شندے کاخیال
سنٹرل بیورو آف کمیونیکیشن نے ارضیات کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر چاند گڑھ، کولہاپور میں مختلف پروگراموں کا اہتمام کیا
21 APR 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
ہاتھی کو سمجھنے اور اقدامات کئے جانے سے ہاتھی اور انسان کے درمیان جھگڑے کا حل تلاش کرنا آسان ہو جائے گا۔ ‘‘ہاتھی ہمیں بتاتے ہیں جسے آسانی سے نہیں کہا جا سکتا،’’ ٹرنک کال دی وائلڈ لائف فاؤنڈیشن کے آنند شندے نے 22 اپریل کو ارضیات کے عالمی دن کے موقع پرمہاراشٹر کےکولہا پور کے چاند گڑھ کے مڈکھولکر کالج میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے یہ بات کہی ۔ اس موقع پر، انہوں نے گجراج نامی ہاتھی کو تسکین دینے کے بارے میں اپنے تجربات کے بارے میں بتا یا، جس نے تاڈوبا کی پناہ گاہ میں تین افراد کو ہلاک کیا تھا، اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ اپنے دیگر تجربات بھی بتائے۔
ان کا مزید کہنا تھا کہ ‘‘ مہابھارت میں بھی کونکن کے علاقے میں ہاتھیوں کا ذکر ہے، مہابھارت میں ایک جگہ لکھا ہے کہ اپرانت کے علاقے میں ہاتھی سرخ ہوتے ہیں، قدیم تحریروں میں سرخ مٹی کا رنگ ہاتھیوں کے رنگ سے جوڑا گیا ہے۔ ہاتھی کی فطرت، طرز عمل، ذہنی کیفیت انسان سے بہت ملتی جلتی ہے اور ہاتھی محبت، غصہ، ہنسی، طنز وغیرہ کے جذبات کا اظہار آسانی سے کر لیتے ہیں۔’’ اگر ہم اس ذہین جانور کو بچانا چاہتے ہیں جو بہت زیادہ احساس کا مادہ رکھتا ہے۔ اور سات کلومیٹر دور تک بدبو کو پہچان سکتے ہیں اور آواز کی لہروں کے ذریعے سات کلومیٹر تک ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ بات چیت کر سکتے ہیں جنہیں انسانی کان سن نہیں سکتا، ہمیں آج سے شروع کی جانے والی کوششوں کو کامیاب بنانے میں کم از کم پانچ سال لگیں گے۔
شندے نے مزید کہا کہ ہمیں یاد رکھنا چاہیے کہ ہم اپنے گھروں میں تب ہی محفوظ رہیں گے جب ہاتھی اپنے گھر میں محفوظ ہو گا، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہاتھی کی جینیاتی یادداشت پانچ نسلوں تک رہتی ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ بعض علاقوں میں جہاں پہلے کبھی ہاتھی نہیں تھا وہاں اچانک ہاتھی نمودار ہو جاتے ہیں اور ہم حیران رہ جاتے ہیں۔ ایسے میں امکان ہے کہ پہلے ہاتھیوں کی نسلیں وہاں رہتی تھیں اور ہاتھیوں کی موجودہ نسلیں اس علاقے کے جغرافیہ کی جینیاتی یادداشت کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے اس علاقے سے گزر رہی ہیں، لیکن ہم اس سے لاعلم ہیں۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے کالج کے پرنسپل پی آر پاٹل نے انسانوں اور جانوروں کی جدوجہد میں انسانوں سے زیادہ سمجھ بوجھ کی امید ظاہر کی اور رائے دی کہ کسانوں کی حالت زار کو حکومت تک پہنچانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
کولہاپور کےسنٹرل بیورو آف کمیونیکیشن اور فاریسٹ رینج آفیسر کے دفتر، چاند گڑھ نے مشترکہ طور پر 22 اپریل کو منائے جانے والے ارضیات کے عالمی دن کےموقع پر اس پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا۔ مڈکھولکر کالج چاند گڑھ میں مختلف بیداری پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ انسانی اور جنگلی جانوروں کی کشمکش کے حوالے سے ماہرین کی رہنمائی کے بعد معززین نے گزشتہ روز منعقدہ مقابلوں میں انعامات کی تقسیم کی ۔ علاقے میں طلباء کی جانب سے بیداری راؤنڈ بھی نکالا گیا۔
اس موقع پر فاریسٹ رینج آفیسر نند کمار بھوسلے، ماہر جنگلی حیات گریش پنجابی اور آس پاس کے گاؤں کے لوگ موجود تھے۔
ٹرنک کال: وائلڈ لائف فاؤنڈیشن
ٹرنک کال دی وائلڈ لائف فاؤنڈیشن 70 دیہاتوں میں ہاتھیوں کے تحفظ کے پروگرام کو نافذ کر رہی ہے، جس میں مہاراشٹر کے محکمہ جنگلات کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ 50 گاؤں اور دیگر 20 گاؤں شامل ہیں جو اپنے طور پر اس میں شامل ہوئے ہیں۔ ہاتھیوں کے تحفظ کے علاوہ، پروگرام کا سب سے بڑا حصہ لوگوں کو ہاتھیوں اور بائسن کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنا ہے۔ پچھلے 20 سالوں سے، اس پروگرام کا بنیادی حصہ ہاتھیوں کو ہاتھیوں کی راہداری فراہم کرنا، ان کے ختم ہونے والے فوڈ چین کو بحال کرنا اور پٹاخے پھوڑنے، بائیو فینس لگانے اور خندقوں کے ذریعے ہاتھیوں کا راستہ روکنے کے بجائے ان کے مسکن کو محفوظ بنانا ہے۔ تنظیم اور محکمہ جنگلات ہاتھیوں اور انسانوں کے درمیان تنازعات کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے اگلے چند سالوں تک کوششیں جاری رکھیں گے۔
https://www.facebook.com/TrunkCall.WildLifeFoundation?mibextid=ZbWKwL