Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education organises the breakaway session on the occasion of Civil Services Day
Theme of the session was “Improving Quality of Education- Improving Outcome Through Vidya Samiksha Kendras”
20 APR 2023 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education, Department of School Education and Literacy organised the breakaway session (BS-III) based on the theme, “Improving Quality of Education- Improving Outcome Through Vidya Samiksha Kendras”. The programme was organised at Vigyan Bhawan, Delhi on the occasion of Civil Services Day on 20th April, 2023.
In this program, Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Education, Smt. L.S Changsan, Additional Secretary, School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education, Department of School Education & Literacy, Shri Manjul Bhargava Professor of Mathematics Princeton University, Shri Anurag Behar, CEO Azim Premji Foundation, Dr. Ratanakanvar H. Gandhvicharan, State Project Director, Samagra Shiksha Gujarat, Shri Sunny K. Singh, Deputy Commissioner, Changlang, District, Arunachal Pradesh were among the expert panelists. The session was moderated by Shri Vipin Kumar, Joint Secretary, Dept. of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education. Various stakeholders like KVS, NVS, CBSE, CIET/ NCERT, NCTE, NIEPA, NIOS and Teachers in large numbers were present during the sessions. Various state and field officials also participated through the online mode.
This was first time that Samagra Shiksha Scheme of School Education Department was selected for being a part of PM Awards category on the occasion of Civil Services day.
In his opening remarks the Shri Sanjay Kumar mentioned that India has roughly more than 26 crore students, across varied kinds of schools and socio-economic backgrounds. He mentioned that to cater to such a complex, diverse, and enormous student population, there is need to have a policy that would prepare students for the 21st century yet keep them connected to their root, values, and ethos. The National Education Policy, 2020 archives that target perfectly.
He further mentioned the importance of digitising the monitoring and tracking of learning outcomes through VSK which was set up first of all in Gujarat. If implemented with care and imagination, this will revolutionise the education system by helping each child achieve their utmost potential. He was hopeful that under the watchful eye of India’s leadership, soon the learning outcomes for all the children in the country will improve.
He further shared how the impact of COVID on school education and poor learning outcomes have been diagnosed through systematic assessments such as NAS. These assessments shall also help us in realizing the effectiveness of our interventions.
Shri Sunny Singh spoke about the initiatives undertaken by him in his district to improve learning levels for children in the remote areas of Changlang district in Arunachal Pradesh. Dr. Ratnakanvar illustrated the work being done by proper adoption and implementation of VSK in Gujarat. It really sets a model for all the other states and UTs in the utilisation of VSK to track progress and monitor outcomes. Shri Anurag Behar’s shared his experience of working on the ground to help improve learning in the most disadvantaged areas has helped make education attainable for all. He touched upon some very crucial points such as teacher capacity building, strategic implementation of NEP, and real-time monitoring via VSK.
Dr Manjul Bhargava spoke on the importance of holistic education. He said that the National Education Policy 2020 has prioritised holistic education and with the help of Samagra Shiksha, we will be able to impart the same to every student in the country.
Q&A session was also conducted, wherein representatives from various organizations actively participated and shared their concerns which were addressed by expert panellists.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
सिविल सेवा दिवस के अवसर पर शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने ब्रेकअवे सत्र का आयोजन किया
सत्र का विषय “शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता में सुधार-विद्या समीक्षा केंद्रों के माध्यम से परिणाम में सुधार” था
20 APR 2023 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय, स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग ने "शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता में सुधार - विद्या समीक्षा केंद्रों के माध्यम से परिणाम में सुधार" विषय पर आधारित ब्रेकअवे सत्र (बीएस-III) का आयोजन किया। कार्यक्रम का आयोजन 20 अप्रैल, 2023 को सिविल सेवा दिवस के अवसर पर विज्ञान भवन, दिल्ली में किया गया था।
इस कार्यक्रम में शिक्षा मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार, स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग के शिक्षा मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव श्रीमती एल एस चांगसन, प्रिंस्टन विश्वविद्यालय में गणित के प्रोफेसर श्री मंजुल भार्गव, अजीम प्रेमजी फाउंडेशन के सीईओ श्री अनुराग बहर, समग्र शिक्षा गुजरात के राज्य परियोजना निदेशक डॉ. रतन कंवर एच गंधविचरण, श्री सनी के सिंह, उपायुक्त चांगलांग जिला अरुणाचल प्रदेश आदि विशेषज्ञ पैनलिस्टों के रूप में थे। इस सत्र का संचालन शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव श्री बिपिन कुमार ने किया। सत्र के दौरान केवीएस, एनबीएस, सीबीएसई, सीआईईटी/एनसीईआरटी, एनसीटीई, एनआईइपीए जैसे विभिन्न हितधारकों और बड़ी संख्या में शिक्षकों ने उपस्थिति दर्ज कराई। विभिन्न राज्य और क्षेत्र के अधिकारियों ने भी ऑनलाइन माध्यम से इस सत्र में भाग लिया।
पहली बार सिविल सेवा दिवस के अवसर पर स्कूल शिक्षा विभाग की समग्र शिक्षा योजना को पीएम पुरस्कार की श्रेणी का हिस्सा बनने के लिए चुना गया।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में बोलते हुए श्री संजय कुमार ने कहा कि भारत में विभिन्न प्रकार के स्कूलों और सामाजिक आर्थिक पृष्ठभूमि के लगभग 26 करोड़ से अधिक छात्र हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इस तरह के जटिल, विविध और विशाल छात्र समूह के हितों को पूरा करने के लिए एक नीति की आवश्यकता है जो छात्रों को 21 वीं सदी के लिए तैयार कर सके साथ ही उन्हें अपने जड़ों, मूल्यों और प्रकृति से भी जोड़े रखें। राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 इस लक्ष्य का अभिलेखन सटीक रूप से करती है।
उन्होंने वीएसके के माध्यम से सीखने के परिणामों की निगरानी और ट्रैकिंग को डिजिटल बनाने के महत्त्व का भी उल्लेख किया। जिसे सबसे पहले गुजरात में स्थापित किया गया था। यदि सावधानी और कल्पनाशीलता के साथ इसे लागू किया जाता है तो यह प्रत्येक बच्चे को अपनी उच्चतम संभावनाओं को प्राप्त करने में मदद करके शिक्षा प्रणाली में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव लाएगा। उन्होंने आशा जताई कि भारतीय नेतृत्व की सतर्क निगरानी में देश के सभी बच्चों के सीखने की क्षमता में सुधार आएगा।
उन्होंने आगे साझा करते हुए कहा कि कैसे व्यवस्थित आकलन जैसे एनएएस के माध्यम से स्कूली शिक्षा पर कोविड के प्रभाव और सीखने की क्षमता में गिरावट को दर्ज किया गया। उन्होंने आशा जताई कि ये आकलन हमारे हस्तक्षेप की प्रभावशीलता को समझने में भी हमारी मदद करेंगे।
श्री सनी सिंह ने अरुणाचल प्रदेश के चांगलांग जिले के दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों में बच्चों के सीखने के स्तर में सुधार के लिए, अपने जिले में उनके द्वारा की गई पहल के बारे में बताया। डॉक्टर रत्न कवर ने गुजरात में वीएसके को अपनाने और कार्यान्वयन द्वारा किए जा रहे कार्यों का वर्णन किया। वास्तव में यह प्रगति को ट्रैक करने और परिणामों को दर्ज करने के लिए बीएसए के उपयोग में अन्य सभी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के सामने एक मॉडल सेट करता है। श्री अनुराग बहर ने सीखने की क्षमता में सुधार के लिए जमीनी स्तर पर किए गए अपने कार्यों के अनुभव साझा किए। जिससे सबको शिक्षा सुलभ हो सकी। उन्होंने शिक्षकों के दक्षता उन्नयन, राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के रणनीति कार्यान्वयन और वीएसके माध्यम से एक निश्चित समय में निगरानी जैसे कुछ बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण बिंदुओं को भी छुआ।
मंजुल भार्गव ने सर्वांग शिक्षा के महत्त्व पर बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 में समग्र शिक्षा को प्राथमिकता दी गयी है और समग्र शिक्षा की मदद से ही हम देश के प्रत्येक छात्र को सर्वांग शिक्षा प्रदान करने में सक्षम होंगे।
आगे प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र भी आयोजित किया गया जिसमें विभिन्न संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया और अपनी चिंता को साझा किया जिन्हें विशेषज्ञ पैनलिस्टों द्वारा संबोधित किया गया।