Ministry of Science & Technology
Best practices & policy models of G20 nations for sustainable energy transition discussed at G20 Research Innovation & Initiative Gathering Conference
20 APR 2023 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Experts deliberated on best practices and policy models of G20 nations for sustainable energy transition at the G20 Research Innovation and Initiative Gathering (RIIG) Conference on Eco-Innovations for Energy Transition organised at Dharamshala, Himachal Pradesh.
“We are at a pivotal moment in our existence where we must prioritize transitioning away from fossil fuel consumption. The potential for harnessing renewable energies is great enough to meet our requirements, but capturing, converting and storing them on a large scale requires a monumental effort which can be accomplished by working together,” said Dr. S Chandrasekhar, Secretary DST, and Chair G20-RIIG in his opening remarks at the conference.
The conference, which concluded on 19th April 2023, brought together a total of 29 foreign delegates and 30 Indian experts and invitees from various scientific departments/ organisations of Govt of India.
Amb D P Srivastava, Distinguished Fellow, Vivekanand International Foundation, spoke on India’s Energy Transition in a carbon-constrained world.
The G20 countries and International Organisations which participated in the conference are Indonesia, Turkiye, the United States of America, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, UAE, United Kingdom, Netherlands, France, Netherlands, Republic of Korea, Russia, United Kingdom, Spain, European Union and International Solar Alliance (ISA).
Topics like smart energy transformation, storage, and management; mission-driven research in sustainable energy transitions; policy frameworks for research and innovation in carbon-neutral energy sources and green hydrogen were deliberated on, and cooperation among G20 members on specific thematic areas was discussed during the meeting.
The Research Innovation Initiative Gathering (RIIG) is a new initiative of G20 Forum, which was initiated during the Indonesian Presidency in 2022.
The next RIIG meeting will be held in Diu on the topic scientific challenges and opportunities for a sustainable blue economy. The RIIG Meetings will conclude with the RIIG Summit and Research Ministers meeting in Mumbai on 5th July 2023, and a joint declaration will be adopted by G20 members.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پائیدار توانائی کی منتقلی کے لیے جی-20 ممالک کے بہترین طریقوں اور پالیسی ماڈلز پر جی-20 ریسرچ انوویشن اینڈ انیشی ایٹو گیدرنگ کانفرنس میں تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا
20 APR 2023 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
ماہرین نے دھرم شالہ، ہماچل پردیش میں منعقدہ توانائی کی منتقلی کے لیے ماحولیاتی اختراعات پر جی-20 ریسرچ انوویشن اینڈ انیشیٹو گیدرنگ (آر آئی آئی جی) کانفرنس میں پائیدار توانائی کی منتقلی کے لیے جی-20 ممالک کے بہترین طریقوں اور پالیسی ماڈلز پر غور وخوض کیا۔
"ہم اپنے وجود کے ایک اہم لمحے پر ہیں جہاں ہمیں فوسل ایندھن کی کھپت سے دور منتقلی کو ترجیح دینی ہوگی۔ قابل تجدید توانائیوں کو بروئے کار لانے کی صلاحیت ہماری ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کافی ہے، لیکن ان کو پکڑنے، تبدیل کرنے اور بڑے پیمانے پر ذخیرہ کرنے کے لیے ایک یادگار کوشش کی ضرورت ہے جسے مل کر کام کرنے سے پورا کیا جا سکتا ہے،" ڈاکٹر ایس چندر شیکھر، سکریٹری ڈی ایس ٹی اور چیئرمین جی-20 –آر آئی آئی جی نے کانفرنس میں اپنے افتتاحی کلمات میں کہا۔
کانفرنس، جس کا اختتام 19 اپریل 2023 کو ہوا، کل 29 غیر ملکی مندوبین اور 30 ​​ہندوستانی ماہرین اور حکومت ہند کے مختلف سائنسی محکموں/ تنظیموں کے مدعو افراد کو یکجا کیا۔
سفیر ڈی پی شریواستو، ممتاز فیلو، وویکانند انٹرنیشنل فاؤنڈیشن نے کاربن سے تنگ دنیا میں ہندوستان کی توانائی کی منتقلی پر بات کی۔
جی-20 ممالک اور بین الاقوامی تنظیمیں جنہوں نے کانفرنس میں شرکت کی ان میں انڈونیشیا، ترکی، ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ، روس، سعودی عرب، سنگاپور، متحدہ عرب امارات، برطانیہ، ہالینڈ، فرانس، ہالینڈ، جمہوریہ کوریا، روس، برطانیہ، اسپین، یورپی یونین اور انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس (آئی ایس اے)شامل ہیں۔
اسمارٹ انرجی ٹرانسفارمیشن، اسٹوریج اور مینجمنٹ ، پائیدار توانائی کی منتقلی میں مشن پر مبنی تحقیق، کاربن غیر جانبدار توانائی کے ذرائع اور گرین ہائیڈروجن میں تحقیق اور اختراع کے پالیسی فریم ورک جیسے موضوعات پر غور کیا گیا اور میٹنگ کے دوران مخصوص موضوعاتی شعبوں پر جی 20 ممبران کے درمیان تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
ریسرچ انوویشن انیشیٹو گیدرنگ (ٓر آئی آئی جی) جی-20 فورم کا ایک نیا اقدام ہے، جو 2022 میں انڈونیشیا کی صدارت کے دوران شروع کیا گیا تھا۔
آر آئی آئی جی کی اگلی میٹنگ دیو میں سائنسی چیلنجز اور پائیدار نیلی معیشت کے مواقع کے موضوع پر منعقد ہوگی۔ آر آئی آئی جی میٹنگز 5 جولائی 2023 کو ممبئی میں آر آئی آئی جی سمٹ اور ریسرچ کے وزرا کی میٹنگ کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوں گی، اور جی-20 ممبران کی طرف سے ایک مشترکہ اعلامیہ اپنایا جائے گا۔