Ministry of Science & Technology
Best practices & policy models of G20 nations for sustainable energy transition discussed at G20 Research Innovation & Initiative Gathering Conference
20 APR 2023 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Experts deliberated on best practices and policy models of G20 nations for sustainable energy transition at the G20 Research Innovation and Initiative Gathering (RIIG) Conference on Eco-Innovations for Energy Transition organised at Dharamshala, Himachal Pradesh.
“We are at a pivotal moment in our existence where we must prioritize transitioning away from fossil fuel consumption. The potential for harnessing renewable energies is great enough to meet our requirements, but capturing, converting and storing them on a large scale requires a monumental effort which can be accomplished by working together,” said Dr. S Chandrasekhar, Secretary DST, and Chair G20-RIIG in his opening remarks at the conference.
The conference, which concluded on 19th April 2023, brought together a total of 29 foreign delegates and 30 Indian experts and invitees from various scientific departments/ organisations of Govt of India.
Amb D P Srivastava, Distinguished Fellow, Vivekanand International Foundation, spoke on India’s Energy Transition in a carbon-constrained world.
The G20 countries and International Organisations which participated in the conference are Indonesia, Turkiye, the United States of America, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, UAE, United Kingdom, Netherlands, France, Netherlands, Republic of Korea, Russia, United Kingdom, Spain, European Union and International Solar Alliance (ISA).
Topics like smart energy transformation, storage, and management; mission-driven research in sustainable energy transitions; policy frameworks for research and innovation in carbon-neutral energy sources and green hydrogen were deliberated on, and cooperation among G20 members on specific thematic areas was discussed during the meeting.
The Research Innovation Initiative Gathering (RIIG) is a new initiative of G20 Forum, which was initiated during the Indonesian Presidency in 2022.
The next RIIG meeting will be held in Diu on the topic scientific challenges and opportunities for a sustainable blue economy. The RIIG Meetings will conclude with the RIIG Summit and Research Ministers meeting in Mumbai on 5th July 2023, and a joint declaration will be adopted by G20 members.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
जी20 रिसर्च इनोवेशन एंड इनिशिएटिव गैदरिंग (आरआईआईजी) सम्मेलन में टिकाऊ ऊर्जा संक्रमण (सस्टेनेबल इनर्जी ट्रांजिशन) के लिए जी 20 देशों की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और नीति मॉडल पर चर्चा की गई
20 APR 2023 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
विशेषज्ञों ने हिमाचल प्रदेश के धर्मशाला में आयोजित ऊर्जा संक्रमण के लिए पर्यावरणीय – नवाचार (इको-इनोवेशन) पर जी 20 अनुसंधान नवोन्मेष एवं पहल समूह (रिसर्च इनोवेशन एंड इनिशिएटिव गैदरिंग – आरआईआईजी) सम्मेलन में सतत ऊर्जा संक्रमण के लिए जी 20 देशों की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और नीति मॉडल पर विचार- विमर्श किया।
इस आरआईआईजी सम्मेलन में अपने सम्बोधन की प्रारंभिक टिप्पणी में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) सचिव एवं जी 20 अध्यक्ष डॉ. एस चंद्रशेखर ने कहा, " हम अपने अस्तित्व में एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण में हैं जहां हमें जीवाश्म ईंधन खपत से संक्रमण अथवा परिवर्तन को प्राथमिकता देनी चाहिए। नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के दोहन की क्षमता हमारी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए पर्याप्त है, लेकिन बड़े पैमाने पर उन्हें अपनाने, परिवर्तित करने और संग्रहीत करने के लिए एक महती प्रयास की आवश्यकता होती है और जिसे एक साथ काम करके पूरा किया जा सकता है।
विगत 19 अप्रैल 2023 को संपन्न हुए इस सम्मेलन में कुल 29 विदेशी प्रतिनिधियों और 30 भारतीय विशेषज्ञों और भारत सरकार के विभिन्न वैज्ञानिक विभागों / संगठनों से आमंत्रित लोगों ने एक साथ भाग लिया।
विवेकानंद इंटरनेशनल फाउंडेशन में प्रतिष्ठित अध्येता (फेलो) एएमबी डी पी श्रीवास्तव ने कार्बन- बाधित दुनिया में भारत के ऊर्जा परिवर्तन पर बात की।
सम्मेलन में भाग लेने वाले जी 20 देश और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठन इंडोनेशिया, तुर्किए, संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका, रूस, सऊदी अरब, सिंगापुर, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, यूनाइटेड किंगडम, नीदरलैंड, फ्रांस, कोरिया गणराज्य, स्पेन, यूरोपीय संघ और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए) हैं।
स्मार्ट ऊर्जा परिवर्तन, भंडारण और प्रबंधन जैसे विषय ; सतत ऊर्जा संक्रमण में मिशन संचालित अनुसंधान; कार्बन–तटस्थ (न्यूट्रल) ऊर्जा स्रोतों और हरित हाइड्रोजन में अनुसंधान और नवाचार के लिए नीतिगत ढांचे पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया और बैठक के दौरान विशिष्ट विषयगत क्षेत्रों पर जी 20 सदस्यों के बीच सहयोग पर चर्चा की गई।
अनुसंधान नवोन्मेष एवं पहल समूह (रिसर्च इनोवेशन एंड इनिशिएटिव गैदरिंग– आरआईआईजी) जी20 फोरम की एक नई पहल है, जिसे 2022 में इंडोनेशियाई अध्यक्षता (प्रेसीडेंसी) के दौरान शुरू किया गया था।
अगली आरआईआईजी बैठक दीव में एक स्थायी नीली अर्थव्यवस्था (सस्टेनेबल ब्ल्यू इकॉनमी) के लिए वैज्ञानिक चुनौतियों और अवसरों के विषय पर आयोजित की जाएगी। आरआईआईजी की यह बैठक 5 जुलाई 2023 को मुंबई में अनुसंधान नवोन्मेष एवं पहल समूह (रिसर्च इनोवेशन एंड इनिशिएटिव गैदरिंग–आरआईआईजी) शिखर सम्मेलन और अनुसंधान मंत्रियों की बैठक के साथ सम्पन्न होंगी, जिसमें जी20 सदस्यों द्वारा एक संयुक्त घोषणापत्र को स्वीकृति दी जाएगी।