Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Department of Pharmaceuticals in partnership with Indian National Science Academy organizes a S20 Webinar on “An Integrated Approach to Combat Neo-Infections: A Way Forward, through Vaccines, Diagnostics and Therapeutics”
An Initiative under G-20 Indian Presidency in alignment with the needs for collaboration in Vaccines, Diagnostics and Therapeutics
18 APR 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pharmaceuticals (DoP), Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Govt. of India in partnership with the Indian National Science Academy (INSA), organized a S20 Webinar on “An Integrated Approach to Combat Neo-Infections: A Way Forward, through Vaccines, Diagnostics and Therapeutics” today with deliberation from eminent speakers across the G-20 counties like Australia, US, UK, Canada, South Africa, European Union, Brazil and Indonesia. This S20 webinar focused on discussing a need for collaborative models that would help to strengthen and support research and development (R&D) in Vaccines, Therapeutics, and Diagnostics (VTDs).
During the G20 Presidency of India, the Science 20 or the S20 engagement group has planned a number of webinars and workshops on topics of current interest. The Indian National Science Academy (INSA) is coordinating the S20 activities under the overarching theme, “Disruptive Science for Sustainable Development” with three subthemes focussing on “Clean Energy for Greener Future”, “Universal Holistic Health”, and “Science for Society & Culture”. The emphasis is on the disruptive innovation aspect of science that identifies with the nature and essence of the overarching theme.
An important objective of the sustainable development is to increase the healthy life expectancy of all humans, while promoting well-being across the whole life course. Indeed, creating better global health would not only mean creating better medical infrastructure or ease of access in medical care, it would also require sustainable practices which would help enhance cumulative global health standards. The idea is to create awareness among various stakeholders about disease agonistic platforms for new drug development and develop cost-effective therapeutics for priority pathogens. This could be done through a network of R&D institutions across G20 countries which would function in tandem in sustainable manner and contribute to collective preparedness for thwarting future pandemics.
Sh. Rajneesh Tingal, Joint Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, in his opening remarks highlighted various initiatives taken by DoP to foster innovation in India and the need of strengthening research collaboration in vaccines, therapeutics & diagnostics. This was followed by welcome address by Ms. S. Aparna, Secretary, DoP & Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, President INSA & S20 Chair. During her welcome address, Ms. S. Aparna, highlighted the need of creation of Global R&D Network which will help to fight future pandemics. She also emphasized in designing a roadmap by identifying and setting up priority areas for collaboration, strengthening cooperation and partnership among G-20 countries in the arena of Early stage research on vaccines therapeutics and diagnostics for coordinated approaches in fighting emerging disease threats and capacity building in medical countermeasures with the vision of strengthening the global health architecture “One Earth, One Health, One Future”. Prof. Ashutosh Sharma depicted the role of S20 in furthering the agenda of G20 where science will have to play a key role to achieve the economic growth to pull millions of people out of poverty while ensuring that development is inclusive and sustainable.
S20 Webinar featured notable eminent speakers across the G-20 counties. The therapeutics session was moderated by Dr. Girish Sahni, Ex-Director General, Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR), Govt. of India, involving speakers like Prof. Nicola Mulder, University of Cape Town, South Africa, Dr. Vishal Singh, Penn State University, Pennsylvania, United States, and Dr. Ahmed Aman, Leslie Dan Faculty of Pharmacy, University of Toronto, Canada.
The vaccines session was moderated by Dr. Pramod Kumar Garg, Executive Director, THSTI, Faridabad, India involving Mr. Sourabh Sobti, Coalition for Epidemic Preparedness Innovation, United Kingdom, Prof. Nikolai Petrovsky, Vaxine Pty Ltd., Flinders Medical Centre, Australia, and Dr. Marco Aurélio Krieger, FIOCRUZ University, Brazil as eminent speakers.
Finally, the diagnostics session was moderated by Dr. Anup Anvikar, Director, National Institute of Biologicals (NIB), Noida, India with the engagement of Dr. Nivedita Gupta, Scientist F, ICMR, New Delhi, India, Dr. Vinay K. Nandicoori, Director, CSIR-CCMB, Hyderabad, India, and Dr. Sara Frojdo, Senior Technology Officer, Business Intelligence, FIND, Diagnostics, Geneva, European Union.
Following this, a panel discussion for fireside chat was held, which was moderated by Prof. Narinder K. Mehra, Vice President (Int. Affairs), INSA, New Delhi, India with the engagement of peer-panelist across G20 countries representation from Prof. Nicola Mulder, University of Cape Town, South Africa, Prof. Satryo S. Brodjonegoro, Chairman, Indonesian Academy of Science, Indonesia, Prof. Anil Gulati, Chairman and CEO, Pharmazz Inc., United States.
Some of the key points deliberated by the esteemed speakers included:
1. Creating a collaborative ecosystem for turning discovery into beneficial therapeutics.
2. Collaborative efforts to generate important insights while keeping collaborators engaged and committed to their partnerships.
3. Creating a self-sustaining network of industry-academia and cross-functional industrial collaborations.
4. Workforce development as a key component of a robust discipline of innovative therapeutic development.
5. Collaborative environment for innovation & learning to transform processes, technologies, and policy elements of innovation.
Various specific suggestions for building a collaborative ecosystem of the panel members to translate discoveries into effective therapeutics along with suggestions of the participants received during the feedback session were noted and the same would be utilized for developing a robust networked research ecosystem.
The webinar has got good response with more than 1500 registrations across the G-20 countries. This S20 webinar witnessed more than 500 viewers across the virtual platforms. Webinar concluded with a note of appreciation by Prof. USN Murty, Director, NIPER-Guwahati, India to all the S20 speakers, panellists, moderators, and wide participants for their valuable contributions & active participation.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
औषध विभाग ने भारतीय राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान अकादमी के सहयोग से “ नये संक्रमणों के नियंत्रण पर समेकित सहयोग” टीके, निदान और चिकित्सा शास्त्र पर एक अगला कदम विषय पर बेविनार का आयोजन किया
जी20 की भारत की अध्यक्षता में टीके, चिकित्सा शास्त्र और निदान पर सहयोगात्मक मॉडल की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया गया
18 APR 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय के औषध विभाग और भारतीय राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान अकादमी ने टीके, निदान और चिकित्सा शास्त्र के जरिए नये संक्रमणों पर नियंत्रण के लिए समेकित उपाय विषय पर मंगलवार को एक एस 20 वेबिनार आयोजित की। इसमें जी-20 देश आस्ट्रेलिया, अमेरिका, यूनाइटेड किंगडम, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, यूरोपीय संघ, ब्राजील और इंडोनेशिया के प्रख्यात वक्ताओं ने अपने विचार व्यक्त किये। इस एस20 वेबिनार में चर्चा के दौरान टीके, चिकित्सा शास्त्र और निदान पर सहयोगात्मक मॉडल की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया गया।
भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के दौरान एस20 के समूह ने वर्तमान हितों के विषयों पर अनेक वेबिनार और कार्यशालाओं के आयोजन की योजना है। भारतीय राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान अकादमी एस20 की डिस्रप्टिव साइंस और सतत विकास के विषयों से संबंधित गतिविधियों में सहयोग कर रहा है। ये विषय हैं स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और हरित भविष्य, सार्वभौमिक संपूर्ण स्वास्थ्य और समाज एवं संस्कृति के लिए विज्ञान।
सतत विकास का एक महत्वपूर्ण उद्देश्य सभी लोगों के संपूर्ण जीवन के दौरान स्वस्थ जीवन की अपेक्षा बढ़ावा देना है।
वैश्विक बेहतर स्वास्थ्य सुनिश्चित करने का मतलब बेहतर स्वास्थ्य संरचनाओं का निर्माण करना या बेहतर चिकित्सा सुविधाओं का उपलब्ध करा देना ही पर्याप्त नहीं है बल्कि सतत सेवाओं की भी जरूरत है जिससे वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य मानकों को बढ़ाया जा सके। नयी औषधियों के उपयोग के लिए विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच जागरुकता उत्पन्न करने का विचार है और उपचार के लिए कम लागत के साधन भी उपलब्ध कराने हैं। यह जी20 देशों के बीच अनुसंधान एवं विकास के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से किया जा सकता है। इससे भविष्य में महामारियों के लिए सामूहिक तैयारियों में सहयोग किया जा सकेगा।
औषध विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव रजनीश टिंगल ने शुरुआती उद्बोधन में औषध विभाग की ओर से की गयी विभिन्न पहलों का जिक्र करते हुए भारत में किये गये नवाचारों पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि टीके, चिकित्सा शास्त्र और निदान पर अनुसंधान पर बल देने की आवश्यकता है। इसके बाद औषध विभाग की सचिव सुश्री प्रोफेसर एस अपर्णा ने स्वागत भाषण दिया।
सुश्री एस अपर्णा ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में वैश्विक अनुसंधान एवं विकास नेटवर्क की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया जिससे भविष्य में महामारियों से लड़ने में सहायता मिल सके।
उन्होंने एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य , एक भविष्य पर वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य संरचना को मजबूत करने के दृष्टिकोण के साथ चिकित्सा उपाय के लिए सहयोगात्मक नजरिये के साथ जी20 देशों के बीच टीकों और निदान पर अनुसंधान करने पर जोर दिया।
आईएनएस और एस20 के अध्यक्ष प्रो आशुतोष शर्मा ने एस20 की भूमिका का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि विज्ञान लाखों-करोड़ों लोगों के समावेशी और सतत विकास को सुनिश्चित करते हुए उन्हें गरीबी से दूर करने और उनके आर्थिक विकास में विज्ञान एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका अदा कर सकता है।
एस20 वेबिनार में जी20 देशों के प्रख्यात वक्ताओं ने अपने विचार व्यक्त किये। इसके सत्र का संचालन भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान के पूर्व महानिदेशक डॉ गिरीश साहनी ने किया। इसमें दक्षिण अफ्रीका के केपटाउन विश्वविद्यालय के प्रोफेसर निकोला मुल्दर, अमेरिका के पेन्नसिलवानिया की पेन्न स्टेट विश्वविद्यालय के डॉ विशाल सिंह और कनाडा के टोरंटो विश्वविद्यालय के फैकल्टी आफ फार्मेसी के डॉ अहमद अमन ने अपने विचार व्यक्त किये।
टीके के सत्र का भारत के फरीदाबाद के टीएचएसटीआई के कार्यकारी निदेशक डॉ प्रमोद कुमार गर्ग ने संचालन किया। इसमें यूनाइटेड किंगडम के महामहारी की तैयारियों से जुड़े सौरभ सोब्ती, आस्ट्रेलिया के वैक्सीन पी लिमिटेड के निकोलाई पेट्रोवस्की और ब्राजील के फिओक्रज विश्वविद्यालय के डॉ मारको औरेलियो क्रीगर ने मुख्य वक्ता के रूप में अपने विचार व्यक्त किये।
अंत में निदान सत्र का संचालन राष्ट्रीय बॉयोलाजिकल्स संस्थान, नोयडा के निदेशक डॉ अनूप अवनिकर ने किया। इसमें आईसीएमआर के वैज्ञानिक डॉ निवेदिता गुप्ता, सीएसआईआर-सीसीएमबी हैदराबाद के निदेशक डॉ विनय के नंदीकूरी और यूरोपीय संघ,जिनेवा के बिजनेस इंटेलीजेंस एफआईएनडी के वरिष्ठ प्रौद्योगिकी अधिकारी डॉ सारा फ्रोडजो ने अपने विचार व्यक्त किये।
इसके बाद एक पैनल चर्चा हुई जिसका संचालन आईएनएसए, नयी दिल्ली के उपाध्यक्ष प्रो नरिंदर के मेहरा ने किया। इसमें दक्षिण अफ्रीका के केप टाउन विश्वविद्यालय के प्रो निकोला मुल्दर, इंडोनेशिया के इंडोनेशियन अकादमी के अध्यक्ष प्रो सत्रयो एस ब्रोडजोनेगोरो और अमेरिका के फार्माज आईएनसी के अध्यक्ष एवं मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी ने चर्चा में भागीदारी की।
सम्मानित वक्ताओं के उद्बोधन के मुख्य बिन्दु इस प्रकार हैं-
खोज के लिए सहयोगात्मक इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण पर जोर दिया गया। इसमें औद्योगिक सहयोग के क्षेत्र में सेल्फ सस्टेनिंग नेटवर्क बनाने पर भी बल दिया गया।
खोज को लाभकारी चिकित्सीय में बदलने के लिए एक सहयोगी इको सिस्टम बनाना।
सहयोगियों को उनकी साझेदारी के लिए व्यस्त और प्रतिबद्ध रखते हुए महत्वपूर्ण अंतर्दृष्टि उत्पन्न करने के लिए सहयोगी प्रयास।
उद्योग-शिक्षा और क्रॉस-फंक्शनल औद्योगिक सहयोग का एक आत्मनिर्भर नेटवर्क बनाना। प्रमुख घटक के रूप में कार्यबल विकास, अभिनव चिकित्सीय विकास के लिए एक मजबूत अनुशासन का निर्माण।
नवाचार और प्रक्रियाओं, प्रौद्योगिकियों और नवाचार के नीतिगत तत्वों को बदलने की लिए सहयोगात्मक वातावरण।
फीडबैक सत्र के दौरान प्राप्त प्रतिभागियों के सुझावों के साथ-साथ खोजों को प्रभावी चिकित्सीय में बदलने के लिए पैनल के सदस्यों के एक सहयोगी इको सिस्टम के निर्माण के लिए विभिन्न विशिष्ट सुझावों को नोट किया गया और इसका उपयोग एक मजबूत नेटवर्क अनुसंधान इको सिस्टम विकसित करने के लिए किया जाएगा।
नवाचार के लिए कार्यबल के गठन को मुख्य घटक के रूप में रखे जाने के साथ सहयोगात्मक वातावरण के निर्माण पर भी जोर दिया गया।
वेबिनार को बहुत अच्छा समर्थन मिला और इसमें जी20 देशों से 1500 से अधिक पंजीकरण हुए। वर्चुअल प्लेटफार्म पर वेबिनार को 500 से अधिक लोगों ने देखा। वेबिनार का समापन एनआईपीईआर गुवाहाटी के निदेशक प्रो यूएसएन मूर्ति के संबोधन से हुआ। उन्होंने सभी प्रतिभागियों, वक्ताओं और सहयोग कर्ताओं को धन्यवाद दिया।