Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Department of Pharmaceuticals in partnership with Indian National Science Academy organizes a S20 Webinar on “An Integrated Approach to Combat Neo-Infections: A Way Forward, through Vaccines, Diagnostics and Therapeutics”
An Initiative under G-20 Indian Presidency in alignment with the needs for collaboration in Vaccines, Diagnostics and Therapeutics
18 APR 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pharmaceuticals (DoP), Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Govt. of India in partnership with the Indian National Science Academy (INSA), organized a S20 Webinar on “An Integrated Approach to Combat Neo-Infections: A Way Forward, through Vaccines, Diagnostics and Therapeutics” today with deliberation from eminent speakers across the G-20 counties like Australia, US, UK, Canada, South Africa, European Union, Brazil and Indonesia. This S20 webinar focused on discussing a need for collaborative models that would help to strengthen and support research and development (R&D) in Vaccines, Therapeutics, and Diagnostics (VTDs).
During the G20 Presidency of India, the Science 20 or the S20 engagement group has planned a number of webinars and workshops on topics of current interest. The Indian National Science Academy (INSA) is coordinating the S20 activities under the overarching theme, “Disruptive Science for Sustainable Development” with three subthemes focussing on “Clean Energy for Greener Future”, “Universal Holistic Health”, and “Science for Society & Culture”. The emphasis is on the disruptive innovation aspect of science that identifies with the nature and essence of the overarching theme.
An important objective of the sustainable development is to increase the healthy life expectancy of all humans, while promoting well-being across the whole life course. Indeed, creating better global health would not only mean creating better medical infrastructure or ease of access in medical care, it would also require sustainable practices which would help enhance cumulative global health standards. The idea is to create awareness among various stakeholders about disease agonistic platforms for new drug development and develop cost-effective therapeutics for priority pathogens. This could be done through a network of R&D institutions across G20 countries which would function in tandem in sustainable manner and contribute to collective preparedness for thwarting future pandemics.
Sh. Rajneesh Tingal, Joint Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, in his opening remarks highlighted various initiatives taken by DoP to foster innovation in India and the need of strengthening research collaboration in vaccines, therapeutics & diagnostics. This was followed by welcome address by Ms. S. Aparna, Secretary, DoP & Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, President INSA & S20 Chair. During her welcome address, Ms. S. Aparna, highlighted the need of creation of Global R&D Network which will help to fight future pandemics. She also emphasized in designing a roadmap by identifying and setting up priority areas for collaboration, strengthening cooperation and partnership among G-20 countries in the arena of Early stage research on vaccines therapeutics and diagnostics for coordinated approaches in fighting emerging disease threats and capacity building in medical countermeasures with the vision of strengthening the global health architecture “One Earth, One Health, One Future”. Prof. Ashutosh Sharma depicted the role of S20 in furthering the agenda of G20 where science will have to play a key role to achieve the economic growth to pull millions of people out of poverty while ensuring that development is inclusive and sustainable.
S20 Webinar featured notable eminent speakers across the G-20 counties. The therapeutics session was moderated by Dr. Girish Sahni, Ex-Director General, Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR), Govt. of India, involving speakers like Prof. Nicola Mulder, University of Cape Town, South Africa, Dr. Vishal Singh, Penn State University, Pennsylvania, United States, and Dr. Ahmed Aman, Leslie Dan Faculty of Pharmacy, University of Toronto, Canada.
The vaccines session was moderated by Dr. Pramod Kumar Garg, Executive Director, THSTI, Faridabad, India involving Mr. Sourabh Sobti, Coalition for Epidemic Preparedness Innovation, United Kingdom, Prof. Nikolai Petrovsky, Vaxine Pty Ltd., Flinders Medical Centre, Australia, and Dr. Marco Aurélio Krieger, FIOCRUZ University, Brazil as eminent speakers.
Finally, the diagnostics session was moderated by Dr. Anup Anvikar, Director, National Institute of Biologicals (NIB), Noida, India with the engagement of Dr. Nivedita Gupta, Scientist F, ICMR, New Delhi, India, Dr. Vinay K. Nandicoori, Director, CSIR-CCMB, Hyderabad, India, and Dr. Sara Frojdo, Senior Technology Officer, Business Intelligence, FIND, Diagnostics, Geneva, European Union.
Following this, a panel discussion for fireside chat was held, which was moderated by Prof. Narinder K. Mehra, Vice President (Int. Affairs), INSA, New Delhi, India with the engagement of peer-panelist across G20 countries representation from Prof. Nicola Mulder, University of Cape Town, South Africa, Prof. Satryo S. Brodjonegoro, Chairman, Indonesian Academy of Science, Indonesia, Prof. Anil Gulati, Chairman and CEO, Pharmazz Inc., United States.
Some of the key points deliberated by the esteemed speakers included:
1. Creating a collaborative ecosystem for turning discovery into beneficial therapeutics.
2. Collaborative efforts to generate important insights while keeping collaborators engaged and committed to their partnerships.
3. Creating a self-sustaining network of industry-academia and cross-functional industrial collaborations.
4. Workforce development as a key component of a robust discipline of innovative therapeutic development.
5. Collaborative environment for innovation & learning to transform processes, technologies, and policy elements of innovation.
Various specific suggestions for building a collaborative ecosystem of the panel members to translate discoveries into effective therapeutics along with suggestions of the participants received during the feedback session were noted and the same would be utilized for developing a robust networked research ecosystem.
The webinar has got good response with more than 1500 registrations across the G-20 countries. This S20 webinar witnessed more than 500 viewers across the virtual platforms. Webinar concluded with a note of appreciation by Prof. USN Murty, Director, NIPER-Guwahati, India to all the S20 speakers, panellists, moderators, and wide participants for their valuable contributions & active participation.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
دواسازی کا محکمہ انڈین نیشنل سائنس اکیڈمی کے اشتراک سے نئے متعدی امراض سے نمٹنے کے لئے ایک مربوط طریق کار ، آگے کا راستہ بذریعہ ٹیکے ، تشخیص اور طریقہائے علاج سے متعلق ایک ایس 20 ویبنار کا اہتمام کررہا ہے
بھارت کی جی 20 کی صدارت میں ٹیکوں ،تشخیص اور طریقہائے علاج کے ساتھ اشتراک کی ضرورتوں سے ہم آہنگ رہتے ہوئے ایک پہل قدمی
18 APR 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کی وزارت کی دواسازی کے محکمہ نے انڈین نیشنل سائنس کانگریس کے اشتراک سے آج نئے متعدی امراض سے نمٹنے کے لئے ایک مربوط تریق کار ، آگے کا راستہ ، بذریعہ ٹیکے تشخیص طریقہائے علاج سے متعلق ایک ایس 20 ویبنار کا اہتمام کیا ہے،جس میں آسٹریلیا ، امریکہ ، برطانیہ ، کنیڈا ، جنوبی افریقہ ، یوروپی یونین ، برازیل اور انڈونیشیا جیسے جی 20 ملکوں کے ممتاز مقررین نے اس میں شرکت کی اور تبادلہ خیال میں حصہ لیا۔ اس ایس 20 ویبنار میں اشتراک پر مبنی ماڈلس کی بحث کی ضرورت پر توجہ دی گئی ۔اس سے ٹیکوں ، طریقہائے علاج اورتشخیص میں تحقیق وترقی کو اور زیادہ مستحکم کرنے کے علاوہ تعاون فراہم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ہندوستان کی جی 20 کی صدارت کے دوران سائنس 20 تگ ایس 20 انگیجمنٹ گروپ نے موجودہ مفاد کے موضوعات پر کئی ویبنار س اور ورکشاپس کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے ۔انڈین نیشنل سائنس اکیڈمی آئی این ایس اے ہمہ گیر ترقیات کے لئے دخل اندازی پر مبنی سائنس کے جید موضوع کے تحت تین ذیلی موضوعات کے ساتھ یعنی سبز مستقبل کے لئے صاف ستھری توانائی ، آفاقی مجموعی صحت اورسائنس برائے معاشرہ اور ثقافت جیسے ذیلی موضوعات پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ایس 20 سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ تال میل قائم کررہی ہے۔سائنس کے دخل اندازی والے پہلو کا تعلق سائنس کے اختراعی پہلو سے ہے اور اسی پر زور بھی دیا گیا ہےجس کے تحت فطرت اورمکمل طورپر احاطہ کرنے والا موضوع کے نچوڑ کی شناخت کی جانی ہے ۔
پائیدار ترقی کا ایک اہم مقصد تمام انسانوں کی صحت مند زندگی کی توقعات کو بڑھانا ہے اور اسی کے ساتھ پوری زندگی کے دوران تندرستی کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔درحقیقت بہتر عالمی صحت قائم کرنانہ صرف بہتر طبی بنیادی ڈھانچہ پیدا کرنے کا ذریعہ بنے گا بلکہ طبی دیکھ بھال میں رسائی آسان ہوجائے گی۔ یہ پائیدار پریکٹس کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کرے گا ،جس سے مجموعی عالمی صحت کے معیارات کے اضافے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس سوچ سے مختلف شراکتداروں نے نئی دوا کے فروغ کے لئے بیماری کے ایگناسٹک پلیٹ فارم کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے اور ترجیحی پیتھو جینس کے لئے سستے طریقہائے علاج کو فروغ دینا ہے۔یہ جی 20 ملکوں میں تحقیق ترقی کے اداروں کے ایک نیٹ ورک کے ذریعہ کیا جاسکتا ہے، جو مستقبل کی عالمی بیماریوں کو روکنے کے لئے مجموعی تیاریوں کے لئے پائیدار طریقے سے کام کرسکے گا اور اس سلسلے میں تعاون فراہم کرے گا۔
دواسازی کے محکمے میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب رجنیش ٹنگل نے اپنے افتتاحی بیان میں ان مختلف اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا جو دواسازی کے محکمے کی طرف سے کئے گئے ہیں تاکہ ہندوستان میں اختراع کو فروغ دیا جاسکے اور ٹیکوں ، طریقہائے علاج اور تشخیص میں تحقیقی اشراک کو مستحکم کرنے کی ضرورت کو فروغ دیا جاسکے ۔اس کے بعد دواسازی کے محکمے کی سکریٹری محترمہ ایس اپرنا اور آئی این ایس اے کے صدر اور ایس 20 کے چیئر پرسن پروفیسر آشوتوش نے استقبالیہ خطبہ دیا۔ اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب کے دوران محترمہ ایس اپرنا نے عالمی تحقیق وترقی نیٹ ورک کی تشکیل کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا جو مستقبل کی عالمی وبا سے نمٹنے میں مدد گار ثابت ہوگا ۔ انہوں نے ابھرتی ہوئی بیماری کے خطرات سے نمٹنے میں اشتراک پر مبنی طریق کار کے لئے ٹیکوں ، طریقہائے علاج اورتشخیص سے متعلق ابتدائی مرحلے میں تحقیق کے شعبے میں جی 20 ملکوں میں شراکتداری ،اشتراک اور تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئ ترجیحاتی شعبوں کو قائم کرنے اور ان کی نشاندہی کرکے ایک روڈ میپ کی ڈیزائننگ پر بھی زور دیا اور عالمی صحت کے ڈھانچے یعنی ایک زمین ایک صحت ایک مستقبل کو مستحکم کرنے کے وژن کے ساتھ طبی جوابی اقدامات میں صلاحیت سازی پر بھی زور دیا۔ اس موقع پر پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما نے جی 20 کے ایجنڈے کو مزید تقویت دینے میں ایس 20 کے رول کا ذکر کیا ، جہاں سائنس کو معاشی ترقی کے حصول میں ایک کلیدی رول ادا کرنا ہوگا تاکہ جامع اور پائیدار ترقی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے لاکھوں لوگوں کو غربت سے باہر نکالاجاسکے۔
ایس 20 ویبنار میں جی 20 ملکوں کے ممتاز مقررین نے بھی شرکت کی ۔ سائنٹیفک اور انڈسٹریل ریسرچ حکومت ہند کے سابق ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر گریش ساہنی نے طریقہائے علاج کے اجلاس میں شرکت کی ،جس میں کیپ ٹاؤن جنوبی افریقہ یونیورسٹی کے پروفیسر نکولا ملڈر ، امریکہ کی پین سلوانیہ میں پین اسٹیٹ یونیورسٹی کے ڈائریکٹر وشال سنگھ اور کناڈا میں یونیورسٹی آف ٹورنٹو میں فارمیسی کی لیسلی ڈین فیکلٹی کے ڈاکٹر احمد امن جیسے مقررین بھی شریک ہوئے ۔
ٹیکے سے متعلق اجلاس میں فرید آباد کے ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر پرمود کمار گرگ نے شرکت کی ۔اس میں برطانیہ کے ایپی ڈیمک پریپئیرڈ نیس انوویشن برائے کولیشن جناب سورو سوبوتی ،فلنڈرس میڈیکل سینٹر آسٹریلیا کے ویکسین پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے پروفیسر نکولائے پیٹرووسکی اور برازیل کی ایف آئی او سی آر یو زیڈ یونیورسٹی کے ڈاکٹر مارکو اورلیو کریجر جیسے ممتاز مقررین نے بھی شرکت کی ۔
آخر میں تشخیص سے متعلق اجلاس میں نوئیڈا کے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف بالوجیکل کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر انوپ انویکر کے علاوہ آئی سی ایم آر نئی دلی کے سائنسداں ڈاکٹر نویدتا گپتا ، حیدر آباد کے سی ایس آئی آر –سی سی ایم بی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ونے کے نادی کوری اور یوروپی یونین (جنیوا ) میں ٹکنالوجی آفیسر ، بزنس انٹیلی جنس ، ایف آئی این ڈی کامن تشخیص کے ڈاکٹر سارا فروجڈو نے بھی شرکت کی ۔
اس کے بعد ایک غیر رسمی طورپر پینل مذاکرہ بھی منعقد ہوا ،جس میں نئی دلی آئی این ایس اے کے نائب صدر پروفیسر نریندر مہرا نے شرکت کی ۔جبکہ جی 20 ملکوں کی طرف سے پروفیسر نکولا ملڈر انڈونیشیا کی سائنس کی انڈونیشین اکیڈمی کے چیئر مین پروفیسر ستریو ایس بروجن گارو اور امریکہ کے فارمیز آئی این سی کے سی ای او اور چیئر مین انل گولاٹی نے بھی شرکت کی ۔
جی 20 ملکوں کے 1500سے زیادہ رجسٹریشن کے ساتھ اس ویبنار کو کافی مثبت ردعمل حاصل ہوا۔ اس ایس 20 ویبنار میں ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعہ 500سے زیادہ سامعین نے شرکت کی ۔ویبنار ، ہندوستان کے این آئی پی ای آر – گواہاٹی کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر یو ایس این مورتی کے ستائشی نوٹ کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا ۔اس ویبنار میں ایس 20 کے سبھی مقررین ، پینلسٹ اور دیگر لوگوں نے اپنے قیمتی مشورے اور سرگرمی کے ساتھ اس میں شرکت کی ۔