Special Service and Features
132nd birth anniversary of Babasaheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar celebrated at CSIR Campus
18 APR 2023 5:12PM by PIB Chennai
The 132nd birth anniversary of Babasaheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar was celebrated with great enthusiasm on 18 April 2023, at CSIR-Structural Engineering Research Centre (CSIR-SERC) and CSIR Madras Complex (CMC). Hon’ble Dr. Justice S. Tamilvanan, Former Judge, Madras High Court & Former President, Tamil Nadu State Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission was the chief guest of the function. Dr. N.Anandavalli, Director, CSIR-SERC and Coordinating Director, CMC, presided over the function. The function was inaugurated with the lighting of Kuthuvilakku and floral tribute to Dr. Ambedkar by the dignitaries and the staff of CSIR-SERC and CMC.
Dr. M. Thirunavoukkarasu, Chief Scientist, CSIR-National Environmental Engineering Research Institute (CSIR-NEERI), welcomed the chief guest, dignitaries and the audience. In his welcome address, Dr. Thirunavoukkarasu remembered Dr. Ambedkar as a great social thinker and reformer.
Dr. Anandavalli, in her presidential address remembered Dr. Ambedkar as the symbol of equality, a charismatic and multi-faceted personality, a scholar, and a visionary who stood for women empowerment and advancement. She briefly spoke about the life, career, contributions and accomplishments of Dr. Ambedkar.
She remembered his contribution towards drafting our constitution, national economic and social development, his belief in the strength of women and pointed out that his enormous contributions have a deep effect on modern India.
Shri C. Kumaravelu, Senior Principal Scientist, CSIR-Central Electronics Engineering Research Institute (CSIR-CEERI), introduced the chief guest to the audience. The chief guest of the function, Dr. Tamilvanan delivered the Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Birth Anniversary Speech, in which he shared his thoughts on Dr. Ambedkar and his contributions to our country and society. He remembered Dr. Ambedkar as a great human being; who stood and worked for liberation of all human beings from all kinds of social sufferings and who aspired India to be a modern nation. He said that Dr. Ambedkar was a multi-faceted personality and was the first Indian to get a doctorate in Economics abroad. He mentioned that Babasaheb stood for liberating human beings, a casteless society, equality, women empowerment, empowerment of all marginalized classes of Indian society and worked extensively towards what he stood for. He also spoke about the significant contributions of Dr. Ambedkar as a chief architect of our constitution, his meticulous drafting of the constitution of India that accommodated all citizens and made every individual as the unit of the constitution, his foresightedness that safeguarded the basic structure of our constitution through Article 32 and the significance of Directive Principles that assists the judiciary in assessing and establishing law’s constitutional viability. He also spoke about Dr. Ambedkar’s vision of equality through Hindu code bill that gave several important rights to women including property rights; his contributions for worker’s rights and social safety - through labour laws, rights of working women, etc. Dr. Tamilvanan also spoke about the significance of the clarion call of Dr. Ambedkar – Educate, Agitate, Organize – which guided the way towards emancipation, freedom, justice, equality, and liberty as guaranteed by the Indian constitution.
Shri R.D. Sathish Kumar, Principal Technical Officer, CSIR-SERC proposed vote of thanks.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
பாபாசாகேப் டாக்டர் பி.ஆர்.அம்பேத்கரின் 132 வது பிறந்த நாள் விழா சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர் வளாகத்தில் கொண்டாடப்பட்டது
18 APR 2023 5:12PM by PIB Chennai
பாபாசாகேப் டாக்டர் பி.ஆர்.அம்பேத்கரின் 132 வது பிறந்த நாள் 18 ஏப்ரல் 2023 அன்று சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர்-கட்டமைப்பு பொறியியல் ஆராய்ச்சி மையம் (சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர்-எஸ்.இ.ஆர்.சி) மற்றும் சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர் மெட்ராஸ் காம்ப்ளக்ஸ் (சி.எம்.சி) ஆகியவற்றில் மிகுந்த உற்சாகத்துடன் கொண்டாடப்பட்டது. சென்னை உயர் நீதிமன்ற முன்னாள் நீதிபதியும், தமிழ்நாடு மாநில நுகர்வோர் குறைதீர் ஆணையத்தின் முன்னாள் தலைவருமான டாக்டர் எஸ்.தமிழ்வாணன், டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கருக்கு மலர் தூவி மரியாதை செலுத்தி விழாவைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர்-எஸ்.இ.ஆர்.சி இயக்குநரும் சி.எம்.சி.யின் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு இயக்குநருமான டாக்டர் என்.ஆனந்தவள்ளி தலைமை வகித்தார். சமத்துவத்தின் அடையாளமாகவும், வசீகரமான மற்றும் பன்முக ஆளுமையாகவும், அறிஞராகவும், பெண்கள் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் முன்னேற்றத்திற்காக நின்ற தொலைநோக்கு பார்வை கொண்டவராகவும் டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கரை நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். அம்பேத்கரின் வாழ்க்கை, தொழில், பங்களிப்புகள், சாதனைகள் குறித்து சுருக்கமாகப் பேசினார். நமது அரசியலமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதில் அவரது பங்களிப்பு, தேசிய பொருளாதார மற்றும் சமூக வளர்ச்சி, பெண்களின் வலிமை மீதான அவரது நம்பிக்கை ஆகியவற்றை அவர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார், மேலும் அவரது மகத்தான பங்களிப்புகள் நவீன இந்தியாவில் ஆழமான தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்துகின்றன என்பதை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
விழாவில் பேசிய டாக்டர் தமிழ்வாணன், டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர் நமது நாட்டிற்கும் சமூகத்திற்கும் செய்த பங்களிப்புகள் குறித்து பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார். அனைத்து வகையான சமூகத் துன்பங்களிலிருந்தும் அனைத்து மனிதர்களின் விடுதலைக்காக நின்று பாடுபட்டவர்; இந்தியா ஒரு நவீன நாடாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று விரும்பியவர். டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர் பன்முக ஆளுமை கொண்டவர் என்றும் வெளிநாட்டில் பொருளாதாரத்தில் முனைவர் பட்டம் பெற்ற முதல் இந்தியர் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். மனிதர்களின் விடுதலை, சாதியற்ற சமுதாயம், சமத்துவம், பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல், இந்திய சமூகத்தின் அனைத்து விளிம்புநிலை வகுப்பினருக்கும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் ஆகியவற்றுக்காக பாபாசாகேப் நின்றார் என்றும், அவர் எதற்காக நின்றார் என்பதை நோக்கி விரிவாக உழைத்தார் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.