Ministry of Steel
Union Minister of State for Steel, Faggan Singh Kulaste, to inaugurate India Steel 2023 in Mumbai
Event aimed at discussing latest developments, challenges, and opportunities in the Steel Industry
18 APR 2023 4:29PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai April 18, 2023
The Union Ministry of Steel, in association with the Department of Commerce, Union Ministry of Commerce and Industry and industry chamber FICCI is organising India Steel 2023 - a conference and exhibition on the steel industry. It is set to take place from April 19-21, 2023, at the Mumbai Exhibition Centre in Goregaon, Mumbai. The event aims to bring together industry leaders, policymakers, and experts to discuss the latest developments, challenges, and opportunities in the steel industry.
The inaugural session of India Steel 2023 on April 19, 2023 will be addressed by Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, Minister of State for Steel & Rural Development, Government of India; Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, Ministry of Steel; senior government officials and distinguished speakers including Mr Subhrakant Panda (President, FICCI) and Ms Soma Mondal (Chairperson, SAIL and Chair, FICCI Steel Committee) among others. During the event, an exhibition showcasing the latest products and innovations in the steel sector will also be held concurrently.
Over the course of the three days, attendees will have the opportunity to engage in a series of informative sessions covering topics such as logistics infrastructure, demand dynamics, green steel production, and technology solutions for enhancing productivity and efficiency. The conference will also feature panel discussions and roundtable discussions with key stakeholders and decision-makers in the industry, offering unique insights and perspectives on the future of steel in India.
India Steel 2023 will feature a classified range of engaging sessions, covering topics such as "Augmentation of Enabling Logistics Infrastructure" "Demand Dynamics for Indian Steel Industry" "Sustainability Goals via Green Steel: Challenges and Way Forward" "Conducive Policy Framework & Key Enablers for Indian Steel" and "Technology Solutions for Enhancing Productivity & Efficiency". Each session will facilitate in-depth discussions among industry leaders, government officials and experts, aiming to address the challenges and opportunities within the Indian steel sector. Furthermore, these sessions will provide a platform for stakeholders to exchange ideas, insights, and experiences, fostering collaboration and innovation for the industry's future growth. India Steel 2023 will also host a series of roundtable discussion on key issues of the steel industry.
Union Minister of State for Steel, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste will also inaugurate the exhibition, which will run concurrently, showcasing the latest products and innovations in the steel sector.
The India Steel 2023 exhibition will showcase advance technologies, products, and solutions from leading private sector organisations. Participants will have the opportunity to connect with top industry players such as SAIL, Tata Steel, JSW Steel, Jindal Steel & Power, AM/NS India, Mahindra & Mahindra, Welspun Corp, and L&T, Jindal Stainless among others. The exhibition will facilitate business networking and collaboration as well as offer a comprehensive understanding of the latest trends and innovations shaping the steel industry. This dynamic event will provide a unique platform for attendees to engage with industry leaders, gain insights into future growth prospects, and explore opportunities for collaboration in the rapidly evolving Indian steel landscape.
In addition, India Steel 2023 will host a series of engaging roundtable discussions to address key industry topics. The "PLI for Specialty Steel 2.0" roundtable will gather feedback and discuss the achievements of tranche 1 while exploring new sectors and products for tranche 2. The "Raw Material Security and Low-Grade Iron Ore Utilization" roundtable will focus on iron ore beneficiation and addressing raw material challenges, including price fluctuations. "Increasing Steel Usage in Construction Sector" will bring together industry experts to discuss evolving steel requirements and showcase plans for enhancing steel consumption in the sector. The "Steel Industry Round Table with International Buyers" aims to explore collaboration opportunities, understand requirements, and showcase Indian steel capabilities. Lastly, the "Circular Economy & By-Product Utilization in Steel Industry" roundtable will delve into utilizing by-products generated in steelmaking, exploring technology interventions, and promoting usage across potential sectors.
For more information on India Steel 2023 and to register for the event, please visit www.indiasteelexpo.in

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت فگن سنگھ کلستے ممبئی میں انڈیا اسٹیل 2023 کا افتتاح کریں گے
اس تقریب کا مقصد اسٹیل کی صنعت میں تازہ ترین پیش رفت، چیلنجوں اور مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا ہے
18 APR 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی 18 اپریل 2023
مرکزی وزارت اسٹیل، مرکزی وزارت تجارت اور صنعت کے محکمہ تجارت اور صنعتی چیمبر FICCI کے اشتراک سے انڈیا اسٹیل 2023 - اسٹیل انڈسٹری پر ایک کانفرنس اور نمائش کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ یہ تقریب ممبئی کے گورے گاؤں میں واقع ممبئی ایگزیبیشن سینٹر میں ہونے والی ہے۔ اس تقریب کا مقصد صنعت کے سر کردہ رہنماؤں، پالیسی سازوں اور ماہرین کو اسٹیل کی صنعت میں تازہ ترین پیش رفت، چیلنجز اور مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے اکٹھا کرنا ہے۔
19 اپریل 2023 کو انڈیا اسٹیل 2023 کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں جناب فگن سنگھ کلستے، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے اسٹیل اور دیہی ترقی، حکومت ہند، جناب ناگیندر ناتھ سنہا، سکریٹری، وزارت اسٹیل، حکومت کے سینیئر افسران شرکت کریں گے۔ اور جناب سبھرکانت پانڈا (صدر، FICCI) اور محترمہ سوما مونڈل (چیئرپرسن، سیل اور چیئرپرسن، FICCI اسٹیل کمیٹی) اور دیگر معززین خطاب کریں گے۔ اس تقریب کے دوران اسٹیل کے شعبے میں جدید ترین مصنوعات اور اختراعات کو دکھاتے ہوئے ایک نمائش بھی منعقد کی جائے گی۔
تین روزہ تقریب کے دوران، شرکا کو معلوماتی سیشنز کی ایک سیریز میں مشغول ہونے کا موقع ملے گا جس میں لاجسٹکس انفراسٹرکچر، ڈیمانڈ ڈائنامکس، گرین اسٹیل کی پیداوار اور پیداواری اور کارکردگی میں اضافہ کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کے حل جیسے موضوعات شامل ہیں۔ کانفرنس میں صنعت کے اہم اسٹیک ہولڈروں اور فیصلہ سازوں کے ساتھ پینل مباحثے اور گول میز مباحثے شامل ہوں گے جو ہندوستان میں اسٹیل کے مستقبل کے بارے میں منفرد بصیرت اور نقطہ نظر پیش کریں گے۔
انڈیا اسٹیل 2023 ایک دلچسپ سیشن پیش کرے گا جس میں ”لاجسٹک انفراسٹرکچر کو فعال کرنا“، ”ہندوستانی اسٹیل انڈسٹری کے لیے ڈیمانڈ ڈائنامکس“، ”گرین اسٹیل کے ذریعے پائیداری کا حصول: چیلنجز اور مستقبل کے تناظر“، ایڈوانسنگ پالیسی کے موضوعات جیسے کہ ”انڈین اسٹیل کے کلیدی اہل کاروں اور پیداواری اور کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کے حل“ کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔ ہر سیشن میں صنعت کے رہنماؤں، سرکاری حکام اور ماہرین کے درمیان گہرائی سے بات چیت ہوگی، جس کا مقصد ہندوستانی اسٹیل کے شعبے میں چیلنجوں اور مواقع پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، یہ سیشنز اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو خیالات، بصیرت اور تجربات کے تبادلے، صنعت کی مستقبل کی ترقی کے لیے تعاون اور اختراعات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم بھی فراہم کریں گے۔ انڈیا اسٹیل 2023 اسٹیل انڈسٹری کے اہم مسائل پر گول میز مباحثوں کی ایک سیریز کی میزبانی بھی کرے گا۔
اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب فگن سنگھ کلستے اسٹیل کے شعبے میں جدید ترین مصنوعات اور اختراعات کو دکھانے والی ایک نمائش کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے، جس کا انعقاد ایک ساتھ کیا جائے گا۔
انڈیا اسٹیل 2023 نمائش میں نجی شعبے کی سر کردہ تنظیموں کی جدید ٹیکنالوجیز، مصنوعات اور حل بھی پیش کیے جائیں گے۔ شرکا کو صنعت کی سر فہرست کمپنیوں جیسے سیل، ٹاٹا اسٹیل، جے ایس ڈبلیو اسٹیل، جندل اسٹیل اینڈ پاور، اے ایم/این ایس انڈیا، مہندرا اینڈ مہندرا، ویلسپن کارپوریشن اور ایل اینڈ ٹی، جندل اسٹینلیس وغیرہ کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔ یہ نمائش کاروباری نیٹ ورکنگ اور اتحاد میں سہولت فراہم کرے گی اور اسٹیل کی صنعت کو تشکیل دینے والے تازہ ترین رجحانات اور اختراعات کے بارے میں جامع تفہیم بھی پیش کرے گی۔ یہ متحرک ایونٹ صنعت کے سر کردہ رہنماؤں کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے، مستقبل میں ترقی کے امکانات کے بارے میں بصیرت حاصل کرنے اور تیزی سے ترقی پذیر ہندوستانی اسٹیل کے منظر نامے میں اتحاد کے مواقع تلاش کرنے کے لیے ایک منفرد پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا۔
اس کے علاوہ، انڈیا اسٹیل 2023 صنعت کے کلیدی موضوعات پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے دلچسپ گول میز مباحثوں کی ایک سیریز کی میزبانی کرے گا۔ گول میز ”خام مواد کی حفاظت اور کم درجے کے لوہے کا استعمال“ لوہے کے فائدہ مند فوائد پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی اور قیمتوں میں اتار چڑھاؤ سمیت خام مال کے چیلنجوں کو حل کرے گی۔ گول میز ”تعمیراتی شعبے میں اسٹیل کا بڑھتا ہوا استعمال“ میں صنعت کے ماہرین ابھرتی ہوئی اسٹیل کی ضروریات پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے اور اس شعبے میں اسٹیل کی بڑھتی ہوئی کھپت کے منصوبوں کی نمائش کریں گے۔ گول میز ”بین الاقوامی خریداروں کے ساتھ اسٹیل انڈسٹری کی گول میز“ کا مقصد تعاون کے مواقع تلاش کرنا، ضروریات کو سمجھنا اور ہندوستانی اسٹیل کی صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرنا ہے۔ آخر میں، گول میز ”اسٹیل کی صنعت میں سرکلر اکانومی اور بائی پروڈکٹ یوٹیلائزیشن“ اسٹیل بنانے میں پیدا ہونے والی ضمنی مصنوعات کے استعمال، ٹیکنالوجی کے حل تلاش کرنے اور تمام ممکنہ شعبوں میں ان کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی۔
انڈیا اسٹیل 2023 کے بارے میں مزید معلومات کے لیے اور تقریب کے لیے رجسٹر کرنے کے لیے، براہ کرم www.indiasteelexpo.in ملاحظہ کریں۔