Ministry of Steel
Union Minister of State for Steel, Faggan Singh Kulaste, to inaugurate India Steel 2023 in Mumbai
Event aimed at discussing latest developments, challenges, and opportunities in the Steel Industry
18 APR 2023 4:29PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai April 18, 2023
The Union Ministry of Steel, in association with the Department of Commerce, Union Ministry of Commerce and Industry and industry chamber FICCI is organising India Steel 2023 - a conference and exhibition on the steel industry. It is set to take place from April 19-21, 2023, at the Mumbai Exhibition Centre in Goregaon, Mumbai. The event aims to bring together industry leaders, policymakers, and experts to discuss the latest developments, challenges, and opportunities in the steel industry.
The inaugural session of India Steel 2023 on April 19, 2023 will be addressed by Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, Minister of State for Steel & Rural Development, Government of India; Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, Ministry of Steel; senior government officials and distinguished speakers including Mr Subhrakant Panda (President, FICCI) and Ms Soma Mondal (Chairperson, SAIL and Chair, FICCI Steel Committee) among others. During the event, an exhibition showcasing the latest products and innovations in the steel sector will also be held concurrently.
Over the course of the three days, attendees will have the opportunity to engage in a series of informative sessions covering topics such as logistics infrastructure, demand dynamics, green steel production, and technology solutions for enhancing productivity and efficiency. The conference will also feature panel discussions and roundtable discussions with key stakeholders and decision-makers in the industry, offering unique insights and perspectives on the future of steel in India.
India Steel 2023 will feature a classified range of engaging sessions, covering topics such as "Augmentation of Enabling Logistics Infrastructure" "Demand Dynamics for Indian Steel Industry" "Sustainability Goals via Green Steel: Challenges and Way Forward" "Conducive Policy Framework & Key Enablers for Indian Steel" and "Technology Solutions for Enhancing Productivity & Efficiency". Each session will facilitate in-depth discussions among industry leaders, government officials and experts, aiming to address the challenges and opportunities within the Indian steel sector. Furthermore, these sessions will provide a platform for stakeholders to exchange ideas, insights, and experiences, fostering collaboration and innovation for the industry's future growth. India Steel 2023 will also host a series of roundtable discussion on key issues of the steel industry.
Union Minister of State for Steel, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste will also inaugurate the exhibition, which will run concurrently, showcasing the latest products and innovations in the steel sector.
The India Steel 2023 exhibition will showcase advance technologies, products, and solutions from leading private sector organisations. Participants will have the opportunity to connect with top industry players such as SAIL, Tata Steel, JSW Steel, Jindal Steel & Power, AM/NS India, Mahindra & Mahindra, Welspun Corp, and L&T, Jindal Stainless among others. The exhibition will facilitate business networking and collaboration as well as offer a comprehensive understanding of the latest trends and innovations shaping the steel industry. This dynamic event will provide a unique platform for attendees to engage with industry leaders, gain insights into future growth prospects, and explore opportunities for collaboration in the rapidly evolving Indian steel landscape.
In addition, India Steel 2023 will host a series of engaging roundtable discussions to address key industry topics. The "PLI for Specialty Steel 2.0" roundtable will gather feedback and discuss the achievements of tranche 1 while exploring new sectors and products for tranche 2. The "Raw Material Security and Low-Grade Iron Ore Utilization" roundtable will focus on iron ore beneficiation and addressing raw material challenges, including price fluctuations. "Increasing Steel Usage in Construction Sector" will bring together industry experts to discuss evolving steel requirements and showcase plans for enhancing steel consumption in the sector. The "Steel Industry Round Table with International Buyers" aims to explore collaboration opportunities, understand requirements, and showcase Indian steel capabilities. Lastly, the "Circular Economy & By-Product Utilization in Steel Industry" roundtable will delve into utilizing by-products generated in steelmaking, exploring technology interventions, and promoting usage across potential sectors.
For more information on India Steel 2023 and to register for the event, please visit www.indiasteelexpo.in

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते मुंबई में इंडिया स्टील 2023 का उद्घाटन करेंगे
इस कार्यक्रम का लक्ष्य इस्पात उद्योग में नवीनतम विकासों, चुनौतियों और अवसरों पर चर्चा करना है
18 APR 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्रालय केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के वाणिज्य विभाग तथा उद्योग चैंबर फिक्की के सहयोग से इंडिया स्टील 2023 - एक सम्मेलन तथा इस्पात उद्योग पर प्रदर्शनी- का आयोजन कर रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम का मुंबई के गोरेगांव के मुंबई प्रदर्शनी केंद्र में होना निर्धारित है। इस कार्यक्रम का लक्ष्य इस्पात उद्योग में नवीनतम विकासों, चुनौतियों और अवसरों पर चर्चा करने के लिए उद्योग के शीर्ष व्यक्तियों, नीति निर्माताओं तथा विशेषज्ञों को एक साथ लाना है।
19 अप्रैल, 2023 को इंडिया स्टील 2023 के उद्घाटन सत्र को भारत सरकार के केंद्रीय इस्पात एवं ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते, इस्पात मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री नागेन्द्र नाथ सिन्हा, सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों तथा श्री शुभ्रकांत पांडा ( फिक्की के अध्यक्ष ) एवं सुश्री सोमा मोंडल ( सेल की चेयरपर्सन एवं फिक्की इस्पात समिति की अध्यक्ष ) तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों द्वारा संबोधित किया जाएगा। कार्यक्रम के दौरान, इस्पात क्षेत्र में नवीनतम उत्पादों एवं नवोन्मेषणों को प्रदर्शित करती एक प्रदर्शनी भी समवर्ती तरीके से आयोजित की जाएगी।
तीन दिनों के कार्यक्रम के दौरान, उपस्थित लोगों को लॉजिस्ट्क्सि अवसंरचना, मांग की गतिशीलता, हरित इस्पात उत्पादन तथा उत्पादकता एवं दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी समाधानों जैसे विषयों को कवर करने वाले सूचनात्मक सत्रों की एक श्रृंखला में शामिल होने का अवसर प्राप्त होगा। सम्मेलन में उद्योग के प्रमुख हितधारकों तथा निर्णय निर्माताओं के साथ पैनल चर्चाएं तथा गोलमेज चर्चाएं शामिल रहेंगी जो भारत में इस्पात के भविष्य पर अनूठी अंतदृष्टि और परिप्रेक्ष्य प्रस्तुत करेंगी।
इंडिया स्टील 2023 आकर्षक सत्रों की एक वर्गीकृत श्रृंखला प्रस्तुत करेगा जिसमें ‘‘ सक्षमकारी लॉजिस्ट्क्सि अवसंरचना का संवर्धन ‘‘ ‘‘ भारतीय इस्पात उद्योग के लिए मांग गतिशीलता ‘‘ हरित इस्पात के माध्यम से स्थिरता लक्ष्य: चुनौतियां और भावी परिदृश्य ‘‘ ‘‘ अनुकूल नीति संरचना तथा भारतीय इस्पात के प्रमुख सक्षमकर्ता ‘‘ और उत्पादकता एवं दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी समाधानों ‘‘ जैसे विषयों को कवर किया जाएगा। भारतीय इस्पात क्षेत्र के भीतर चुनौतियों और अवसरों पर ध्यान देने के उद्वेश्य से प्रत्येक सत्र में उद्योग के अग्रणी व्यक्तियों, सरकारी अधिकारियों और विशेषज्ञों के बीच गहन चर्चा की सुविधा प्रदान की जाएगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, ये सत्र उद्योग के भविष्य के विकास के लिए विचारों, अंतदृष्टियों एवं अनुभवों का आदान प्रदान करने, गठबंधनों और नवोन्मेषणों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हितधारकों को एक मंच भी उपलब्ध कराएंगे। इंडिया स्टील 2023 इस्पात उद्योग के प्रमुख मुद्वों पर गोलमेज चर्चा की एक श्रृंखला की भी मेजबानी करेगा।
केंद्रीय इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते इस्पात क्षेत्र में नवीनतम उत्पादों एवं नवोन्मेषणों को प्रदर्शित करती एक प्रदर्शनी का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे जिसका आयोजन समवर्ती तरीके से किया जाएगा।
इंडिया स्टील 2023 प्रदर्शनी निजी क्षेत्र के अग्रणी संगठनों की उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकीयों, उत्पादों एवं समाधानों को भी प्रदर्शित करेगी। सहभागियों के पास सेल, टाटा स्टील, जेएसडब्ल्यू स्टील, जिंदल स्टील एंड पावर, एएम/एनएस इंडिया, महिन्द्रा एंड महिन्द्रा, वेलस्पन कॉर्प और एल एंड टी, जिंदल स्टेनलेस आदि जैसी उद्योग की शीर्ष कंपनियों के साथ जुड़ने का अवसर होगा। प्रदर्शनी बिजनेस नेटवर्किंग तथा गठबंधन की सुविधा प्रदान करेगी तथा इस्पात उद्योग को आकार देने वाले नवीनतम रुझानों एवं नवोन्मेषणों की एक व्यापक समझ भी प्रस्तुत करेगी। यह जीवंत कार्यक्रम उद्योग के शीर्ष व्यक्तियों के साथ जुड़ने, भविष्य के विकास की संभावनाओं की अंतर्दृष्टि प्राप्त करने और तेजी से विकसित हो रहे भारतीय इस्पात परिदृश्य में गठबंधन के अवसरों की खोज करने के लिए एक अनूठा मंच उपलब्ध कराएगा।
इसके अतिरिक्त, इंडिया स्टील 2023 उद्योग के प्रमुख विषयों पर ध्यान देने के लिए आकर्षक गोलमेज चर्चाओं की एक श्रृंखला की मेजबानी करेगा। गोलमेज ‘‘ स्पेशियलिटी स्टील 2.0 के लिए पीएलआई ‘‘ फीडबैक एकत्र करेगा और भाग 2 के लिए नए सेक्टरों एवं उत्पादों की खोज करते हुए भाग 1 की उपलब्धियों पर चर्चा करेगा। गोलमेज ‘‘ कच्चा माल सुरक्षा एवं निम्न ग्रेड लौह अयस्क उपयोग ‘‘ लौह अयस्क के लाभकारी फायदों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा तथा मूल्य में उतार चढ़ाव सहित कच्चे माल की चुनौतियों को संबोधित करेगा। गोलमेज ‘‘ निर्माण क्षेत्र में इस्पात का बढ़ता उपयोग ‘‘ उद्योग के विशेषज्ञों को उभरती इस्पात आवश्यकताओं पर चर्चा करने एवं सेक्टर में बढ़ते इस्पात उपभोग के लिए योजनाओं को प्रदर्शित करेगा। गोलमेज ‘‘ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खरीदारों के साथ इस्पात उद्योग गोलमेज ‘‘ का लक्ष्य गठबंधन अवसरों का पता लगाना, आवश्कताओं को समझना और भारतीय इस्पात क्षमताओं को प्रदर्शित करना है। अंत में गोलमेज ‘‘ चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था तथा इस्पात उद्योग में उपोत्पाद ( बाई प्रोडक्ट ) उपयोग ‘‘ में इस्पात निर्माण में सृजित उपोत्पाद के उपयोग, प्रौद्योगिकी युक्तियों की खोज करने तथा सभी संभावित क्षेत्रों में उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
इंडिया स्टील 2023 के बारे में और अधिक जानकारी के लिए तथा कार्यक्रम के लिए पंजीकरण करने के लिए कृपया www.indiasteelexpo.in को विजिट करें।