Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya undertakes field visit to AB-HWC Corlim with G20 Delegates
Ground implementation of India’s vision of ensuring universal health coverage showcased to G20 Delegates
18 APR 2023 4:16PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, 18th April, 2023
Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya along with invitee countries’ delegates, International Organisations and development partners visited the Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centre (AB-HWC) in Corlim, Goa today. The field visit was undertaken as part of the ongoing second G20 Health Working Group Meeting.
During the visit, Dr. Mandaviya appreciated Goa’s capacities in the healthcare sector. He said, “Goa has over 201 Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs), Jan Aushadhi Kendras, medical colleges for training young medical professionals among other initiatives. The AB-HWCs are equipped with primary care services and facilities for non-communicable diseases screening. They also have laboratory facilities, diagnostic facilities, facilities for minor procedures, comprehensive management and awareness activities”.
AB-HWC Corlim showcased the ground implementation of India’s vision of ensuring universal health coverage and digital healthcare landscape in the state of Goa. Various initiatives like adoption and use of HMIS (E-Sushrut) including Scan and Share component of Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission along with generation of ABHA, integration of Central Registration, OPD services, Physiotherapy, Pharmacy and Laboratory on E-Sushrut, Teleconsultation and telemedicine facility were showcased to the visitors.
Lauding state’s efforts on the aspect of teleconsultation services, Dr. Mandaviya remarked, “Teleconsultation services in Goa are well-connected to cater to the citizens even in the remotest parts of the state.” For implementing the vision of ensuring universal health coverage, India took up initiative of opening more than 1.5 Lakh Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs) across the country.
Dr. Mandaviya also distributed food baskets among the TB patients at the centre and reiterated that government is working relentlessly towards making India TB-free by 2025, five years before the global target of 2030. The visit highlighted India's commitment to health outcomes and provided an opportunity to showcase India's achievements in healthcare, particularly in the areas of digital health innovation and solutions.
Goa’s hosting of the second G20 Health Working Group Meeting is an important milestone, and the country is well-positioned to lead the discussions on the identified priorities in the Health track. India’s G20 Presidency has identified three priorities in the Health track, namely Health emergencies prevention and preparedness; Strengthening cooperation in the pharmaceutical sector and Digital health innovation & solutions.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ.मनसुख मांडविया यांनी जी 20 प्रतिनिधींसोबत एबी-एचडब्लूसी खोर्लीला दिली भेट
सार्वत्रिक आरोग्य सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या भारताच्या दृष्टीकोनाची प्रत्यक्ष अंमलबजावणीचे जी 20 प्रतिनिधींना दर्शन
18 APR 2023 7:00PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 18 एप्रिल 2023
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री, डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी निमंत्रित देशांचे प्रतिनिधी, आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्था आणि विकास भागीदार यांच्यासमवेत आज गोव्यात खोर्ली येथील आयुष्मान भारत आरोग्य आणि कल्याण केंद्राला (एबी-एचडब्लूसी) भेट दिली. सध्या सुरू असलेल्या दुसऱ्या जी20 आरोग्य कृतीगटाच्या बैठकीचा एक भाग म्हणून ही भेट घेण्यात आली.
आरोग्य सेवा क्षेत्रातील गोव्याच्या क्षमतेचे यावेळी डॉ. मांडविया यांनी कौतुक केले. गोव्यात 201 हून अधिक आयुष्मान भारत आरोग्य आणि निरोगीपणा केंद्रे (एबी-एचडब्लूसी), जन औषधी केंद्रे, तरुण वैद्यकीय व्यावसायिकांना प्रशिक्षण देण्यासाठी वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालये आहेत. एबी-एचडब्लूसी, प्राथमिक आरोग्य सेवा आणि असंसर्गजन्य रोगांच्या तपासणीसाठी सुविधांनी सुसज्ज आहेत. त्यांच्याकडे प्रयोगशाळा सुविधा, निदान सुविधा, किरकोळ प्रक्रियांसाठी सुविधा, सर्वसमावेशक व्यवस्थापन आणि जागरुकता उपक्रम आहेत असे ते म्हणाले.
खोर्ली एबी-एचडब्लूसी ने गोवा राज्यात सार्वत्रिक आरोग्य सेवा आणि डिजिटल आरोग्य सेवा सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या भारताच्या दृष्टीकोनाची प्रत्यक्ष अंमलबजावणी दाखवून दिली आहे. खोर्लीतील
एमआयएसचा (ई-सुश्रुत) अवलंब आणि वापर करणे यासारख्या विविध उपक्रमांमध्ये आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशनचे, स्कॅन आणि सामायिक घटकांसह एबीएचए निर्मिती, केंद्रीय नोंदणी, ओपीडी सेवा, फिजिओथेरपी, औषध केन्द्र आणि ई-सुश्रुत, दूरसंचार आणि टेलिमेडिसिनवरील प्रयोगशाळा आदी सुविधा अभ्यागतांना दाखवण्यात आल्या.
दूरसंचार सेवांच्या माध्यमातून वैद्यकीय सहाय्य करण्याच्या गोव्याच्या प्रयत्नांचे डॉ. मांडविया यांनी कौतुक केले. "गोव्यातील दूरसंचार सेवा दुर्गम भागातही चांगल्या प्रकारे जोडलेल्या आहेत." सार्वत्रिक आरोग्य सेवा सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या दृष्टीकोनाच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठीदेशभरात 1.5 लाखांहून अधिक आयुष्मान भारत आरोग्य आणि आरोग्यदायी केंद्रे (एबी-एचडब्लूसी) उघडण्याचा पुढाकार घेतला आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
डॉ. मांडविया यांनी केंद्रातील क्षयरुग्णांना अन्नाच्या पाकीटांचेही वाटपही केले. 2030 च्या जागतिक उद्दिष्टाच्या पाच वर्षे अगोदरच 2025 पर्यंत भारताला क्षयमुक्त करण्यासाठी सरकार अथक प्रयत्न करत असल्याचा त्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला. या भेटीमुळे आरोग्य सेवेतील विशेषत: डिजिटल आरोग्य नवोन्मेष आणि उपाययोजना क्षेत्रातील भारताच्या यशाचे प्रदर्शन करण्याची संधी मिळाली.
दुसऱ्या जी20 आरोग्य कृतीगटाच्या बैठकीचे गोव्यातील आयोजन हा एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा आहे. आरोग्य विषयक ठरवलेल्या प्राधान्यक्रमांवरील चर्चेचे नेतृत्व करण्यासाठी देश सुस्थितीत आहे. भारताच्या जी 20 अध्यक्षतेखाली आरोग्य क्षेत्रात तीन प्राधान्यक्रम ठरवले आहेत. ते म्हणजे आरोग्य आपत्कालीन परिस्थिती प्रतिबंध आणि सज्जताऔषध निर्माण क्षेत्रातील सहकार्य आणि डिजिटल आरोग्य नवोन्मेष आणि उपाय बळकट करणे.