Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya undertakes field visit to AB-HWC Corlim with G20 Delegates
Ground implementation of India’s vision of ensuring universal health coverage showcased to G20 Delegates
18 APR 2023 4:16PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, 18th April, 2023
Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya along with invitee countries’ delegates, International Organisations and development partners visited the Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centre (AB-HWC) in Corlim, Goa today. The field visit was undertaken as part of the ongoing second G20 Health Working Group Meeting.
During the visit, Dr. Mandaviya appreciated Goa’s capacities in the healthcare sector. He said, “Goa has over 201 Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs), Jan Aushadhi Kendras, medical colleges for training young medical professionals among other initiatives. The AB-HWCs are equipped with primary care services and facilities for non-communicable diseases screening. They also have laboratory facilities, diagnostic facilities, facilities for minor procedures, comprehensive management and awareness activities”.
AB-HWC Corlim showcased the ground implementation of India’s vision of ensuring universal health coverage and digital healthcare landscape in the state of Goa. Various initiatives like adoption and use of HMIS (E-Sushrut) including Scan and Share component of Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission along with generation of ABHA, integration of Central Registration, OPD services, Physiotherapy, Pharmacy and Laboratory on E-Sushrut, Teleconsultation and telemedicine facility were showcased to the visitors.
Lauding state’s efforts on the aspect of teleconsultation services, Dr. Mandaviya remarked, “Teleconsultation services in Goa are well-connected to cater to the citizens even in the remotest parts of the state.” For implementing the vision of ensuring universal health coverage, India took up initiative of opening more than 1.5 Lakh Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs) across the country.
Dr. Mandaviya also distributed food baskets among the TB patients at the centre and reiterated that government is working relentlessly towards making India TB-free by 2025, five years before the global target of 2030. The visit highlighted India's commitment to health outcomes and provided an opportunity to showcase India's achievements in healthcare, particularly in the areas of digital health innovation and solutions.
Goa’s hosting of the second G20 Health Working Group Meeting is an important milestone, and the country is well-positioned to lead the discussions on the identified priorities in the Health track. India’s G20 Presidency has identified three priorities in the Health track, namely Health emergencies prevention and preparedness; Strengthening cooperation in the pharmaceutical sector and Digital health innovation & solutions.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने जी20 के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी कोर्लिम का दौरा किया
यूनिवर्सल स्वास्थ्य कवरेज सुनिश्चित कराये जाने को लेकर भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप हो रहे जमीनी कार्यान्वयन से जी 20 के प्रतिनिधियों को अवगत कराया गया
18 APR 2023 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री, डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने आमंत्रित देशों के प्रतिनिधियों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों और देश के विकास में सहभागिता निभा रहे भागीदारों के साथ आज गोवा के कोर्लिम में आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्र (एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी) का दौरा किया। यह दौरा जी20 के स्वास्थ्य कार्य समूहकी चल रही दूसरी बैठक के भाग के रूप में किया गया।
इस दौरान, डॉ. मंडाविया ने स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के क्षेत्र में गोवा की क्षमताओं की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि गोवा में 201 से अधिक आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्र (एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी), जन औषधि केंद्र, चिकित्सा क्षेत्र से जुड़े युवाओं, पेशेवरों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए मेडिकल कॉलेज हैं। इसके साथ ही चिकित्सा क्षेत्र के विकास हेतु कई अन्य पहल की गईं हैं। एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी के बारे में बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह केंद्र प्राथमिक देखभाल सेवाओं के साथ ही गैर-संचारी रोगों (नॉन कम्युनिकेबल डिजीज) की जांच जैसी सुविधाओं से लैस हैं। यहाँ प्रयोगशाला की सुविधा, जांच की सुविधा, छोटी शल्य प्रक्रियाओं के लिए सुविधा समेत व्यापक प्रबंधन है। इसके साथ ही जागरूकता संबन्धित गतिविधियां भी चलायी जाती हैं।"
एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी कोर्लिम के माध्यम से गोवा में यूनिवर्सल स्वास्थ्य कवरेज और डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य सेवा सुनिश्चित कराने को लेकर भारत के दृष्टिकोण के जमीनी कार्यान्वयन को जी20 के प्रतिनिधियों को अवगत कराया गया। प्रतिनिधियों को आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन के स्कैन और शेयर की सुविधा, एबीएचए के जेनरेसंस, एकीकृत केंद्रीय पंजीकरण, ओपीडी सेवाओं, फिजियोथेरेपी, फार्मेसी, ई-सुश्रुत पर उपलब्ध प्रयोगशाला, टेली-परामर्श और टेलीमेडिसिन आदि जैसी उपलब्ध सुविधाओं को दिखाया गया साथ ही एचएमआईएस (ई-सुश्रुत) के उपयोग और स्वीकार्यता व ऐसी अन्य पहलों के बारे में बताया गया।
टेली-परामर्श सेवाओं को लेकर राज्य के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि "गोवा में टेली-परामर्श सेवाएं इतनी अच्छी तरह से जुड़ी हुईं हैं कि राज्य के दूरस्थ हिस्सों में रह रहे लोगों की जरूरतें भी पूरी हो जाती हैं।" यूनिवर्सल स्वास्थ्य कवरेज सुनिश्चित करने के दृष्टिकोण को लागू करने के लिए भारत ने पूरे देश में 1.5 लाख से अधिक आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्र (एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी) खोलने की पहल की है।
इस दौरान डॉ. मंडाविया ने टीबी रोगियों के बीच भोजन के पॉकेट का वितरण किया और इस बात पर जोड़ देते हुए कहा कि भारत 2030 के वैश्विक लक्ष्य से पांच साल पहले ही टीबी मुक्त हो जाएगा। 2025 तक भारत को टीबी मुक्त देश बनाने की दिशा में सरकार लगातार काम कर रही है। इस दौरे ने स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में आए बेहतर परिणामों के प्रति भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाया है। साथ ही इसने भारत को स्वास्थ्य सेवा में, विशेष रूप से डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य नवाचार और समाधान के क्षेत्र में दुनिया के समक्ष अपनी उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित करने का अवसर भी प्रदान किया।
गोवा द्वारा जी20 स्वास्थ्य कार्य समूह की दूसरी बैठक की मेजबानी एक महत्वपूर्ण कार्य है और देश स्वास्थ्य ट्रैक में चिन्हित की गई प्राथमिकताओं पर चर्चा का नेतृत्व करने के लिए अच्छी स्थिति में है। भारत के जी20 अध्यक्षता ने स्वास्थ्य ट्रैक में तीन प्राथमिकताओं की पहचान की है- आपातकालीन स्वास्थ्य स्थिति की रोकथाम एवं तैयारी; फार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र और डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य नवाचार और समाधानों में सहयोग को मजबूत करना।