Ministry of Finance
Auction for Sale (re-issue) of (i) ‘7.06% GS 2028’, (ii) ‘7.26% GS 2033’ and (iii) ‘7.36% GS 2052’
17 APR 2023 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India (GoI) has announced the sale (re-issue) of (i) “7.06% Government Security 2028” for a notified amount of Rs 8,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using uniform price method, (ii) “7.26% Government Security 2033” for a notified amount of Rs 14,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using uniform price method and (iii) “7.36% Government Security 2052” for a notified amount of Rs 11,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using multiple price method. GoI will have the option to retain additional subscription up to Rs. 2,000 crore against each security mentioned above. The auctions will be conducted by the Reserve Bank of India, Mumbai Office, Fort, Mumbai on April 21, 2023 (Friday).
Up to 5% of the notified amount of the sale of the securities will be allotted to eligible individuals and institutions as per the Scheme for Non-Competitive Bidding Facility in the Auction of Government Securities.
Both competitive and non-competitive bids for the auction should be submitted in electronic format on the Reserve Bank of India Core Banking Solution (E-Kuber) system on April 21, 2023. The non-competitive bids should be submitted between 10:30 a.m. and 11:00 a.m. and the competitive bids should be submitted between 10:30 a.m. and 11:30 a.m.
The result of the auctions will be announced on April 21, 2023 (Friday) and payment by successful bidders will be on April 24, 2023 (Monday).
The Securities will be eligible for “When Issued” trading in accordance with the guidelines on ‘When Issued transactions in Central Government Securities’ issued by the Reserve Bank of India vide circular No. RBI/2018-19/25 dated July 24, 2018 as amended from time to time.

وزارت خزانہ
(i) 7.06 فیصد جی ایس 2025؛ (ii) 7.26 فیصد جی ایس2033؛ (iii) 7.36 فیصدجی ایس 2052 کی نیلامی (دوبارہ جاری)
17 APR 2023 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند (جی او آئی) نے یکساں قیمت کا طریقہ استعمال کرتے ہوئے قیمت پر مبنی نیلامی کے ذریعے 8,000 کروڑ روپے کی نوٹیفائیڈ رقم کے لیے (i) "7.06%گورنمنٹ سیکیورٹی 2028" کی فروخت (دوبارہ جاری کرنے) کا اعلان کیا ہے، (ii) یکساں قیمت کا طریقہ استعمال کرتے ہوئے قیمت پر مبنی نیلامی کے ذریعے 14,000 کروڑ روپے کی مطلع شدہ رقم کے لیے "7.26% گورنمنٹ سیکیورٹی 2033" اور (iii) قیمت کے ذریعے 11,000 کروڑ روپے کی نوٹیفائیڈ رقم کے لیے "7.36% گورنمنٹ سیکیورٹی 2052" ایک سے زیادہ قیمت کا طریقہ استعمال کرتے ہوئے نیلامی پر مبنی۔ جی او آئی کے پاس روپے تک اضافی سبسکرپشن برقرار رکھنے کا اختیار ہوگا۔ مذکورہ بالا ہر سیکیورٹی کے خلاف 2,000 کروڑ۔ نیلامی 21 اپریل 2023 (جمعہ) کو ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا، ممبئی آفس، فورٹ، ممبئی کے ذریعہ کی جائے گی۔
سرکاری سیکیورٹیز کی نیلامی میں غیر مسابقتی بولی کی سہولت کی اسکیم کے مطابق سیکیورٹیز کی فروخت کی مطلع شدہ رقم کا 5% تک اہل افراد اور اداروں کو الاٹ کیا جائے گا۔
نیلامی کے لیے مسابقتی اور غیر مسابقتی دونوں بولیاں 21 اپریل 2023 کو ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کور بینکنگ سلوشن (ای-کبر) سسٹم پر الیکٹرانک فارمیٹ میں جمع کرائی جائیں۔ غیر مسابقتی بولیاں صبح 10:30 بجے کے درمیان جمع کرائی جائیں۔ اور صبح 11:00 بجے اور مسابقتی بولیاں صبح 10:30 سے 11:30 بجے کے درمیان جمع کرائی جائیں۔
نیلامی کے نتائج کا اعلان 21 اپریل 2023 (جمعہ) کو کیا جائے گا اور کامیاب بولی دہندگان کو ادائیگی 24 اپریل 2023 (پیر) کو ہوگی۔
ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ 'سنٹرل گورنمنٹ سیکیورٹیز میں لین دین کب جاری کیا گیا' کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق "جب جاری کیا جاتا ہے" ٹریڈنگ کے لیے سیکورٹیز اہل ہوں گی سرکلر نمبر آر بی آئی/ 2018-19/25 مورخہ 24 جولائی 2018 کے ذریعے وقتاً فوقتاً ترمیم کی جاتی ہے۔