वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
आर्थिक सहयोग के लिए भारत-स्पेन संयुक्त आयोग का 12वां सत्र नई दिल्ली में
14 APR 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य सचिव श्री सुनील बर्थवाल और स्पेन सरकार की व्यापार सचिव सुश्री जियाना मेंडेज़ ने 13 अप्रैल, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में भारत-स्पेन संयुक्त आर्थिक सहयोग आयोग (जेसीईसी) के 12वें सत्र की सह-अध्यक्षता की। दोनों पक्षों ने भारत-स्पेन संयुक्त आयोग व्यवस्था के इस स्वर्ण जयंती वर्ष का उत्सव मनाया, जिसे 1972 में स्थापित किया गया था। पिछले 50 वर्षों के दौरान, द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। 3.7 बिलियन डॉलर के निवेश के साथ, स्पेन की 250 कंपनियां भारत में काम कर रहीं हैं, जबकि 40 भारतीय कंपनियां स्पेन के आईटी, फार्मा, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, ऑटोमोबाइल, अवसंरचना जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में कार्यरत हैं।
सुश्री जियाना ने भारत-स्पेन संबंधों के महत्व और भारत की विकास गाथाओं में स्पेन की साझेदारी पर जोर दिया। स्पेनी पक्ष ने नागरिक उड्डयन के क्षेत्र जैसे स्वचालन, निगरानी और नेवाएड्स, हाई स्पीड रेलवे, रेलवे नेटवर्किंग, सिग्नल व्यवस्था, यातायात प्रबंधन आदि में और सहयोग की पुष्टि की है।
दोनों पक्ष नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, नौवहन, पत्तन, पर्यटन, अवसंरचना, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, दवा व चिकित्सा उपकरण, प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार और रक्षा आदि क्षेत्रों में और सहयोग के लिए भी सहमत हुए।
विभिन्न समझौता ज्ञापनों की स्थिति की भी समीक्षा की गई, जिनमें द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण, प्रवासन और गतिशीलता पर समझौता ज्ञापन, सामाजिक सुरक्षा पर समझौता, साइबर सुरक्षा आदि शामिल हैं।
दोनों पक्षों ने अपने निर्यातकों द्वारा सामना किए जा रहे विभिन्न बाजार पहुंच मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की और द्विपक्षीय चर्चाओं के माध्यम से इसे हल करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
भारत और स्पेन जुलाई से दिसंबर, 2023 तक यूरोपीय संघ की आगामी स्पेनी अध्यक्षता के दौरान वर्तमान में जारी भारत-यूरोपीय संघ एफटीए वार्ता में काफी प्रगति की उम्मीद कर रहे हैं।
भारतीय जी20 अध्यक्षता की अब तक की उत्कृष्ट प्रगति के लिए स्पेन के पक्ष ने भारत को बधाई दी और जी-20 टीआईडब्ल्यूजी की सफलता के लिए अपने समर्थन और सहयोग की पेशकश की।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
12th Session of India-Spain Joint Commission for Economic Cooperation in New Delhi
14 APR 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Commerce Secretary, Shri Sunil Barthwal, and Ms. Xiana Mendez, Secretary of State for Trade, Government of Spain co-chaired the 12th Session of India-Spain Joint Commission for Economic Cooperation (JCEC) on 13th April, 2023 in New Delhi. Both sides celebrated this Golden Jubilee edition of India-Spain Joint Commission mechanism which was established in 1972. During the past 50 years, a remarkable enhancement of bilateral trade and investment has taken place. With an investment of USD 3.7 Bn, 250 Spanish Companies are active in India and 40 Indian Companies are present in Spain working in different sectors such as IT, Pharma, Renewable Energy, Automobiles, Infrastructure etc.
Ms. Xiana emphasised the importance of India-Spain relationship and the Spanish partnership in India’s development stories. Spanish side has reaffirmed the further cooperation in the various sectors including in the field of Civil Aviation such as Automation, Surveillance and NavAids, High Speed Railways, Railways networking, Signalling, Traffic management etc.
Both sides also agreed for further cooperation in the field of Renewable Energy, Shipping, Ports, Tourism, Infrastructure, Food Processing, Pharmaceuticals, Technology, Innovation, and Defence sector.
The status of various MOUs were also reviewed including those of important interest for bilateral relations such as MOUs on Migration and Mobility, Agreement on Social Security, Cyber Security etc.
Both sides also discussed various Market Access Issues faced by their exporters and agreed to resolve the same through bilateral discussions.
India and Spain are looking forward to a considerable progress in the ongoing India-EU FTA Negotiations during the upcoming Spanish Presidency of EU from July to December, 2023.
The Spanish side congratulated India on the excellent progress of the Indian presidency of the G20 so far and offered its support and cooperation for the success of G-20 TIWG.