Ministry of Culture
The Culture Working Group (CWG) under India’s G20 Presidency, in association with UNESCO as the Knowledge Partner, organizes the second global thematic webinar on "Harnessing Living Heritage for a Sustainable Future”
Living heritage bridges nature and cultural traditions and practices to provide sustainable and balanced solutions to contemporary global challenges”: Shri Govind Mohan
13 APR 2023 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Culture Working Group (CWG) under India’s G20 Presidency, in association with UNESCO as the Knowledge Partner, organized the second global thematic webinar on "Harnessing Living Heritage for a Sustainable Future”
Shri Govind Mohan, Secretary, Ministry of Culture, and Chair, CWG, in his opening remarks at the webinar said, “Living heritage bridges nature and cultural traditions and practices to provide sustainable and balanced solutions to contemporary global challenges”. The webinar brought together 41 experts from 29 countries, including G20 members and guest nations, as well as 11 international organizations, who deliberated and shared experiences and best practices on the potential of living heritage in promoting sustainable development.
During the webinar, the importance of living heritage in preserving cultural diversity and promoting social cohesion, as well as its contribution to economic growth, was highlighted. The experts stressed on the need to strengthen documentation and improve research for the preservation and promotion of traditional cultural practices and knowledge systems. Furthermore, they emphasised on the need to prevent and tackle cultural appropriation, which deprives countries and local communities of sustainable livelihoods.
Many countries underlined the importance of preserving indigenous languages as they were seen to contain valuable knowledge and practices related to sustainable agriculture, natural resource management, and traditional medicine, among others. Experts also shared examples of national policies aimed at safeguarding living heritage, notably supporting documentation, knowledge building and inventory creation, or sustaining the contribution of living heritage to ecological transition.
Several recommendations were made to the attention of the G20 membership, including the creation of a repository to map national policy schemes or case studies related to living heritage practices that contribute to sustainable development and addressing issues related to the misuse of intangible cultural heritage and cultural appropriation by transnational companies, among others.
A consolidated report of the four global thematic webinars will be produced and shared with G20 members, guest nations, and international organizations at the third CWG meeting, due in Hampi, Karnataka, from 15-18 July 2023. The aim of this report is to be a legacy of the joint work, deliberations, and discussions of the CWG process, with a view to ensure knowledge building over time. The remaining two global thematic webinars on priority three and four are scheduled for 19th and 20th April respectively.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के तहत संस्कृति कार्य समूह (सीडब्ल्यूजी) ने ज्ञान भागीदार के रूप में यूनेस्को के सहयोग से, "सतत भविष्य के लिए जीवित विरासत का उपयोग" पर दूसरा वैश्विक विषय-आधारित वेबिनार आयोजित किया
समकालीन वैश्विक चुनौतियों के स्थायी और संतुलित समाधान के लिए, जीवित विरासत प्रकृति और सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं व प्रथाओं को जोड़ती है”: श्री गोविंद मोहन
13 APR 2023 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के तहत संस्कृति कार्य समूह (सीडब्ल्यूजी) ने ज्ञान भागीदार के रूप में यूनेस्को के सहयोग से, "सतत भविष्य के लिए जीवित विरासत का उपयोग" पर दूसरा वैश्विक विषय-आधारित वेबिनार आयोजित किया।
वेबिनार में संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सचिव और सीडब्ल्यूजी के अध्यक्ष श्री गोविंद मोहन ने अपनी प्रारंभिक टिप्पणी में कहा, "समकालीन वैश्विक चुनौतियों के स्थायी और संतुलित समाधान के लिए, जीवित विरासत प्रकृति और सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं व प्रथाओं को जोड़ती है।“ वेबिनार में 29 देशों के 41 विशेषज्ञों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें जी20 के सदस्य देशों, अतिथि देशों और 11 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के विशेषज्ञ शामिल थे, जिन्होंने सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने में जीवित विरासत की क्षमता पर विचार-विमर्श किया तथा अपने अनुभवों और सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीओं को साझा किया।
वेबिनार के दौरान सांस्कृतिक विविधता को बनाए रखने और सामाजिक एकता को बढ़ावा देने में जीवित विरासत के महत्व के साथ आर्थिक विकास में इसके योगदान को रेखांकित किया गया। विशेषज्ञों ने पारंपरिक सांस्कृतिक प्रथाओं और ज्ञान प्रणालियों के संरक्षण और प्रचार के लिए लिखित प्रमाण को मजबूत करने और अनुसंधान में सुधार करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने सांस्कृतिक समायोजन को रोकने और उससे निपटने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया, जो देशों और स्थानीय समुदायों को स्थायी आजीविका के स्रोतों से वंचित करता है।
कई देशों ने स्वदेशी भाषाओं के संरक्षण के महत्व को रेखांकित किया, क्योंकि उन्हें स्थायी कृषि, प्राकृतिक संसाधन प्रबंधन और पारंपरिक चिकित्सा आदि के मूल्यवान ज्ञान एवं प्रथाओं के भण्डार के रूप में देखा जाता है। विशेषज्ञों ने जीवित विरासत की सुरक्षा के उद्देश्य से राष्ट्रीय नीतियों, विशेष रूप से लिखित प्रमाण तैयार करने, ज्ञान निर्माण और तालिका निर्माण का समर्थन करने या पारिस्थितिक परिवर्तन के लिए जीवित विरासत के योगदान को बनाए रखने के उदाहरण भी साझा किए।
जी20 सदस्यों के ध्यान के लिए कई सिफारिशें की गईं, जिनमें राष्ट्रीय नीति योजनाओं या जीवित विरासत प्रथाओं से संबंधित मामलों के अध्ययन के लिए एक भंडार का निर्माण शामिल है, जो सतत विकास और बहुराष्ट्रीय कंपनियों द्वारा अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत और सांस्कृतिक समायोजन के दुरुपयोग से संबंधित मुद्दों व अन्य के समाधान में योगदान देता है।
15-18 जुलाई 2023 को हम्पी, कर्नाटक में होने वाली तीसरी सीडब्ल्यूजी बैठक में चार वैश्विक विषय-आधारित वेबिनार की एक समेकित रिपोर्ट तैयार की जाएगी और इसे जी20 सदस्यों, अतिथि राष्ट्रों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के साथ साझा किया जाएगा। इस रिपोर्ट का उद्देश्य है, समय के साथ ज्ञान निर्माण सुनिश्चित करने की दृष्टि से संयुक्त कार्य, विचार-विमर्श और सीडब्ल्यूजी प्रक्रिया की चर्चाओं की विरासत जारी रखना। प्राथमिकता तीन और चार पर शेष दो वैश्विक विषयगत वेबिनार क्रमशः 19 और 20 अप्रैल को निर्धारित किए गए हैं।