Ministry of Culture
The Culture Working Group (CWG) under India’s G20 Presidency, in association with UNESCO as the Knowledge Partner, organizes the second global thematic webinar on "Harnessing Living Heritage for a Sustainable Future”
Living heritage bridges nature and cultural traditions and practices to provide sustainable and balanced solutions to contemporary global challenges”: Shri Govind Mohan
13 APR 2023 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Culture Working Group (CWG) under India’s G20 Presidency, in association with UNESCO as the Knowledge Partner, organized the second global thematic webinar on "Harnessing Living Heritage for a Sustainable Future”
Shri Govind Mohan, Secretary, Ministry of Culture, and Chair, CWG, in his opening remarks at the webinar said, “Living heritage bridges nature and cultural traditions and practices to provide sustainable and balanced solutions to contemporary global challenges”. The webinar brought together 41 experts from 29 countries, including G20 members and guest nations, as well as 11 international organizations, who deliberated and shared experiences and best practices on the potential of living heritage in promoting sustainable development.
During the webinar, the importance of living heritage in preserving cultural diversity and promoting social cohesion, as well as its contribution to economic growth, was highlighted. The experts stressed on the need to strengthen documentation and improve research for the preservation and promotion of traditional cultural practices and knowledge systems. Furthermore, they emphasised on the need to prevent and tackle cultural appropriation, which deprives countries and local communities of sustainable livelihoods.
Many countries underlined the importance of preserving indigenous languages as they were seen to contain valuable knowledge and practices related to sustainable agriculture, natural resource management, and traditional medicine, among others. Experts also shared examples of national policies aimed at safeguarding living heritage, notably supporting documentation, knowledge building and inventory creation, or sustaining the contribution of living heritage to ecological transition.
Several recommendations were made to the attention of the G20 membership, including the creation of a repository to map national policy schemes or case studies related to living heritage practices that contribute to sustainable development and addressing issues related to the misuse of intangible cultural heritage and cultural appropriation by transnational companies, among others.
A consolidated report of the four global thematic webinars will be produced and shared with G20 members, guest nations, and international organizations at the third CWG meeting, due in Hampi, Karnataka, from 15-18 July 2023. The aim of this report is to be a legacy of the joint work, deliberations, and discussions of the CWG process, with a view to ensure knowledge building over time. The remaining two global thematic webinars on priority three and four are scheduled for 19th and 20th April respectively.

وزارات ثقافت
بھارت کی جی 20 صدارت کے تحت کلچر ورکنگ گروپ (سی ڈبلیو جی)، نالج پارٹنر کے طور پر یونیسکو کے تعاون سے، "پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے زندہ ورثے کو استعمال کرنے" کے موضوع پر دوسرے عالمی موضوعاتی ویبینار کا اہتمام کیا
‘‘زندہ ورثہ فطرت اور ثقافتی روایات اور طریقوں کو یکجا کرتا ہے تاکہ عصری عالمی چیلنجوں کا پائیدار اور متوازن حل فراہم کیا جا سکے”: جناب گووند موہن
13 APR 2023 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت کے تحت کلچر ورکنگ گروپ (سی ڈبلیو جی ) نے نالج پارٹنر کے طور پر یونیسکو کے ساتھ مل کر، "پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے زندہ ورثے کو استعمال کرنا" کے موضوع پر دوسرے عالمی موضوعاتی ویبینار کا اہتمام کیا۔
ثقافت کی وزارت میں سکریٹری اور سی ڈلیو جی کے چیئرپرسن، جناب گووند موہن، نے ویبینار میں اپنے افتتاحی کلمات میں کہا، "زندہ ورثہ فطرت اور ثقافتی روایات اور طریقوں کو جوڑتا ہے تاکہ عصری عالمی چیلنجوں کا پائیدار اور متوازن حل فراہم کیا جا سکے۔" ویبینار نے 29 ممالک کے 41 ماہرین کو اکٹھا کیا، جن میں جی 20 کے اراکین اور مہمان ممالک کے ساتھ ساتھ 11 بین الاقوامی تنظیمیں بھی شامل تھیں، جنہوں نے پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے زندہ ورثے کی صلاحیت کے بارے میں تجربات اور بہترین طریقوں کا تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
ویبینار کے دوران ثقافتی تنوع کے تحفظ اور سماجی ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے زندہ ورثے کی اہمیت کے ساتھ ساتھ معاشی ترقی میں اس کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ ماہرین نے روایتی ثقافتی طریقوں اور علمی نظام کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے دستاویزات کو مضبوط بنانے اور تحقیق کو بہتر بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ مزید برآں، انہوں نے ثقافتی تخصیص کو روکنے اور اس سے نمٹنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، جو ممالک اور مقامی کمیونٹیز کو پائیدار ذریعہ معاش سے محروم کرتا ہے۔
بہت سے ممالک نے مقامی زبانوں کے تحفظ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا کیونکہ ان میں پائیدار زراعت، قدرتی وسائل کے انتظام اور روایتی ادویات سے متعلق قیمتی معلومات اور طریقوں پر مشتمل دیکھا گیا۔ ماہرین نے قومی پالیسیوں کی مثالیں بھی شیئر کیں جن کا مقصد زندہ ورثے کی حفاظت کرنا، خاص طور پر دستاویزات کی حمایت، علم کی تعمیر اور انوینٹری کی تخلیق، یا ماحولیاتی منتقلی میں زندہ ورثے کے تعاون کو برقرار رکھنا ہے۔
جی 20 کی رکنیت کی توجہ کے لیے کئی سفارشات پیش کی گئیں، جن میں قومی پالیسی اسکیموں کا نقشہ بنانے کے لیے ایک ذخیرے کی تشکیل یا زندہ ورثے کے طریقوں سے متعلق کیس اسٹڈیز شامل ہیں جو پائیدار ترقی میں حصہ ڈالتے ہیں اور بین الاقوامی کمپنیوں کے ذریعے، دوسروں کے درمیان غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثے اور ثقافتی تخصیص کے غلط استعمال سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرتے ہیں۔
15-18 جولائی 2023 کو ہمپی، کرناٹک میں ہونے والے تیسرے سی ڈبلیو جی اجلاس میں چار عالمی موضوعاتی ویبیناروں کی ایک جامع رپورٹ تیار کی جائے گی اور جی 20 ممبران، مہمان ممالک اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے ساتھ شیئر کی جائے گی۔ اس رپورٹ کا مقصد وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ علم کی تعمیر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مشترکہ کام، غور و فکر، اور سی ڈبلیو جی کے عمل کی بات چیت کی میراث بنیں۔ تین اور چار پر باقی دو عالمی موضوعاتی ویبینار بالترتیب 19 اور 20 اپریل کو شیڈول ہیں۔