Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of certain shareholding of BTS Investment 1 Pte. Ltd. and Bodhi Tree Systems VCC by NBC Universal Media, LLC a wholly-owned subsidiary of Comcast Corporation
12 APR 2023 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves the acquisition of certain shareholding of BTS Investment 1 Pte. Ltd. (BTS Investment) and Bodhi Tree Systems VCC (BTS VCC) by NBC Universal Media, LLC (NBC Universal) a wholly-owned subsidiary of Comcast Corporation under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.
The proposed combination pertains to acquisition by NBC Universal of certain shareholding of BTS Investment and BTS VCC. A portion of the proceeds of the Proposed Combination by NBC Universal’s investment in the Targets will be used by BTS Investment for further investment into Viacom18 Media Private Limited (Viacom18).
NBC Universal is a multinational media and entertainment company incorporated in the United States of America. It is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Comcast Corporation, which is also incorporated in the United States of America and is listed on the NASDAQ. NBC Universal is engaged in the development, production and marketing of entertainment, news and information to global audiences. NBC Universal owns and operates (i) news and entertainment television networks, (ii) a motion picture company, (iii) television production operations, (iv) television stations group, (v) theme parks, and (vi) ad-supported streaming services, across the globe.
BTS Investment is a private company incorporated under the laws of Singapore. It is currently in the process of raising capital from various investors, including sovereign funds, multinational companies, and global institutional investors, in order to generate funding for its investments. Asia Initiatives Pte. Ltd. (Asia Initiatives) holds 100% of the ordinary equity shares of BTS Investment. Asia Initiatives is jointly held by Lupa Systems LLC (Lupa Systems) and Mr. Uday Shankar.
BTS VCC has been incorporated as a non-umbrella Singapore Variable Capital Company under the laws of Singapore, with the purpose of raising capital from various investors for investing in media and entertainment, education, consumer health and other consumer-related sectors in the Indian Ocean region, with a particular emphasis on India. Asia Initiatives holds 100% of the management shares of BTS VCC.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے بی ٹی ایس انویسٹمنٹ 1پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ اور بودھی ٹری سسٹم وی سی سی کی این بی سی یونیورسل میڈیا کو مخصوص شیئرہولڈنگ کی تحویل کو منظوری دی، ایل ایل سی کومکاسٹ کارپوریشن کی مکمل ملکیت والی معاون کمپنی ہے
12 APR 2023 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی)نے (بی ٹی ایس انویسٹمنٹ)1پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ اور بودھی ٹری سسٹم وی سی سی(بی ٹی ایس وی سی سی) کی این بی سی یونیورسل میڈیا کو مخصوص شیئرہولڈنگ کی تحویل کو منظوری دی، ایل ایل سی کمپٹیشن ایکٹ 2002، کی دفعہ 31(1)کے تحت کومکاسٹ کارپوریشن کی مکمل ملکیت والی معاون کمپنی ہے۔
مجوزہ انضمام این بی سی یونیورسل کے ذریعے بی ٹی ایس انویسٹمنٹ اور بی ٹی ایس وی سی سی کی بعض شیئر ہولڈنگ کی تحویل سے متعلق ہے۔ اہداف میں این بی سی یونیورسل کے ذریعے مجوزہ انضمام کی آمدنی کا ایک حصہ بی ٹی ایس انویسٹمنٹ کے ذریعے ویاکوم 18میڈیا پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ(ویاکام 18)میں مزید سرمایہ کاری کے لئے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
این بی سی یونیورسل ایک کثیر ملکی میڈیا اور تفریحی کمپنی ہے، جو امریکہ میں برسرکار ہے۔ یہ کام کاج کارپوریشن کی مکمل ملکیت والی معاون کمپنی ہے، جو متحدہ ہائے ریاست امریکہ میں بھی برسرکار ہے اور این اے ایس ڈی اے کیو پر فہرست بند ہے۔ این بی سی یونیورسل عالمی ناظرین کے لئے تفریح ، خبرنامے اور اطلاعات کے فروغ ، تیاری اور تجارت میں لگی ہوئی ہے۔این بی سی یونیورسل کی ملکیت میں (i)نیوز اینڈ انٹرٹینمنٹ ٹیلی ویژن نیٹ ورک(ii)ایک موشن پکچر کمپنی، (iii)ٹیلی ویژن پروڈکشن آپریشن، (iv)ٹیلی ویژن اسٹیشن گروپ، (v)تھیم پارکس اور (vi)اشتہارات پر مبنی اسٹریمنگ سروس شامل ہیں۔کمپنی یہ خدمات دنیا بھر میں مہیا کرتی ہے۔
بی ٹی ایس انویسٹمنٹ سنگاپور کے قوانین کے تحت چلنے والی ایک نجی کمپنی ہے۔ یہ موجودہ وقت میں مختلف سرمایہ کاروں سے پونجی جٹانے کے عمل میں ہے، جس میں سوورین فنڈ ، کثیر ملکی کمپنیاں او ر عالمی ادارہ جاتی سرمایہ کار شامل ہیں، تاکہ وہ اپنی سرمایہ کے لئے فنڈ پیدا کرسکے۔ ایشیاء اینی شیٹیو پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ(ایشیاء اینی شیٹیو)کے پاس بی ٹی ایس انویسٹمنٹ کے 100 فیصد عام ایکویٹی شیئر ہیں۔ ایشیا اینی شیٹیو مشترکہ طور سے لوپا سسٹمس ایل ایل سی(لوپا سسٹمس) اور جناب اُدے شنکر کے ذریعے چلائی جارہی ہے۔
بی ٹی ایس وی سی سی کو بحر ہند میں میڈیا اور تفریح ، تعلیم، صحت اور دیگر صارف سے متعلقہ شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے لئے مختلف سرمایہ کاروں سے پونجی جٹانے کے مقصد سے سنگا پور کے قوانین کے تحت ایک غیر –امبریلا سنگاپور ویری ایبل کیپٹل کمپنی کی شکل میں شامل کیا گیا ہے، جس میں اُس کا زور خاص طور سے ہندوستان پر ہے۔ایشیاء اینی شیٹیو کے پاس بی ٹی ایس وی سی سی کے 100 فیصد انتظامی شیئر ہیں۔
سی سی آئی کا تفصیلی حکم نامہ جلد ہی جاری کیا جائے گا۔