வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவும், பிரான்சும் உண்மையான நண்பர்களாகவும், துடிப்புள்ள ஜனநாயக நாடுகளாகவும் விளங்குவதுடன் உலக நன்மைக்காக செயலாற்றுகின்றன: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல்
11 APR 2023 6:45PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவும், பிரான்சும் உண்மையான நண்பர்களாகவும் துடிப்புள்ள ஜனநாயக நாடுகளாகவும் விளங்குவதுடன் உலக நன்மைக்காக செயலாற்றுகின்றன என்று மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் கூறியுள்ளார்.
பாரிசில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற இந்தியா-பிரான்ஸ் வர்த்தக உச்சி மாநாட்டில் உரையாற்றிய அவர், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியும், பிரான்ஸ் அதிபர் திரு இமானுவேல் மேக்ரானும்
இரு நாடுகளுக்குமிடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தி இருப்பதாக தெரிவித்தார். வர்த்தகம், தொழில்நுட்பம், சுற்றுலா முதலீடுகள் உள்ளிட்டவற்றில் இரு நாடுகளுக்குமிடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பை இரு தலைவர்களும் அடுத்த கட்டத்திற்கு எடுத்து சென்றிருப்பதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்தியாவும், பிரான்சும் நிலையான பொருளாதாரத்தைக் கொண்டுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். மண்டல மற்றும் உலக அளவிலான ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், வளர்ச்சியை அதிகரிப்பதில் இரு நாடுகளும் நம்பிக்கை கொண்டுள்ளன என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இரு நாட்டுத் தலைவர்களும் பிரான்ஸில் உள்ள இந்திய சமுதாயத்தினரும் இரு நாடுகளுக்குமிடையேயான நட்புறவை வலுப்படுத்தி இருப்பதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். அவர்களது தீவிர முயற்சிகளின் மூலம் இரு நாடுகளுக்குமிடையேயான வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பு அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகாலம் இந்தியாவிற்கு பொற்காலமாக அமையும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்தியாவில் தற்போது மிகப்பெரிய வாய்ப்புகள் உள்ளது என்றும் மேலாண்மை மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் திறன்கள் இந்தியாவில் மிக அதிகளவில் உள்ளதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் நாட்டு மக்களின் அடிப்படைத் தேவைகளை நிறைவேற்ற அதிக கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
தடையற்ற டிஜிட்டல் தொடர்புகள் இந்தியாவில் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதால், மிகப்பெரிய வர்த்தக வாய்ப்புகள் உருவாகியுள்ளன என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். கடந்த 2 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவின் சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவைத்துறை ஏற்றுமதி பெரிய அளவில் வளர்ச்சியடைந்துள்ளதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த ஏற்றுமதி வளர்ச்சி மேலும் அதிகரித்து உச்சத்தை எட்டும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுவதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் நோக்கில் இந்தியாவில் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வலுப்படுத்தப்படுவதாக அவர் கூறினார். பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் முதலீடுகளை அதிகளவில் ஈர்ப்பதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். வளர்ச்சியுடன் நிலைத்தன்மையையும் இந்தியா முன்னிலைப்படுத்துவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் முதலீடுகளில் பசுமைப் பொருளாதாரம் என்பது வளர்ந்து வரும் முக்கியப் பிரிவாக உள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். வளர்ச்சியுடன் பாலின சமத்துவத்தை ஏற்படுத்துவதிலும் இந்தியா கவனம் செலுத்துவதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தில் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீடுகளைப் பன்மடங்கு அதிகரிப்பது குறித்து இந்தியாவும், பிரான்சும் தொடர்ந்து பேச்சு நடத்தும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். "இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தில் நீங்கள் இணைந்து செயல்பட்டால் இந்தியா உங்களது வளர்ச்சிக்கு உத்தரவாதம் அளிக்கும்" என்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கூறியதை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
France and India have truly been friends, partners and vibrant democracies working for global good: Sh. Piyush Goyal
PM Modi and President Macron take India-France ties to the next level: Sh. Goyal
Friendship between the leaders and the people is a force multiplier for global good: Sh. Goyal
Expanded engagement in trade, technology, tourism and investment between India and France: Sh. Goyal
India offers Scale, Speed and Skills to the world: Sh. Goyal
11 APR 2023 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal said that France and India have truly been friends, partners and vibrant democracies working for global good during his address at the India-France Business Summit in Paris, France today.
He said that H. E. Emmanuel Macron, President of the French Republic and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi have strengthened the strategic partnership between the two countries which has completed 25 years now. The Minister said that both the leaders have taken India-France ties to the next level with expanded engagement in trade, technology, tourism and investment. He noted that the friendship between the leaders and the people of both the countries is a force multiplier for global good.
The Minister said that India and France are concerned for stable global economic order and both believe in consensus and cooperation both at regional and global level. He said that the business leaders from both countries and the Indian community in France have further strengthened this bond of friendship and trust between India and France through their relentless efforts to grow the trade and economic partnership.
He appreciated that the industry leaders from various areas of manufacturing and services sector from India attended the Business Summit. The Minister said that the industry leaders from India will share their experiences of working and growing in an economy which is growing rapidly, expanding both in the domestic and international sphere.
The Minister said that India’s potential over the next 25 years has been termed as the Amrit Kaal or the golden era of India by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said that there is a huge delta of opportunities which has never been seen in global economic history in India now. He cited the example of India’s demographic dividend with significant managerial and technological skills and immense talentpool.
The Minister said that the basic needs of Indian citizens have been taken care of in the last 9 years and that has led to an empowered nation brimming with aspirations. He said that seamless digital connectivity has aided this process and now India offers a huge opportunity to businesses around the world. He said that India offers Scale, Speed and Skills to the world.
The Minister said that India is rapidly expanding its international engagement and the goods and services exports over the last 2 years have grown significantly. He said the increase in exports is expected to continue on its high growth trajectory. He also said that India has an infrastructure pipeline to strengthen logistics in the country. He said that India is attracting investment and technology in the defence sector from around the world as indigenous manufacturing is being promoted.
He said that innovation and technology are driving growth in India with sustainability at the core. He said that the green economy is emerging as a massive thrust area for technology and investments. The Minister noted that in addition to this the government is also focussing on gender parity and gender equality in India.
The Minister said that India and France will continue their dialogue at an accelerated pace with trade and investment expanding manifold to further aid the development journey. He quoted the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and said that “When you associate with India’s growth journey, India gives you the guarantee of growth…”