विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी भारतात पहिल्यांदाच प्रतिबंधात्मक आरोग्य हा विषय प्रकाशात आणला आहे- डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
युवा वर्गाची ऊर्जा आणि क्षमता यांना अमृत काळासाठी योग्य दिशा दिली पाहिजे- डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
भारतीय समस्यांसाठी भारतीय संशोधन, भारतीय आकडेवारी आणि भारतीय उपाय ही काळाची गरज - डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
08 APR 2023 2:14PM by PIB Mumbai
देशात 70 वर्षापासून दुर्लक्षित राहिलेल्या प्रतिबंधात्मक आरोग्य या विषयाला पहिल्यांदाच प्रकाशात आणल्याबद्दल, केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पंतप्रधान कार्यालयाचे राज्यमंत्री, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण, निवृत्तीवेतन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे आभार मानले आहेत. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली केवळ दोन वर्षांच्या काळात भारताने दोन डीएनए लसी आणि नाकावाटे घेण्याची एक लस तयार केली. अमृत काळाचे शिल्पकार म्हणून युवा वर्गाची भूमिका आणि जबाबदारी यांचे महत्त्व त्यांनी विशद केलेराष्ट्रउभारणीसाठी युवा वर्गाची ऊर्जा आणि क्षमता यांना योग्य दिशा देण्याची गरज त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. ते आज जीएमसी जम्मूमध्ये थायरोकॉन या कार्यक्रमात प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून बोलत होते.
थायरोकॉन मधील नवीन बदल थायरॉईडची समस्या असलेल्या रुग्णांच्या वैद्यकीय उपचारांमध्ये होणाऱ्या प्रगतीमध्ये प्रतिबिंबित होतील. भारतातील इतर भागांप्रमाणेच जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमध्ये थायरॉईडची समस्या ही सर्वसामान्य आरोग्य समस्या आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. एका वैद्यकीय विज्ञान आणि उपचारविषयक संशोधन पत्रिकेत 2019 मध्ये प्रकाशित झालेल्या अभ्यासानुसार जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमध्ये थायरॉईडचे प्रमाण सुमारे 12.3% आहे आणि त्यात हायपोथायरॉईडिझम या नेहमी आढळणारा प्रकार आहे, अशी माहिती जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी दिली.
यावेळी डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी दोन मुद्दे उपस्थित केले. त्यापैकी पहिला मुद्दा आहे निदानाच्या वाढत्या क्षमतेमुळे बाजूला पडलेले वैद्यकीय औषधी शिक्षण. आता वैद्यकीय तपशीलाचे निष्कर्ष चाचणीचा अहवाल (रिपोर्ट) मिळाल्यानंतर काढले जातात. दुसरा मुद्दा आहे भारतीय संशोधन, भारतीय आकडेवारी आणि भारतीय समस्यांसाठी भारतीय तोडगे. पाश्चिमात्य देशातही भारतीय डेटा वापरला जात असल्याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले. भारतीय वैद्यकीय आरोग्य समस्यांवर देशी उपचार विकसित करण्यासाठी वैविध्यपूर्ण भारतीय डेटाचा वापर करणे ही काळाची गरज आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
वैद्यकीय समुदायामध्ये एकात्मिकरणाच्या महत्त्वावर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी भर दिला. भारतामध्ये संसाधनांची कोणत्याही प्रकारे कमतरता नाही आणि नवा भारत म्हणजे आरोग्य निगा क्षेत्रासाठी विविध संधी उपलब्ध करून देणारे युग आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले इथे हा उल्लेख करणे गरजेचे आहे की डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांच्या प्रयत्नांमुळे आयआयआयएम जम्मू जीएमसी जम्मूसोबत अफू आधारित वेदनाशामक औषधे आणि एमडीआर-टीबी यावरील विशेषत्वाने होणारे संशोधन हाती घेतले आहे.

Ministry of Science & Technology
PM Modi has brought Preventive Health into focus for first time in India: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Energy and potential of the youth has to be channelised for Amrit Kaal: Dr. Jitendra Singh
India has produced two DNA Vaccines & one Nasal Vaccine, provided it to 130 countries to fight COVID: Dr.Jitendra Singh
Need of the hour is Indian Research, Indian Data and Indian Solution to Indian problems: Dr Jitendra Singh
08 APR 2023 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh thanked Prime Minister Narendra Modi who for the first time brought ‘Preventive Health Care' into focus in the country not taken care of from the last seventy years. Hefurther said, it is under the leadership of PM Modi that in just a span of two years, India could produce two DNA vaccines and one nasal vaccine. He emphasised the role and responsibility of the Youth to be the architects of Amrit Kaal. The energy and potential of the Youth has to be channelised in nation building. Dr Jitendra Singh said this while addressing the delegates participating in the Thyrocon, as Chief Guest at GMC Jammu.
Dr Jitendra Singh appreciated the efforts of Dr Shashi Sudan Sharma, Principal GMC Jammu for conducting CME on THYROCON, being organised by Jammu Doctor’s Foundation in association with Department of Endocrinology, Govt Super speciality Hospital Jammu. The “Updates in THYROCON” will reflect the progress in clinical management of patients with thyroid disorders. He mentioned that Thyroid disorders are a common health problem in Jammu and Kashmir, like other parts of India. According to a study published in the Journal of Medical Science and Clinical Research in 2019, the prevalence of thyroid disorders in Jammu and Kashmir is around 12.3%, with hypothyroidism being the most common type, Dr. Jitendra Singh informed.
Dr Jitendra Singh also flagged two issues, the first is the shift from clinical medicine teaching due to increasing diagnostic capabilities. Now the clinical details are inferred after obtaining the test reports. The second issue is of Indian Research, Indian Data and Indian solution to Indian problems. He referred to even the West using Indian data. The need of the hour is using diverse Indian data to develop indigenous solutions to India's medical health issues.
Dr Jitendra Singh emphasised on the importance of integration amongst the medical fraternity. He further said,Govt medical college, Jammu has always taken a lead in overall enhancement of health status of the region. These premier institutes should work on establishing state of art thyroid diseases research and treatment Centre. There is no dearth of resources and new India is an era of opportunities in health care. It is pertinent to mention that it was due to the efforts of Dr Jitendra Singh that IIIM Jammu is collaborating with GMC Jammu for exclusive research projects like cannabis based painkillers and MDR-TB. With his great efforts, AIIMS Jammu has signed an MOU with IIT Jammu for technology development and IIM Jammu for marketing.
Others present on the occasion were Guest of Honor Lt.Gen.(Dr.) Narendra Kotwal, Director & Commandant AFMC,Pune, Dr.Shashi Sudhan Sharma Principal & Dean GMC,Jammu, Organising Chairman Dr.Rattan P Kudyar Retd. HoD Medicine & Director Principal ASCOMS , Organising Secretary Dr.Suman Kotwal Asstt.Professor Endocrinology GMC, Jammu.