Ministry of Jal Shakti
POLICY FOR RAINWATER HARVESTING
06 APR 2023 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Central Government has formulated National Water Policy 2012 which inter alia contains provisions for rainwater harvesting like incentivizing revival of traditional water harvesting structures by States, encouraging rainwater harvesting to increase availability of utilizable water in urban and industrial areas, preference to urban and rural domestic water supply from surface water in conjunction with groundwater and rainwater, etc. The National Water Policy has been sent to all States/UTs for appropriate action.
Water being a State subject, steps for augmentation, conservation and efficient management of water resources are primarily undertaken by the respective State Governments. In order to supplement the efforts of the State Governments, Central Government provides technical and financial assistance to them through various schemes and programmes.
In order to effectively implement the rainwater harvesting across the country, the Government undertakes various activities in the form of special drives, schemes and programmes. Some of the major steps taken by Government of India in this regard are as follows:
1. Jal Shakti Abhiyan-I (JSA-I) was conducted in 2019 in 1,592 blocks out of 2,836 blocks in 256 water stressed districts of the country and was expanded as “Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain” (JSA:CTR) in 2021 with the theme “Catch the Rain Where it Falls When it Falls” to cover all the blocks of all districts (rural as well as urban areas) across the country. “Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain” (JSA:CTR) -2022 campaign, the third in the series of JSAs, was launched on 29.03.2022 to cover all the blocks of all districts (rural as well as urban areas) across the country. In the current year, Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain 2023, 4th in the series of JSA, has been launched on 04.03.2023. Rainwater harvesting is one of the major components of the campaign. States/UTs have been advised to actively participate in JSA:CTR 2023 and have also been suggested to undertake rain harvesting activities under JSA:CTR. As per the information available, the following water related works/ afforestation works have been completed/ ongoing during the period 29.03.2022 to 03.03.2023:
Water related works across the country in JSA: CTR 2022
Water Conservation and Rainwater Harvesting Structures
12,28,553
Renovation of Traditional Water Bodies
2,67,472
Reuse and Recharge Structures
8,74,680
Watershed Development
16,28,726
Intensive Afforestation
78,38,36,035
1. Government of India is implementing Atal Bhujal Yojana, a Central Sector Scheme with an outlay of Rs. 6,000 crore in identified water stressed areas of 8,220 Gram Panchayats (GPs) under 229 blocks in 80 districts of 7 States viz. Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh with an aim to arrest decline in ground water level through community led sustainable groundwater management. The scheme is being implemented from 01.04.2020 for a period of 5 years. Allocation and utilization of funds for Atal Bhujal Yojana since its inception is as given below:
Financial Year
Funds allocated
Funds utilized
2020-21
Rs. 125 crore
Rs. 123.03 crore
2021-22
Rs. 330 crore
Rs. 327.48 crore
2022-23
Rs. 1,170 crore
Rs. 1,155.37 crore
1. Watershed Development Component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (WDC-PMKSY) has got rainwater harvesting as one of the activities under its Natural Resource Management (NRM) component.
2. The scheme of Surface Minor Irrigation (SMI) and Repair, Renovation & Restoration (RRR) of Water Bodies have multiple objectives like expanding cultivable area under assured irrigation by improvement and restoration of water bodies inter alia increasing ground water recharge and revival of lost irrigation potential.
3. Master Plan for Artificial Recharge to Groundwater- 2020 has been prepared by Central Ground Water Board in consultation with States/UTs which is a macro level plan indicating various structures for the different terrain conditions of the country.
4. Central Ground Water Authority (CGWA) while granting No Objection Certificates (NOCs) for ground water abstraction envisages that the proponents shall install roof top rain water harvesting & recharge systems in the project area.
5. Government of India has launched Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) in 2015 which focuses on development of basic urban infrastructure especially water supply & access to tap connection to every household in 500 cities. In water supply sector, ULBs/State may take up projects related to new/augmentation/rehabilitation of water supply system; rejuvenation of water bodies for water supply, rainwater harvesting and recharge of ground water etc. Further, AMRUT 2.0 has been launched in 2021 which covers all the statutory towns of the country to ensure universal coverage of water supply. It envisages rejuvenation of water bodies, urban aquifer management, promote recycle & reuse and rainwater harvesting to augment freshwater resources. The Aquifer Management Plan will also be prepared to focus on maintaining positive groundwater balance in urban aquifer systems. So far, 2,296 water supply projects costing about ₹87,896 crore and 2,102 projects of water body rejuvenation worth ₹3,664 crore have been approved by Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs.
6. Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS) includes water conservation and water harvesting structures as one of the activities under its natural resource management (NRM) component.
7. Model Building Bye Laws (MBBL) 2016 circulated by Ministry of Housing &Urban Affairs include provisions for Rainwater Harvesting and it has been shared with all the States/ UTs. So far, baring Sikkim, Lakshadweep and Mizoram all the States/UTs have adopted the provisions of rainwater harvesting of MBBL-2016.
8. The Mission Amrit Sarovar was launched on National Panchayati Raj Day on 24th April, 2022 as a part of celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav with an objective to conserve water for future. The Mission is aimed at developing and rejuvenating 75 water bodies in each district of the country.
The important steps taken by the Central Government for sustainable ground water management in the country can be seen at the URL: http://jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/sites/default/files/Steps%20taken%20by%20the%20Central%20Govt%20for%20water_depletion_july2022.pdf
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
بارش کےپانی کو محفوظ کرنے کے لئے پالیسی
06 APR 2023 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویسور ٹوڈو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریر ی جواب بتایا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے قومی آبی پالیسی 2012 وضع کی ہے،جس میں منجملہ دیگر باتوں کے بارش کے پانی کو محفوظ کرنے کی گنجائش ،جیسے کہ ریاستوں کے ذریعہ روایتی پانی کو محفوظ کرنے کے ڈھانچوں کے احیاء کی ترغیب، دیہی اور صنعتی علاقوں میں قابل استعمال پانی کی دستیابی کو بڑھانے کے لئے بارش کے پانی کی حوصلہ افزائی، زمین کے پانی اور بارش کے پانی وغیرہ کے ساتھ ،سطح کے پانی کے شہری اور دیہی گھریلو پانی کی سپلائی کو ترجیح شامل ہے۔قومی آبی پالیسی کو تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مناسب کارروائی کے لئے بھیج دیا گیا ہے۔
چونکہ پانی ،ریاست کا موضوع ہے ،اس لئے پانی کے وسائل میں اضافہ ،تحفظ اور مناسب انتظام کے لئے اقدامات ، بنیادی طورپر متعلقہ ریاستوں کے ذریعہ انجام دئے جاتے ہیں۔ریاستی حکومتوں کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کی غرض سے مرکزی حکومت مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے ذریعہ انہیں تکنیکی اور مالیاتی امداد مہیا کرتی ہے۔
پورے ملک میں بارش کے پانی کو محفوظ کرنے کو موثر طورپر لاگو کرنے کی غرض سے حکومت خصوصی مہموں،اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کی شکل میں مختلف سرگرمیاں انجام دیتی ہے۔حکومت ہند کی طرف سے ا س بارے میں کئے گئے کچھ اہم اقدامات حسب ذیل ہیں:
1-جل شکتی ابھیان -1 (جے ایس اے -1)کو 2019 میں ملک کے 256 پانی کے دباؤ والے اضلاع میں 2836 بلاکوںمیں سے 1592 بلاکوں میں انجام دیا گیا تھااور2021 میں‘‘ جل شکتی ابھیان : کیچ دی رین ’’ (جے ایس اے :سی ٹی آر ) کے طورپر توسیع دی گئی تھی،جس کا موضوع ، پور ے ملک میں (دیہی اور شہری علاقوں ) تمام اضلاع کے بلاکوں کا احاطہ کرنے کے لئے ‘‘پانی کو محفوظ کرو ، جہاں یہ گرتا ہے اور جب گرتا ہے’’ تھا۔ ‘‘جل شکتی ابھیان: کیچ دی رین ’’ (جے ایس اے : سی ٹی آر ) – 2022 مہم جو کہ جے ایس ایز کےسلسلے میں تیسری ہے، کو 29 مارچ 2022 کو شروع کیا گیا تھاتاکہ پورے ملک میں تمام اضلاع ( دیہی اورشہری علاقے ) کے تمام بلاکوں کا احاطہ کیا جائے ۔ موجودہ سال میں جل شکتی ابھیان : کیچ دی رین 2023 جو کہ جے ایس اے سلسلے کا چوتھا ہے ، کو 4 مارچ 2023 کو شروع کیا گیا ہے۔بارش کے پانی کو محفوظ کرنا ، مہم کے اہم اجزاء میں سے ایک ہے ۔ ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظا م علاقوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ جے ایس اے : سی ٹی آر 2023 میں فعال طورپر شرکت کریں اور انہیں یہ تجویز بھی دی گئی ہے کہ وہ جے ایس اے : سی ٹی آر کے تحت پانی کو محفوظ کرنے کی سرگرمیاں انجام دیں۔دستیاب معلومات کے مطابق 29 مارچ 2022 تا 3 مارچ 2023 کی مدت کے دوران مندرجہ ذیل پانی سے متعلق کام / شجر کاری کے کام مکمل ہوئے / جاری ہیں۔
جے ایس اے :سی ٹی آر 2022 میں پورے ملک میں پانی سے متعلق کام
پانی کا تحفظ اوربارش کے پانی کو محفوظ کرنے کے ڈھانچے
12,28,553
روایتی آبی ذخائر کی تزئین وآرائش
2,67,472
دوبارہ استعمال اور ری چارج ڈھانچے
8,74,680
واٹر شیڈ کی ترقی
16,28,726
زبردست شجر کاری
78,38,36,035
2- حکومت ہند ،سات ریاستوں یعنی گجرات ، ہریانہ ، کرناٹک ، مدھیہ پردیش ، مہاراشٹر ، راجستھان اور اترپردیش کے 80 اضلاع میں 229 بلاکوں کے تحت8220 گرام پنچایتوں ( جی پیز ) کے شناخت شدہ پانی کے دباؤ والے علاقوںمیں 6 ہزارکروڑروپے کی تخمینہ جاتی لاگت کے ساتھ اٹل بھوجل یوجنا، جوکہ ایک مرکزی شعبہ جاتی اسکیم ہے، کو لاگو کررہی ہے ،جس کا مقصد کمیونٹی کےزیر قیادت پائیدار زمینی پانی کے انتظام کے ذریعہ زمین کے پانی کی سطح میں گراوٹ کو روکنا ہے۔یہ اسکیم پانچ سال کی مدت کے لئے یکم اپریل 2020 سے لاگو کی جارہی ہے۔اٹل بھوجل یوجنا کے آغاز سے مختص کردہ اور اس میں استعمال شدہ فنڈ حسب ذیل ہے:
مالی سال
مختص کردہ فنڈ
استعمال شدہ فنڈ
2020-21
125 کروڑروپے
123کروڑروپے,03
2021-22
330کروڑروپے
48-327 کروڑروپے
2022-23
کروڑروپے 1,170
کروڑروپ 1,155,37
3- پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا کا واٹر شیڈ ترقی جزو (ڈبلیوڈی سی – پی ایم کے ایس وائی ) کو اس کے قدرتی وسائل انتظام ( این آر ایم ) عنصر کے تحت سرگرمیوں میں سے ایک کے طورپر بارش کے پانی کو محفوظ کرنا ہے۔
4- سرفیس مائنر آبپاشی ( ایس ایم آئی )اور آبی ذخیروں کی مرمت ، تزئین کاری اور بحالی (آر آر آر ) کی اسکیم کے کئی مقاصدہیں۔جیسے کہ آبی ذخیروں کی بہتری اور بحالی کے ذریعہ یقینی آبپاشی کے تحت قابل کاشت علاقے کی توسیع او ر زمینی پانی کے ری چارج میں اضافہ اور کھوئی ہوئی آبپاشی کا احیاء ۔
5- زمینی پانی کو مصنوعی ری چارج کے لئے ماسٹر پلان -2020 کو ریاستو ں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مشاورت کے بعد مرکزی گراؤنڈ واٹر بورڈ کے ذریعہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔جو کہ ایک مائیکرو لیول پلان ہے اور ملک کے مختلف خطوں کے حالات کے لئے مختلف ڈھانچوں کی طرف اشارہ کرتا ہے۔
6-سینٹرل گراؤنڈ واٹر اتھارٹی (سی جی ڈبلیو اے )کا زمینی پانی تجرید کے لئے نو آبجیکشن سرٹیفکیٹ ( این او سیز) دیتے ہوئے تصور یہ ہے کہ حمایت کرنے والے پروجیکٹ علاقے میں چھتوں پر بارش کے پانی کو محفوظ کریں اور ری چارج سسٹم لگائیں۔
7-حکومت ہند نے اٹل مشن برائے ریجو ونیشن اور اربن ٹرانفارمیشن (اے ایم آر یو ٹی ) کو 2015 میں شروع کیا ہے۔جس کی توجہ بنیادی شہری نفرااسٹرکچر کی ترقی ، خاص طورپر 500شہروں میں ہربستی میں پانی کی سپلائی اور نل کے کنکشن تک رسائی پر مرکوز ہے۔ پانی کی سپلائی کے شعبے میں یو ایل بیز / ریاست پانی کے سپلائی کے نظام کے نئے / اضافہ / بحالی سے متعلق منصوبے شروع کرسکتے ہیں۔اسی طرح پانی کی سپلائی کے لئے پانی کے ذخیروں کی بحالی ، بارش کے پانی کو محفوظ کرنا اور زمینی پانی وغیرہ کے ری چارج کو انجام دے سکتے ہیں۔مزید برآں ، اے ایم آر یوٹی 2.0 کو 2021 میں شروع کیا گیا ہے، جو پانی کی سپلائی کے عالمگیر احاطے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ملک کے تمام قانونی قصبات کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔اس کا تصور ہے کہ پانی کے ذخیروں کو بحال کیا جائے شہری پانی کا انتظام کیا جائے اور تازہ پانی کے وسائل میں اضافے کے لئے ری سائیکل اور دوبارہ استعمال اور بارش کے پانی کو محفوظ کرنے کو فروغ دیا جائے ۔اکیوفر مینجمنٹ پلان بھی شہری اکیوفر نظام میں مثبت زمینی پانی کے توازن کو برقرار رکھنے پر توجہ دینے کے لئے تیار کیا جائے گا۔اب تک ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے ذریعہ تقریباََ 87896 کروڑروپے کی لاگت کے 2996 پانی کی سپلائی کے پروجیکٹ اور 3666 کروڑروپے کی لاگت کے پانی کے ذخیرے کی بحالی کے 2102 منصوبے منظورکئے جاچکے ہیں۔
8- مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روز گار گارنٹی اسکیم ( ایم جی این آر ای جی ایس ) میں پانی کا تحفظ اور پانی کو محفوظ کرنے کے ڈھانچے اس کے قدرتی وسائل انتظام (این آر ایم ) جزو کے تحت سرگرمیوں میں سے ایک کے طورپر شامل ہے۔
9- ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے ذریعہ تقسیم کردہ ماڈل بلڈنگ بائی لاز ( ایم بی بی ایل ) 2016 میں بارش کے پانی کو محفوظ کرنے کے لئے دفعات شامل ہیں اور اس بائی لاز کو تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مشترک کیا گیا ہے۔اب تک سکم ،لکشدیپ اور میزورم کو چھوڑ کر تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے ایم بی بی ایل -2016 کے بارش کے پانی کو محفوظ کرنے کی دفعات کو اختیار کیا ہے۔
10- مشن امرت سروور کو 24 اپریل 2022 کو قومی پنچائتی راج ڈے کے موقع پرآزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کی تقریب کے ایک حصے کے پر شروع کیا گیا تھا، جس کامقصدمستقبل کے لئے پانی کومحفوظ کرناتھا ۔اس مشن کا مقصد ملک کے ہر ضلع میں 75 آبی ذخیروں کی تیاری اور بحالی ہے۔
ملک میں پائیدار زمینی پانی کے انتظام کے لئے مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اہم اقدامات کو اس یو آر ایل پر دیکھا جاسکتا ہے:
: http://jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/sites/default/files/Steps%20taken%20by%20the%20Central%20Govt%20for%20water_depletion_july2022.pdf