Ministry of Railways
Railway Protection Force (RPF) conducted 16715 drives involving security checks in 30,205 trains
RPF conducted 16872 raids and booked 43 under provisions of Railways Act
Month long special drive conducted by RPF in March
06 APR 2023 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
During the one-month long drive in March 2023, Railway Protection Force (RPF) in coordination with the Government Railway Police (GRP) & Local Police, undertook joint action and detected 306 cases of robbery, theft by drugging in trains/stations and arrested 339 offenders responsible for robbery, luggage lifting, illegal possession of arms & ammunition, chain snatching/pick pocketing and specific offences against body of women etc.
In an effort to control drugging incidents in trains/stations during the month long drive, RPF conducted 16715 drives which involved preventive security checks in 30,205 trains to ensure that no passenger becomes a victim of drugging.
RPF is a lead agency in the field of railway security in India and has a crucial role in ensuring the safety and security of passengers and railway infrastructure. RPF is sharing vital responsibilities for control of crime against passengers and other criminal activities in trains, stations, and other railway premises.
During the festive season, volume of passengers increases giving ample opportunity to anti-social elements to take advantage of passenger rush and commit passenger related crime in trains and stations. In the wake of increasing complaints of theft, drugging and carrying & consumption of liquor in train during the festive season, Railway Protection Force launched a month long special drive to crack down on cases of theft of passenger luggage, drugging and liquor smuggling/consumption in trains and stations from 01.03.2023 to 31.03.2023.
The consumption and carriage of alcohol on trains not only poses a safety risk to the passengers but also leads to unruly behavior and discomfort for other travelling passengers. The Pan India month long drive aimed to curb such anti-social behavior and ensure a safe, peaceful and comfortable journey for passengers. During the course of this special drive against the carrying and consumption of alcohol in trains, RPF conducted 16,872 raids and booked 43 individuals under the provisions of Railways Act. 71 individuals found to be in violation of the rules against alcohol consumption and carriage on trains were detained and handed over to other Law Enforcement Agencies for taking legal action.
Such proactive security measures not only ensure the safety of passengers but also go a long way in building confidence among travelling passengers. The successful outcome of this one-month long drive is a positive step towards achieving a more secure railway system. RPF will continue such drives in future and ensure better security to passengers over Indian Railways.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس (آر پی ایف) نے 30,205 ٹرینوں میں حفاظتی جانچ پر مشتمل 16715 کارروائیاں انجام دیں
آر پی ایف نے 16872 چھاپے مارے اور ریلوے ایکٹ کی دفعات کے تحت 43 مقدمات درج کئے
مارچ میں آر پی ایف کے ذریعہ ایک ماہ طویل خصوصی مہم چلائی گئی
06 APR 2023 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
مارچ 2023 میں ایک ماہ کی طویل مہم کے دوران، ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس (آر پی ایف ) نے گورنمنٹ ریلوے پولیس (جی آرپی) اور مقامی پولیس کے ساتھ مل کر مشترکہ کارروائی کی اور ٹرینوں/اسٹیشنوں میں نشہ آور اشیاکے ذریعے ڈکیتی، چوری کے 306 کیسوں کا پتہ چلا، ڈکیتی، سامان اٹھانے، اسلحہ اور گولہ بارود کے غیر قانونی نقل و حمل، چین اسنیچنگ/پاکٹ ماری اور خواتین کے ساتھ چھیڑ چھاڑ جیسے مخصوص جرائم وغیرہ کے 339 مجرم کو گرفتار کیا گیا۔
ایک ماہ کی طویل مہم کے دوران ٹرینوں/اسٹیشنوں میں منشیات کے واقعات پر قابو پانے کی کوشش میں، آر پی ایف نے 16715 کارروائیاں کیں جن میں 30,205 ٹرینوں میں حفاظتی چیکنگ شامل تھی تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ کوئی مسافر منشیات کا شکار نہ ہو۔
آر پی ایف ہندوستان میں ریلوے میں حفاظتی بندوبست والی ایک اہم ایجنسی ہے اور مسافروں اور ریلوے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی حفاظت اور تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے میں اس کا اہم کردار ہوتا ہے۔ آر پی ایف مسافروں کے خلاف جرائم اور ٹرینوں، اسٹیشنوں اور ریلوے کے دیگر اداروں میں دیگر مجرمانہ سرگرمیوں پر قابو پانے کے لیے اہم ذمہ داریاں نبھا رہا ہے۔
تہوار کے موقع پر مسافروں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہو جاتا ہے جس سے سماج دشمن عناصر کو مسافروں کی بھیڑکا فائدہ اٹھانے اور ٹرینوں اور اسٹیشنوں میں مسافروں سے متعلق جرائم کرنے کا کافی موقع ملتا ہے۔ تہوار کے ایام میں ٹرین میں چوری، منشیات اور شراب لے جانے اور استعمال کرنے کی بڑھتی ہوئی شکایات کے تناظر میں، ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس نے مسافروں کے سامان کی چوری، منشیات اور شراب کی اسمگلنگ/کھپت کے واقعات پر کریک ڈاؤن کرنے کے لیے ٹرینوں اور اسٹیشنوں میں 01.03.2023 سے 31.03.2023 تک ایک ماہ طویل خصوصی مہم شروع کی۔
ٹرینوں میں شراب کا استعمال اور اس کولے جانے سے نہ صرف مسافروں کے تحفظ کےلئے خطرہ ہوتا ہے بلکہ یہ دوسرے مسافروں کے لیے تکلیف کا باعث بھی بنتا ہے۔ پان انڈیا مہینے کی طویل مہم کا مقصد اس طرح کے سماج دشمن رویے کو روکنا اور مسافروں کے لیے محفوظ، پرامن اور آرام دہ سفر کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ ٹرینوں میں شراب لے جانے اور استعمال کرنے کے خلاف اس خصوصی مہم کے دوران، آر پی ایف نے 16,872 چھاپے مارے اور 43 افراد کے خلاف ریلوے ایکٹ کی دفعات کے تحت مقدمہ درج کیا۔ 71 افراد کو شراب نوشی اور ریل گاڑیوں میں شراب نوشی مخالف قوانین کی خلاف ورزی کرنے کے جرم میں حراست میں لے کر قانونی چارہ جوئی کے لیے دیگر قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کے حوالے کر دیا گیا۔
اس طرح کے فعال حفاظتی اقدامات نہ صرف مسافروں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بناتے ہیں بلکہ مسافروں کے درمیان اعتماد پیدا کرنے میں بھی ایک کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ اس ایک ماہ کی طویل ڈرائیو کا کامیاب نتیجہ زیادہ محفوظ ریلوے نظام کے حصول کی جانب ایک مثبت قدم ہے۔ آر پی ایف مستقبل میں بھی اس طرح کی مہم جاری رکھے گا اور ہندوستانی ریلوے پر مسافروں کی بہتر حفاظت کو یقینی بنائے گا۔