Ministry of Railways
Railway Protection Force (RPF) conducted 16715 drives involving security checks in 30,205 trains
RPF conducted 16872 raids and booked 43 under provisions of Railways Act
Month long special drive conducted by RPF in March
06 APR 2023 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
During the one-month long drive in March 2023, Railway Protection Force (RPF) in coordination with the Government Railway Police (GRP) & Local Police, undertook joint action and detected 306 cases of robbery, theft by drugging in trains/stations and arrested 339 offenders responsible for robbery, luggage lifting, illegal possession of arms & ammunition, chain snatching/pick pocketing and specific offences against body of women etc.
In an effort to control drugging incidents in trains/stations during the month long drive, RPF conducted 16715 drives which involved preventive security checks in 30,205 trains to ensure that no passenger becomes a victim of drugging.
RPF is a lead agency in the field of railway security in India and has a crucial role in ensuring the safety and security of passengers and railway infrastructure. RPF is sharing vital responsibilities for control of crime against passengers and other criminal activities in trains, stations, and other railway premises.
During the festive season, volume of passengers increases giving ample opportunity to anti-social elements to take advantage of passenger rush and commit passenger related crime in trains and stations. In the wake of increasing complaints of theft, drugging and carrying & consumption of liquor in train during the festive season, Railway Protection Force launched a month long special drive to crack down on cases of theft of passenger luggage, drugging and liquor smuggling/consumption in trains and stations from 01.03.2023 to 31.03.2023.
The consumption and carriage of alcohol on trains not only poses a safety risk to the passengers but also leads to unruly behavior and discomfort for other travelling passengers. The Pan India month long drive aimed to curb such anti-social behavior and ensure a safe, peaceful and comfortable journey for passengers. During the course of this special drive against the carrying and consumption of alcohol in trains, RPF conducted 16,872 raids and booked 43 individuals under the provisions of Railways Act. 71 individuals found to be in violation of the rules against alcohol consumption and carriage on trains were detained and handed over to other Law Enforcement Agencies for taking legal action.
Such proactive security measures not only ensure the safety of passengers but also go a long way in building confidence among travelling passengers. The successful outcome of this one-month long drive is a positive step towards achieving a more secure railway system. RPF will continue such drives in future and ensure better security to passengers over Indian Railways.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे सुरक्षा बल (आरपीएफ) ने 30,205 रेलगाड़ियों में सुरक्षा जांच से जुड़े 16715 अभियान चलाए
आरपीएफ ने 16872 छापे मारे और 43 व्यक्तियों के विरुद्ध रेलवे अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के तहत मामले दर्ज किए
मार्च में आरपीएफ द्वारा चलाया गया माह भर का विशेष अभियान
06 APR 2023 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
मार्च 2023 में एक महीने के लंबे अभियान के दौरान, रेलवे सुरक्षा बल ( आरपीएफ ) ने राजकीय रेलवे पुलिस (जीआरपी ) और स्थानीय पुलिस के समन्वयन से संयुक्त कार्रवाई की और रेलगाड़ियों (ट्रेनों) / स्टेशनों में डकैती, नशीला पदार्थ देकर चोरी के 306 मामलों का पता लगाया और 339 व्यक्तियों को गिरफ्तार किया I ये अपराधी डकैती, सामान उठाने, हथियारों और गोला-बारूद के अवैध कब्जे, चेन स्नेचिंग / जेब तराशी ( पिक पॉकेटिंग) और महिलाओं के साथ शारीरिक छेड़छाड जैसे विशिष्ट अपराधों आदि के लिए उत्तरदायी हैं।
महीने भर चले इस अभियान के दौरान ट्रेनों / स्टेशनों में मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी की घटनाओं को नियंत्रित करने के प्रयास में, आरपीएफ ने 16715 अभियान चलाए जिसमें 30,205 ट्रेनों में निवारक सुरक्षा जांच शामिल थी ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि कोई भी यात्री नशे का शिकार न बने।
रेलवे सुरक्षा बल भारत में रेलवे सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में एक प्रमुख संस्था है और यात्रियों एवं रेलवे के बुनियादी ढांचे की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। आरपीएफ रेलगाड़ियों, स्टेशनों और अन्य रेलवे परिसरों में यात्रियों के विरुद्ध अपराध और अन्य आपराधिक गतिविधियों के नियंत्रण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण जिम्मेदारियों को भी साझा कर रहा है।
त्योहारों के दौरान यात्रियों की संख्या बढ़ जाती है जिससे असामाजिक तत्वों को यात्रियों की भीड़ का लाभ फायदा उठाने और ट्रेनों एवं स्टेशनों पर यात्री संबंधी अपराध करने का पर्याप्त अवसर मिल जाता है। त्योहारों के मौसम में रेलगाड़ियों में चोरी, नशीला पदार्थ लेने और शराब ले जाने और उसे पीने की बढ़ती शिकायतों के मद्देनजर रेलवे सुरक्षा बल ने यात्रियों के सामान की चोरी, नशीला पदार्थ और शराब की तस्करी / खपत के मामलों पर नकेल कसने के लिए 01.03.2023 से 31.03.2023 तक रेलगाड़ियों और स्टेशनों पर एक महीने का विशेष अभियान शुरू किया था ।
रेलगाड़ियों में शराब की खपत और ढुलाई न केवल यात्रियों के लिए सुरक्षा जोखिम उत्पन्न करती है बल्कि यात्रा करने वाले अन्य यात्रियों के लिए भी अनियंत्रित व्यवहार और असुविधा का कारण बनती है। पूरे भारत में एक महीने तक चलने वाले इस अभियान का उद्देश्य इस तरह के असामाजिक व्यवहार पर अंकुश लगाना और यात्रियों के लिए एक सुरक्षित, शांतिपूर्ण और आरामदायक यात्रा सुनिश्चित करना है। ट्रेनों में शराब ले जाने और पीने के खिलाफ इस विशेष अभियान के दौरान, आरपीएफ ने 16,872 छापे मारे और 43 व्यक्तियों के विरुद्ध रेलवे अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के तहत मामले दर्ज किए । शराब के सेवन और ट्रेनों में उसकी ढुलाई के विरुद्ध नियमों का उल्लंघन करते पाए गए 71 व्यक्तियों को हिरासत में लिया गया और कानूनी कार्रवाई के लिए अन्य कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों को सौंप दिया गया ।
इस तरह के सक्रिय सुरक्षा उपाय न केवल यात्रियों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करते हैं बल्कि यात्रा करने वाले यात्रियों में विश्वास पैदा करने में भी मदद करते हैं। इस एक महीने के लंबे अभियान का सफल परिणाम एक अधिक सुरक्षित रेलवे प्रणाली प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक सकारात्मक कदम है। आरपीएफ भविष्य में भी ऐसे अभियान जारी रखेगी और भारतीय रेलवे में यात्रियों की बेहतर सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करेगी।