Ministry of Power
Under PM’s Gati Shakti Master Plan, 27,000 circuit kilometers of transmission lines to be added at an investment of Rs. 75,000 crores by 2024-25: Union Power & NRE Minister Shri R. K. Singh
06 APR 2023 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Under Prime Minister’s ‘Gati Shakti Master Plan’, the power transmission network is planned to be expanded from 4,25,500 circuit kilometer (existing as on 31.05.2020) to 4,54,200 circuit kilometer (ckm) by 2024-25 resulting in addition of nearly 28,700 ckm. This addition has been proposed in the Inter State Transmission system (ISTS) network at 220kV and above voltage level.
Based on the detailed survey, length of some transmission lines has undergone changes. Some of the transmission system are likely to be completed beyond 2024-25. Also, some new transmission projects have been considered. Hence, against the planned transmission lines addition of 28700 ckm, the transmission network to be added by 2024-25 is about 27,000 ckm. The estimated cost of these projects is around Rs. 75,000 crores. Since, these are Inter-State Transmission projects and not confined to a particular State/UT and State/UT-wise cost is not feasible to be determined.
Summary of Capacity Addition under PM GatiShakti National Master Plan is at Annexure.
India has a robust National Grid which facilitates seamless power transfer from the resource rich areas to major load centres of the country with reliability & security. Power can be transferred from surplus regions/States to deficit regions/States. The capacity of National Grid is being expanded on a continuous basis to commensurate with the growth in electricity generation and electricity demand. As on 28-02-2023, Indian Transmission network includes 4,68,977 ckm of transmission lines (220kV and above voltage level) and 11,58,875 MVA of the transformation capacity in substations (220kV and above voltage level). The inter-regional capacity of the National Grid is 1,12,250 MW.
The country has adequate transmission capacity. Power cuts are sometimes reported due to constraints in the State line transmission network and distribution networks or financial constraints with some Distribution Companies.
The proposed Transmission projects under PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan is expected to further facilitate evacuation of power from generation projects with improved reliability of Power System Network in the country.
ANNEXURE
Sl. No.
Name of the project
States
Tentative planned initially (ckm)
Likely capacity addition by 2024-25 (ckm)
Commissioning schedule
1
Inter-regional Links
Chhattisgarh, Tamil Nadu, MP, UP, Maharashtra, Telangana
4000
4603
• Commissioned: 3939 ckm
• Under Construction: 664 ckm
Anticipated completion by Apr’23
2
Transmission system for integration of 66.5 GW potential Renewable Energy Zones (REZ)
• Rajasthan (20 GW)
• Gujarat (16 GW)
• MP (5 GW)
• Maharashtra (7 GW)
• Karnataka (7.5 GW)
• Andhra Pradesh (8 GW)
• Tamil Nadu (3 GW)
13500
12784
• Commissioned: 3904 ckm
• Under construction: 8598 ckm
• Under Tendering: 282 ckm
Anticipated completion progressively from Apr’23 to Dec’24
3
Transmission system for evacuation of 20 GW potential REZ in Rajasthan
Rajasthan
6800
4400
• Under Tendering: 4400 ckm
Anticipated completion by Dec’24
4
Transmission system for evacuation of 11 GW from potential REZ’s in Gujarat i.e 7 GW from Khavda & 4 GW from Dholera
Gujarat
4400
0
Likely to be completed by 2025-26
Sub-total
28700
21787
5
Other Transmission projects
-
5201
Total
28700
26988
This information was given by the Union Minister of Power Sh. R.K. Singh in the Lok Sabha today.

بجلی کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم کے گتی شکتی ماسٹر پلان کے تحت 2024-25 تک 75,000 کروڑروپے کی سرمایہ کاری سے 27,000 سرکٹ کلومیٹر ٹرانسمیشن لائنیوں کا اضافہ کیا جائے گا : بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ
06 APR 2023 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں بتایا کہ وزیر اعظم کے 'گتی شکتی ماسٹر پلان' کے تحت، پاور ٹرانسمیشن نیٹ ورک کو 4,25,500 سرکٹ کلومیٹر (31 مئی 2020 تک) سے 25-2024 تک 4,54,200 سرکٹ کلومیٹر (سی کے ایم) تک پھیلانے کا منصوبہ ہے جس کے نتیجے میں تقریباً 28,700 سی کے ایم کا اضافہ ہوگا۔ یہ اضافہ انٹر اسٹیٹ ٹرانسمیشن سسٹم(آئی ایس ٹی ایس) نیٹ ورک میں 220 کے وی اور اس سے زیادہ وولٹیج کی سطح پر تجویز کیا گیا ہے۔
تفصیلی سروے کی بنیاد پر، کچھ ٹرانسمیشن لائنوں کی لمبائی میں تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ کچھ ٹرانسمیشن سسٹم کے 25-2024 کے بعد مکمل ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، کچھ نئے ٹرانسمیشن پروجیکٹوں پر غور کیا گیا ہے۔ لہٰذا، ٹرانسمیشن لائنوں میں 28700 سی کے ایم کے منصوبہ بند اضافے کی بجائے، 25-2024 تک ٹرانسمیشن نیٹ ورک میں تقریباً 27,000 سی کے ایم کا اضافہ کیا جائےگا۔ ان پروجیکٹوں کی تخمینہ لاگت تقریباً 75,000 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ چونکہ، یہ بین ریاستی ٹرانسمیشن پروجیکٹ ہیں اور کسی خاص ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے تک محدود نہیں ہیں اور ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے کے حساب سے لاگت کا تعین کرنا ممکن نہیں ہے۔
پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کے تحت صلاحیت میں اضافے کا خلاصہ ضمیمہ میں ہے۔
ہندوستان کے پاس ایک مضبوط نیشنل گرڈ ہے جو قابل اعتماد اور سیکورٹی کے ساتھ وسائل سے مالا مال علاقوں سے ملک کے بڑے لوڈ مراکز تک بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے بجلی کی منتقلی کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ بجلی کوضرورت سے زیادہ بجلی کی دستیابی والے علاقوں/ریاستوں سے کمی والے علاقوں/ریاستوں میں منتقل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ بجلی کے پروڈکشن اور بجلی کی مانگ میں اضافے کے مطابق نیشنل گرڈ کی صلاحیت کو مسلسل بڑھایا جا رہا ہے۔28 فروری 2023 تک، ہندوستانی ٹرانسمیشن نیٹ ورک میں 4,68,977 سی کے ایم ٹرانسمیشن لائنیں (220کے وی اور اس سے زیادہ وولٹیج کی سطح) اور 11,58,875 ایم وی اے کی سب اسٹیشنوں میں ٹرانسفارمیشن کی صلاحیت (220کے وی اور اس سے زیادہ وولٹیج کی سطح) شامل ہیں۔ نیشنل گرڈ کی بین علاقائی صلاحیت 1,12,250 میگاواٹ ہے۔
ملک میں ٹرانسمیشن کی کافی صلاحیت ہے۔ بعض اوقات اسٹیٹ لائن ٹرانسمیشن نیٹ ورک اور ڈسٹری بیوشن نیٹ ورک میں رکاوٹوں یا کچھ ڈسٹری بیوشن کمپنیوں کی مالی مشکلات کی وجہ سے بجلی کی کٹوتی کی اطلاع ملتی ہے۔
پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کے تحت مجوزہ ٹرانسمیشن پروجیکٹوں سے ملک میں پاور سسٹم نیٹ ورک کے قابل اعتماد ہونے کی صورت حال میں بہتری آنے کے ساتھ جنریشن پروجیکٹس سے بجلی کے اخراج کو مزید آسان ہونے کی توقع ہے۔
ضمیمہ
Sl. No.
Name of the project
States
Tentative planned initially (ckm)
Likely capacity addition by 2024-25 (ckm)
Commissioning schedule
1
Inter-regional Links
Chhattisgarh, Tamil Nadu, MP, UP, Maharashtra, Telangana
4000
4603
• Commissioned: 3939 ckm
• Under Construction: 664 ckm
Anticipated completion by Apr’23
2
Transmission system for integration of 66.5 GW potential Renewable Energy Zones (REZ)
• Rajasthan (20 GW)
• Gujarat (16 GW)
• MP (5 GW)
• Maharashtra (7 GW)
• Karnataka (7.5 GW)
• Andhra Pradesh (8 GW)
• Tamil Nadu (3 GW)
13500
12784
• Commissioned: 3904 ckm
• Under construction: 8598 ckm
• Under Tendering: 282 ckm
Anticipated completion progressively from Apr’23 to Dec’24
3
Transmission system for evacuation of 20 GW potential REZ in Rajasthan
Rajasthan
6800
4400
• Under Tendering: 4400 ckm
Anticipated completion by Dec’24
4
Transmission system for evacuation of 11 GW from potential REZ’s in Gujarat i.e 7 GW from Khavda & 4 GW from Dholera
Gujarat
4400
0
Likely to be completed by 2025-26
Sub-total
28700
21787
5
Other Transmission projects
-
5201
Total
28700
26988