Ministry of Rural Development
Construction of Lakes under Mission Amrit Sarovar
05 APR 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to conserve water for the future, Mission Amrit Sarovar was launched on 24th April 2022. The Mission is aimed at developing or rejuvenating 75 water bodies in each district of the country as a part of celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
The Mission Amrit Sarovar had planned a target to construct or rejuvenate 50,000 Amrit Sarovar ponds across India till 15th August 2023.
There is no separate financial allocation for Mission Amrit Sarovar. The Mission Amrit Sarovar works through the States and Districts with convergence from various ongoing schemes such as Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (Mahatma Gandhi NREGS), 15th Finance Commission Grants, Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sichayi Yojna sub schemes such as Watershed Development Component, Har Khet ko Pani, besides States’ own scheme. Public contribution like crowd funding and Corporate Social Responsibility is also allowed for the work.
States/UT-wise details of sites identified for construction/rejuvenation of Amrit Sarovars as on 30.03.2023 are given as below:
Annexure
States/UTs-wise details of sites identified for construction/rejuvenation of Amrit Sarovars (as on 30.03.2023).
S.No.
State/ UT
Number of Sites Identified
1
Andhra Pradesh
4,520
2
Arunachal Pradesh
2,548
3
Assam
3,546
4
Bihar
3,531
5
Chhattisgarh
3,732
6
Goa
192
7
Gujarat
2,681
8
Haryana
7,377
9
Himachal Pradesh
2,156
10
Jammu And Kashmir
4,061
11
Jharkhand
4,006
12
Karnataka
6,394
13
Kerala
879
14
Madhya Pradesh
7,425
15
Maharashtra
3,148
16
Manipur
1,319
17
Meghalaya
1,053
18
Mizoram
1,145
19
Nagaland
356
20
Odisha
3,979
21
Punjab
1,956
22
Rajasthan
4,986
23
Sikkim
279
24
Tamil Nadu
3,119
25
Telangana
4,305
26
Tripura
997
27
Uttarakhand
1,915
28
Uttar Pradesh
17,973
29
West Bengal
277
30
Andaman & Nicobar
353
31
Dadra Nagar and Haveli, Daman and Diu
95
32
Ladakh
173
33
Puducherry
169
Total
1,00,645
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
مشن امرت سروور کے تحت جھیلوں کی تعمیر
05 APR 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ مستقبل کے لیے پانی کو محفوظ کرنے کے مقصد سے، مشن امرت سروور کا آغاز 24 اپریل 2022 کو کیا گیا تھا۔ مذکورہ مشن کا مقصد آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ملک کے ہر ضلع میں 75 آبی ذخائر کو فروغ دینا یا ان کا احیا کرنا ہے ۔
مشن امرت سروور نے 15 اگست 2023 تک ملک بھر میں 50,000 امرت سروور تالابوں کو تعمیر کرنے یا ان کو از سر نو بنانے کا ہدف مقرر کیا تھا۔
مشن امرت سروور کے لیے کوئی علیحدہ مالیہ (رقم) مختص نہیں کی گئی ہے۔ مشن امرت سروور ریاستوں اور اضلاع کے ذریعے مختلف جاری اسکیموں کے لئے کام کرتا ہے، جس میں مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل دیہی روز گار گارنٹی اسکیم (مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس)، 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن گرانٹس، پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا کی ذیلی اسکیمیں شامل ہیں ،جس کے تحت واٹرشیڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کمپوننٹ کے طور پر ہر کھیت کو پانی، ریا ستوں کی اپنی اسکیم کے علاوہ کام کے لیے کراؤڈ فنڈنگ اور کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری جیسے عوامی تعاون کی بھی اجازت ہے۔
امرت سرووروں کی تعمیر / احیاء کے لئے 30 مارچ 2023 کو جن مقامات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے، ان کی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
ضمیمہ
ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے امرت سرووروں کی تعمیر/ احیاء کے لیے نشاندہی کی گئی جگہوں کی تفصیلات (30.03.2023 تک)۔
نمبر شمار
ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
نشان دہی کی گئی جگہوں کی تعداد
1
آندھرا پردیش
4,520
2
ارونا چل پردیش
2,548
3
آسام
3,546
4
بہار
3,531
5
چھتیس گڑھ
3,732
6
گوا
192
7
گجرات
2,681
8
ہریانہ
7,377
9
ہماچل پردیش
2,156
10
جمو ں وکشمیر
4,061
11
جھار کھنڈ
4,006
12
کرناٹک
6,394
13
کیرالہ
879
14
مدھیہ پردیش
7,425
15
مہاراشٹر
3,148
16
منی پور
1,319
17
میگھالیہ
1,053
18
میزورم
1,145
19
ناگالینڈ
356
20
اڈیشہ
3,979
21
پنجاب
1,956
22
راجستھان
4,986
23
سکم
279
24
تمل ناڈو
3,119
25
تلنگانہ
4,305
26
تریپورہ
997
27
اترا کھنڈ
1,915
28
اتر پردیش
17,973
29
مغربی بنگال
277
30
انڈمان اینڈ نکوبار
353
31
دادرا اور نگر حویلی، دمن اور دیو
95
32
لداخ
173
33
پڈوچیری
169
میزان
1,00,645